High School Hoops: Laney & Ashley both lose
mideastern300.jpg

WILMINGTON,NC (WWAY) -- Below are the scores that were reported to WWAY on Monday. If you don't see your school's score, then make sure your athletic director contacts John Rendleman at this email address. jrendleman@wwaytv3.com

Monday, February 14

East Central Conference

Boys

Topsail 49
Richlands 45

---------

Mideastern Conference

Boys

New Bern 48
Laney 44

Rose 57
Ashley 43

---------

Tri-County Conference

Boys

Pender 77
Midway 38

Union 54
Lakewood 52

Girls

James Kenan 50
Trask 40

-----------

Waccamaw Conference

Girls

Whiteville 51
West Brunswick 28

-----------

The schedule for this week's conference tournament action is listed below:

2011 Waccamaw Conference Tournament

Women's Brackets
Monday, February 14
#1 East Bladen (23-1,12-0) BYE

#5 West Bladen (5-16, 3-9) @ #4 South Columbus (12-8, 6-6) 6:00
#6 West Brunswick (4-18, 3-9) @ #3 Whiteville (12-9, 8-4) 6:00
#7 South Brunswick (3-17, 0-12) @ #2 North Brunswick (16-5, 10-2) 6:00

Wednesday, February 16
#1 East Bladen vs Winner (West Bladen @ South Columbus) 6:00 @ Brunswick Community College

Thursday, February 17
Winner (West Brunswick @ Whiteville) vs Winner (South Brunswick @ North Brunswick) 6:00 @ Brunswick Community College

Friday, February 18
Women's Championship Game @ 6:00 Brunswick Community College

Men's Brackets
Tuesday, February 15
#1 West Bladen (19-3, 12-0) BYE

#5 West Brunswick (6-16, 4-8) @ #4 North Brunswick (9-12, 4-8) 6:00
#6 East Bladen (6-16, 4-8) @ #3 South Brunswick (11-9, 7-5) 6:00
#7 South Columbus (4-15, 1-11) @ #2 Whiteville (16-5, 10-2) 6:00

Wednesday, February 16
#1 West Bladen vs Winner (West Brunswick @ North Brunswick) 7:30 @ Brunswick Community College

Thursday, February 17
Winner (East Bladen @ South Brunswick) vs Winner (South Columbus @ Whiteville) 7:30 @ Brunswick Community College

Friday, February 18
Men's Championship Game 8:00 Brunswick Community College

-------------------------------------------

2011 Mideastern Basketball Conference Tournament

Monday, Feb. 14 – Men’s 1st round – At #3 seed Laney
6:00 p.m. – Ashley vs. Greenville Rose
7:30 p.m. – Laney vs. New Bern

Tuesday, Feb. 15 – Women’s 1st round – At #3 seed New Bern
6:00 p.m. – Greenville Rose vs. Ashley
7:30 p.m. – New Bern vs. New Hanover

Wednesday, Feb. 16 – Men’s Semifinal – at #1 seed NHHS
6:00 p.m. – Hoggard vs. New Bern/Laney winner
7:30 p.m. – New Hanover vs. Greenville Rose/Ashley winner

Thursday, Feb. 17 – Women’s Semifinal – at #1 seed Hoggard
6:00 p.m. – Laney vs. New Bern/New Hanover winner
7:30 p.m. - Hoggard vs. Greenville Rose/Ashley winner

Friday, Feb. 18 - @ Highest remaining Women’s Seed
6:00 p.m. – Women’s Championship Game
7:30 p.m. – Men’s Championship Game

Ticket Prices - 1st round and semifinals- $6.00 – Adults...$ 4.00 for Students

Ticket Prices – Championship Games - $7.00 – Adults... $ 5 for Students

--------------------------------

2011 Tri-County 1A Conference Basketball Tournament

Monday Feb. 14

At Lakewood High School
Women
6:00pm #5 Trask vs. #4 James Kenan
7:30pm #8 Midway vs. #1 Lakewood

At Pender High School
Men
6:00pm #5 Lakewood vs. #4 Union
7:30pm #8 Midway vs. #1 Pender

Tuesday Feb. 15

At Pender High School
Women
6:00pm #6 Wallace-Rose Hill vs. #3 Union
7:30pm #7 Hobbton vs. #2 Pender

At James Kenan
Men
6:00pm #6 Hobbton vs. #3 Wallace-Rose Hill
7:30pm #7 Trask vs. #2 James Kenan

Wed. Feb 16
At Union High School
Semi-Finals- 1 bracket

6:00pm Women 4-5 winner vs. 1-8 winner
7:30pm Men 4-5 winner vs. 1-8 winner

Thur. Feb. 17
At Union High School
Semi-Finals – 1 bracket

6:00pm Women 3-6 winner vs. 2-7 winner
7:30pm Men 3-6 winner vs. 2-7 winner

Fri. Feb.18
At Union High School
Finals
6:00pm Women’s Final
7:30pm Men’s Final

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.