Ashley hurdler wins twice at 4-A state track meet
broaden.jpg

GREENSBORO,NC (WWAY) -- Ashley High School senior Stanley Broaden captured two state titles on Saturday in Greensboro at the state 4-A track meet. Stanley won the the 110 high hurdles(14.38) and the 300 intermediate hurdeles (37.4). His times qualify him for the New Balance Nationals in June. Broaden has been featured on WWAY several times in the past. The Ashley senior will be running track for Appalachian State next year.

New Hanover's Shelby Howell also won a state title. Howell captured first place in the 800 with a time of 2:13:05. That time beat her previous personal best by six seconds. Below are the some of the top finishes for 4-A athletes from New Hanover County from Saturday's meet. We also have an article from the NCHSAA posted below as well.

MEN

SHOT PUT
15. JOHN GALARDE HOGGARD

DISCUS
6. JOHN GALRDE HOGGARD

110 METER HURLDES
1. STANLEY BROADEN ASHLEY

300 METER HURDLES
1. STANLEY BROADEN. ASHLEY

100 METER DASH
7. SHAQ RODRIQUEZ

800 METER RUN
14.COLE CARTER. ASHLEY

3200 METER RUN
12. COLE VAUGHN. NEW HANOVER

WOMEN
800 METER RUN
1. SHELBY HOWELL NEW HANOVER

4x400 METER RELAY
15. NEW HANOVER

----------------------
GREENSBORO-- Knightdale's balance and depth propelled the Knights to the top spot in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A men's track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University on Saturday.

Knightdale, winning its first ever NCHSAA track crown, tallied 66 points for a convincing margin over second-place Huntersville Hopewell, which had 38. Raleigh Wakefield was third with 37 followed by Raleigh Millbrook (33) and Durham Riverside (28). A total of 59 schools scored points in the men's events.

The Knights were strong in the relays, winning both the four by 200 and the four by 400, and Burkheart Ellis Jr. won the 400 for Knightdale. He was one of three sprinters finishing in the top eight in the 200 for the winners.

Courtland Clavette of Asheville A.C. Reynolds took first place in both the shot put and the discus, setting a new state 4-A record in the discus with a toss of 184-3 that snapped a standard established back in 1993 by Ben Huff of Charlotte Providence at 182-0. He earned Most Valuable Performer honors in the men's championship.

Stanley Broaden of Wilmington Ashley also took two individual titles, winning both hurdle events.

In the women's meet, a balanced Raleigh Wakefield team scored 70.5 points on its way to the team championship. Asheville T.C. Roberson was the runner-up with 48.5 points, followed by Apex (40), Clayton (34) and Watauga (31.5). A total of 51 schools scored in the women's meet.

Ariah Graham was an individual champ for Wakefield, winning the 400.

Senior Keni Harrison of Clayton, who won both hurdle events, was selected as the MVP of the women's meet, Sequoia Watkins of T.C. Roberson was also a double winner, taking first place in both the shot and the discus. West Mecklenburg captured first place in both the 800 and 1600 relays.

Cary's four by 800 relay team set a new women's 4-A mark in the event with a time of 9:06.17, and junior Sydney White of East Forsyth cleared 12 feet, seven inches in the women's pole vault to establish a new all classification record.

-------------

2011 NCHSAA 4A Track and Field State Championship
North Carolina A&T University - 5/14/2011

Women 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: -1.0) 1. Gabrielle Gray, High Point C, 11.94; 2. Alexis Murphy, Apex,
12.04; 3. Markia Franklin, Southern Durham, 12.13; 4. Olicia Sharp, Wakefield,
12.24; 5. Hailey Blackburn, Leesville Road, 12.34; 6. Madison Rayfield, East
Forsyth, 12.36; 7. Naya Tapper, West Mecklen, 12.40; 8. Dominique Weathers,
Vance, Z. B., 12.95.
Women 100 Meter Dash Disable:
(w: -0.6) 1. Deja Barber, Southeast Ra, 45.58.

Women 200 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: -1.0) 1. Alexis Murphy, Apex, 24.57; 2. Gabrielle Gray, High Point C,
24.70; 3. Olicia Sharp, Wakefield, 24.81; 4. Lauren Gulley, Mallard Cree,
25.15; 5. Tiana Patillo, Wakefield, 25.58; 6. Sarah Justice, Ragsdale, 25.83;
7. Dominique Weathers, Vance, Z. B., 25.96; 8. Aalayah Faulcon, Southern
Durham, 26.04.

Women 400 Meter Dash Finals:
1. Ariah Graham, Wakefield, 55.01; 2. T'Shelia Mungo, Independence, 55.30; 3.
Tiana Patillo, Wakefield, 56.71; 4. Aalayah Faulcon, Southern Durham, 56.79;
5. Alyssa Omile, Enloe, 57.86; 6. Mel Davis, Butler, 58.16; 7. Cori Floyd,
Kell, Ardrey, 59.31; 8. Jaleah Wilder, Southeast Ra, 1:02.06.
Women 800 Meter Run:
1. Shelby Howell, New Hanover, 2:13.05; 2. Jennie Cunningham, Pinecrest,
2:14.04; 3. Deanna Foshee, Cary, 2:15.79; 4. Mattie Blue, Broughton, 2:15.86;
5. Lena Elliott, Parkland, 2:15.88; 6. Julia Hoover, Myers Park, 2:15.99; 7.
Sheridan Jordan, Cary, 2:16.46; 8. Julia Roberts, Watauga, 2:17.37; 9.
Danielle Jameison, Reynolds, R., 2:18.61; 10. Gina Daniel, Providence,
2:19.33; 11. Alyssa Torres, Northwest Gu, 2:23.50; 12. Emily Carpenter, Myers
Park, 2:23.53; 13. Ricole Jenkins, Wakefield, 2:23.67; 14. Victoria Anderson,
Britt, Jack, 2:23.91; 15. Tianna McHenry, Knightdale, 2:25.71; --. Margaret
Leak, Mount Tabor, DNF.
Women 1600 Meter Run:
1. Samantha George, Millbrook, 4:58.75; 2. Margaret Leak, Mount Tabor,
4:59.41; 3. Brooke Gordon, Roberson, T., 5:00.07; 4. Darby Middlebrook,
Watauga, 5:00.10; 5. Kaitlyn Kramer, Kell, Ardrey, 5:01.65; 6. Esther Fisher,
Rose, J. H., 5:01.99; 7. Madelin Talbert, South Meckle, 5:02.26; 8. Deanna
Foshee, Cary, 5:04.46; 9. Jenna Christensen, Cary, 5:08.95; 10. Erica Amatori,
Green Hope, 5:09.84; 11. Lauren Pollard, West Johnsto, 5:11.11; 12. Alyssa
Torres, Northwest Gu, 5:13.21; 13. Tori Churchill, Grimsley, 5:13.36; 14.
Maggie Harahan, Page, 5:13.37; 15. Jaleigh Jensen, Pinecrest, 5:39.03; --.
Shelby Howell, New Hanover, DNF.
Women 3200 Meter Run:
1. Anna McBride, Davie County, 10:46.08; 2. Darby Middlebrook, Watauga,
10:49.57; 3. Julie Swaim, Reagan, 10:52.11; 4. Sydney Foreman, Kell, Ardrey,
10:56.75; 5. Brooke Gordon, Roberson, T., 11:04.62; 6. Alison Smith, East
Chapel, 11:08.60; 7. Samantha George, Millbrook, 11:09.80; 8. Kristen Henson,
Reagan, 11:10.45; 9. Kaitlyn Kramer, Kell, Ardrey, 11:17.85; 10. Dakota
Foskey, West Johnsto, 11:36.14; 11. Kasey Briggs, Athens Drive, 11:43.75; 12.
Lauren Pollard, West Johnsto, 11:44.70; 13. Emily Boesch, Green Hope,
12:09.49; 14. Scarlet Beamon, West Johnsto, 12:22.69; 15. Hayden Rudd,
Pinecrest, 12:34.32; --. Margaret Leak, Mount Tabor, DNF.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: -0.4) 1. Keni Harrison, Clayton, 13.69; 2. Mollie Williams, Clayton,
14.15; 3. Dannielle Davis, Southeast Ra, 14.21; 4. Sarah Graham, Wake Forest,
14.34; 5. Tyler Brockington, Dudley, 14.78; 6. Cheyenne Hutchinson, Hopewell,
14.78; 7. Hunter Roberts, Southwest Gu, 14.86; 8. Kasey Jones, Watauga, 15.71.

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Finals:
1. Keni Harrison, Clayton, 41.41; 2. Tyler Brockington, Dudley, 43.67; 3.
Mollie Williams, Clayton, 43.70; 4. Michaela Birek, Wakefield, 43.90; 5. Sarah
Graham, Wake Forest, 45.07; 6. Megan Stanley, Riverside, 46.15; 7. Ariel
Gates, Scotland, 46.63; 8. Alvonna Blakney, West Mecklen, 53.45.
Women 4x100 Meter Relay:
1. West Mecklenburg 'A' (Toni Thorn 10, Alvonna Blakney 11, Michaela Williams
11, Naya Tapper 11), 48.11; 2. Dudley 'A' (Achsah Brice 11, Tyler Brockington
11, Mariah Walker 12, Dasja White 09), 48.55; 3. Southern Durham 'A' (Nijheria
Silvera 11, Ariana Tillman 10, Charity Shaw 10, Markia Franklin 11), 48.58; 4.
Roberson, T. C. 'A' (Cierra McKendrick 11, Arianna Whiteside 09, Caroline
Stroud 12, Taylor Feimster 12), 48.58; 5. Apex 'A' (Alexis Murphy 11, Gabby
Robinson 10, Shannon Thomas 11, Jazmiene Brown 12), 48.66; 6. Wakefield 'A'
(Desiree Fisher 11, Kayla Johnson 12, Olivia Sharp 12, Olicia Sharp 11),
48.67; 7. Butler 'A' (Felicia McCarthy 10, Tyra Lea 10, Alexis Davis 09, J.
Mary Caldwell 12), 48.82; 8. Southeast Guilford 'A' (Kwanna Wimbush 11,
Brittney Hampton 11, Asia Smith 10, Daijia Ervin 10), 49.41; 9. Millbrook 'A'
(Alyssa Townsend 12, Tiffani Lewis 10, Chianiaka Ubani 10, Giovanna Alston
11), 49.42; 10. Scotland 'A' (Shantel Smith 12, Larcenia Easterling 11, Ariana
Jones 10, Ariel Gates 12), 49.63; 11. Mallard Creek 'A' (Amyrah Bates 12,
Lauren Gulley 12, Nia Talbert 11, Justice Briscoe 10), 49.92; 12. Britt, Jack
'A' (Chelsea Daniels 12, Devin Tunnage 11, Ericka Baker 12, Jakea Salahuddin
12), 50.02; 13. Southeast Raleigh 'A' (Brittany Anderson 09, Dannielle Davis
12, Kayla Howard 10, Ama-Selina Tchume 09), 50.09; 14. Pine Forest 'A' (Knolan
Johnson 12, Shirley Evans 11, Lauren Calhoun 12, Monica Holliday 11), 50.13;
15. High Point Central 'A' (Alyiah Riley 10, Shaperia Pegram , Tevyn Jones 11,
Gabrielle Gray 11), 52.34.
Women 4x200 Meter Relay:
1. West Mecklenburg 'A' (Toni Thorn 10, Naya Tapper 11, Michaela Williams 11,
Alvonna Blakney 11), 1:40.29; 2. Butler 'A' (Felicia McCarthy 10, Mel Davis
12, Tyra Lea 10, J. Mary Caldwell 12), 1:41.36; 3. Apex 'A' (Shannon Thomas
11, Gabby Robinson 10, CJ Bunch 10, Jazmiene Brown 12), 1:41.89; 4. Southeast
Guilford 'A' (Brittany Casterlow 11, Daijia Ervin 10, Asia Smith 10, Brittney
Hampton 11), 1:42.92; 5. Wakefield 'A' (Desiree Fisher 11, Kayla Johnson 12,
Olivia Sharp 12, Olicia Sharp 11), 1:43.85; 6. Western Guilford 'A' (Courtney
Crawford 09, Audrey Russell 11, YaKira Hairston 11, Kaitlyn Barnes 11),
1:44.31; 7. Pine Forest 'A' (Knolan Johnson 12, Shirley Evans 11, Monica
Holliday 11, Lauren Calhoun 12), 1:44.86; 8. Hillside 'A' (Imari McLean 09,
Daria Robinson 09, Davitta Singletary 11, Desirhea Odom 12), 1:45.04; 9.
Parkland 'A' (Brianna Mitchell 10, Emia Williams 09, Myshale Spigner 09,
Stephanie Hucks 09), 1:45.07; 10. Ragsdale 'A' (Brielle Burnett 12, Mya
Anderson 10, Daisia Robinson 10, Sarah Justice 12), 1:45.36; 11. New Bern 'A'
(Yasmin Artis 09, janivette roman-perez 11, Brianna Simmons 12, Tyshaundra
Wallace 12), 1:46.43; 12. Olympic 'A' (Khalie Boulware 09, Cidney Cottle 12,
Brittany Sloan 10, Lakanya Legette 10), 1:46.87; 13. Knightdale 'A' (kiona
Allen 09, Shatika Johnson 12, Carlmiya Powell 12, Tianna McHenry 12), 1:47.54;
14. Fuquay-Varina 'A' (Jhane Davis 11, Jasmine Drake 11, Latisha Winston 11,
Marisa Acie 11), 1:52.22; --. Roberson, T. C. 'A' (Cierra McKendrick 11,
Arianna Whiteside 09, Caroline Stroud 12, Taylor Feimster 12), DQ; --. West
Johnston 'A' (Hannah Ballard 11, Teri Strickland 09, Tori Strickland 09,
Jasmine Dawson 10), DQ.
Women 4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Wakefield 'A' (Michaela Birek 12, Tiana Patillo 10, Ricole Jenkins 09,
Ariah Graham 11), 3:53.69; 2. Roberson, T. C. 'A' (Megan McDonald 11, Lauren
Cook 11, Arianna Whiteside 09, Taylor Feimster 12), 3:57.45; 3. West
Mecklenburg 'A' (Starasia Baskins 09, Toni Thorn 10, Amanda Price 12, Michaela
Williams 11), 3:57.98; 4. Green Hope 'A' (Maura McDonnell 10, Lauren Colberg
11, Maya Worth 10, Monica Greene 12), 3:58.47; 5. Myers Park 'A' (Julia Hoover
11, Maggie Fryling 10, Jonah Edwards 09, Anna Gelbach 11), 4:03.12; 6.
Parkland 'A' (Stephanie Hucks 09, Myshale Spigner 09, Danisha Wiggins 11, Lena
Elliott 12), 4:05.10; 7. New Bern 'A' (janivette roman-perez 11, Brianna
Simmons 12, Tyshaundra Wallace 12, Yasmin Artis 09), 4:05.39; 8. North
Mecklenburg 'A' (Trikeria Johnson 11, Melissa Helms 11, Alyssa Lang 12, Carol
Dukes 12), 4:06.73; 9. Reynolds, R. J. 'A' (Kelanda Dorsette 12, Anna Caudill
10, Chandler Borton 10, Danielle Jameison 12), 4:07.32; 10. Britt, Jack 'A'
(Katharine Chandler 09, Ana Franzoni , Emani Little , Makeda Eley O'Reilly
10), 4:07.81; 11. Clayton 'A' (Carmen Tormey , Mollie Williams 10, Laura Perry
, Keni Harrison 12), 4:07.92; 12. Ragsdale 'A' (Sarah Justice 12, Daisia
Robinson 10, Daijah Walden 09, Brielle Burnett 12), 4:09.61; 13. Western
Guilford 'A' (Amanda Branch 09, Audrey Russell 11, Courtney Crawford 09,
Kaitlyn Barnes 11), 4:10.13; 14. Southern Durham 'A' (Markia Franklin 11,
Ariana Tillman 10, Charity Shaw 10, Aalayah Faulcon 11), 4:10.68; 15. New
Hanover 'A' (Tameisha Sumpter , Caroline Underwood , Lachone Harrison 11,
Shelby Howell 11), 4:12.11; --. Cary 'A' (Erin Foshee 12, Jenna Christensen
12, Deanna Foshee 12, Zoe Martin ), DNF.
Women 4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Cary 'A' (Deanna Foshee 12, Sheridan Jordan 12, Jenna Christensen 12, Erin
Foshee 12), 9:06.17; 2. Green Hope 'A' (Lauren Colberg 11, Erica Amatori 11,
Olivia Enright 12, Maura McDonnell 10), 9:15.48; 3. Watauga 'A' (Julia Roberts
11, Hailey Middlebrook 11, Hannah Barbour 11, Darby Middlebrook 10), 9:21.27;
4. Kell, Ardrey 'A' (Kaitlyn Kramer 12, Samantha Teague 10, Abby Brooks 11,
Sydney Teague 10), 9:24.41; 5. Broughton 'A' (Kyndal Boykin 11, Alison Berger
09, Megan Sullivan 09, Mattie Blue 10), 9:25.40; 6. Myers Park 'A' (Emily
Zizzi 12, Emily Carpenter 11, Hannah Henderson 10, Julia Hoover 11), 9:33.56;
7. Roberson, T. C. 'A' (Lauren Cook 11, Ashley Mull 11, Alexa Harvey 12,
Brooke Gordon 10), 9:37.78; 8. Wakefield 'A' (Alex Wells 11, Michaela Birek
12, Katherine Driscoll 11, Ricole Jenkins 09), 9:46.43; 9. Southeast Raleigh
'A' (Erin Edmonds 12, Kaylie Loyd 09, Katey Greer 09, Charity Lackey 10),
9:50.21; 10. Page 'A' (Anna Robinson 09, Austin Vass 10, Lauren Clance 10,
Maggie Harahan 11), 9:55.62; 11. Parkland 'A' (Danisha Wiggins 11, Jasmine
O'Neill 12, Courtney Singleton 11, Lena Elliott 12), 9:55.81; 12. Davie County
'A' (Kaitlyn Hutchins 11, Amy Steller 10, Holly Thompson 12, Anna McBride 10),
9:57.02; 13. Reagan 'A' (Ashley Brubaker 11, Jennifer Drabble 12, Brittney
Brinson 09, Kristen Henson 11), 10:11.09; 14. Pinecrest 'A' (Katana Lemelin
11, Mulloy Manning 09, Katie Hayes 09, Haley Germain 12), 10:41.57; --. West
Johnston 'A' (Kyra Green 11, Dakota Foskey 11, Scarlet Beamon 11, Lauren
Pollard 11), DQ; --. Britt, Jack 'A' (Katharine Chandler 09, Ebone Phillips
10, Makeda Eley O'Reilly 10, Victoria Anderson 12), DQ.
Women High Jump:
1. Sarah Graham, Wake Forest, 5-08; 2. Janet Watson, Panther Creek, 5-06; 3.
C. Cierra Burdick, Butler, J5-06; 4. Sydney Cook, Watauga, 5-02; 4. Sarah
Watts, Roberson, T., 5-02; 4. Jilian Palmer, Mount Tabor, 5-02; 4. Lauren
Gulley, Mallard Cree, 5-02; 8. Mekayla Boswell, Davie County, J5-02; 9. Amara
Bell, Southeast Ra, J5-02; 10. Vanessa Springs, Hillside, J5-02; 11. Tajanal
McNeill, Grimsley, 5-00; 11. Sha'Kara Greaves, Knightdale, 5-00; 11. Ayla
Wilson, South View, 5-00; 14. Dasha Shaw, Southeast Gu, 4-10; 14. Karly
Gustafson, Sanford, Ter, 4-10.
Women Pole Vault:
1. Sydney White, East Forsyth, 12-07; 2. Audrey Diener, Apex, 11-00; 3.
Kristen Lee, Wakefield, J11-00; 4. Rachel Neagle, East Forsyth, J11-00; 5.
Sydney Cook, Watauga, J11-00; 6. Debra Domermuth, Watauga, 10-06; 7. Caitlin
Metz, Butler, J10-06; 8. Katherine Franchi, Wakefield, 10-00; 8. Rayna Yvars,
Green Hope, 10-00; 10. Lauren Kent, Mount Tabor, J10-00; 10. Hannah Walters,
Myers Park, J10-00; 12. Caroline Bell, Mount Tabor, 9-00; 13. Kaitlyn Stone,
Clayton, 8-06; 13. Kristen Duncan, Clayton, 8-06; --. Heather Reed, Pinecrest,
NH; --. Elizabeth Henry, Laney, NH.
Women Long Jump:
1. Dannielle Davis, Southeast Ra, 18-11.25, w:0.1; 2. Shemiah Brooks,
Southwest Gu, 18-07.50, w:-0.3; 3. Ariah Graham, Wakefield, 18-03.50, w:-0.2;
4. Darlene Girardeau, South View, J18-03.50, w:-0.8; 5. Michaela Birek,
Wakefield, 18-01.50, w:-0.8; 6. Dejah Hayes, Western Guil, 18-01, w:-1.1; 7.
Cheyenne Hutchinson, Hopewell, 18-00.50, w:-1.3; 8. Alexis Hall, Page, 18-00,
w:-0.8; 9. Tatyana Bryant, South View, 17-08, w:-0.2; 10. Shakekerrya
Morrison, East Wake, 17-07.50, w:-0.1; 11. Felicia McCarthy, Butler, 17-04.50,
w:-0.1; 12. Cori Floyd, Kell, Ardrey, 16-08.50, w:-0.9; 13. Mariah Ferrer,
Mooresville, 15-03, w:NWI; 14. Imari McLean, Hillside, J15-03, w:NWI.
Women Triple Jump:
1. Shemiah Brooks, Southwest Gu, 39-02, w:NWI; 2. Achsah Brice, Dudley,
37-09.25, w:NWI; 3. Alexis Hall, Page, 37-08, w:NWI; 4. Dejah Hayes, Western
Guil, 37-05.50, w:NWI; 5. Cori Floyd, Kell, Ardrey, 37-03.25, w:NWI; 6.
Tatyana Bryant, South View, 36-08, w:NWI; 7. Crystan McLymore, Millbrook,
36-06, w:NWI; 8. Shirley Evans, Pine Forest, 36-05.50, w:NWI; 9. Alexis Davis,
Butler, 36-00.50, w:NWI; 10. Zorayda Rodriquez, East Wake, 34-08.50, w:NWI;
11. Cidni Ford, Wakefield, J34-08.50, w:NWI; 12. Shantel Smith, Scotland,
34-02.75, w:NWI; 13. Raven Byrd, Northern Durham, 34-02, w:NWI; 14. Deleah
Morgan, Butler, 33-06, w:NWI; --. Katherine Franchi, Wakefield, ND, w:NWI.
Women Shot Put:
1. Sequoia Watkins, Roberson, T., 42-05.25; 2. Nicole Chavis, Lumberton,
39-08.75; 3. Aleisha Archie, West Charlot, 39-01.75; 4. Aylssa Dunn, Enloe,
39-00.75; 5. Brianna Tate, Grimsley, 38-01.50; 6. Breanna Warren, Western
Guil, 37-05; 7. Jasmine Suydam, Mallard Cree, 36-02.75; 8. Javonah Graham,
Smith, E. E., 35-07; 9. Carthenia Brown, Lumberton, 35-03; 10. Imani Abraham,
Dudley, 34-04.50; 11. Takera Knowles, South View, 34-04.25; 12. Regene Watson,
Southern Durham, 34-03.50; 13. Onya Daye, Millbrook, 33-07; 14. queneiu
stroman, Vance, Z. B., 33-06.75; 15. Amber Daniel, Grimsley, 31-08.25; 16.
Jaszmine Bowman, Sanderson, 25-09.75.
Women Shot Put Disable:
1. Deja Barber, Southeast Ra, 5-00.
Women Discus Throw (1 KG):
1. Sequoia Watkins, Roberson, T., 141-06; 2. Breanna Warren, Western Guil,
125-04; 3. Jasmine Suydam, Mallard Cree, 125-03; 4. Aleisha Archie, West
Charlot, 122-09; 5. Brianna Heilsnis, Apex, 117-06; 6. Nicole Chavis,
Lumberton, 117-02; 7. Aylssa Dunn, Enloe, 115-06; 8. Taylor Graves, Southeast
Gu, 110-11; 9. Michiko McIntyre, Britt, Jack, 105-05; 10. Imani Abraham,
Dudley, 104-03; 11. LaShanda McAllister, Scotland, 102-00; 12. Brianna Tate,
Grimsley, 100-01; 13. Takera Knowles, South View, 99-04; 14. queneiu stroman,
Vance, Z. B., 99-02; 15. Onya Daye, Millbrook, 98-08; 16. Madelyn Gawerecki,
Wakefield, 86-05.

Men 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: -1.1) 1. Keith Marshall, Millbrook, 10.68; 2. Anthony Bynum, Hopewell,
10.82; 3. Micheal Neal, Vance, Z. B., 10.82; 4. Mar-Keo Jones, Knightdale,
10.93; 5. Daniel Greer, Southwest Gu, 10.96; 6. Deven Mitchell, Riverside,
10.99; 7. Shaquille Rodriquez, Laney, 11.04; 8. CreShawn Wilkes, Britt, Jack,
11.16.

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: -0.1) 1. Anthony Bynum, Hopewell, 21.33; 2. Mar-Keo Jones, Knightdale,
21.66; 3. Chris Boyd, Smith, B. L., 21.83; 4. Micheal Neal, Vance, Z. B.,
21.86; 5. Da'Quan Smalls, Knightdale, 21.88; 6. CreShawn Wilkes, Britt, Jack,
22.29; 7. Denzel Brown, Wakefield, 22.33; 8. Burkheart Ellis Jr, Knightdale,
23.07.

Men 400 Meter Dash Finals:
1. Burkheart Ellis Jr, Knightdale, 48.05; 2. Aaron Covington, Wakefield,
48.12; 3. Xavier Jones, Ragsdale, 48.40; 4. Kway Taylor-Greene, Cary, 49.35;
5. Barry Harris, Ragsdale, 50.03; 6. Lewis Benjamin, Parkland, 51.02; 7.
Marquez North, Mallard Cree, 51.08; 8. lamar johnson, Vance, Z. B., 51.62.
Men 800 Meter Run:
1. Carl Walton, Northwest Gu, 1:54.60; 2. Brandon Dunford, Hopewell, 1:54.68;
3. Jeremy Williams, High Point C, 1:55.25; 4. Clay Jones, Fuquay-Varina,
1:55.62; 5. Alvin Martin, Broughton, 1:56.50; 6. Craig Engels, Reagan,
1:56.65; 7. Richard Miller, Millbrook, 1:57.08; 8. Lucas Repass, Clayton,
1:57.26; 9. Adriel Wynn, South View, 1:57.35; 10. Brandon Cain, Southern Ala,
1:58.52; 11. Raphael Rojas, Kell, Ardrey, 1:59.21; 12. Christian White, Kell,
Ardrey, 1:59.24; 13. Cole Carter, Ashley, 1:59.38; 14. Clyde Wilson, Britt,
Jack, 2:00.39; 15. Mark Blackmon, West Charlot, 2:03.07; --. Ryan Walling,
Green Hope, DNF.
Men 1600 Meter Run:
1. Blake Williams, Northern Durham, 4:19.20; 2. Mitch Mallory, Wakefield,
4:21.47; 3. Craig Engels, Reagan, 4:22.81; 4. Mark Blackmon, West Charlot,
4:23.92; 5. Luis Vargas, Harnett Cent, 4:24.45; 6. Josh Crawford, South View,
4:26.10; 7. Josh Copus, Mount Tabor, 4:26.82; 8. Ryan Walling, Green Hope,
4:27.05; 9. Alex Beaudette, Britt, Jack, 4:27.65; 10. Cole Rains, Roberson,
T., 4:28.07; 11. Robert Kovach, Roberson, T., 4:28.64; 12. Bakri Abushouk,
Cary, 4:29.42; 13. Ariel Shores, Southeast Gu, 4:38.03; 14. Bill Bernart,
Myers Park, 5:07.65; --. Jordan Marsh, Reagan, DNF; --. Chris Garrett, West
Johnsto, DNF.
Men 3200 Meter Run:
1. Mitch Mallory, Wakefield, 9:13.00; 2. Sam Roberson, Broughton, 9:23.89; 3.
Chris Garrett, West Johnsto, 9:24.84; 4. Jacob Sears, Panther Creek, 9:34.50;
5. Jordan Marsh, Reagan, 9:36.07; 6. Jack Matkins, Myers Park, 9:40.97; 7.
Jeremy Gower, West Johnsto, 9:41.39; 8. Bryan Noreen, Apex, 9:44.73; 9. Peter
Vandenberg, Watauga, 9:46.06; 10. George Oliver, Mount Tabor, 9:53.33; 11.
Landon Sherwood, Pinecrest, 9:53.78; 12. Cole Vaughn, New Hanover, 9:54.78;
13. Perry Cabean, Reagan, 9:55.75; 14. Max Bergstrom, Reynolds, A., 9:56.42;
15. Madden Souder, Kell, Ardrey, 10:20.01; --. Josh Copus, Mount Tabor, DNF.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: -0.9) 1. Stanley Broaden, Ashley, 14.38; 2. Joshua Dunston, Knightdale,
14.50; 3. Tyriq Jackson, Hopewell, 14.56; 4. Abraham Faison, Southern Ala,
14.75; 5. Hezekiah Ward, Southeast Gu, 14.92; 6. Marquis Bailey, Smith, B. L.,
15.07; 7. Erin Jenkins, Vance, Z. B., 15.28.

Men 300 Meter Hurdles Finals:
1. Stanley Broaden, Ashley, 37.41; 2. Marquis Bailey, Smith, B. L., 38.40; 3.
Erin Jenkins, Vance, Z. B., 38.70; 4. Timothy Hardy, Knightdale, 39.09; 5.
David Riddleberger, Wakefield, 39.23; 6. Abraham Faison, Southern Ala, 39.81;
7. Seyyan Moody, Scotland, 40.43; --. Kevin Vincent, Athens Drive, DQ.
Men 4x100 Meter Relay:
1. Millbrook 'A' (Kendall Whitehead 12, Reggie Angry 12, Jordan White 11,
Keith Marshall 11), 42.01; 2. Hoke 'A' (Deonnonti Mclean 12, Detrez Newsome
11, Lyndon Elliot 10, Tezwon Murchison 11), 42.59; 3. Hopewell 'A' (Mark Hunt
12, Tyriq Jackson 12, Tyjuan Hill 12, Darius Neely 12), 42.61; 4. Riverside
'A' (Deven Mitchell 12, Brian Berry 12, Khourtney Whitted 11, Tavares Tucker
10), 42.80; 5. Mallard Creek 'A' (Jeff Hendricks 12, Kevin Asante 12, Marquez
North 10, Jela Duncan 11), 42.84; 6. Southwest Guilford 'A' (dequan Brooks 12,
Airyn Willis 12, Desmond Stearns 12, Daniel Greer 12), 42.92; 7. Scotland 'A'
(Issiah Robison 11, Karshawn Quick 11, Travis Wall 11, Tony Mcrae 11), 43.08;
7. Cary 'A' (Caleb Glass 10, Marquise Sherrod Cooper 10, Darrell Hamilton 12,
Darrell Sheppard 11), 43.08; 9. Hillside 'A' (Sameer Lewis-Nayar 11, QuyShawn
Higgins 11, Lavaedeay Lee 12, Jaye Pratt 12), 43.19; 10. Laney 'A' (Ernest
Andrews 12, Laquan Grady 11, ramon Green 12, Shaquille Rodriquez 11), 43.22;
11. Hoggard 'A' (Jovon Genwright 12, Dominez Robinson 12, Shamar Johnson 10,
Tevin Jackson 11), 43.26; 12. Vance, Z. B. 'A' (Nolan Coerping 10, Jamil Ray
12, Cameron Tate 12, Micheal Neal 12), 43.42; 13. Dudley 'A' (Ethan Morris 11,
Demetrius McCorkle 11, Dajuan Haynesworth 10, Chauncey Carter 11), 43.44; 14.
Mount Tabor 'A' (Alphonso Green 12, Jereme Gamble 11, Charrell Dixon 11, Blyre
Stokes 12), 43.55; 15. Myers Park 'A' (Spencer Brantley 11, Damon McCullum 11,
Napolean Belk 11, Deyonta Wright 12), 43.59; 16. Southeast Guilford 'A' (Trey
Jones 11, Vashon Solomon 12, Darryl Holiday 12, Constantine Unanka 11), 43.93.
Men 4x200 Meter Relay:
1. Knightdale 'A' (Burkheart Ellis Jr 11, Mar-Keo Jones 12, Devin Johnson 12,
Da'Quan Smalls 11), 1:26.05; 2. Riverside 'A' (Khourtney Whitted 11, Tavares
Tucker 10, Deven Mitchell 12, Brian Berry 12), 1:27.21; 3. Britt, Jack 'A'
(Diondre Butler 10, Jeff Lockley , Justice Blount 11, CreShawn Wilkes 12),
1:28.10; 4. Millbrook 'A' (Dustin Demery 12, Jordan White 11, Aijalon Langston
11, Reggie Angry 12), 1:28.37; 5. West Mecklenburg 'A' (Kenneth Webster 11,
Josh Reid 10, Prince Mayela 11, Richard Gladden 12), 1:28.53; 6. Cary 'A'
(Darrell Sheppard 11, Marquise Sherrod Cooper 10, Darrell Hamilton 12, James
House 09), 1:28.56; 7. Smith, B. L. 'A' (Omar Foust 10, Chris Boyd 11, Demari
Boswell 12, Marquis Bailey 12), 1:29.58; 8. Mount Tabor 'A' (Alphonso Green
12, Jereme Gamble 11, Charrell Dixon 11, Blyre Stokes 12), 1:29.83; 9.
Hillside 'A' (Delonte Burse 11, QuyShawn Higgins 11, Lavaedeay Lee 12, Jaye
Pratt 12), 1:30.29; 10. Southeast Guilford 'A' (Donta Allen 12, Trey Jones 11,
Constantine Unanka 11, Darryl Holiday 12), 1:30.30; 11. Dudley 'A' (Brandon
Reynolds 11, Ethan Morris 11, Anthony Lamb 11, Chauncey Carter 11), 1:31.68;
12. Mallard Creek 'A' (Jela Duncan 11, Kevin Asante 12, Jeff Hendricks 12,
Nick Beach 12), 1:31.86; 13. Roberson, T. C. 'A' (Jacob Deaton 09, Marcus
Johnson 12, Justin D' Angelo 11, Tyler Jones 11), 1:31.89; 14. Olympic 'A'
(Aaron Tindall 11, Shembo Wetshemongo 11, Laquane Washington 11, Corvarius
Hellams 12), 1:32.28; --. Clayton 'A' (Collins Bass 12, Eugene Hawkins ,
Tamerick Barbour 11, Justin Thorne 12), DQ.
Men 4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Knightdale 'A' (Devin Johnson 12, Da'Quan Smalls 11, Burkheart Ellis Jr 11,
Mar-Keo Jones 12), 3:15.41; 2. Britt, Jack 'A' (Jamar Collins-Hall 11, Clyde
Wilson 12, Diondre Butler 10, Justice Blount 11), 3:17.27; 3. Fuquay-Varina
'A' (Jamaree Murray 09, Brian Davis 11, Malcolm Thaxton 12, Clay Jones 11),
3:17.80; 4. Wakefield 'A' (Jeremiah Baker 11, David Riddleberger 12, Denzel
Brown 12, Aaron Covington 12), 3:20.78; 5. Northwest Guilford 'A' (Chris Eley
12, Phillip Bryant 10, Josh Chandler 12, Carl Walton 11), 3:22.68; 6. South
View 'A' (Diorus Proctor 11, Sam Q , Adriel Wynn 12, Quentin Jeffrey ),
3:23.27; 7. Butler 'A' (Josh Ritchie 12, Charles Brace 12, Gavin Walter 11,
Chris Kohler 12), 3:23.28; 8. Vance, Z. B. 'A' (Courtney Barrino 12, Justin
Beatty 12, Erin Jenkins 10, Cameron Tate 12), 3:23.77; 9. Parkland 'A' (Lewis
Benjamin 12, D'Andre Starnes 12, Josiah Elliott 10, AJ Morrison 12), 3:24.07;
10. Hopewell 'A' (Jamal Snipes 10, Anthony Bynum 12, Brandon Dunford 12,
Darius Neely 12), 3:25.39; 11. Sanford, Terry 'A' (Taron Sanders , Jahmaal
Daniels , John Wolfe , Anthony Hobbs 12), 3:26.33; 12. High Point Central 'A'
(Jeremy Williams 12, Tyreek Sparks 12, Dwayne Waden 11, Justin Johnson 10),
3:26.50; 13. Athens Drive 'A' (Adrian King 11, Mike McLean 12, Andrew Green
11, Kevin Vincent 11), 3:26.99; 14. Smith, B. L. 'A' (Demari Boswell 12,
Marquis Bailey 12, Chris Boyd 11, Dante Ortado 11), 3:29.93; 15. Roberson, T.
C. 'A' (Robert Kovach 11, Marcus Johnson 12, Justin D' Angelo 11, Tyler Jones
11), 3:29.99; 16. Leesville Road 'A' (Aaron Smith 12, Quinten Marshall 12,
Jeff Gaston 11, David Lowry 12), 3:31.48.
Men 4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Kell, Ardrey 'A' (Raphael Rojas 12, Thomas McClean 11, Nick Kapur 12,
Christian White 09), 7:49.80; 2. Cary 'A' (Kway Taylor-Greene 12, Everette
Jordan 10, Bakri Abushouk 10, Chris Costin 12), 7:54.35; 3. Millbrook 'A'
(Richard Miller 11, Jeremy Booker 12, Brady Burke 10, Paul Carr 12), 7:56.54;
4. Apex 'A' (Chris Price 12, Patrick McGinty 11, Danny Fredenburg 11, Bryan
Noreen 12), 8:01.05; 5. Myers Park 'A' (Bill Bernart 12, Jack Matkins 10,
Jansen Coulter 11, Alex Smith 12), 8:01.22; 6. Vance, Z. B. 'A' (lamar johnson
11, rodrigo vazquez 12, Justin Beatty 12, Cameron Tate 12), 8:02.09; 7. Britt,
Jack 'A' (Jamar Collins-Hall 11, Alex Beaudette 12, Javier Saldana 11, Clyde
Wilson 12), 8:02.32; 8. Broughton 'A' (Clay Jones 12, Parker Johnson 12, Jacob
Hyman 12, Alvin Martin 12), 8:07.42; 9. Knightdale 'A' (Corey Aiken 09, Myles
White 11, Jalen Scott 11, Matthew Gleason 12), 8:11.10; 10. Providence 'A'
(Chad Guthrie 12, Adam Letherby 12, Nathan Ziegler 12, Wyatt Maxey 09),
8:13.48; 11. High Point Central 'A' (Jeremy Williams 12, Dwayne Waden 11,
Richard Segal 12, Josh Skinner 12), 8:13.66; 12. Ashley 'A' (David Roberts 10,
Jacob Goyne 12, Rylee Smith 09, Cole Carter 11), 8:18.94; 13. Parkland 'A'
(Lewis Benjamin 12, D'Andre Starnes 12, Robert Dula 11, Josiah Elliott 10),
8:23.16; 14. Ragsdale 'A' (Barry Harris 10, Paul Sidam 11, Thusan Fernando 10,
Xavier Jones 10), 8:23.52; 15. South View 'A' (Jordan Wilson 11, Ali Nunez 12,
Sam Q , Austin Crawford 09), 8:31.77; --. Reagan 'A' (Jason Creasy 11, Alex
Callender 10, Alex Anderson 10, Perry Cabean 11), DQ.
Men High Jump:
1. Daryl Saunders, Garner, 6-08; 2. Jonathan Addison, Enloe, 6-06; 3. Webster
Montague, East Wake, J6-06; 4. Jaylon Holt, Southeast Ra, 6-04; 5. Brian
Berry, Riverside, J6-04; 6. Taylor Mc Kinley, Garinger, J6-04; 7. Quinten
Marshall, Leesville Road, 6-02; 7. Trey McRae, Scotland, 6-02; 9. Elijah
Edwards, Garinger, J6-02; 10. Tevin Johnson, Kell, Ardrey, J6-02; 11. Juston
Burris, Broughton, J6-02; 12. Derrick Streater, Sun Valley, J6-02; 13. Will
Bennett, Page, J6-02; 14. Vashon Solomon, Southeast Gu, J6-02; 15. Jake Pifer,
Watauga, 6-00; 16. Tyler Childress, Western Guil, 5-10.
Men Pole Vault:
1. John Mangum, Green Hope, 15-00; 2. Austin Vegas, East Forsyth, 14-06; 3.
Aaron Massey, East Forsyth, 14-00; 4. Brandon Darrow, North Davids, J14-00; 5.
Casey Collins, Myers Park, J14-00; 6. Reid Harris, Watauga, 13-06; 7. Gordy
Rains, Providence, J13-06; 8. Will Hulbert, Green Hope, 13-00; 8. Patrick
Quinn, Sanderson, 13-00; 10. Harrison Booth, Broughton, 12-06; 11. Tucker
Matthews, Roberson, T., 11-06; 11. Josh Roberts, East Forsyth, 11-06; 11. Ian
Paran, Pinecrest, 11-06; 14. Jay Harris, Pinecrest, 11-00; --. Samuel Lee,
Hoggard, NH; --. Mark Winneberger, Hoggard, NH.
Men Long Jump:
1. Josh McClam, Holly Spring, 24-02, w:1.0; 2. Khourtney Whitted, Riverside,
23-04.25, w:0.1; 3. Deonnonti Mclean, Hoke, 23-02.25, w:1.4; 4. Joshua
Dunston, Knightdale, 23-01.25, w:1.1; 5. Reuben Malone, Harnett Cent,
22-10.50, w:0.3; 6. Isaiah Johnson, Mooresville, 22-07, w:1.4; 7. Damarrell
Alexander, Porter Ridge, 22-01, w:1.9; 8. Desmond Stearns, Southwest Gu,
21-10, w:0.7; 9. Carl Marant, Sanderson, 21-09.50, w:-1.3; 10. Channing
Stribling, Butler, 21-07, w:0.1; 11. Juston Burris, Broughton, 21-05.75,
w:0.1; 12. Diondre Butler, Britt, Jack, 21-05, w:0.8; 13. Tyreek Sparks, High
Point C, 21-00, w:1.1; 14. Trey Jones, Southeast Gu, 20-07, w:-1.2; 15. Asante
Harris, Independence, 20-04, w:0.2; 16. Alex Mobley-Hollie, West Charlot,
20-02, w:1.0.
Men Triple Jump:
1. Deonnonti Mclean, Hoke, 47-04, w:1.2; 2. Reuben Malone, Harnett Cent,
46-11.50, w:NWI; 3. Desmond Stearns, Southwest Gu, 45-10, w:NWI; 4. Gabe
Strathern, East Chapel, 45-09, w:NWI; 5. Carl Marant, Sanderson, 45-06.50,
w:NWI; 6. Austin Duke, Independence, 45-05.50, w:0.8; 7. Tyreek Sparks, High
Point C, 45-03.50, w:NWI; 8. John Gaither, Lake Norman, 45-02, w:NWI; 9.
Channing Stribling, Butler, 44-06, w:NWI; 10. Alex Mobley-Hollie, West
Charlot, 43-11, w:NWI; 11. Elon Edwards, Rose, J. H., 43-09.75, w:NWI; 12.
Josh McClam, Holly Spring, 43-08.25, w:0.8; 13. Trey McRae, Scotland, 43-05,
w:0.2; 14. Aaron Faison, Southern Ala, 43-03.50, w:NWI; 15. Tumoeya Peterkin,
Millbrook, 38-09, w:NWI; --. Cartouche LaGrande, East Forsyth, FOUL.
Men Shot Put (12 pound):
1. Courtland Clavette, Reynolds, A., 55-00.25; 2. Nick Sansotta, Butler,
53-09.75; 3. Shawn Underwood, Fuquay-Varina, 53-09.50; 4. Eric Upchurch,
Harnett Cent, 53-08.25; 5. Clark Cunningham, East Chapel, 51-04; 6. Jon Beyle,
East Chapel, 50-08.50; 7. Ralphael Bernard, Cary, 50-06.25; 8. John Leonard,
Sanford, Ter, 50-02; 9. Denzel Jones, Dudley, 49-09; 10. Tommy Burns,
Reynolds, A., 46-01; 11. David Stigall, East Forsyth, 45-05.25; 12. Peter
Kalambayi, Butler, 45-04.25; 13. Shane Wallace, Pinecrest, 43-04; 14. Chico
Fair, Reagan, 41-05.50; 15. John Galarde, Hoggard, 41-00.50; --. Rickey Bell,
Davie County, FOUL.
Men Discus Throw (1.6 KG):
1. Courtland Clavette, Reynolds, A., 184-03; 2. Clark Cunningham, East Chapel,
157-05; 3. Jordan Pineda, Watauga, 154-09; 4. Shawn Underwood, Fuquay-Varina,
152-06; 5. Rickey Bell, Davie County, 151-04; 6. John Galarde, Hoggard,
150-11; 7. Caleb Cates, Ragsdale, 147-06; 8. Charlton Larkins, Sanderson,
139-06; 9. Cory Hunter, Fuquay-Varina, 138-06; 10. Denzel Jones, Dudley,
134-03; 11. Eric Upchurch, Harnett Cent, 131-10; 12. Mike Fields, Southeast
Gu, 131-07; 13. James Robinson, Smith, E. E., 124-04; 14. Lonnell Henderson,
Scotland, 113-03; 15. Nick Sansotta, Butler, 112-00; --. Latham York, North
Meckle, FOUL.

Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Wakefield 70.50 2) Roberson, T. C. 48.50
3) Apex 40 4) Clayton 34
5) Watauga 31.50 6) West Mecklenburg 29
7) Southeast Raleigh 28 7) Dudley 28
9) Western Guilford 22 10) Butler 21
11) Kell, Ardrey 20 11) Southwest Guilford 20
13) Cary 19 13) Wake Forest-Rolesville 19
15) Southern Durham 18 15) High Point Central 18
15) East Forsyth 18 18) Mallard Creek 16.50
19) Millbrook 14 20) Green Hope 13.50
21) Mount Tabor 11.50 22) Enloe 11
22) Davie County 11 22) Lumberton 11
22) West Charlotte 11 26) Myers Park 10
26) New Hanover 10 28) Broughton 9
29) Independence 8 29) Pinecrest 8
29) South View 8 29) Panther Creek 8
33) Parkland 7 33) Reagan 7
33) Southeast Guilford 7 33) Page 7
37) Hopewell 5 38) Leesville Road 4
38) Grimsley 4 40) Rose, J. H. 3
40) Riverside 3 40) Ragsdale 3
40) Vance, Z. B. 3 40) East Chapel Hill 3
40) Pine Forest 3 46) Scotland 2
46) New Bern 2 46) South Mecklenburg 2
49) Hillside 1 49) Smith, E. E. 1
49) North Mecklenburg 1

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Knightdale 66 2) Hopewell 38
3) Wakefield 37 4) Millbrook 33
5) Riverside 28 6) Hoke 24
6) Vance, Z. B. 24 8) Fuquay-Varina 22
9) Harnett Central 21 10) Reynolds, A. C. 20
10) Ashley 20 10) East Chapel Hill 20
10) Britt, Jack 20 14) Cary 19.50
15) Smith, B. L. 19 16) Southwest Guilford 14
16) Northwest Guilford 14 16) East Forsyth 14
19) Reagan 13 19) Broughton 13
21) Ragsdale 12 22) Green Hope 11.50
23) Myers Park 11 24) Kell, Ardrey 10
24) Northern Durham 10 24) Butler 10
24) Garner 10 24) Holly Springs 10
29) Watauga 9 30) High Point Central 8
30) Southern Alamance 8 30) Enloe 8
30) West Johnston 8 34) Mallard Creek 6
34) Apex 6 34) South View 6
34) East Wake 6 38) Sanderson 5.50
39) Panther Creek 5 39) West Charlotte 5
39) Southeast Raleigh 5 39) Scotland 5
39) North Davidson 5 44) Davie County 4
44) Southeast Guilford 4 44) West Mecklenburg 4
47) Independence 3 47) Garinger 3
47) Mount Tabor 3 47) Parkland 3
47) Mooresville 3 47) Hoggard 3
53) Porter Ridge 2 53) Providence 2
53) Laney 2 56) Leesville Road 1.50
57) Lake Norman 1 57) Clayton 1
57) Sanford, Terry 1

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.