0 Comments for this article

Tags: , , , ,

WWAY’s 5th Quarter football show with John Rendleman and Trot Nixon can be found right here. http://www.wwaytv3.com/fifth-quarter

Below are all the scores from high school games played on Friday night in North Carolina.

Friday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL

¶ Alleghany County 28, North Wilkes 16
¶ Andrews 40, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee, Ga. 14
¶ Apex Middle Creek 48, Fuquay-Varina 47, 2OT
¶ Arden Christ School 35, Forsyth County Day 13
¶ Asheboro 34, Randleman 14
¶ Asheville 30, Waynesville Tuscola 14
¶ Asheville Erwin 27, North Henderson 10
¶ Asheville Reynolds 28, Black Mountain Owen 0
¶ Asheville School 48, Thomas Jefferson 17
¶ Boonville Starmount 44, East Bend Forbush 5
¶ Carrboro 21, Orange County 12
¶ Cary 29, Holly Springs 7
¶ Cary-Grove, Ill. 10, Lake Zurich 7
¶ Chapel Hill 38, Durham Riverside 13
¶ Charlotte Latin 48, Ware Shoals, S.C. 7
¶ Cherokee 38, Towns County, Ga. 0
¶ Clinton 34, Clinton Union 26
¶ Concord First Assembly 32, Harrells Christian Academy 28
¶ Currituck County 75, Perquimans County 6
¶ Davidson Day 40, Camden Military Academy, S.C. 7
¶ Davie County 24, Alexander Central 10
¶ East Bladen 43, North Johnston 36
¶ East Duplin 24, Warsaw Kenan 3
¶ East Wilkes 27, Elkin 7
¶ Eastern Alamance 38, Southern Alamance 3
¶ Eastern Guilford 20, Northeast Guilford 15
¶ Eastern Randolph 35, Trinity 0
¶ Elizabeth City Northeastern 66, Camden County 20
¶ Enka 24, Sylva Smoky Mountain 6
¶ Erwin Triton 34, Spring Lake Overhills 6
¶ Fairmont 36, West Bladen 14
¶ Fayetteville Britt 42, Southern Durham 28
¶ Fayetteville Byrd 28, Cape Fear 3
¶ Fayetteville Pine Forest 66, Smithfield-Selma 6
¶ Franklin 20, Asheville Roberson 0
¶ Franklinton 41, Raleigh Ravenscroft 27
¶ Greene Central 28, Pikeville Aycock 13
¶ Greensboro Page 45, High Point Central 9
¶ Greenville Conley 62, Farmville Central 41
¶ Greenville Rose 41, South Central Pitt 20
¶ GW-Danville, Va. 25, Person County 22
¶ Harnett Central 22, Western Harnett 17
¶ Hayesville 35, Copper Basin, Tenn. 27
¶ Hendersonville 39, East Henderson 17
¶ High Point Andrews 41, Thomasville 21
¶ High Point Christian Academy 12, Village Christian 8
¶ Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 48, East Chapel Hill 34
¶ Hobbton 21, West Columbus 20
¶ Hoke County 10, Fayetteville Seventy-First 0
¶ Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 42, Fayetteville Sanford 14
¶ Indian Trail Porter Ridge 59, Marshville Forest Hills 20
¶ Jacksonville Northside 34, Jacksonville 0
¶ Jamestown Ragsdale 49, Western Guilford 21
¶ Jones County 63, Havelock 8
¶ Kannapolis Brown 35, Rocky River 14
¶ Kill Devil Hills First Flight 30, Nansemond-Suffolk, Va. 16
¶ Kinston 43, North Lenoir 7
¶ Lakewood (Salemburg) 41, Lejeune 0
¶ Lawndale Burns 35, Mooresville 7
¶ Lee County 21, Apex 16
¶ Lenoir Hibriten 32, West Caldwell 25
¶ Liberty Christian, Va. 38, Charlotte Christian 24
¶ Lincolnton 55, Lake Norman Charter 7
¶ Loris, S.C. 17, South Columbus 12
¶ Lumberton 8, Hope Mills South View 2
¶ Madison County 22, Rosman 7
¶ Magna Vista, Va. 49, Eden Morehead 16
¶ Mitchell County 21, McDowell County 19
¶ Morganton Freedom 57, East Burke 7
¶ Morrisville Green Hope 30, Raleigh Sanderson 27
¶ Mt. Airy 21, Carroll County, Va. 6
¶ New Hanover County 48, Wallace-Rose Hill 7
¶ North Brunswick 16, East Columbus 8
¶ North Davidson 34, East Davidson 6
¶ North Pitt 17, Ayden-Grifton 8
¶ North Raleigh Christian 48, Hickory Grove 22
¶ North Surry 33, Ashe County 24
¶ Northern Vance 38, Louisburg 35
¶ Northwest Guilford 26, Greensboro Grimsley 12
¶ Panther Creek 23, Raleigh Athens Drive 20
¶ Pasquotank County 21, Gates County 6
¶ Pender County 34, Whiteville 21
¶ Princeton 34, Dixon 0
¶ Rabun County, Ga. 21, Robbinsville 7
¶ Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 44, Cameron Union Pines 0
¶ Raleigh Millbrook 26, East Wake 9
¶ Raleigh Wakefield 42, Knightdale 32
¶ Red Springs 41, Granville Central 13
¶ Ringgold, Ga. 41, Murphy 21
¶ Rockingham County 48, Yanceyville Yancey 22
¶ Scotland County 42, Marlboro County, S.C. 7
¶ South Granville 49, Oxford Webb 15
¶ South Lenoir 26, Eastern Wayne 18, OT
¶ Southeast Guilford 34, Southern Guilford 31
¶ Southeast Halifax 43, Seven Springs Spring Creek 0
¶ Southeast Raleigh 55, Raleigh Enloe 24
¶ Southern Lee 28, St. Pauls 12
¶ Southern Nash 21, Bunn 17
¶ Southern Pines Pinecrest 40, Cox Mill 8
¶ Southern Vance 21, Warren County 12
¶ Southern Wayne 8, Jacksonville White Oak 0
¶ Southwest Guilford 39, Thomasville Ledford 20
¶ Southwest Onslow 39, Richlands 35
¶ Swain County 35, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Tenn. 0
¶ Trinity Christian 21, South Robeson 12
¶ Wake Forest-Rolesville 37, Northern Durham 19
¶ West Brunswick 28, North Myrtle Beach, S.C. 18
¶ West Davidson 28, Wheatmore 7
¶ West Forsyth 28, Kernersville Glenn 0
¶ West Henderson 28, North Buncombe 20
¶ West Johnston 26, Clayton Cleveland 21
¶ West Lincoln 9, Newton Foard 6
¶ West Rowan 37, Salisbury 28
¶ West Stokes 27, Central Davidson 20
¶ Wilmington Ashley 31, Rocky Point Trask 27
¶ Wilmington Hoggard 27, Pembroke Swett 19
¶ Wilmington Laney 54, South Brunswick 13
¶ Wilson Fike 26, Wilson Beddingfield 21
¶ Wilson Hunt 28, SouthWest Edgecombe 8
^POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=
¶ East Surry vs. West Montgomery, ppd. to Sep 5.
¶ Plymouth vs. Edenton Holmes, ccd.
¶ Rocky Mount vs. Hertford County, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Forest City Chase vs. Bessemer City, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Weddington vs. Kings Mountain, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Kernersville McGuinness vs. Gastonia Highland Tech, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ East Rutherford vs. North Gaston, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Vldese Draughn vs. Cherryville, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Lexington vs. Gastonia Forestview, ccd.
¶ Hickory vs. Maiden, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Hickory St. Stephens vs. Newton-Conover, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Catawba Bandys vs. East Lincoln, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Claremont Bunker Hill vs. North Lincoln, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Charlotte Vance vs. Charlotte Independence, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Charlotte Myers Park vs. Charlotte Olympic, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Hough High School vs. Charlotte Providence, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Statesville vs. Lake Norman, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ West Mecklenburg vs. South Mecklenburg, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ East Gaston vs. Belmont South Point, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Mallard Creek vs. Charlotte Berry Tech, ppd.
¶ Gastonia Huss vs. Charlotte Garinger, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Charlotte Harding vs. West Charlotte, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Northampton-East vs. Northampton-West, ppd.
¶ Roanoke Rapids vs. Nash Central, ppd.
¶ Northwest Cabarrus vs. South Rowan, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Shelby vs. Shelby Crest, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ North Forsyth vs. Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor, ppd. to Sep 5.
¶ Winston-Salem Reynolds vs. Winston-Salem Atkins, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Winston-Salem Carver vs. Winston-Salem Parkland, ppd. to Sep 5.
¶ East Forsyth vs. Pfafftown Reagan, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Gastonia Ashbrook vs. Clover, S.C., ppd. to Sep 5.
¶ Charlotte Catholic vs. Charlotte Country Day, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Marvin Ridge vs. Cuthbertson, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ West Iredell vs. South Iredell, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Richmond County vs. Anson County, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Huntersville Hopewell vs. Charlotte Ardrey Kell, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ China Grove Carson vs. Hickory Ridge, ppd. to Sep 5.

Comment on this Story

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!


 

Related News