0 Comments for this article

Tags: , ,

CHAPEL HILL,NC (NCHSAA news release) — The North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s regional basketball tournaments, will get underway on Tuesday as the state’s prep teams continue the road toward the state championships.

Sectional winners from the East will be going to Fayetteville for the second consecutive year. The games will be played both the Crown Coliseum and the Crown Arena in Fayetteville. In the west, teams will be going to Greensboro for the third straight year, with games at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center and Fleming Gymnasium at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro.

The Greensboro Sports Commission, the Greensboro Sports Council and Greensboro Area Convention and Visitors Bureau assist with the Western Regional. Among the primary sponsors for the Eastern Regional are Wells Fargo, the Crown Complex, the Fayetteville Public Works Commission, the Fayetteville Convention and Visitors Bureau, M.J. Soffe Company, and the Cumberland County Schools.

The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests. The 98th men’s championships and the 41st renewal of the women’s finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 13. The 1-A and 3-A finals will be at the Smith Center while the 2-A and 4-A championships are set for Reynolds Coliseum.

On Monday, March 3, a press conference for the state championships will be held at the Radisson Research Triangle Park. The head coaches of each of the competing teams and other school officials will on
hand to preview the upcoming games.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2012 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
(tournament seed and record in parentheses)

Eastern Regionals-Men

Class 2-A at Crown Arena
Tuesday, February 28, 7 p.m.: Reidsville (2, 25-3) vs. Burlington Cummings (8, 19-7)
Tuesday, February 28, 8:30 p.m.: Kinston (3, 24-4) vs. Wilson Beddingfield (5, 19-6)
Saturday, March 3, noon: championship at Crown Arena

Class 3-A at Crown Coliseum
Wednesday February 29, 7 p.m.: West Craven (1, 29-1) vs. Rocky Mount (2, 24-3)
Wednesday, February 29, 8:30 p.m.: Erwin Triton (2, 26-3) vs. Fayetteville Westover (4, 20-7)
Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 4-A at Crown Arena
Thursday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Wilmington New Hanover (1, 27-1) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (3, 24-6)
Thursday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Fayetteville Pine Forest (1, 28-1) vs. Hoke County (2, 24-2)
Saturday, March 3, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 1-A at Crown Coliseum
Friday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Plymouth (3, 21-4) vs. East Carteret (5, 18-9)
Friday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: West Columbus (3, 13-11) vs. Rocky Mount Prep (4, 23-5)
Saturday, March 3, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Eastern Regionals–Women

Class 3-A at Crown Coliseum
Tuesday, February 28, 7 p.m.: West Craven (1, 29-0) vs. Rocky Mount (2, 25-2)
Tuesday, February 28, 8:30 p.m.: Chapel Hill (1, 27-2) vs. Burlington Williams (2, 25-3)
Saturday, March 3, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 4-A at Crown Arena
Wednesday February 29, 7 p.m.: Raleigh Millbrook (1, 28-2) vs. Raleigh Sanderson (11, 20-8)
Wednesday, February 29, 8:30 p.m.: Hope Mills South View (1,28-0) vs. Cary Green Hope (2, 25-2)
Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 1-A at Crown Coliseum
Thursday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Southeast Halifax (3, 23-3) vs. Chocowinity Southside (5, 27-3)
Thursday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Lakewood (1, 27-1) vs. Goldsboro (2, 25-2)
Saturday, March 3, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 2-A at Crown Arena
Friday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Kinston (3, 25-3) vs. Bunn (4, 24-6)
Friday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1, 28-0) vs. Pittsboro Northwood (2, 26-3)
Saturday, March 3, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Western Regional– Men

Class 4-A— Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Tuesday, February 28, 7 p.m.: Charlotte Olympic (1, 28-1) vs. West Charlotte (3, 25-5)
Tuesday, February 28, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Page (2, 23-5) vs. Davie County (5, 22-6)
Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 1-A— Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Wednesday, February 29, 7 p.m.: Hayesville (1, 29-0) vs. Gastonia Highland Tech (3, 20-6)
Wednesday, February 29, 8:30 p.m.: Winston-Salem Prep (1, 28-1) vs. Monroe (12, 19-10)
Saturday, March 3, noon: championship

Class 2-A — Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m: East Rutherford (2, 23-3) vs. Shelby (8, 19-5)
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Waxhaw Cuthbertson (1, 29-1) vs. West Stokes (2, 24-5)
Saturday, March 3, 8 pm: championship

Class 3-A—Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Friday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Morganton Freedom (1, 24-2) vs. Hickory (2, 26-3)
Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Concord (1, 27-2) vs. North Forsyth (2, 24-4)
Saturday, March 3, 6 p.m.: championship

Western Regional — Women

Class 3-A: Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Tuesday, February 28, 7 p.m.: Hickory (1, 28-1) vs. R-S Central (2, 24-1)
Tuesday, February 28, 8:30 p.m.: Berry Academy (1, 25-3) vs. Charlotte Harding University (7, 23-3)
Saturday, March 3, noon: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 4-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Wednesday, February 29, 7 p.m.: Charlotte Myers Park (1, 30-0) vs. Alexander Central (3, 21-7)
Wednesday, February 29, 8:30 p.m.: Southwest Guilford (3, 25-4) vs. West Forsyth (5, 23-3)
Saturday, March 3, 4 p.m.: championship

Class 1-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Thursday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Cherokee (4, 24-5) vs. Murphy (11, 15-14)
Thursday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Saxapahaw River Mill (1, 25-3) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (7, 24-5)
Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m: championship

Class 2-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro
Friday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Wilkes Central (1, 28-1) vs. East Burke (11, 20-9)
Friday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: North Surry (2, 28-2) vs. Catawba Bandys (4, 27-2)
Saturday, March 3, 4 p.m: championship

Comment on this Story

Related News

Topsail's Alex Baker, Topsail's Jacob Floyd and New Hanover's Freddie Taylor all hand a hand in a call in the 4th quarter that went against  the Pirates. (Photo: John Rendleman/WWAY)
10 hours ago
0 Comments for this article
WWAY’s Full Court Press – January 20
Read More»
West Brunswick's Brandyn Parker looks for an open teammate on January 13, 2017. (Photo: Dustin Dorsey/WWAY)
1 week ago
0 Comments for this article
WWAY’s Full Court Press – January 13
Read More»
Cancer patient Chase Bass got to chat Thursday with his favorite hockey player, Jeff Skinner. Topics of conversation included hockey fights and monster trucks. (Photo: CBS North Carolina, WNCN)
1 week ago
1 Comments for this article
Make-A-Wish helps 7-year-old meet Hurricanes
Read More»