make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

All conference honors released for Mideastern Conference

READ MORE:

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) -- All conference honors in the Mideastern Conference have been released for the winter sports. This includes basketball, wrestling and swimming.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Trevon Brown, New Hanover
COACH OF THE YEAR:  Brett Queen, Hoggard
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:  Laney

FIRST TEAM
Kevin Bell, Laney
Trevon Brown, New Hanover
Ridell Camidge, Ashley
Logan Chaucer, New Hanover
Aaron Clark, Rose
Tyre Gathright, Ashley
Nigel Holley, New Hanover
Mike Hughes, New Bern
Austin Louthan, Hoggard
Miller Mills, New Bern
Joe O’Donnell, Hoggard
Christian Poveromo, Hoggard
Cornell Powell, Rose
Trevor Singleton, Hoggard
Malik Teel, Rose
T.J. Williams, Ashley

SECOND TEAM
Marquise Braxton, Rose
Darrius Doughty, New Hanover
Randy Eller, Ashley
Tyree Johnson, New Hanover
Tariq Lane, Laney
Clayton McGee, Ashley
Marquell Nelson, Rose
Jeff Taylor, New Bern
Seth Thomas, Hoggard

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
2012-2013 AWARDS & ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:  Felecity Havens, Ashley & Kapria Pressley, New Hanover
COACHES OF THE YEAR:  Sherri Tynes, Laney
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:  New Bern

FIRST TEAM
Jada Bacchus, Ashley
Brianna Baham, Laney
Julia Buehler, Hoggard
Grace Cameron, New Hanover
Amber Donier, Laney
Sarah Downing, Hoggard
Jae Ebron, Rose
Breanna Edwards, Ashley
Tiana Edwards, Laney
Kelli Gottry, Laney
Felecity Havens, Ashley
Jotionette Jones, New Bern
Teana Lewis, New Bern
Kapria Pressley, New Hanover
Alexandria Simmons, New Hanover
Ellen Tootoo, Hoggard

SECOND TEAM
Paulette Addison, Laney
Precious Canty, New Hanover
Myainya Daniels, Rose
Asia Davis, New Hanover
Chelsee Godette, Laney
Ingrid Jackson, Ashley
Jacquia McCullough, New Bern
Brianna Smith, Hoggard
Ashlee Willoughby, Hoggard

MEN’S SWIMMING
2012-2013 AWARDS & ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Christian Caveness, Laney
COACH OF THE YEAR:  Charlie Harvey, Rose
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:  Ashley

FIRST TEAM
200 Medley Relay – Joseph High, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Zach Hannum, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Jimbo Short, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Coburn Brewer, Hoggard
200 Freestyle – Christian Caveness, Laney
200 Individual Medley – Travis Johns, Laney
50 Freestyle – Eyan Eagle, Rose
100 Butterfly – Christian Caveness, Laney
100 Freestyle – Eyan Eagle, Rose
500 Freestyle – Philip Perdue, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – Cameron Pou, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – J.T. Casey, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – Philip Perdue, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – Eyan Eagle, Rose
100 Backstroke – Travis Johns, Laney
100 Breaststroke – Cameron Pou, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Cameron Pou, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Trey Pofahl, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Eyan Eagle, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Philip Perdue, Rose

SECOND TEAM
200 Medley Relay – Travis Johns, Laney
200 Medley Relay – Pete Wildeboer, Laney
200 Medley Relay – Christian Caveness, Laney
200 Medley Relay – Reid Gilbert, Laney
200 Freestyle – Philip Perdue, Rose
200 Individual Medley – Cameron Pou, Rose
50 Freestyle – Zach Hannum, Hoggard
100 Butterfly – Jimbo Short, Hoggard
100 Freestyle – Zach Hannum, Hoggard
500 Freestyle – Joseph High, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Zach Hannum, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Jimbo Short, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Joseph High, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Coburn Brewer, Hoggard
100 Backstroke – Trey Pofahl, Rose
100 Breaststroke – J.T. Casey, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Bryan Veals, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Brandon Nix, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Ben Clark, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Matt Davis, Ashley

WOMEN’S SWIMMING
2012-2013 AWARDS & ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Caroline Estep, Hoggard
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR:  Jana Clancey, New Hanover & Tammy Pruden, Hoggard
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:  Ashley

FIRST TEAM
200 Medley Relay – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Justine Bledsoe, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
200 Freestyle – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
200 Individual Medley – Emmie Barnhill, Rose
50 Freestyle – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
100 Butterfly – Emmie Barnhill, Rose
100 Freestyle – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
500 Freestyle – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Justine Bledsoe, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
100 Backstroke – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
100 Breaststroke – Justine Bledsoe, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Brittany Parker, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Cary Pou, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Emmie Barnhill, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Emily Sawyer, Rose

SECOND TEAM
200 Medley Relay – Waverly Leonard, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Naz Aktas, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Abby McFarland, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
200 Freestyle – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
200 Individual Medley – Katy Wilson, New Bern
50 Freestyle – Emily Sawyer, Rose
100 Butterfly – Abby McFarland, New Hanover
100 Freestyle – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
500 Freestyle – Cary Pou, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – Abby McFarland, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Waverly Leonard, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Sophie Cot, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
100 Backstroke – Cary Pou, Rose
100 Breaststroke – Sydney Westra, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Tessa Minnich, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Clara Bay, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Carter-Leigh High, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Meghan Hannum, Hoggard

WRESTLING
2012-2013 AWARDS & ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Victor Sosa, Ashley
COACH OF THE YEAR:  Jonathon Mauney, Laney

FIRST TEAM
106 – David Bostian, Laney
113 – Victor Sosa, Ashley
120 – Jamad Cradle, Rose
126 – Bryson Carraway, Rose
132 – Russell Harrison, Laney
138 – Pa Sanneh, New Bern
145 – Eric Milks, New Bern
152 – Mitchell LaFave, Hoggard
160 – Joey Wieble, Laney
170 – Marcel Burns, Laney
182 – DeAndre Jones, New Bern
195 – Brian Capps, Laney
220 – Grant Bowman, Laney
285 – Larry Williams, Laney

SECOND TEAM
106 – Zachary Thomas, Rose
113 – Adan Hardy, Laney
120 – Adam Holden, Laney
126 – Josh Forbis, New Bern
132 – James Wagner, Rose
138 – Cole Plott, Laney
145 – Michael Wilson, Ashley
152 – Skylar Wagner, Laney
160 – Christian Rust, New Bern
170 – Dalton Hill, New Bern
182 – Arec Moore, Hoggard
195 – Tristan Kandare, Hoggard
220 – Lucas Majkut, Ashley
285 – Malik Moore, Hoggard

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»