All conference honors released for Mideastern Conference


Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Submitted: Sat, 03/08/2014 - 5:48am
Updated: Sat, 03/08/2014 - 6:04am
By:

WILMINGTON, NC – It’s time to pass out awards for the winter sports in the Mideastern Conference.

WRESTLING

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Joseph Sculthorpe, Topsail
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jon Mauney, Laney
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: South Brunswick
FIRST TEAM:
106 – David Bostan, Laney
113 – Adan Hardy, Laney
120 – Porfirio Bautista, West Brunswick
126 – Austin Gabriele, Ashley
132 – Campbell Alspaugh, West Brunswick
138 – Jonathan Miller, Laney
145 – Cole Plott, Laney
152 – Russell Harrison Jr, Laney
160 – Robert Sculthorpe, Topsail
170 – Marcus King, Laney
182 – Matt Schaefer, Topsail
195 – Brian Capps, Laney
220 – Trent Allen, South Brunswick
285 – Joseph Sculthorpe, Topsail

SECOND TEAM:
106 – Alec Russell, Topsail
113 – Terrell Mondragon, Ashley
120 – Kevin Scravin, Laney
126 – Jarrett Walls, South Brunswick
132 – Joe Mondragon, Ashley
138 – Daniel Wilson, Hoggard
145 – Patrick Channell, Topsail
152 – Trey Borsuk, South Brunswick
160 – Bruce Kopka, Ashley
170 – Chris Golden, West Brunswick
182 – Nick Clay, Hoggard
195 – Henry Vernon, Topsail
220 – Grant Bowman, Laney
285 – Colby Hill, South Brunswick

——————-

BOYS SWIMMING

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Joseph High, Hoggard
COACH OF THE YEAR: Caroline Little, New Hanover
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: South Brunswick
FIRST TEAM:
200 Medley Relay – Jack Best, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Griffin Lisle, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Anthony Messina, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Michael Bullard, New Hanover
200 Freestyle – Jack Best, New Hanover
200 Individual Medley – Joseph High, Hoggard
50 Freestyle – Michael Bullard, New Hanover
100 Butterfly – Jimbo Short, Hoggard
100 Freestyle – Anthony Messina, New Hanover
500 Freestyle – Joseph High, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Ian Barnes, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Griffin, Lisle, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Anthony Messina, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Michael Bullard, New Hanover
100 Backstroke – Jack Best, New Hanover
100 Breaststroke – Griffin, Lisle, New Hanover
400 Freestyle Relay – Ian Barnes, New Hanover
400 Freestyle Relay – Anthony Messina, New Hanover
400 Freestyle Relay – Michael Bullard, New Hanover
400 Freestyle Relay – Jack Best, New Hanover

SECOND TEAM:
200 Medley Relay – Thomas Heffron, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Nathanial Hanson, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Cole Beck, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Raymond Samuel, Hoggard
200 Freestyle – Case Marshall, Topsail
200 Individual Medley – Jacob Hannum, Hoggard
50 Freestyle – Raymond Samuel, Hoggard
100 Butterfly – Cole Beck, Hoggard
100 Freestyle – Anthony Balkus, Laney
500 Freestyle – Will Schneider, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Raymond Samuel, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Jimbo Short, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Ryan Hardison, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Joseph High, Hoggard
100 Backstroke – Jimbo Short, Hoggard
100 Breaststroke – Nathanial Hanson, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Joseph High, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Carter Howe, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Ryan Hardison, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Jimbo Short, Hoggard

————

GIRLS SWIMMING

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Caroline Estep, Hoggard
COACH OF THE YEAR: John Pellizzari, Ashley
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: South Brunswick
FIRST TEAM:
200 Medley Relay – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Sara Moore, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
200 Freestyle – Carter-Leigh High, Hoggard
200 Individual Medley – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
50 Freestyle – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
100 Butterfly – Sydney Westra, Ashley
100 Freestyle – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
500 Freestyle – Carter-Leigh High, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Carter-Leigh High, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
100 Backstroke – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
100 Breaststroke – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
400 Freestyle Relay – Carter-Leigh High, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Clara Bay, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Maggie McCullough, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Meghan Hannum, Hoggard

SECOND TEAM:
200 Medley Relay – Lilly Kays, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Aleta Jewell, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Charlotte Jones, New Hanover
200 Freestyle – Meghan Hannum, Hoggard
200 Individual Medley – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
50 Freestyle – Heather Keck, Ashley
100 Butterfly – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
100 Freestyle – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
500 Freestyle – Clara Bay, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Ali Collins, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Mary Leighton Mannen, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Charlotte Jones, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
100 Backstroke – Meghan Hannum, Hoggard
100 Breaststroke – Sydney Westra, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Heather Keck, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Colleen Keck, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Meg Taylor, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Sydney Westra, Ashley

——————–

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Felecity Havens, Ashley
COACH OF THE YEAR: Vertha Dixon, New Hanover
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Topsail
FIRST TEAM:
McKenzie Benton, West Brunswick
Julia Buehler, Hoggard
Tiana Edwards, Laney
Felecity Havens, Ashley
Kapria Pressley, New Hanover

SECOND TEAM:
Brianna Baham, Laney
Chyna Cotton, Ashley
Emma Haywood, Hoggard
Alexandria Simmons, New Hanover
Keri White, Topsail
THIRD TEAM:
Morgan Davis, Ashley
Baley Edwards, Laney
Leilani Emile, West Brunswick
Hannah McLendon, Laney
Aleah Thompson, Hoggard

HONORABLE MENTION:
West Brunswick: Yana Bland, Bre Small

————

BOYS BASKETBALL

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Trae Bryant, Hoggard & Gray Cheers, West Brunswick
COACH OF THE YEAR: Eric Davis, West Brunswick
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Topsail
FIRST TEAM:
Trae Bryant, Hoggard
Ridell Camidge, New Hanover
Gray Cheers, West Brunswick
Tyre Gathright, Ashley
Shawn Robinson, New Hanover

SECOND TEAM:
Jack Bagley, Hoggard
Saadiq Johnson, West Brunswick
Tyree Johnson, New Hanover
Xavier Johnson, Hoggard
Tariq Lane, Laney

THIRD TEAM:
Zarie Hankins, West Brunswick
Bradley Hitchman, New Hanover
Ryan Keller, Ashley
C.J. Kirchoff, Laney
Jake Stinnett, Ashley
Jake Sullivan, Topsail

HONORABLE MENTION:
Laney: Kirby Kealon
New Hanover: Lawrence Williams
South Brunswick: Malik Douglas, Devante Pugh, Donte Reid, Caleb Stanley
West Brunswick: Antonio Clarida

Leave a Reply

1 Comment on "All conference honors released for Mideastern Conference"


HS Fan
2015 years 8 months ago

WOW…So RIDELL CAMIDGE from NHS lead the Wildcats to a undefeated conference and WON a conference championship. They lost 2 games during the season. I repeat 2 games. Averaged 17pts 7rebs and 4ast. I guess you have to lose to win in this county. He lead them a #1 seed in the playoffs and lost by a buzzer beater in the 3rd round and he ALSO avg 23points in the playoffs. Politics or haters? Your choice.

 

All conference honors released for Mideastern Conference


Tags: ,

Submitted: Tue, 03/12/2013 - 3:23am
Updated: Tue, 03/12/2013 - 2:30pm
By:

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) — All conference honors in the Mideastern Conference have been released for the winter sports. This includes basketball, wrestling and swimming.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Trevon Brown, New Hanover
COACH OF THE YEAR:  Brett Queen, Hoggard
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:  Laney

FIRST TEAM
Kevin Bell, Laney
Trevon Brown, New Hanover
Ridell Camidge, Ashley
Logan Chaucer, New Hanover
Aaron Clark, Rose
Tyre Gathright, Ashley
Nigel Holley, New Hanover
Mike Hughes, New Bern
Austin Louthan, Hoggard
Miller Mills, New Bern
Joe O’Donnell, Hoggard
Christian Poveromo, Hoggard
Cornell Powell, Rose
Trevor Singleton, Hoggard
Malik Teel, Rose
T.J. Williams, Ashley

SECOND TEAM
Marquise Braxton, Rose
Darrius Doughty, New Hanover
Randy Eller, Ashley
Tyree Johnson, New Hanover
Tariq Lane, Laney
Clayton McGee, Ashley
Marquell Nelson, Rose
Jeff Taylor, New Bern
Seth Thomas, Hoggard

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
2012-2013 AWARDS & ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:  Felecity Havens, Ashley & Kapria Pressley, New Hanover
COACHES OF THE YEAR:  Sherri Tynes, Laney
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:  New Bern

FIRST TEAM
Jada Bacchus, Ashley
Brianna Baham, Laney
Julia Buehler, Hoggard
Grace Cameron, New Hanover
Amber Donier, Laney
Sarah Downing, Hoggard
Jae Ebron, Rose
Breanna Edwards, Ashley
Tiana Edwards, Laney
Kelli Gottry, Laney
Felecity Havens, Ashley
Jotionette Jones, New Bern
Teana Lewis, New Bern
Kapria Pressley, New Hanover
Alexandria Simmons, New Hanover
Ellen Tootoo, Hoggard

SECOND TEAM
Paulette Addison, Laney
Precious Canty, New Hanover
Myainya Daniels, Rose
Asia Davis, New Hanover
Chelsee Godette, Laney
Ingrid Jackson, Ashley
Jacquia McCullough, New Bern
Brianna Smith, Hoggard
Ashlee Willoughby, Hoggard

MEN’S SWIMMING
2012-2013 AWARDS & ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Christian Caveness, Laney
COACH OF THE YEAR:  Charlie Harvey, Rose
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:  Ashley

FIRST TEAM
200 Medley Relay – Joseph High, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Zach Hannum, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Jimbo Short, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Coburn Brewer, Hoggard
200 Freestyle – Christian Caveness, Laney
200 Individual Medley – Travis Johns, Laney
50 Freestyle – Eyan Eagle, Rose
100 Butterfly – Christian Caveness, Laney
100 Freestyle – Eyan Eagle, Rose
500 Freestyle – Philip Perdue, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – Cameron Pou, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – J.T. Casey, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – Philip Perdue, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – Eyan Eagle, Rose
100 Backstroke – Travis Johns, Laney
100 Breaststroke – Cameron Pou, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Cameron Pou, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Trey Pofahl, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Eyan Eagle, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Philip Perdue, Rose

SECOND TEAM
200 Medley Relay – Travis Johns, Laney
200 Medley Relay – Pete Wildeboer, Laney
200 Medley Relay – Christian Caveness, Laney
200 Medley Relay – Reid Gilbert, Laney
200 Freestyle – Philip Perdue, Rose
200 Individual Medley – Cameron Pou, Rose
50 Freestyle – Zach Hannum, Hoggard
100 Butterfly – Jimbo Short, Hoggard
100 Freestyle – Zach Hannum, Hoggard
500 Freestyle – Joseph High, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Zach Hannum, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Jimbo Short, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Joseph High, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Coburn Brewer, Hoggard
100 Backstroke – Trey Pofahl, Rose
100 Breaststroke – J.T. Casey, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Bryan Veals, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Brandon Nix, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Ben Clark, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Matt Davis, Ashley

WOMEN’S SWIMMING
2012-2013 AWARDS & ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Caroline Estep, Hoggard
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR:  Jana Clancey, New Hanover & Tammy Pruden, Hoggard
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:  Ashley

FIRST TEAM
200 Medley Relay – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Justine Bledsoe, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
200 Medley Relay – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
200 Freestyle – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
200 Individual Medley – Emmie Barnhill, Rose
50 Freestyle – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
100 Butterfly – Emmie Barnhill, Rose
100 Freestyle – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
500 Freestyle – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Justine Bledsoe, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
200 Freestyle Relay – Caroline Estep, Hoggard
100 Backstroke – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
100 Breaststroke – Justine Bledsoe, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Brittany Parker, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Cary Pou, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Emmie Barnhill, Rose
400 Freestyle Relay – Emily Sawyer, Rose

SECOND TEAM
200 Medley Relay – Waverly Leonard, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Naz Aktas, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Abby McFarland, New Hanover
200 Medley Relay – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
200 Freestyle – Stephanie Smith, Hoggard
200 Individual Medley – Katy Wilson, New Bern
50 Freestyle – Emily Sawyer, Rose
100 Butterfly – Abby McFarland, New Hanover
100 Freestyle – Abbey Narayan, Hoggard
500 Freestyle – Cary Pou, Rose
200 Freestyle Relay – Abby McFarland, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Waverly Leonard, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Sophie Cot, New Hanover
200 Freestyle Relay – Helen Duffy, New Hanover
100 Backstroke – Cary Pou, Rose
100 Breaststroke – Sydney Westra, Ashley
400 Freestyle Relay – Tessa Minnich, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Clara Bay, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Carter-Leigh High, Hoggard
400 Freestyle Relay – Meghan Hannum, Hoggard

WRESTLING
2012-2013 AWARDS & ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Victor Sosa, Ashley
COACH OF THE YEAR:  Jonathon Mauney, Laney

FIRST TEAM
106 – David Bostian, Laney
113 – Victor Sosa, Ashley
120 – Jamad Cradle, Rose
126 – Bryson Carraway, Rose
132 – Russell Harrison, Laney
138 – Pa Sanneh, New Bern
145 – Eric Milks, New Bern
152 – Mitchell LaFave, Hoggard
160 – Joey Wieble, Laney
170 – Marcel Burns, Laney
182 – DeAndre Jones, New Bern
195 – Brian Capps, Laney
220 – Grant Bowman, Laney
285 – Larry Williams, Laney

SECOND TEAM
106 – Zachary Thomas, Rose
113 – Adan Hardy, Laney
120 – Adam Holden, Laney
126 – Josh Forbis, New Bern
132 – James Wagner, Rose
138 – Cole Plott, Laney
145 – Michael Wilson, Ashley
152 – Skylar Wagner, Laney
160 – Christian Rust, New Bern
170 – Dalton Hill, New Bern
182 – Arec Moore, Hoggard
195 – Tristan Kandare, Hoggard
220 – Lucas Majkut, Ashley
285 – Malik Moore, Hoggard