Water main breaks, boil water advisory in effect


Tags: , , , , ,

Submitted: Wed, 01/29/2014 - 2:44am
Updated: Wed, 01/29/2014 - 4:46am
By:

WILMINGTON, NC (NEWS RELEASE) — Due to a water main break near the intersection of S. 12th Street and Crocus Court, the Cape Fear Public Utility Authority is issuing, effective immediately, a precautionary boil water advisory for customers in portions of the Greenfield Lake area of Wilmington.

A 12-inch water main, approximately 60 years of old, broke earlier Tuesday night and CFPUA crews are conducting the repair, requiring water service to be affected to the addresses listed above.

This boil water advisory is being issued as a precaution because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in the above described area should boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Because of the size of the area affected, CFPUA is utilizing the New Hanover County Emergency Notification System. This notice is being posted on the Web and customers can also call into CFPUA’s new Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Information Line at (910) 332-6500 for details.

The Boil Water Advisory shall be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours.

Leave a Reply