Brackets are out for basketball state playoffs

WILMINGTON,NC (WWAY) - We're excited about the start of the state playoffs for high school basketball. Playoff action will begin on Monday. There will be games throughout our region on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. It will take three victories to advance to the regionals. The East Regionals for the third year in a row will be held in Fayetteville. That will take place in early March. The New Hanover boys basketball squad earned a #1 seed in the 4-A East. New Hanover is the only boys team in the WWAY viewing area to earn a #1 seed from the North Carolina High School Athletic Associaton.

You'll find the matchups involving teams from our area immediately below. We've posted pairings from around the state below the area matchups.

Boys 4-A
Ashley at New Hanover 7:30
Middle Creek at Hoggard 7:00

Boys 3-A
Union Pines at West Brunswick 7:30
South Brunswick at Orange 7:00

Boys 2-A
East Bladen at Fairmont 7:00
West Bladen at Clinton 7:30
North Brunswick at Northside 8:00
South Columbus at Trinity 7:30

Boys 1-A
NW Halifax at Trask 7:00
Lakewood at Whiteville 7:00
East Columbus at Princeton 7:30
Pender at Neuse Charter
West Columbus at Winston-Salem Prep
----------

Girls 4-A
Laney at East Wake
Hoggard at Durham Hillside
Clayton at Ashley 6:30
71st at New Hanover 6:00

Girls 3-A
Topsail at Chapel Hill
Rockingham at West Brunswick 6:00

Girls 2-A
West Bladen at Wilson Beddingfield 6:30
North Brunswick at North Pitt
Warren County at East Bladen 6:00

Girls 1-A
Trask at Rosewood
NW Halifax at East Columbus 6:00
Whiteville at Princeton 6:00

Check with the school on the day of the game for the official game time if the time is not posted above.

Records are based on 22-game marks for seeding purposes only. Seeds are indicated by NCHSAA.

CLASS 1-A Boys
Midwest
16 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (8-14) at 1 Albemarle (21-1)
9 Roxboro Community (16-6) at 8 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (18-4)
12 Mount Airy (14-8) at 5 North Stanly (20-2)
13 Pine Lake Preparatory (11-10) at 4 North Moore (15-7)
14 Matthews Queen’s Grant (10-12) at 3 Boonville Starmount (17-5)
11 Union Academy (11-11) at 6 East Surry (18-4)
10 Chatham Central (13-9) at 7 West Montgomery (8-14)
15 West Columbus (8-13) at 2 Winston-Salem Prep (18=4)

West
16 Mitchell (7-15) at 1 Cherryville (21-1)
9 Hayesville (20-2) at 8 Hiwassee Dam (6-16)
12 Community School of Davidson (10-12) at 5 Alleghany (19-3)
13 Lincoln Charter (9-13) at 4 Highlands (14-8)
14 Andrews (9-13) at 3 Robbinsville (19-3)
11 Blue Ridge (7-14) at 6 Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Classical (15-6)
10 Bessemer City (14-8) at 7 Cherokee (14-8)
15 Murphy (8-14) at 2 Avery (20-2)

Mideast
16 Rocky Mount Prep (8-14) at 1 East Carteret (22-0)
9 Perquimans (13-9) at 8 Pinetown Northside (19-3)
12 Manteo (12-9) at 5 Camden (17-5)
13 Cape Hatteras (9-12) at 4 Weldon (13-9)
14 Chocowinity Southside (9-13) at 3 Northampton (17-5)
11 Gates (13-9) at 6 Pamlico (15-6)
10 Riverside Martin (12-10) at 7 Robersonville South Creek (12-9)
15 Mattamuskeet (9-13) at 2 Plymouth (16-4)

East
16 Pender (8-14) at 1 Neuse Charter (20-2)
9 Warsaw James Kenan (14-6) at 8 Granville Central (18-4)
12 East Columbus (10-11) at 5 Princeton (16-6)
13 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-12) at 4 Durham Voyager Academy (14-8)
14 Lakewood (9-13) at 3 Whiteville (17-4)
11 Raleigh Charter (11-11) at 6 Durham Kestrel Heights (14-7)
10 Seven Springs Spring Creek (11-10) at 7 Louisburg (11-10)
15 Northwest Halifax (9-13) at 2 Trask (18-4)

CLASS 2-A Boys
EAST
32 South Columbus (11-11) at 1 Trinity (21-1)
17 Elizabeth City Northeastern (18-4) at 16 Wilson Beddingfield (12-8)
25 Bertie (16-6) at 8 Burlington Cummings (17-5)
24 Midway (16-6) at 9 Farmville Central (15-6)
28 Eastern Randolph (14-8) at 5 Kinston (18-4)
21 Franklinton (14-7) at 12 Red Springs (17-5)
20 North Pitt (15-7) at 13 Edenton Holmes (14-6)
29 East Bladen (13-9) at 4 Fairmont (18-4)
30 Roanoke Rapids (12-10) at 3 Southwest Onslow (15-2)
19 Randleman (15-7) at 14 Goldsboro (15-7)
27 West Bladen (14-8) at 6 Clinton (18-4)
22 Carrboro (14-8) at 11 Warren County (18-4)
26 SW Edgecombe (16-6) at 7 Hertford (18-4)
23 North Brunswick (13-9) at 10 Jacksonville Northside (17-3)
18 South Lenoir (15-6) at 15 Graham (14-7)
31 Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (11-11) at 2 Bunn (20-2)

WEST
32 Brevard (8-13) at 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (22-0)
17 West Caldwell (16-6) at 16 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-11)
25 Lake Norman Charter (12-10) at 8 Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (12-10)
24 Claremont Bunker Hill (13-9) at 9 North Wilkes (10-12)
28 North Surry (10-11) at 5 Gastonia Hunter Huss (18-4)
21 West Wilkes (15-7) at 12 Lexington (17-5)
20 West Davidson (7-15) at 13 Trinity Wheatmore (16-6)
29 Madison (10-11) at 4 Newton-Conover (19-3)
30 Monroe Parkwood (10-11) at 3 Monroe (16-2)
19 Surry Central (13-9) at 14 Marshville Forest Hills (12-10)
27 East Burke (11-11) at 6 West Stokes (17-5)
22 Wilkes Central (14-8) at 11East Rutherford (18-4)
26 Salisbury (11-11) at 7 North Rowan (15-5)
23 R-S Central (13-9) at 10 East Lincoln (19-3)
18 Monroe Central Academy (14-8) at 15 Winston-Salem Carver (12-10)
31 South Stokes (10-12) at 2 Shelby (22-0)

CLASS 3-A Boys
EAST
32 South Brunswick (4-18) at 1 Orange (20-2)
17 Western Guilford (15-7) at 16 Chapel Hill (17-5)
25 Southern Lee (13-9) at 8 Southern Wayne (10-12)
24 Asheboro (13-9) at 9 Eastern Alamance (20-2)
28 Cameron Union Pines (11-11) at 5 West Brunswick (15-6)
21 Smithfield-Selma (8-14) at 12 Cleveland (13-9)
20 Southern Nash (10-12) at 13 Southern Durham (13-9)
29 Mayodan McMichael (11-11) at 4 Erwin Triton (17-5)
30 Eden Morehead (10-12) at 3 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (19-3)
19 Jacksonville (12-10) at 14 West Carteret (12-10)
27 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (12-10) at 6 Havelock (14-6)
22 Eastern Guilford (16-6) at 11 Rocky Mount (15-7)
26 Jacksonville White Oak (13-9) at 7 Northeast Guilford (15-7)
23 Wilson Fike (16-6) at 10 Fayetteville Westover (16-6)
18 Northern Guilford (14-8) at 15 Lee Senior (19-3)
31 Eastern Wayne (3-13) at 2 Wilson Hunt (20-2)

WEST
32 Central Davidson (10-12) at 1 Asheville Erwin (22-0)
17 West Henderson (14-7) at 16 China Grove Jesse Carson (13-9)
25 Morganton Patton (13-9) at 8 North Forsyth (16-6)
24 Hickory St. Stephens (13-9) at 9 Gastonia Ashbrook (14-8)
28 Sun Valley (11-11) at 5 Concord (20-2)
21 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (12-8) at 12 Ledford (17-5)
20 Statesville (12-8) at 13 Monroe Piedmont (16-6)
29 Central Cabarrus (11-11) at 4 Canton Pisgah (20-2)
30 West Rowan (11-11) at 3 Morganton Freedom (21-1)
19 Newton Fred T. Foard (14-8) at 14 Hickory (11-10)
27 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (11-11) at 6 North Iredell (17-5)
22 Gastonia Forestview (13-9) at 11 North Buncombe (18-4)
26 North Henderson (11-11) at 7 Kings Mountain (16-6)
23 East Gaston (13-9) at 10 Concord Cox Mill (19-3)
18 Shelby Crest (14-8) at 15 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (12-8)
31 Northwest Cabarrus (9-10) at 2 Weddington (21-1)

CLASS 4-A Boys
EAST
32 Wilmington Ashley (10-12) at 1 New Hanover (21-1)
17 Fayetteville Pine Forest (16-6) at 16 Knightdale (18-4)
25 Southeast Raleigh (13-9) at 8 Hoke County (15-7)
24 East Wake (14-8) at 9 Cary Panther Creek (19-3)
28 Hope Mills South View (12-10) at 5 Fayetteville Seventy-First (20-2)
21 Raleigh Leesville Road (13-9) at 12 Durham Jordan (16-6)
20 Lumberton (13-9) at 12 Garner (16-6)
29 Person (12-10) at 4 Raleigh Millbrook (20-2)
30 Greenville D.H. Conley (10-10) at 3 Clayton (20-2)
19 Durham Hillside (14-8) at 14 Greenville Rose (14-6)
27 Cary (12-10) at 6 Winterville South Central (19-3)
22 New Bern (14-4) at 11 Raleigh Broughton (18-4)
26 Durham Riverside (12-10) at 7 Apex (17-5)
23 Wake Forest Heritage (15-7) at 10 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (19-3)
18 Apex Middle Creek (15-7) at 15 Hoggard (14-8)
31 Holly Springs (10-12) at 2 Northern Durham (21-1)

WEST
32 South Caldwell (2-20) at 1 Greensboro Page (21-1)
17 Greensboro Dudley (10-10) at 16 Mooresville (13-9)
25 Alexander Central (14-8) at 8 Watauga (15-7)
24 Jamestown Ragsdale (15-7) at 9 McDowell (12-10)
28 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (11-11) at 5 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (19-3)
21 Charlotte Myers Park (16-6) at 12 North Mecklenburg (18-4)
20 West Charlotte (18-4) at 14 Pfafftown Reagan (17-5)
29 High Point Central (11-11) at 4 East Forsyth (20-2)
30 West Forsyth (11-11) at 3 Charlotte Berry Academy (20-2)
19 Southeast Guilford (19-3) at 14 Matthews David Butler (16-6)
27 Greensboro Grimsley (11-11) at 6 Cornelius Hough (19-3)
22 North Davidson (15-7) at 11 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (19-3)
26 East Mecklenburg (13-9) at 7 Charlotte Independence (15-7)
23 Greensboro Ben Smith (11-11) at 10 Northwest Guilford (19-3)
18 Charlotte Olympic (19-3) at 15 Richmond (14-8)
31 Skyland T.C. Roberson (4-18) at 2 Lake Norman (20-1)

------------------ --------------
------------------ --------------
------------------ --------------

CLASS 1-A Girls
East
16 Chocowinity Southside (8-13) at 1 Riverside Martin (22-0)
9 Jones (13-9) at 8 Northampton (12-8)
12 Manteo (14-7) at 5 Tarboro (14-8)
13 Pinetown Northside (10-10) at 4 Plymouth (15-4)
14 Columbia (10-11) at 3 Pamlico (18-3)
11 Ocracoke (15-7) at 6 East Carteret (13-9)
10 Southeast Halifax (10-11) at 7 Perquimans (14-8)
15 Camden (9-13) at 2 Gates (21-1)

Mideast
16 North Edgecombe (9-14) at 1 Granville Central (19-0)
9 Whiteville (11-9) at 8 Princeton (14-8)
12 Durham Kestrel Heights (13-9) at 5 Wallace-Rose Hill (6-15)
13 Northwest Halifax (12-10) at 4 East Columbus (16-5)
14 Gaston KIPP Pride (11-11) at 3 Franklin Academy (20-2)
11 Lakewood (14-8) at 6 Weldon (16-4)
10 Raleigh Charter (12-10) at 7 Warsaw James Kenan (15-5)
15 Trask (9-13) at 2 Rosewood (21-1)

Midwest
16 Roxboro Community (9-13) at 1 Albemarle (22-2)
9 Chatham Central (13-9) at 8 Mount Airy (18-4)
12 Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (10-12) at 5 Winston-Salem Prep (17-5)
13 South Robeson (9-12) at 4 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (19-3)
14 East Surry (9-13) at 3 West Montgomery (16-2)
11 Winston-Salem Atkins (16-6) at 6 South Davidson (13-8)
10 Union Academy (11-11) at 7 North Stanly (13-8)
15 Durham Voyager Academy (9-13) at 2 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-2)

West
16 Mitchell (3-20) at 1 Cherokee (21-1)
9 Robbinsville (16-6) at 8 Highlands (10-12)
12 Rosman (16-6) at 5 East Wilkes (13-9)
13 Elkin (12-10) at 4 Avery (18-4)
14 Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Classical (10-12) at 3 Hiwassee Dam (19-3)
11 Community School of Davidson (8-11) at 6 Hayesville (20-2)
10 Nantahala (11-10) at 7 Bessemer City (14-8)
15 Highland Tech (8-12) at 2 Lincoln Charter (20-1)

CLASS 2-A Girls

EAST
32 St. Pauls (10-12) at 1 Reidsville (19-0)
17 Goldsboro (11-11) at 16 Burlington Cummings (10-9)
25 West Bladen (12-9) at 8 Wilson Beddingfield (17-3)
24 Carrboro (6-16) at 9 Red Springs (12-10)
28 Newport Croatan (11-9) at 5 Southern Vance (20-2)
21 Elizabeth City Northeastern (8-10) at 12 East Duplin (17-5)
20 North Brunswick (13-8) at 13 North Pitt (17-5)
29 Warren County (11-11) at 4 East Bladen (21-1)
30 Dixon (11-11) at 3 Bertie (21-1)
19 Providence Grove (14-8) at 14 Pasquotank (14-8)
27 Durham School of the Arts (11-9) at 6 Kinston (18-2)
22 Washington (7-10) at 11 Bunn (17-5)
26 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (12-9) at 7 High Point T.W. Andrews (19-3)
23 North Lenoir (9-13) at 10 Clinton (20-2)
18 Franklinton (14-7) at 15 Trinity Wheatmore (12-10)
31 Midway (10-12) at 2 Jacksonville Northside (18-0)

WEST
32 Gastonia Hunter Huss (2-18) at 1 Lake Norman Charter (22-0)
17 Lexington (14-7) at 16 Claremont Bunker Hill (14-8)
25 East Bend Forbush (12-10) at 8 Franklin (19-3)
24 Newton-Conover (12-10) at 9 North Surry (16-6)
28 Ashe County (11-11) at 5 Monroe Parkwood (19-2)
21 Thomasville (14-7) at 12 Madison (17-3)
20 Maiden (13-9) at 13 Surry Central (17-5)
29 Valdese Draughn (11-11) at 4 East Rutherford (20-2)
30 West Stokes (10-12) at 3 East Davidson (20-1)
19 South Stokes (13-9) at 14 Monroe (13-4)
27 West Caldwell (10-9) at 6 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-2)
22 Wilkes Central (14-8) at 11 North Rowan (16-4)
26 Shelby (10-9) at 7 North Wilkes (19-3)
23 Polk County (13-9) at 10 East Burke (19-3)
18 Marshville Forest Hills (14-8) at 15 West Wilkes (16-6)
31 Sylva Smoky Mountain (10-12) at 2 Catawba Bandys (22-0)

CLASS 3-A Girls

EAST
32 Topsail (6-15) at 1 Chapel Hill (22-0)
17 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (14-8) at 16 Swansboro (15-6)
25 Rockingham County (12-10) at 8 West Brunswick (6-14)
24 Southern Wayne (14-8) at 9 Northern Guilford (19-3)
28 Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (10-12) at 5 Burlington Walter Williams (20-2)
21 Nash Central (16-6) at 12 Rocky Mount (14-8)
20 Fayetteville Westover (9-13) at 13 Havelock (13-9)
29 Southern Durham (10-12) at 4 Cameron Union Pines (20-2)
30 Jacksonville (8-11) at 3 West Craven (21-1)
19 Cleveland (13-9) at 14 Erwin Triton (9-13)
27 Northeast Guilford (11-11) at 6 South Johnston (19-3)
22 Pittsboro Northwood (16-6) at 11 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (17-5)
26 Southern Lee (11-11) at 7 Eastern Wayne (10-7)
23 Eastern Guilford (15-7) at 10 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (19-3)
18 Wilson Hunt (14-8) at 15 Eastern Alamance (17-5)
31 Wilson Fike (9-13) at 2 Northern Nash (22-0)

WEST
32 West Henderson (9-12) at 1 Hickory (21-0)
17 Hickory Ridge (14-8) at 16 Cuthbertson (17-5)
25 Central Cabarrus (12-10) at 8 Asheville Erwin (14-8)
24 Kings Mountain (12-10) at 9 Gastonia Ashbrook (12-9)
28 North Gaston (11-11) at 5 Ledford (19-3)
21 North Buncombe (13-9) at 12 Morganton Freedom (16-6)
20 Southern Guilford (13-9) at 13 South Rowan (14-8)
29 China Grove Jesse Carson (11-11) at 4 East Rowan (19-3)
30 Monroe Piedmont (10-12) at 3 Weddington (21-1)
19 North Iredell (13-9) at 14 East Gaston (14-8)
27 Hickory St. Stephens (12-10) at 6 Shelby Crest (19-3)
22 Belmont South Point (13-9) at 11 Anson (18-4)
26 Enka (12-10) at 7 South Iredell (14-7)
23 Morganton Patton (12-10) at 10 Southwestern Randolph (20-2)
18 North Henderson (14-8) at 15 Asheboro (17-5)
31 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-12) at 2 Canton Pisgah (21-1)

CLASS 4-A Girls

EAST
32 Raleigh Wakefield (10-12) at 1 Raleigh Millbrook (21-1)
17 Seventy First (19-3) at 16 New Hanover (14-8)
25 Clayton (16-6) at 8 Ashley (14-8)
24 Fayetteville Jack Britt (17-5) at 9 Scotland (11-8)
28 Hoggard (13-9) at 5 Durham Hillside (18-4)
21 Raleigh Athens Drive (15-7) at 12 Raleigh Broughton (19-3)
20 Lumberton (15-7) at 13 Hope Mills South View (18-4)
29 Cary Panther Creek (12-10) at 4 Southern Alamance (20-2)
30 Cary Green Hope (11-11) at 3 Cary (20-2)
19 Durham Riverside (16-6) at 14 Greenville D.H. Conley (16-6)
27 Greenville Rose (12-8) at 6 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (18-4)
22 Wake Forest (11-11) at 11 Apex (19-3)
26 Holly Springs (15-7) at 7 Winterville South Central (16-6)
23 Laney (19-3) at 10 East Wake (20-2)
18 Knightdale (17-5) at 15 Durham Jordan (15-7)
31 Northern Durham (10-11) at 2 Southeast Raleigh (21-1)

WEST
32 Watauga (8-14) at 1 McDowell (22-0)
17 Lake Norman (14-7) at 16 Northwest Guilford (15-7)
25 Southeast Guilford (17-5) at 8 South Caldwell (16-6)
24 Charlotte Mallard Creek (17-5) at 9 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (18-4)
28 West Charlotte (14-8) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (20-2)
21 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (15-7) at 12 Cornelius W.A. Hough (17-5)
20 North Mecklenburg (15-7) at 13 Skyland T.C. Roberson (17-5)
29 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (12-10) at 4 Southwest Guilford (21-1)
30 North Davidson (12-10) at 3 Alexander Central (22-0)
19 Charlotte Harding University (15-7) at 14 Greensboro Page (16-6)
27 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (15-6) at 6 West Forsyth (20-2)
22 Jamestown Ragsdale (14-8) at 11 Matthews David Butler (17-5)
26 Concord Jay Robinson (16-6) at 7 Huntersville Hopewell (18-4)
23 Greensboro Dudley (14-8) at 10 Charlotte Catholic (17-5)
18 Mint Hill Rocky River (17-5) at 15 Richmond Senior (13-6)
31 Charlotte Berry Academy (10-12) at 2 Charlotte Myers Park

Records are based on 22-game marks for seeding purposes only. Seeds are indicated.

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.