make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Times are set for regional play

READ MORE:
NCHSAA_Bask.jpg

CHAPEL HILL, NC (NCHSAA) -- The North Carolina High School Athletic Association's regional basketball tournaments, will get underway on Tuesday as the state's prep teams continue the road toward the state championships.

Third round winners from the East will be going to Fayetteville for the fourth consecutive year. The games will be played both the Crown Coliseum and the Crown Arena in Fayetteville. In the west, teams will be going to Greensboro for the fourth straight year, with games at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center and Fleming Gymnasium at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro.

The Greensboro Sports Commission, the Greensboro Sports Council and Greensboro Area Convention and Visitors Bureau assist with the Western Regional. Among the primary sponsors for the Eastern Regional are Wells Fargo, the Crown Complex, the Fayetteville Public Works Commission, the Fayetteville Convention and Visitors Bureau, and the Cumberland County Schools.

The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests. The 100th men's championships and the 43rd renewal of the women's finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 15. The 1-A and 3-A finals will be at the Smith Center while the 2-A and 4-A championships are set for Reynolds Coliseum.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2014 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
(seed listed, note that records listed are from MaxPreps)

Eastern Regionals-Men

Class 2A- at Crown Arena
Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (3) Southwest Onslow (19-3) vs. (10) Northside (Jacksonville) (22-3)
Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Trinity (26-1) vs. (5) Kinston (23-4)
Saturday, March 8, noon championship at Crown Arena

Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum
Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (6) Havelock (19-6) vs. (2) Wilson Hunt (23-2)
Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Orange (25-5) vs. (5) West Brunswick (20-7)
Saturday, March 8, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1A- at Crown Arena
Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (1) East Carteret (29-0) vs. (2) Plymouith (19-4)
Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (13) Wallace-Rose Hill (13-13) vs. (2) Rocky Point Heide Trask, 24-5)
Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum
Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (3) Clayton (23-4) vs. (7) Apex (20-7)
Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (9) Cary Panther Creek (22-5) vs. (4) Raleigh Millbrook (24-4)
Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Eastern Regionals-Women

Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum
Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (3) West Craven (26-1) vs. (2) Northern Nash (26-1)
Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Chapel Hill (29-0) vs. (4) Cameron Union Pines (24-4)
Saturday, March 8, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 2A- at Crown Arena
Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (1) Reidsville (24-0) vs. (4) East Bladen (28-1)
Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (6) Kinston (24-2) vs. (7) High Point Andrews (22-5)
Saturday, March 8, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum
Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (1) Raleigh Millbrook (24-3) vs. (5) Durham Hillside (23-5)
Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (19) Durham Riverside (19-8) vs. (2) Southeast Raleigh (24-2)
Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1A- at Crown Arena
Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (1) Riverside (Martin) (27-0) vs. (3) Pamlico (23-5)
Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (4) East Columbus (19-5) vs. (2) Rosewood (24-1)
Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Western Regionals-Men

Class 1A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (5) Alleghany (22-6) vs. (2) Avery County (25-4)
Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Albemarle (25-2) s. (2) Winston-Salem Prep (23-4)
Saturday, March 8, 2 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Class 4A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (11) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (24-6) vs. (2) Lake Norman (26-1)
Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Greensboro Page (26-2) vs. (20) West Charlotte (22-6)
Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 2A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (1) Sylva Smoky Mountain (27-0) vs. (5) Gastonia Hunter Huss (23-5)
Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (11) East Rutherford (21-5) vs. (7) North Rowan (19-5)
Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Class 3A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (3) Morganton Freedom (28-1) vs. (2) Weddington (27-2)
Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (8) North Forsyth (21-8) vs. (4) Canton Pisgah (25-3)
Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Western Regionals-Women

Class 4A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (6) West Forsyth (25-3) vs. (1) Charlotte Myers Park (27-1)
Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (9) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-6) vs. (5) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (26-4)
Saturday, March 8, noon: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 2A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (8) Franklin (26-3) vs. (4) East Rutherford (23-2)
Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (3) East Davidson (24-3) vs. (2) Catawba Bandys (29-0)
Saturday, March 8, noon: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Class 3A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (3) Weddington (25-4) vs. (2) Canton Pisgah (27-1)
Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Hickory (27-0) vs. (12) Morganton Freedom (21-8)
Saturday, March 8, 2 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 1A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (1) Cherokee (25-3) vs. (6) Hayesville (27-3)
Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (5) Winston-Salem Prep (22-6) vs. (2) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (25-4)
Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»