15 Comments for this article

Tags: , , , ,

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) — Parts of northern Wilmington will lose water service for a few hours Friday afternoon as CFPUA crews replace three water valves.

CFPUA will issue a precautionary boil water advisory for homes and businesses in the 600 through 1200 blocks of N. 4th Street, all of Parsley and Davis streets, the 1100 block of Cowan St., the 400 block of Swann Street and the 300 block of Harnett Street.

The work will start around noon and run into the early evening. Traffic will be shifted in the area, but CFPUA does not expect road closures or detours.

The project was originally scheduled for March 21, but it was postponed due to specific concerns over potential economic impact.

The precautionary boil water advisory is being issued because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in affected area should boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do not need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

The Precautionary Boil Water Advisory will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal. CFPUA says that typically happens within 24 hours.

Customers can also call into CFPUA’s new Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Information Line at (910) 332-6500 for details.

Comment on this Story

Leave a Reply

15 Comments on "CFPUA to shut off water along N. 4th St. Friday"

Notify of

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted

Related News