make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

UNCW Sports Banquet Award Winners

Story body

UNC Wilmington
Athletic Awards Banquet Recipients

Special Awards

William J. Brooks Award for Distinguished Service

Deborah Warner

Chancellor's Cup Award (Men)

Bennett Rainey

Chancellor's Cup Award (Women)

Caitlin Kirsteier

Thomas V. Moseley Award (Men)

Rob Anderson

Thomas V. Moseley Award (Women)

Caitlin Kirsteier

Team Leadership Award

Women's Tennis

Soaring Seahawk Award

Indy Smith

Volleyball

Seahawk Award

Anna Price

Most Valuable Player Award

Lindsey Strucko

Women's Soccer

Rookie-of-the-Year

Stephanie Rose

Most Improved Player

Caitlin Hunter

Most Valuable Player

Brittany Croce

Men's Soccer

Johnny Miller Memorial Award

David Acosta

Player-of-the-Year

Brock Duckworth/Indy Smith

Women's Golf

Coach's Award

Ashley Tait

Most Valuable Player

Carmen Perez-Narbon/Sofia Hagsund

Men's Golf

Break-Out Performer

Josh Brock

Coach's Award

Derek Wallace

Women's Swimming & Diving

Rookie-of-the-Year

Rachel Wilson

Most Improved Swimmer

Stephanie Forlenza

Seahawk Award

Caitlin Kirsteier

Outstanding Diver

Amanda MacCreery

Outstanding Swimmer

Caitlin Kirsteier

Men's Swimming & Diving

Rookie-of-the-Year

Robbie Munch

Dan Gallagher Most Improved Swimmer Award

Alex Aguilar

Seahawk Award

Bennett Rainey

Outstanding Diver

Kobi Salinas

Sam O'Leary Outstanding Swimmer Award

Rob Anderson

Women's Tennis

Seahawk Award for Best Singles Record

Lindsay Leblang/Casey Dashiell

Seahawk Award for Best Doubles Record

Lindsay Leblang/Christina Lee

Men's Tennis

Sportsmanship Award

Alex Wetherell

Most Improved Player

Kosta Blank

Most Valuable Team Member

Kinshuk Sharma

Women's Cross Country

Coach's Award

Bernadette O'Neill/Christina Borowiec

Rookie-of-the-Year

Katy Haran

Most Valuable Runner

Kathleen Casto

Women's Track & Field

Top Newcomer

Janai Bogle

Coach's Award

Bernadette O'Neill

Most Valuable Running Events

Kathleen Casto

Most Valuable Field Events

Jenna Helmink

Most Valuable Performer

Shanelle Foster

Men's Cross Country

Coach's Award

Cam Shiver/Ross Monroe

Rookie-of-the-Year

Max Mittelman

Most Valuable Runner

Wil Zohorodny

Men's Track & Field

Top Newcomer

Connor Brooks

Coach's Award

Bob Vanderham

Most Valuable Running Events

Devon Watlington/Wil Zahorodny

Most Valuable Field Events

Aaron Wiggins

Most Valuable Performer

Justin Prevette

Softball

Unsung Seahawk Award

Michelle Bruno

Defensive Player-of-the-Year

Katie Houmard

Offensive Player-of-the-Year

Morgan Walters

Women's Basketball

Coach's Award

Casey Sawhook

Most Improved Player

Casey Sawhook

Most Outstanding Player

Brittany Blackwell

Men's Basketball

Coach's Award

Keith Rendleman

Most Improved Player

Trevor Deloach

Most Valuable Player

Ahmad Grant

Athletic Training

James D. Hundley Outstanding Student Athletic Trainer

Hannah Aycock

Terry L. Middleswarth Award for Student Trainer Leadership

Megan Green

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.