make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

UPDATE: Water service back to normal; Boil order and restrictions lifted

READ MORE: UPDATED: Second CFPUA water main breaks; Boil advisory now in effect
watermainbreak300.jpg

UPDATE FROM A CFPUA NEWS RELEASE(Sunday, 3:50 p.m.): Cape Fear Public Utility Authority is pleased to report that water analysis is complete and the water distribution system is now functioning under normal operations.

The Boil Water Advisory has been lifted and mandatory water conservation measures are no longer in effect. All normal water use may be resumed.

CFPUA thanks all residents and customers for their patience and understanding while repairs were underway.

Customers with questions or inquiries are asked to call (910) 798-6800 up until 6:00 PM Sunday. After 6:00 PM calls should be directed to (910)332-6550. For further information, please go to our website at www.cfpua.org.

##############

UPDATE (Saturday, 5:51 p.m.): Cape Fear Public Utility Authority crews have restored water service throughout the distribution system and system hydraulics are back to normal. Crews spent the afternoon flushing the system and reported areas with discoloration was minimal. Residents are advised that if they experience discolored water, the cold taps within the home should be opened and allowed to run until clear. If discoloration appears while running the hot taps, sediment may have collected in the hot water tank which is a typical collection point for sedimentation. In this case, the hot water tank should be flushed as well.

CFPUA crews will continue to collect samples throughout the evening and results of the water quality analysis should be known late Sunday afternoon. Until all test results are determined, the boil water advisory remains in effect. CFPUA is reducing the water conservation advisory to a Stage 2 (down from a Stage 3) and asks its customers to be conscientious of their water use.

CFPUA’s service area includes the City of Wilmington and New Hanover County but does not provide water to Kure, Carolina, or Wrightsville Beach. Customers experiencing water emergencies are asked to call (910) 798-6800. For further information on Stage 2 restrictions and updates, please go to our website at www.cfpua.org.

##########

UPDATE (Saturday, 11:39 a.m.): The Cape Fear Public Utility Authority has restored water pressure throughout the service area and crews are now in the process of flushing the distribution system. Testing will begin early this afternoon to ensure water quality. Until the system resumes normal operation, customers are advised to continue to follow the boil water advisory and mandatory water restrictions. The mandatory conservation advisory has been reduced to a Stage 3, meaning some restrictions have been lifted; however, water use is still limited. CFPUA’s service area includes the City of Wilmington and New Hanover County but does not provide water to Kure, Carolina, or Wrightsville Beach. Customers experiencing water emergencies are asked to call (910) 798-6800.

For further information on Stage 3 restrictions and updates, please go to our website at www.cfpua.org.

##########

UPDATE (Saturday, 6:37 a.m.): The Cape Fear Public Utility Authority has restored water pressure throughout the service area. Due to pressure loss yesterday, crews will be working throughout the City and County today to flush waterlines and perform tests to ensure water quality. The mandatory conservation advisory has been reduced to a Stage 3, meaning some restrictions have been lifted; however, water use is still limited. The Boil Water Advisory is still in effect, and customers experiencing water emergencies are asked to call (910) 798-6800. For further information on Stage 3 restrictions and updates, please go to our website at www.cfpua.org.

##########

UPDATE: CFPUA crews have isolated the water main break and are continuing diligent efforts to access damage and determine the extent of repairs needed. Approximately 2-3 million gallons of water was lost during this main break and the amount may increase once the assessment is complete. As a result of the rapid water loss and overall demand on the water system, the water tanks at 17th & Shipyard and 9th & Dawson have been depleted and are currently empty. CFPUA has brought up emergency backup wells to help supplement the water loss and additional wells are on standby.

##########

CFPUA crews are working on a major water main break on Cornelius Harnett Drive in front of the Sweeney Water Plant. The main break has resulted in a loss of water and/or pressure throughout the service area.

Residents are advised to boil water before consuming as a precaution.

On Thursday, another water main broke on Front Street at Red Cross.

THIS INFORMATION FROM A NEWS RELEASE SENT TO THE WWAY NEWSCHANNEL 3 NEWSROOM

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.