make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Week # 2 - High School Football Scoreboard

READ MORE:
football.jpg

WWAY's 5th Quarter football show with John Rendleman and Trot Nixon can be found right here. http://www.wwaytv3.com/fifth-quarter

Below are all the scores from high school games played on Friday night in North Carolina.

The Thursday scores are listed after the Friday scores.

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Albemarle 39, West Stanly 7
Andrews 60, Thomas Jefferson 21
Asheville 43, Hendersonville 7
Asheville Erwin 21, Black Mountain Owen 13
Asheville Roberson 42, West Henderson 7
Avery County 35, West Wilkes 34
Belmont South Point 28, Lincolnton 21
Boonville Starmount 30, East Surry 17
Burlington Cummings 33, Eastern Alamance 7
Burlington Williams 27, Southern Alamance 17
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 25, Rosman 0
Cameron Union Pines 49, North Moore 14
Cary 19, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 0
Catawba Bandys 27, Newton Foard 7
Central, S.C. 20, Anson County 6
Central Cabarrus 38, Monroe Parkwood 8
Chapel Hill 31, East Chapel Hill 10
Charlotte Berry Tech 16, East Mecklenburg 10
Charlotte Catholic 42, Charlotte Providence 0
Charlotte Christian 17, Concord First Assembly 8
Charlotte Country Day 55, Carolina Pride 13
Charlotte Harding 12, Rocky River 7
Charlotte Independence 37, North Mecklenburg 7
Charlotte Myers Park 55, Hough High School 28
Charlotte Providence Day 35, Victory Christian(Gastonia) 0
Charlotte Vance 18, Charlotte Garinger 12
Cherryville 28, Community School 14
Claremont Bunker Hill 28, Hickory St. Stephens 14
Clayton Cleveland 62, Wendell Corinth-Holders 6
Clover, S.C. 35, Gastonia Forestview 16
Concord 58, East Rowan 0
Cox Mill 43, Monroe Central 14
Durham Jordan 33, Raleigh Enloe 21
East Burke 21, Morganton Patton 14
East Davidson 35, Trinity 0
East Gaston 27, North Gaston 15
East Henderson 41, R-S Central 14
East Lincoln 39, Huntersville Hopewell 24
East Rutherford 31, McDowell County 30
East Wake 20, Wake Forest-Rolesville 17
Eastern Randolph 21, Southwestern Randolph 19
Enka 49, Canton Pisgah 42
Forest City Chase 35, Chesnee, S.C. 14
Franklin 38, Murphy 21
Franklinton 20, Northern Vance 7
Fuquay-Varina 21, Clayton 20, OT
Garner 29, Raleigh Athens Drive 7
Gastonia Ashbrook 17, Shelby 7
Gastonia Huss 48, Bessemer City 8
Grayson County, Va. 55, Alleghany County 12
Greensboro Grimsley 26, Eden Morehead 12
Greensboro Page 35, Northern Guilford 14
Hickory Ridge 35, Cuthbertson 26
High Point Andrews 33, Greensboro Smith 6
High Point Central 20, Asheboro 0
Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 49, Orange County 43
Indian Trail Porter Ridge 63, Monroe Piedmont 14
Jamestown Ragsdale 28, Greensboro Dudley 6
Kannapolis Brown 63, South Rowan 12
Lake Norman 33, North Iredell 6
Lawndale Burns 28, Kings Mountain 0
Lenoir Hibriten 44, Waynesville Tuscola 25
Lexington 47, North Stanly 17
Maiden 53, North Lincoln 6
Mallard Creek 52, Monroe Sun Valley 21
Marvin Ridge 21, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 18
Matthews Butler 70, Charlotte Olympic 6
Mitchell County 38, Cherokee 2
Monroe 56, Concord Robinson 35
Mooresville 28, South Mecklenburg 16
Morganton Freedom 29, Alexander Central 10
Mt. Airy 23, Thomasville 7
Newton-Conover 42, Hickory 28
North Davidson 27, Thomasville Ledford 14
North Forsyth 29, Pfafftown Reagan 13
North Johnston 19, Wake Forest Heritage 7
North Stokes 24, Patrick County, Va. 0
North Surry 61, Elkin 10
Northeast Guilford 50, Southeast Guilford 28
Northwest Cabarrus 13, China Grove Carson 7
Northwest Guilford 42, Western Guilford 21
Northwest Halifax 14, Northampton-West 0
Panther Creek 50, Raleigh Sanderson 0
Polk County 38, Brevard 6
Providence Grove 28, East Montgomery 26
Rabun County, Ga. 17, Hayesville 14
Raleigh Leesville Road 44, Morrisville Green Hope 6
Raleigh Millbrook 27, Knightdale 14
Raleigh Wakefield 50, Holly Springs 47
Randleman 50, Central Davidson 40
Reidsville 34, Rockingham County 7
Richmond County 44, Lee County 7
Roanoke Rapids 37, Weldon 0
Robbinsville 42, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee, Ga. 3
Salisbury 35, North Rowan 6
Shelby Crest 34, Q Foundation 0
Siler City Jordan-Matthews 44, Chatham Central 14
South Caldwell 48, West Caldwell 0
South Iredell 34, Statesville 17
South Stanly 23, Mt. Pleasant 20
South Stokes 42, North Wilkes 13
Southern Durham 35, Apex Middle Creek 32
Southern Lee 29, Pittsboro Northwood 28
Southern Vance 14, South Granville 0
Southlake Christian 40, North Raleigh Christian 21
Southwest Guilford 27, Eastern Guilford 0
Surry Central 51, East Wilkes 0
Swain County 38, Sylva Smoky Mountain 7
Union Academy 64, Kestrel Heights 12
Vldese Draughn 17, North Buncombe 3
Watauga County 32, Ashe County 14
Weddington 48, Marshville Forest Hills 27
West Charlotte 31, West Mecklenburg 14
West Davidson 38, South Davidson 12
West Johnston 39, South Johnston 33
West Lincoln 51, Gastonia Highland Tech 0
West Rowan 45, Davie County 32
West Stokes 38, East Bend Forbush 0
Western Alamance 21, Graham 6
Wilkes Central 36, West Iredell 33
Winston-Salem Carver 17, West Forsyth 13
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 21, East Forsyth 17
Winston-Salem Parkland 56, Winston-Salem Atkins 6
Winston-Salem Reynolds 13, Kernersville Glenn 3
Yanceyville Yancey 28, Granville Central 14
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Southeast Raleigh vs. Raleigh Broughton, ppd.
Wilson Hunt vs. Pikeville Aycock, ppd. to Aug 29.
Raleigh Ravenscroft vs. Louisburg, ppd. to Aug 29.
Durham Riverside vs. Apex, ppd.
Warren County vs. Carrboro, ppd. to Aug 29.
Wilson Fike vs. Bunn, ppd. to Aug 29.
North Edgecombe vs. SouthWest Edgecombe, ppd. to Aug 29.
Village Christian vs. Raleigh, ccd.

Thursday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Bertie County 22, Rocky Mount 22
Cape Fear 15, Fayetteville Westover 14
Croatan 30, East Carteret 12
Dunn Midway 21, Princeton 14
Durham Hillside 34, Fayetteville Smith 6
East Bladen 20, East Columbus 18
East Duplin 39, Elizabeth City Northeastern 15
Edenton Holmes 15, Riverside Martin 6
Fairmont 48, Hobbton 6
Fayetteville Byrd 47, Fayetteville Sanford 29
Forsyth County Day 24, Harrells Christian Academy 18
Gates County 47, Perquimans County 22
Goldsboro 58, Eastern Wayne 14
Harnett Central 22, Erwin Triton 20
Havelock 51, New Bern 28
Hertford County 36, Southeast Halifax 6
Hope Mills Gray's Creek 42, Fayetteville Pine Forest 13
Hope Mills South View 35, Hoke County 21
Jacksonville 21, Southwest Onslow 20
Jacksonville Northside 49, West Craven 14
Jacksonville White Oak 35, Richlands 34
Jones County 28, Warsaw Kenan 14
Kinston 42, South Lenoir 0
Lakewood (Salemburg) 35, North Duplin 28
Lejeune 60, Seven Springs Spring Creek 6
Lumberton 21, Fayetteville Britt 14, OT
Nash Central 58, Smithfield-Selma 7
North Brunswick 50, Rocky Point Trask 44
North Pitt 41, South Creek 6
Pamlico County 34, Pinetown Northside 28
Pembroke Swett 53, Western Harnett 7
Plymouth 60, Northampton-East 22
Rosewood 7, Raleigh Wake Christian 0
Scotland County 49, New Hanover County 28
Socastee, S.C. 49, West Brunswick 21
South Brunswick 33, Wilmington Ashley 0
South Central Pitt 28, Farmville Central 0
Southern Nash 56, Wilson Beddingfield 28
Southern Pines Pinecrest 56, Spring Lake Overhills 21
Tarboro 53, Washington 14
Topsail 37, Pender County 8
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Clinton 12
West Bladen 20, South Robeson 15
West Carteret 32, Swansboro 12
Whiteville 30, West Columbus 20
Wilmington Hoggard 27, Fayetteville Seventy-First 14
Wilmington Laney 51, Clinton Union 0

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.