make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Week # 3 - High School Scoreboard

READ MORE:
football.jpg

WWAY's 5th Quarter football show with John Rendleman and Trot Nixon can be found right here. http://www.wwaytv3.com/fifth-quarter

Below are all the scores from high school games played on Friday night in North Carolina.

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL

¶ Alleghany County 28, North Wilkes 16
¶ Andrews 40, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee, Ga. 14
¶ Apex Middle Creek 48, Fuquay-Varina 47, 2OT
¶ Arden Christ School 35, Forsyth County Day 13
¶ Asheboro 34, Randleman 14
¶ Asheville 30, Waynesville Tuscola 14
¶ Asheville Erwin 27, North Henderson 10
¶ Asheville Reynolds 28, Black Mountain Owen 0
¶ Asheville School 48, Thomas Jefferson 17
¶ Boonville Starmount 44, East Bend Forbush 5
¶ Carrboro 21, Orange County 12
¶ Cary 29, Holly Springs 7
¶ Cary-Grove, Ill. 10, Lake Zurich 7
¶ Chapel Hill 38, Durham Riverside 13
¶ Charlotte Latin 48, Ware Shoals, S.C. 7
¶ Cherokee 38, Towns County, Ga. 0
¶ Clinton 34, Clinton Union 26
¶ Concord First Assembly 32, Harrells Christian Academy 28
¶ Currituck County 75, Perquimans County 6
¶ Davidson Day 40, Camden Military Academy, S.C. 7
¶ Davie County 24, Alexander Central 10
¶ East Bladen 43, North Johnston 36
¶ East Duplin 24, Warsaw Kenan 3
¶ East Wilkes 27, Elkin 7
¶ Eastern Alamance 38, Southern Alamance 3
¶ Eastern Guilford 20, Northeast Guilford 15
¶ Eastern Randolph 35, Trinity 0
¶ Elizabeth City Northeastern 66, Camden County 20
¶ Enka 24, Sylva Smoky Mountain 6
¶ Erwin Triton 34, Spring Lake Overhills 6
¶ Fairmont 36, West Bladen 14
¶ Fayetteville Britt 42, Southern Durham 28
¶ Fayetteville Byrd 28, Cape Fear 3
¶ Fayetteville Pine Forest 66, Smithfield-Selma 6
¶ Franklin 20, Asheville Roberson 0
¶ Franklinton 41, Raleigh Ravenscroft 27
¶ Greene Central 28, Pikeville Aycock 13
¶ Greensboro Page 45, High Point Central 9
¶ Greenville Conley 62, Farmville Central 41
¶ Greenville Rose 41, South Central Pitt 20
¶ GW-Danville, Va. 25, Person County 22
¶ Harnett Central 22, Western Harnett 17
¶ Hayesville 35, Copper Basin, Tenn. 27
¶ Hendersonville 39, East Henderson 17
¶ High Point Andrews 41, Thomasville 21
¶ High Point Christian Academy 12, Village Christian 8
¶ Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 48, East Chapel Hill 34
¶ Hobbton 21, West Columbus 20
¶ Hoke County 10, Fayetteville Seventy-First 0
¶ Hope Mills Gray's Creek 42, Fayetteville Sanford 14
¶ Indian Trail Porter Ridge 59, Marshville Forest Hills 20
¶ Jacksonville Northside 34, Jacksonville 0
¶ Jamestown Ragsdale 49, Western Guilford 21
¶ Jones County 63, Havelock 8
¶ Kannapolis Brown 35, Rocky River 14
¶ Kill Devil Hills First Flight 30, Nansemond-Suffolk, Va. 16
¶ Kinston 43, North Lenoir 7
¶ Lakewood (Salemburg) 41, Lejeune 0
¶ Lawndale Burns 35, Mooresville 7
¶ Lee County 21, Apex 16
¶ Lenoir Hibriten 32, West Caldwell 25
¶ Liberty Christian, Va. 38, Charlotte Christian 24
¶ Lincolnton 55, Lake Norman Charter 7
¶ Loris, S.C. 17, South Columbus 12
¶ Lumberton 8, Hope Mills South View 2
¶ Madison County 22, Rosman 7
¶ Magna Vista, Va. 49, Eden Morehead 16
¶ Mitchell County 21, McDowell County 19
¶ Morganton Freedom 57, East Burke 7
¶ Morrisville Green Hope 30, Raleigh Sanderson 27
¶ Mt. Airy 21, Carroll County, Va. 6
¶ New Hanover County 48, Wallace-Rose Hill 7
¶ North Brunswick 16, East Columbus 8
¶ North Davidson 34, East Davidson 6
¶ North Pitt 17, Ayden-Grifton 8
¶ North Raleigh Christian 48, Hickory Grove 22
¶ North Surry 33, Ashe County 24
¶ Northern Vance 38, Louisburg 35
¶ Northwest Guilford 26, Greensboro Grimsley 12
¶ Panther Creek 23, Raleigh Athens Drive 20
¶ Pasquotank County 21, Gates County 6
¶ Pender County 34, Whiteville 21
¶ Princeton 34, Dixon 0
¶ Rabun County, Ga. 21, Robbinsville 7
¶ Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 44, Cameron Union Pines 0
¶ Raleigh Millbrook 26, East Wake 9
¶ Raleigh Wakefield 42, Knightdale 32
¶ Red Springs 41, Granville Central 13
¶ Ringgold, Ga. 41, Murphy 21
¶ Rockingham County 48, Yanceyville Yancey 22
¶ Scotland County 42, Marlboro County, S.C. 7
¶ South Granville 49, Oxford Webb 15
¶ South Lenoir 26, Eastern Wayne 18, OT
¶ Southeast Guilford 34, Southern Guilford 31
¶ Southeast Halifax 43, Seven Springs Spring Creek 0
¶ Southeast Raleigh 55, Raleigh Enloe 24
¶ Southern Lee 28, St. Pauls 12
¶ Southern Nash 21, Bunn 17
¶ Southern Pines Pinecrest 40, Cox Mill 8
¶ Southern Vance 21, Warren County 12
¶ Southern Wayne 8, Jacksonville White Oak 0
¶ Southwest Guilford 39, Thomasville Ledford 20
¶ Southwest Onslow 39, Richlands 35
¶ Swain County 35, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Tenn. 0
¶ Trinity Christian 21, South Robeson 12
¶ Wake Forest-Rolesville 37, Northern Durham 19
¶ West Brunswick 28, North Myrtle Beach, S.C. 18
¶ West Davidson 28, Wheatmore 7
¶ West Forsyth 28, Kernersville Glenn 0
¶ West Henderson 28, North Buncombe 20
¶ West Johnston 26, Clayton Cleveland 21
¶ West Lincoln 9, Newton Foard 6
¶ West Rowan 37, Salisbury 28
¶ West Stokes 27, Central Davidson 20
¶ Wilmington Ashley 31, Rocky Point Trask 27
¶ Wilmington Hoggard 27, Pembroke Swett 19
¶ Wilmington Laney 54, South Brunswick 13
¶ Wilson Fike 26, Wilson Beddingfield 21
¶ Wilson Hunt 28, SouthWest Edgecombe 8
^POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=
¶ East Surry vs. West Montgomery, ppd. to Sep 5.
¶ Plymouth vs. Edenton Holmes, ccd.
¶ Rocky Mount vs. Hertford County, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Forest City Chase vs. Bessemer City, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Weddington vs. Kings Mountain, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Kernersville McGuinness vs. Gastonia Highland Tech, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ East Rutherford vs. North Gaston, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Vldese Draughn vs. Cherryville, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Lexington vs. Gastonia Forestview, ccd.
¶ Hickory vs. Maiden, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Hickory St. Stephens vs. Newton-Conover, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Catawba Bandys vs. East Lincoln, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Claremont Bunker Hill vs. North Lincoln, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Charlotte Vance vs. Charlotte Independence, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Charlotte Myers Park vs. Charlotte Olympic, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Hough High School vs. Charlotte Providence, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Statesville vs. Lake Norman, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ West Mecklenburg vs. South Mecklenburg, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ East Gaston vs. Belmont South Point, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Mallard Creek vs. Charlotte Berry Tech, ppd.
¶ Gastonia Huss vs. Charlotte Garinger, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Charlotte Harding vs. West Charlotte, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ Northampton-East vs. Northampton-West, ppd.
¶ Roanoke Rapids vs. Nash Central, ppd.
¶ Northwest Cabarrus vs. South Rowan, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Shelby vs. Shelby Crest, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ North Forsyth vs. Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor, ppd. to Sep 5.
¶ Winston-Salem Reynolds vs. Winston-Salem Atkins, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Winston-Salem Carver vs. Winston-Salem Parkland, ppd. to Sep 5.
¶ East Forsyth vs. Pfafftown Reagan, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Gastonia Ashbrook vs. Clover, S.C., ppd. to Sep 5.
¶ Charlotte Catholic vs. Charlotte Country Day, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Marvin Ridge vs. Cuthbertson, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ West Iredell vs. South Iredell, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Richmond County vs. Anson County, ppd. to Sep 3.
¶ Huntersville Hopewell vs. Charlotte Ardrey Kell, ppd. to Sep 6.
¶ China Grove Carson vs. Hickory Ridge, ppd. to Sep 5.

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.