make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

5th Quarter: Week #7 - High School Scoreboard

READ MORE:
football_fever.jpg

WILMINGTON,NC (WWAY) -- Check out WWAY's 5th Quarter from Friday night at this link.

http://www.wwaytv3.com/vp/2011/10/5th-quarter-2011-week-7

North Carolina How They Fared
By The Associated Press
Class 4-A
1. Mallard Creek (6-0) beat Charlotte Vance 55-20.
2. Richmond County (5-1) lost to Hoke County 24-21.
3. Greensboro Page (6-0) beat Grimsley 49-0.
4. Matthews Butler (5-1) beat East Mecklenburg 52-0.
5. Scotland County (6-0) beat Pembroke Swett 42-26.
6. Garner (7-0) beat East Wake 61-6, beat Smithfield-Selma 76-7.
7. Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (6-0) beat North Davidson 47-28.
8. Raleigh Leesville Road (6-0) beat Raleigh Wakefield 67-58.
9. Hoggard (6-0) beat Laney 14-7. Game didn't finish until Saturday.
10. Indian Trail Porter Ridge (6-0) beat Marvin Ridge 27-3.
Class 3-A
1. Charlotte Catholic (6-0) idle.
2. Belmont South Point (7-0) beat Gastonia Ashbrook 56-7.
3. Havelock (7-0) beat Washington 41-7.
4. Asheville (6-0) beat Enka 67-39.
5. Lawndale Burns (6-1) beat Forest City Chase 28-14.
6. Fayetteville Byrd (7-0) beat Fayetteville Westover 44-0.
7. Kannapolis Brown (6-1) beat Cox Mill 56-0.
8. Morganton Freedom (6-1) beat R-S Central 56-0.
9. West Rowan (5-2) beat East Rowan 47-7.
10. Hope Mills Gray's Creek (6-1) beat Southern Lee 42-21.
Class 2-A
1. Lincolnton (6-1) beat East Lincoln 55-35.
2. South Iredell (7-0) beat Maiden 41-27.
3. High Point Andrews (6-0) beat Winston-Salem Atkins 40-13.
4. Tarboro (5-1) beat Greene Central 48-7.
5. East Duplin (6-1) beat Richlands 63-42.
6. Salisbury (6-1) beat West Davidson 59-0.
7. Burlington Cummings (6-1) beat Reidsville 21-20, OT.
8. Polk County (5-2) lost to Mitchell County 28-27.
9. Jacksonville Northside (7-0) beat Croatan 59-7.
10. Wilkes Central (6-0) beat East Bend Forbush 35-0.
Class 1-A
1. Wallace-Rose Hill (5-1) vs. Trask, ppd. to Monday 7pm
2. Albemarle (6-1) beat South Davidson 46-6.
3. Swain County (6-1) beat Hayesville 43-6.
4. Plymouth (6-0) beat Chocowinity Southside 44-0.
5. Hendersonville (5-1) vs. Avery County, did not report.
6. Mitchell County (6-1) beat Polk County 28-27.
7. Manteo (5-1) beat South Creek 53-8.
8. Ayden-Grifton (4-1) vs. Rosewood, susp.
9. Mt. Airy (5-2) beat North Stokes 33-13.
10. South Stanly (6-1) beat East Montgomery 42-0.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

All the scores are listed below:

Friday's Scores
By The Associated Press
PREP FOOTBALL
Albemarle 46, South Davidson 6
Andrews 52, Rosman 21
Anson County 34, Monroe Sun Valley 31
Ashe County 34, North Wilkes 7
Asheboro 28, Northeast Guilford 7
Asheville 67, Enka 39
Asheville Erwin 35, McDowell County 30
Asheville Roberson 36, North Buncombe 7
Belmont South Point 56, Gastonia Ashbrook 7
Bessemer City 21, Lake Norman Charter 18
Bunn 51, Warren County 18
Burlington Cummings 21, Reidsville 20, OT
Burnsville Mountain Heritage 30, Black Mountain Owen 27
Camden County 34, Pinetown Northside 16
Canton Pisgah 41, West Henderson 7
Cape Fear 37, Fayetteville Pine Forest 14
Cary 47, Lee County 14
Catawba Bandys 45, West Caldwell 0
Central Davidson 28, Thomasville 26
Charlotte Ardrey Kell 31, Charlotte Myers Park 21
Charlotte Berry Tech 21, West Mecklenburg 19
Charlotte Harding 27, East Gaston 20
Charlotte Independence 62, Charlotte Providence 7
Charlotte Latin 33, Charlotte Christian 21

Charlotte Mallard Creek 55, Charlotte Vance 20
Charlotte Olympic 42, Charlotte Garinger 0
Charlotte Providence Day 35, East Rutherford 14
Cherokee 35, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee, Ga. 16
Cherryville 13, West Lincoln 7
Christchurch, Va. 41, Trinity Christian 12
Clinton Union 30, Hobbton 25
Concord 50, Central Cabarrus 6
Concord Robinson 50, Northwest Cabarrus 6
Currituck County 28, Hertford County 7
Cuthbertson 41, Union Academy 27
Davie County 43, Winston-Salem Reynolds 13
Durham Hillside 47, Person County 0
East Burke 36, Newton-Conover 35
East Duplin 63, Richlands 42
East Forsyth 49, Winston-Salem Parkland 0
East Surry 34, Kernersville McGuinness 6
East Wilkes 51, Alleghany County 0
Eastern Randolph 49, Providence Grove 14
Elizabeth City Northeastern 35, Bertie County 12
Elizabethton, Tenn. 14, Watauga County 7
Fairmont 47, South Robeson 13
Fayetteville Byrd 44, Fayetteville Westover 0
Fayetteville Smith 58, Fayetteville Sanford 13
Forsyth County Day 34, Westminster Catawba Christ, S.C. 12
Franklin 42, Sylva Smoky Mountain 6
Franklinton 20, Northwest Halifax 16
Fuquay-Varina 51, Morrisville Green Hope 19
Garner 76, Smithfield-Selma 7
Gastonia Forestview 48, North Gaston 14
Graham 24, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 12
Greensboro Page 49, Greensboro Grimsley 0
Greenville Conley 45, Jacksonville White Oak 14
Harnett Central 38, East Wake 21
Harrells Christian Academy 56, Raleigh Wake Christian 14
Havelock 41, Washington 7
Hickory 34, Alexander Central 14
Hickory St. Stephens 27, Lenoir Hibriten 21
High Point Andrews 40, Winston-Salem Atkins 13
Hoke County 24, Richmond County 21
Hope Mills Gray's Creek 42, Southern Lee 21
Hough High School 28, North Mecklenburg 16
Huntersville Hopewell 23, Lake Norman 14
Indian Trail Porter Ridge 27, Marvin Ridge 3
Jacksonville Northside 59, Croatan 7
Jamestown Ragsdale 31, Southwest Guilford 14
Kannapolis Brown 56, Cox Mill 0
Kill Devil Hills First Flight 29, Pasquotank County 25
Kings Mountain 31, Gastonia Huss 3
Lakewood (Salemburg) 39, Dunn Midway 20
Lawndale Burns 28, Forest City Chase 14
Lexington 27, East Davidson 0
Lincolnton 55, East Lincoln 35
Louisburg 35, Wendell Corinth-Holders 27
Lumberton 14, Southern Pines Pinecrest 10
Madison County 49, Thomas Jefferson 30
Manteo 53, South Creek 8
Marshville Forest Hills 17, Monroe Piedmont 7
Matthews Butler 52, East Mecklenburg 0
Mitchell County 28, Polk County 27
Monroe 48, North Stanly 24
Mooresville 48, West Charlotte 28
Morganton Freedom 56, R-S Central 0
Mt. Airy 33, North Stokes 13
Murphy 52, Robbinsville 28
New Bern 28, New Hanover 21
North Brunswick 32, West Bladen 8
North Henderson 16, Waynesville Tuscola 14
North Lincoln 23, Gastonia Highland Tech 6
North Rowan 60, North Moore 0
North Surry 45, South Stokes 21
Northwest Guilford 21, High Point Central 13
Orange County 19, East Chapel Hill 13
Panther Creek 16, Apex Middle Creek 12
Pittsboro Northwood 40, Granville Central 14
Plymouth 44, Chocowinity Southside 0
Raleigh Athens Drive 35, Apex 0
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 34, Chapel Hill 6
Raleigh Millbrook 43, Raleigh Sanderson 27
Raleigh Ravenscroft 29, Fayetteville Christian 14
Rockingham County 42, Burlington Williams 13
Salisbury 59, West Davidson 0
Scotland County 42, Pembroke Swett 26
Shelby 49, Morganton Patton 6
Shelby Crest 27, Asheville Reynolds 14
Siler City Jordan-Matthews 20, Yanceyville Yancey 7
South Caldwell 54, Newton Foard 0
South Columbus 35, South Brunswick 7
South Granville 17, Carrboro 6
South Iredell 41, Maiden 27
South Johnston 73, Pikeville Aycock 35
South Mecklenburg 32, Rocky River 20
South Rowan 14, North Iredell 7
South Stanly 42, East Montgomery 0
Southeast Guilford 31, Southern Alamance 7
Southeast Raleigh 38, Clayton 26
Southern Durham 41, Durham Jordan 6
Southern Guilford 49, Southwestern Randolph 6
Southern Vance 38, Oxford Webb 8
Southlake Christian 27, Asheville School 14
Statesville 22, China Grove Carson 16
Swain County 43, Hayesville 6
Swansboro 30, Clinton 0
Tarboro 48, Greene Central 7
Thomasville Ledford 34, North Forsyth 32
Vldese Draughn 51, Claremont Bunker Hill 8
Weddington 49, Monroe Parkwood 0
West Forsyth 34, Pfafftown Reagan 21
West Johnston 9, Knightdale 6
West Montgomery 30, Chatham Central 0
West Rowan 47, East Rowan 7
West Stokes 34, Surry Central 14
West Wilkes 35, Elkin 0
Western Alamance 28, Eastern Alamance 21
Western Harnett 42, Cameron Union Pines 12
Wilkes Central 35, East Bend Forbush 0
Winston-Salem Carver 50, Wheatmore 13
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 47, North Davidson 28

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS AND GAMES THAT ARE STILL IN PROGRESS

James Kenan 0, Pender 0 (2nd Quarter)
game will resume on Monday at 7pm at Pender due to lightning

Greenville Rose 15, Ashley 0 (2nd Quarter)
game will resume on Monday at 4:30 at Rose due to lightning

East Columbus 6, West Columbus 0 (1st Quarter)
game will resume on Monday at 6pm at East Columbus

West Brunswick 20, East Bladen 14 (2nd Quarter)
game will resume on Monday at 6:30 at West Brunswick

Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Rocky Point Trask, ppd. to Oct 3. due to lightning
game will start at 7pm in Rocky Point

Laney 7, Hoggard 7 (halftime)
game will resume on Saturday at 6pm at Hoggard tied at 7
UPDATE: Hoggard beat Laney 14-7. Check out the highlights and
post game reaction on Sunday's Coach's Corner on WWAY at 6pm.

Topsail 20, South Lenoir 0 (1st Quarter)
game will resume on Monday at 6:30 at South Lenoir

Rosewood vs. Ayden-Grifton, susp.
Northern Vance vs. North Pitt, susp.
Kinston vs. Farmville Central, ppd.
Clayton Cleveland vs. Southern Wayne, ppd.
West Carteret vs. Jacksonville, susp.
Erwin Triton vs. North Lenoir, ppd. to Oct 3.
North Johnston vs. Roanoke Rapids, ppd. to Oct 3.
KIPP Pride vs. Southeast Halifax, ppd. to Oct 3.
Southern Nash vs. Wilson Fike, ppd. to Oct 3.
Nash Central vs. Rocky Mount, ppd. to Oct 3.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.