make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

State HS football playoff pairings: New Hanover, Hoggard get rematch

READ MORE:
football.jpg

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) -- The regular season is over. It's time for the playoffs to begin. We've listed the first round matchups from the entire state for the playoffs for Friday, November 4th below. After that we've also posted games involving teams from our neck of the woods:

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
(teams were seeded on records minus the Endowment game, but full season records are listed along with seed in pod)

CLASS 4-AA

EAST

No. 8 Raleigh Athens Drive (5-6) at No. 1 Garner (11-0)

No. 5 Wilmington Laney (7-3) at No. 4 Raleigh Wakefield (9-2)

No. 6 Raleigh Millbrook (6-5) at No. 3 Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-2)

No. 7 Raleigh Broughton (5-5) at No. 2 Raleigh Leesville Road (10-0)

MIDEAST

No. 8 Hope Mills South View (4-7) at No. 1 Fayetteville Britt (8-2)

No. 5 Lumberton (7-3) at No. 4 Cary (8-2)

No. 6 Fayetteville 71st (4-6) at No. 3 Fuquay-Varina (9-1)

No. 7 Cary Panther Creek (8-3) at No. 2 Apex Middle Creek (8-3)

MIDWEST

No. 8 Southern Pines Pinecrest (5-6) at No. 1 Page (10-0)

No. 5 Northwest Guilford (8-2) at No. 4 Richmond County (8-2)

No. 6 Charlotte Independence (9-2) at No. 3 East Forsyth (9-2)

No. 7 Hoke County (6-5) at No. 2 Matthews Butler (9-1)

WEST

No. 8 South Mecklenburg (4-7) at No. 1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (10-0)

No. 5 Charlotte Vance (4-7) at No. 4 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (7-3)

No. 6 Charlotte Myers Park (7-4) at No. 3 Charlotte Olympic (9-2)

No. 7 Mooresville Lake Norman (4-7) at No. 2 South Caldwell (10-1)

CLASS 4-A

EAST

No. 8 Clayton (5-6) at No. 1 New Bern (9-1)

No. 5 West Johnston (7-3) at No. 4 Fayetteville Cape Fear (5-6)

No. 6 Greenville Rose (5-5) at No. 3 Southeast Raleigh (8-2)

No. 7 Wilmington Hoggard (7-3) at No. 2 New Hanover (8-2)

MIDEAST

No. 8 Harnett Central (5-5) at No. 1 Scotland County (10-0)

No. 5 Southeast Guilford (6-4) at No. 4 Northern Durham (4-5-1)

No. 6 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (5-5) at No. 3 Southern Durham (7-3)

No. 7 Pembroke Purnell Swett (5-5) at No. 2 Durham Hillside (9-1)

MIDWEST

No. 8 High Point Central (5-6) at No. 1 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (10-0)

No. 5 Greensboro Dudley (5-5) at No. 4 Davie County (8-3)

No. 6 North Davidson (8-3) at No. 3 Jamestown Ragsdale (8-2)

No. 7 Western Guilford (4-6) at No. 2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (9-1)

WEST

No. 8 Huntersville Hopewell (4-6) at No. 1 Asheville Roberson (7-3)

No. 5 Monroe Sun Valley (5-5) at No. 4 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (6-4)

No. 6 Alexander Central (5-6) at No. 3 Watauga (6-5)

No. 7 East Gaston (4-6) at No. 2 Mooresville (9-2)

CLASS 3-AA

EAST

No. 8 West Brunswick (4-6) at No. 1 Wilson Hunt (10-0)

No. 5 Nash Central (8-2) at No. 4 Hope Mills Gray's Creek (10-1)

No. 6 Greenville D.H. Conley (8-3) at No. 3 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (9-1)

No. 7 Southern Nash (7-3) at No. 2 Erwin Triton (9-1)

MIDEAST

No. 8 Orange (6-5) at No. 1 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (11-0)

No. 5 Asheboro (6-5) at No. 4 Chapel Hill (9-2)

No. 6 Spring Lake Overhills (4-6) at No. 3 Western Alamance (8-3)

No. 7 Eastern Guilford (6-5) at No. 2 Northern Guilford (9-1)

MIDWEST

No. 8 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (6-5) at No. 1 Charlotte Catholic (10-0)

No. 5 Charlotte Berry Academy (7-3) at No. 4 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (9-1)

No. 6 Ledford (6-5) at No. 3 Kannapolis Brown (10-1)

No. 7 Matthews Weddington (6-4) at No. 2 Belmont South Point (10-0)

WEST

No. 8 Enka (4-7) at No. 1 Asheville (10-0)

No. 5 Gastonia Ashbrook (6-4) at No. 4 Asheville Erwin (8-2)

No. 6 Kings Mountain (5-6) at No. 3 Gastonia Forestview (4-6)

No. 7 Hickory St. Stephens (4-7) at No. 2 Boiling Springs Crest (8-3)

CLASS 3-A

EAST

No. 8 Hertford County (4-6) at No. 1 Havelock (11-0)

No. 5 Wilson Fike (4-6) at No. 4 West Carteret (8-3)

No. 6 Jacksonville White Oak (5-6) at No. 3 South Brunswick (7-3)

No. 7 Washington (5-5) at No. 2 Currituck (7-3)

MIDEAST

No. 8 Burlington Williams (5-6) at No. 1 Northeast Guilford (9-1)

No. 5 Eastern Alamance (8-3) at No. 4 South Johnston (7-3)

No. 6 Southern Wayne (6-4) at No. 3 Southern Vance (8-2)

No. 7 Southern Lee (6-5) at No. 2 Clayton Cleveland (8-3)

MIDWEST

No. 8 Mount Pleasant (5-6) at No. 1 West Rowan (9-2)

No. 5 Concord Cox Mill (8-3) at No. 4 Statesville (6-4-1)

No. 6 Northwest Cabarrus (6-4) at No. 3 Concord (8-3)

No. 7 Rockingham County (6-5) at No. 2 Southern Guilford (8-2)

WEST

No. 8 Gastonia Hunter Huss (5-6) at No. 1 Franklin (11-0)

No. 5 West Iredell (6-4) at No. 4 East Henderson (7-3)

No. 6 Lenoir Hibriten (4-7) at No. 3 Hickory (7-3-1)

No. 7 Waynesville Tuscola (4-7) at No. 2 Lawndale Burns (10-1)

CLASS 2-AA

EAST

No. 8 SouthWest Edgecombe (4-6) at No. 1 Kinston (9-1)

No. 5 North Pitt (6-5) at No. 4 Hampstead Topsail (7-3)

No. 6 Swansboro (7-4) at No. 3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-2)

No. 7 North Brunswick (6-5) at No. 2 Bunn (7-3)

MIDEAST

No. 8 St. Pauls (6-5) at No. 1 Burlington Cummings (9-1)

No. 5 Franklinton (9-2) at No. 4 Pittsboro Northwood (4-6)

No. 6 High Point T.W. Andrews (8-2) at No. 3 Reidsville (8-3)

No. 7 Carrboro (8-3) at No. 2 South Granville (6-5)

MIDWEST

No. 8 Monroe Piedmont (5-6) at No. 1 West Stokes (11-0)

No. 5 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (5-6) at No. 4 North Surry (7-3)

No. 6 East Bend Forbush (4-6) at No. 3 Marshville Forest Hills (7-4)

No. 7 East Davidson (4-7) at No. 2 South Iredell (11-0)

WEST

No. 8 West Lincoln (4-7) at No. 1 Shelby (6-5)

No. 5 Newton-Conover (5-6) at No. 4 Forest City Chase (8-3)

No. 6 Ashe County (6-5) at No. 3 Catawba Bandys (8-3)

No. 7 Claremont Bunker Hill (6-5) at No. 2 Sylva Smoky Mountain (5-6)

CLASS 2-A

EAST

No. 8 Greene Central (5-5) at No. 1 Jacksonville Northside (11-0)

No. 5 Tarboro (8-2) at No. 4 East Duplin (8-2)

No. 6 North Johnston (7-4) at No. 3 Roanoke Rapids (8-3)

No. 7 Newport Croatan (5-5) at No. 2 Edenton Holmes (9-0)

MIDEAST

No. 8 Trinity Wheatmore (5-6) at No. 1 Fairmont (11-0)

No. 5 Eastern Randolph (9-2) at No. 4 South Columbus (7-3)

No. 6 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (6-5) at No. 3 Randleman (9-2)

No. 7 Climax Providence Grove (4-7) at No. 2 East Bladen (8-2)

MIDWEST

No. 8 East Lincoln (7-4) at No. 1 Boonville Starmount (10-0)

No. 5 Winston-Salem Carver (6-4) at No. 4 Salisbury (9-2)

No. 6 Lexington (4-6) at No. 3 Wilkes Central (9-1)

No. 7 Surry Central (7-3) at No. 2 Thomasville (7-4)

WEST

No. 8 Brevard (3-7) at No. 1 Lincolnton (10-1)

No. 5 Madison (5-5) at No. 4 Valdese Draughn (8-3)

No. 6 East Rutherford (5-6) at No. 3 Maiden (7-4)

No. 7 Black Mountain Owen (4-7) at No. 2 Polk County (8-3)

CLASS 1-AA

EAST

No. 8 East Carteret (2-8) at No. 1 Ayden-Grifton (9-1)

No. 5 Holly Ridge Dixon (3-7) at No. 4 Gates County (4-6)

No. 6 Camden (3-7) at No. 3 Riverside-Martin (6-5)

No. 7 Rocky Point Heide Trask (2-8) at No. 2 Southwest Onslow (8-2)

MIDEAST

No. 8 Pender County (3-7) at No. 1 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-1)

No. 5 East Montgomery (6-5) at No. 4 Goldsboro (6-4)

No. 6 East Columbus (4-6) at No. 3 Warsaw James Kenan (6-4)

No. 7 Dunn Midway (4-7) at No. 2 Red Springs (8-2)

MIDWEST

No. 8 East Surry (2-8) at No. 1 Monroe (8-3)

No. 5 Lake Norman Charter (5-5) at No. 4 South Stokes (5-5)

No. 6 North Rowan (4-7) at No. 3 West Montgomery (8-2)

No. 7 Monroe Central Academy (5-6) at No. 2 Mount Airy (8-3)

WEST

No. 8 East Wilkes (3-7) at No. 1 Mitchell (10-1)

No. 5 Hendersonville (9-2) at No. 4 Bessemer City (6-4)

No. 6 Cherryville (5-6) at No. 3 West Wilkes (7-3)

No. 7 Avery County (6-5) at No. 2 Swain County (10-1)

CLASS 1-A

EAST

No. 8 Swan Quarter Mattamuskeet (2-7) at No. 1 Manteo (9-1)

No. 5 Robersonville South Creek (4-7) at No. 4 Chocowinity Southside (5-5)

No. 6 Columbia (3-3) at No. 3 Plymouth (9-1)

No. 7 Cape Hatteras (2-6) at No. 2 Creswell (8-1)

MIDEAST

No. 8 Northampton-East (3-6) at No. 1 North Edgecombe (6-3)

No. 5 North Duplin (6-4) at No. 4 Lejeune (6-5)

No. 6 Northampton-West (4-5) at No. 3 Jones (6-4)

No. 7 Rosewood (5-5) at No. 2 Southeast Halifax (7-4)

MIDWEST

No. 8 West Columbus (2-9) at No. 1 Albemarle (10-1)

No. 5 Princeton (3-7) at No. 4 Union (3-8)

No. 6 Newton Grove Hobbton (4-7) at No. 3 Salemburg Lakewood (6-4)

No. 7 South Davidson (3-8) at No. 2 South Stanly (8-3)

WEST

No. 8 Alleghany (2-9) at No. 1 Murphy (7-4)

No. 5 Robbinsville (5-5) at No. 4 Monroe Union Academy (5-5)

No. 6 North Stokes (5-6) at No. 3 Andrews (6-4)

No. 7 Hayesville (4-6) at No. 2 Rosman (5-6)
------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------

Games below all involve teams from SE NC.

2011 - CLASS 1A

#4 (7) Lejeune 6-4 #5 (8) North Duplin 6-4

#1 (1) Albemarle 10-0 #8 (15) West Columbus 2-8

#4 (11) Union 3-7 #5 (12) Princeton 3-7

#3 (4) Lakewood 6-4 #6 (13) Hobbton 3-7

2011 - CLASS 1AA

#4 (9) Gates County 4-6 #5 (12) Dixon 3-7

#2 (4) SW Onslow 8-2 #7 (15) Trask 2-8

#1 (1) Wallace-Rose Hill 10-0 #8 (14) Pender 3-7

#4 (6) Goldsboro 6-4 #5 (8) East Montgomery 6-4

#3 (5) James Kenan 6-4 #6 (10) East Columbus 4-6

#2 (3) Red Springs 8-2 #7 (11) Midway 3-7

2011 - CLASS 2A

#1 (1) Northside 10-0 #8 (13) Greene Central 5-5

#4 (7) East Duplin 8-2 #5 (8) Tarboro 8-2

#1 (2) Fairmont 10-0 #8 (16) Wheatmore 4-6

#4 (9) South Columbus 7-3 #5 (10) Eastern Randolph 8-2

#2 (4) East Bladen 8-2 #7 (15) Providence Grove 4-6

2011 - CLASS 2AA

#1 (1) Kinston 9-1 #8 (16) SW Edgecombe 4-6

#4 (10) Topsail 7-3 #5 (12) North Pitt 6-4

#3 (5) Northeastern 9-1 #6 (13) Swansboro 6-4

#2 (3) Bunn 7-3 #7 (14) North Brunswick 5-5

2011 - CLASS 3A

#3 (4) South Brunswick 7-3 #6 (12) White Oak 5-5

2011 - CLASS 3AA

#1 (1) Hunt 10-0 #8 (16) West Brunswick 4-6

2011 - CLASS 4A

#1 (2) New Bern 9-1 #8 (16) Clayton 5-5

#4 (7) Cape Fear 4-6 #5 (8) West Johnston 7-3

#3 (5) Southeast Raleigh 7-2 #6 (9) Greenville Rose 5-5

#2 (4) New Hanover 8-2 #7 (11) Hoggard 7-3 (rematch of regular season finale)

2011 - CLASS 4AA

#4 (8) Wakefield 8-2 #5 (12) Laney 7-3 (rematch of first round playoff game from last year)

-----------------------

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.