make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Basketball state playoffs begin on Monday; brackets have been released

READ MORE:
Free_Throw_Poster.jpg

WILMINGTON,NC (WWAY) - We're excited about the start of the state playoffs for high school basketball. Playoff action will begin on Monday. There will be games throughout our region on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. It will take three victories to advance to the regionals. The East Regionals will be held in Fayetteville in late February and early March. The New Hanover boys basketball squad earned the #1 seed in the 4-A East. New Hanover is the only team in the WWAY viewing area to earn a #1 seed.

On Sunday the NCISAA (independent schools)released their pairings. Click here for that. http://www.ncisaa.org/Championships/2011-2012/arc_2012Basketball.php

CHAPEL HILL,NC (news release from NCHSAA) -- Games are hosted by higher seed and will be played Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Game time is 7 pm unless a doubleheader is played at 6:30 pm and 8 pm. Records are regular season marks used for seeding and do not include conference tournament results. Seeds are indicated.

Pairings are listed immediately below. The complete brackets are posted at the bottom of the page with a link.

BOYS
CLASS 4-A

EAST

16 East Wake (9-14) at 1 Wilmington New Hanover (22-1)

9 Wilmington Laney (12-10) at 8 Apex Middle Creek (16-8)

12 Southeast Raleigh (12-7) at 5 Wilmington Hoggard (16-6)

13 Raleigh Athens Drive (12-10) at 4 Clayton (17-5)

14 Greenville Rose (10-12) at 3 Raleigh Millbrook (19-5)

11 Wake Forest-Rolesville (16-8) at 6 Raleigh Broughton (17-7)

10 Knightdale (11-12) at 7 Raleigh Wakefield (16-6)

15 Raleigh Sanderson (10-14) at 2 Garner (20-2)

MIDEAST

16 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (12-12) at 1 Fayetteville Pine Forest (23-1)

9 Hope Mills South View (12-12) at 8 Lumberton (14-9)

12 Southeast Guilford (13-9) at 5 Cary Green Hope (20-4)

13 Northern Durham (11-11) at 4 Roxboro Person (19-4)

14 Fayetteville Jack Britt (8-16) at 3 Apex (21-3)

11 Pembroke Purnell Swett (14-8) at 6 Durham Hillside (15-6)

10 Durham Jordan (11-12) at 7 Fayetteville Seventy First (16-7)

15 Holly Springs (13-11) at 2 Hoke (19-2)

MIDWEST

16 High Point Central (10-14) at 1 Monroe Sun Valley (20-4)

9 Richmond Senior (17-5) at 8 Matthews David Butler (14-10)

12 Greensboro Ben Smith (13-10) at 5 Davie County (17-6)

13 East Forsyth (15-9) at 4 Northwest Guilford (15-9)

14 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (10-13) at 3 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (16-7)

11 Kernersville Glenn (13-10) at 6 Southwest Guilford (15-9)

10 Pfafftown Reagan (14-9) at Greensboro Dudley (13-9)

15 Mint Hill Rocky River (10-13) at 2 Greensboro Page (19-4)

WEST

16 South Caldwell (10-13) at 1 Charlotte Olympic (24-0)

9 Watauga (9-13) at 8 East Gaston (10-13)

12 West Mecklenburg (3-20) at 5 McDowell (17-6)

13 East Mecklenburg (13-10) at 4 Alexander Central (18-5)

14 Mooresville (12-10) at 3 West Charlotte (19-5)

11 Charlotte Myers Park (15-9) at 6 North Mecklenburg (20-4)

10 Charlotte Mallard Creek (16-6) at Asheville T.C. Roberson (15-8)

15 Charlotte Vance (13-10) at 2 South Mecklenburg (20-4)

CLASS 3-A

EAST

16 West Carteret (10-12) at 1 West Craven (23-1)

9 Currituck (3-19) at 8 South Brunswick (8-12)

12 Wilson Hunt (11-12) at 5 Winterville South Central (19-3)

13 Greenville D.H. Conley (10-12) at 4 West Brunswick (12-10)

14 Southern Vance (8-11) at 3 Hertford County (19-3)

11 Southern Nash (7-12) at 6 Southern Wayne (17-6)

10 Havelock (12-9) at 7 Nash Central (14-6)

15 Eastern Wayne (8-14) at 2 Rocky Mount (19-3)

MIDEAST

16 Southern Guilford (8-16) at 1 Chapel Hill (24-0)

9 Asheboro (21-3) at 8 Oxford Webb (15-6)

12 South Johnston (10-9) at 5 Eastern Alamance (18-6)

13 Cameron Union Pines (12-12) at 4 Fayetteville Westover (16-6)

14 Eastern Guilford (12-12) at 3 Northern Guilford (18-4)

11 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (14-10) at 6 Northeast Guilford (17-6)

10 Western Alamance (16-7) at 7 Southern Lee (17-6)

15 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (7-13) at 2 Erwin Triton (21-3)

MIDWEST

16 Mayodan McMichael (10-13) at 1 Concord (22-1)

9 West Rowan (14-10) at 8 Weddington (14-9)

12 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (11-11) at 5 Anson (17-7)

13 Central Cabarrus (10-13) at 4 Charlotte Catholic (19-5)

14 South Rowan (7-15) at 3 Statesville (17-3)

11 East Rowan (12-10) at 6 Concord Jay Robinson (20-4)

10 Kannapolis Brown (15-8) at 7 Charlotte Harding University (19-4)

15 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (14-10) at 2 North Forsyth (20-3)

WEST

16 Belmont South Point (12-8) at 1 Morganton Freedom (21-2)

9 Gastonia Hunter Huss (12-10) at 8 Hickory St. Stephens (14-10)

12 Newton Fred T. Foard (13-10) at 5 Enka (13-11)

13 Asheville Clyde Erwin (11-11) at 4 Waynesville Tuscola (17-6)

14 R-S Central (10-12) at 3 Gastonia Forestview (17-5)

11 Gastonia Ashbrook (15-7) at 6 Asheville (16-6)

10 Lawndale Burns (7-12) at 7 Franklin (16-8)

15 East Henderson (7-16) at 2 Hickory (21-3)

CLASS 2-A

EAST

16 Warren County (10-13) at 1 Bunn (22-2)

9 Richlands (17-5) at 8 North Brunswick (12-7)

12 North Johnston (13-10) at 5 Wilson Beddingfield (15-5)

13 Jacksonville Northside (16-7) at 4 Pasquotank (14-9)

14 Roanoke Rapids (14-9) at 3 Kinston (19-4)

11 Edenton Holmes (13-8) at 6 Hampstead Topsail (16-7)

10 North Pitt (17-6) at 7 Elizabeth City Northeastern (12-7)

15 Farmville Central (10-7) at 2 Newport Croatan (19-2)

MIDEAST

16 Clinton (15-7) at 1 Trinity (22-2)

9 Carrboro (15-8) at 8 Burlington Cummings (14-6)

12 Graham (17-7) at 5 West Bladen (17-6)

13 Granville Central (15-9) at 4 Pittsboro Northwood (18-6)

14 Durham School of the Arts (17-7) at 3 Fairmont (19-4)

11 East Bladen (18-5) at 6 High Point T.W Andrews (17-6)

10 St. Pauls (3-18) at 7 Wendell Corinth Holders (17-6)

15 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (15-8) at 2 Reidsville (20-3)

MIDWEST

16 North Surry (11-12) at 1 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (23-1)

9 Boonville Starmount (16-7) at 8 Central Davidson (17-6)

12 Winston-Salem Carver (9-12) at 5 Surry Central (15-9)

13 Trinity Wheatmore (11-12) at 4 Marshville Forest Hills (15-8)

14 Thomasville (4-14) at 3 Lexington (13-9)

11 Monroe Piedmont (11-12) at 6 East Lincoln (10-13)

10 North Lincoln (14-8) at 7 Salisbury (10-13)

15 Claremont Bunker Hill (6-17) at 2 West Stokes (19-4)

WEST

16 Maiden (9-13) at 1 Ashe County (22-2)

9 Canton Pisgah (18-6) at 8 Shelby (16-5)

12 Newton-Conover (15-9) at 5 West Caldwell (15-5)

13 North Henderson (8-14) at 4 Lincolnton (17-4)

14 Black Mountain Owen (4-18) at 3 Sylva Smoky Mountain (18-3)

11 Polk County (14-10) at 6 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (14-9)

10 East Burke (17-7) at 7 Wilkes Central (19-3)

15 Valdese Draughn (14-10) at 2 East Rutherford (20-3)

CLASS 1-A

EAST

16 Pinetown Northside (12-10) at 1 Northampton-West (17-4)

9 Mattamuskeet (11-8) at 8 Northampton-East (13-9)

12 Gates County (9-14) at 5 East Carteret (14-9)

13 Robersonville South Creek (14-10) at 4 Ayden-Grifton (15-6)

14 Southeast Halifax (11-10) at 3 Plymouth (15-4)

11 Southwest Onslow (10-10) at 6 Lejeune (20-2)

10 Riverside Martin (16-7) at 7 Camden (16-7)

15 Jones (4-16) at 2 Creswell (17-4)

MIDEAST

16 Spring Creek (9-11) vs. 1 Roxboro Community (17-6) at Granville Central

9 Lakewood (11-10) at 8 Rosewood (10-9)

12 Chatham Central (12-11) at 5 Princeton (13-11)

4 Rocky Mount Prep (20-5) at 13 Union (9-13)

14 Franklin Academy (7-19) at 3 West Columbus (10-10)

11 Goldsboro (13-10) at 6 East Columbus (9-11)

10 Red Springs (4-17) at 7 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-13)

15 Hobbton (7-13) at 2 Warsaw James Kenan (16-6)

MIDWEST

16 Mount Airy (10-14) at 1 Winston-Salem Prep (22-1)

9 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (6-18) at 8 Elkin (8-15)

12 North Wilkes (6-16) at 5 South Stokes (14-10)

13 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (12-12) at 4 South Davidson (20-4)

14 East Montgomery (9-13) at 3 Monroe (14-9)

11 East Surry (14-9) at 6 Union Academy (11-10)

10 Albemarle (15-5) at 7 Lake Norman Charter (12-11)

15 West Montgomery (9-11) at 2 North Rowan (20-3)

WEST

16 Murphy (8-16) at 1 Hayesville (24-0)

9 MooresboroThomas Jeffferson (12-10) at 8 Hiwassee Dam (10-10)

12 Blue Ridge (6-12) at 5 Highlands (8-15)

13 Cherokee (12-11) at 4 Alleghany (9-15)

14 Rosman (12-12) at 3 Gastonia Highland Tech (15-5)

11 Cherryville (12-12) at 6 Mitchell (17-6)

10 Swain (12-11) at 7 Robbinsville (13-9)

15 Bessemer City (10-12) at 2 Hendersonville (21-0)

-----------------------------------------------------------------
We have also provided this direct link to the brackets.

boys: .... https://www.nchsaa.org/intranet/downloadManagerControl.php?mode=getFile&...

and

girls: ... https://www.nchsaa.org/intranet/downloadManagerControl.php?mode=getFile&...

-----------
GIRLS

CLASS 4-A

EAST

16 Harnett Central (13-10) at 1 Raleigh Millbrook (22-2)

9 Raleigh Wakefield (17-6) at 8 Clayton (15-5)

12 Cary (13-9) at 5 East Wake (19-4)

13 Knightdale (10-13) at 4 Wilmington Laney (18-3)

14 Greenville Rose (9-14) at 3 Wilmington Ashley (18-4)

11 Raleigh Sanderson (16-7) at 6 Raleigh Broughton (18-6)

10 Wilmington New Hanover (12-10) at 7 Southern Durham (18-3)

15 Raleigh Enloe (13-10) at 2 Southeast Raleigh (19-3)

MIDEAST

16 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (13-10) at 1 Hope Mills South View (23-0)

9 Fayetteville Pine Forest (15-6) at 8 Durham Riverside (15-7)

12 Lumberton (13-10) at 5 Holly Springs (17-6)

13 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (10-9) at 4 Scotland County (17-6)

14 Durham Jordan (12-10) at 3 Durham Hillside (18-3)

11 Pembroke Purnell Swett (14-8) at Fayetteville Seventy-First (17-6)

10 Cary Panther Creek (16-7) at 7 Southern Alamance (16-7)

15 Apex (7-14) at 2 Cary Green Hope (22-2)

MIDWEST

16 Southeast Guilford (16-7) at 1 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (22-1)

9 Greensboro Page (20-4) at 8 Monroe Sun Valley (9-14)

12 Greensboro Ben Smith (15-9) at 5 West Forsyth (21-4)

13 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (13-11) at Greensboro Dudley (18-5)

14 High Point Central (11-13) at 3 Southwest Guilford (20-4)

11 North Davidson (7-15) at 6 Richmond Senior (15-7)

10 East Forsyth (10-13) at 7 Northwest Guilford (14-9)

15 Mint Hill Rocky River (10-14) at 2 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (22-2)

WEST

16 Charlotte Independence (7-17) at 1 Charlotte Myers Park (24-0)

9 South Caldwell (14-9) at 8 Cornelius W.A. Hough (15-8)

12 Matthews David Butler (14-10) at 5 West Mecklenburg (12-7)

13 Charlotte Olympic (6-11) at 4 Huntersville Hopewell (16-7)

14 West Charlotte (11-9) at 3 Alexander Central (17-6)

11 Charlotte Mallard Creek (19-4) at 6 Asheville T.C. Roberson (20-3)

10 East Gaston (10-13) at 7 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (20-4)

15 North Mecklenburg (13-11) at 2 McDowell (21-2)

CLASS 3-A

EAST

16 West Carteret (10-10) at 1 West Craven (23-0)

9 Currituck (5-12) at 8 Eastern Wayne (12-11)

12 Cleveland (15-8) at 5 West Brunswick (7-11)

13 Nash Central (12-8) at 4 Hertford County (14-7)

14 Greenville D.H Conley (13-9) at 3 Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (14-6)

11 Havelock (15-7) at 6 Northern Nash (18-2)

10 Southern Vance (16-6) at 7 Winterville South Central (17-3)

15 Wilson Hunt (12-11) at 2 Rocky Mount (20-2)

MIDEAST

16 Eastern Guilford (14-10) at 1 Chapel Hill (22-2)

9 Spring Lake Overhills (17-6) at 8 Northern Guilford (18-6)

12 Erwin Triton (11-13) at 5 Cameron Union Pines (17-6)

13 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (8-13) at 4 Asheboro (19-5)

14 Southern Guilford (9-15) at 3 Southern Lee (20-3)

11 Eastern Alamance (15-8) at 6 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (17-6)

10 Southwestern Randolph (16-8) at 7 Rockingham County (15-9)

15 Orange (8-14) at 2 Burlington Williams (21-2)

MIDWEST
16 Charlotte Catholic (13-11) at 1 Charlotte Berry Academy (21-2)

9 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (15-9) at 8 Monroe Parkwood (15-8)

12 West Rowan (12-12) at Concord Jay Robinson (18-6)

13 Northwest Cabarrus (13-9) at 4 Anson County (18-6)

14 East Rowan (8-14) at 3 North Iredell (17-5)

11 Concord (11-10) at 6 China Grove Jesse Carson (21-2)

10 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (12-10) at 7 Charlotte Harding University (17-3)

15 Kannapolis Brown (12-11) at 2 Ledford (20-4)

WEST

16 Belmont South Point (11-9) at 1 Hickory (23-1)

9 Newton Fred T Foard (13-10) at 8 Morganton Freedom (16-7)

12 Morganton Patton (9-13) at 5 Asheville Clyde Erwin (16-6)

13 West Henderson (8-16) at 4 Waynesville Tuscola (19-4)

14 Enka (6-18) at 3 Gastonia Forestview (20-2)

11 Gastonia Ashbrook (9-12) at 6 Franklin (19-5)

10 North Buncombe (9-14) at 7 Boiling Springs Crest (13-4)

15 Lenoir Hibriten (5-17) at 2 R-S Central (21-1)

CLASS 2-A

EAST

16 Louisburg (8-15) at 1 East Duplin (21-2)

9 Warren County (14-8) at 8 North Pitt (15-8)

12 Hampstead Topsail (13-10) at 5 Jacksonville Northside (20-3)

13 North Johnston (12-11) at 4 Bunn (18-6)

14 Wilson Beddingfield (6-14) at 3 Kinston (20-3)

11 North Brunswick (8-14) at 6 Farmville Central (15-3)

10 Bertie (9-8) at 7 Elizabeth City Northeastern (14-5)

15 Richlands (9-13) at 2 Pasquotank (20-3)

MIDEAST

16 Graham (12-12) at 1 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (23-0)

9 East Bladen (16-7) at 8 Reidsville (16-6)

12 Burlington Cummings (11-10) at 5 St. Pauls (14-7)

13 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (12-12) at 4 High Point T.W. Andrews (18-6)

14 Trinity (9-15) at 3 Whiteville (15-4)

11 Clinton (17-7) at 6 Franklinton (19-2)

10 Fairmont (6-14) at 7 Granville Central (18-6)

15 Carrboro (12-11) at 2 Pittsboro Northwood (21-3)

MIDWEST

16 East Davidson (11-11) at 1 North Stanly (23-0)

9 Boonville Starmount (9-12) at 8 Winston-Salem Carver (11-10)

12 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (10-13) at 5 Thomasville (14-6)

13 Central Davidson (14-8) at 4 Catawba Bandys (22-1)

14 South Iredell (13-10) at 3 Salisbury (22-2)

11 East Bend Forbush (10-13) at 6 West Stokes (14-8)

10 Lexington (12-10) at 7 Marshville Forest Hills (15-9)

15 Trinity Wheatmore (9-14) at 2 North Surry (23-1)

WEST

16 Surry Central (11-13) at 1 Wilkes Central (22-1)

9 Madison (14-10) at 8 Lincolnton (14-7)

12 Black Mountain Charles D Owen (14-9) at 5 North Lincoln (18-4)

13 North Henderson (10-11) at 4 Canton Pisgah (21-3)

14 West Lincoln (8-14) at 3 Newton-Conover (21-3)

11 East Burke (16-8) at 6 Shelby (15-5)

10 Sylva Smoky Mountain (12-9) at 7 East Rutherford (17-7)

15 West Caldwell (9-11) at 2 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (21-2)

CLASS 1-A

EAST

16 North Edgecombe (10-10) at 1 Riverside Martin (22-2)

9 Plymouth (12-5) at 8 Lejeune (18-4)

12 Perquimans (9-11) at 5 Chocowinity Southside (22-2)

13 East Carteret (9-12) at 4 Columbia (13-10)

14 Ayden-Grifton (7-13) at 3 Southeast Halifax (18-3)

11 Weldon (12-8) at 6 Ocracoke (16-4)

10 Gates County (15-8) at 7 Southwest Onslow (11-7)

15 Manteo (11-8) at 2 Jones Senior (18-2)

MIDEAST

16 Newton Grove Midway (10-12) at 1 Lakewood (21-1)

9 Red Springs (12-10) at 8 Princeton (13-9)

12 Rosewood (7-14) at 5 Chatham Central (18-6)

13 South Robeson (1-19) at 4 Warsaw James Kenan (19-3)

14 Hobbton (10-12) at 3 East Columbus (17-3)

11 Raleigh Charter (7-10) at 6 Franklin Academy (16-7)

10 Rocky Point Heide Trask (13-10) at 7 Northampton-West (16-7)

15 Roxboro Community (7-14) at 2 Goldsboro (20-2)

MIDWEST

16 Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (5-14) at 1 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (21-3)

9 West Montgomery (12-6) at 8 Monroe Central Academy (4-18)

12 South Stokes (8-16) at 5 Monroe (16-7)

13 North Rowan (9-13) at 4 Lake Norman Charter (17-6)

14 South Stanly (9-14) at 3 South Davidson (17-6)

11 North Moore (13-10) at 6 East Wilkes (14-10)

10 East Surry (11-11) at 7 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (20-4)

15 Elkin (8-15) at 2 Mount Airy (19-5)

WEST
16 Andrews (6-16) at 1 Robbinsville (20-2)

9 Cherryville (14-10) at 8 Highlands (10-13)

12 Blue Ridge (8-10) at 5 North Wilkes (14-9)

13 Hendersonville (2-19) at 4 Cherokee (20-4)

14 Hayesville (12-12) at 3 Hiwassee Dam (9-14)

11 Murphy (11-13) at 6 Mitchell (11-12)

10 West Wilkes (13-11) at 7 Gastonia Highland Tech (9-11)

15 Rosman (14-10) at 2 Avery (17-7)
--------------------------

We have also provided this direct link to the brackets:

boys: .... https://www.nchsaa.org/intranet/downloadManagerControl.php?mode=getFile&...

and

girls: ... https://www.nchsaa.org/intranet/downloadManagerControl.php?mode=getFile&...

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.