make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Latest numbers show surge in area unemployment

READ MORE:

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) -- The latest unemployment numbers show a worsening jobs situation across the Cape Fear. All five of the counties in our area saw an increase in the unemployment rate between December and January. According to new numbers from the Department of Commerce's Labor & Economic Analysis Division the unemployment rate in the Wilmington area was 11.3 percent in January. That's 0.7 points higher than December, as well as one year earlier.

Columbus County saw the biggest increase in our five-county area. The rate there grew from 12.9 percent in December to 14.3 percent in January. That's the 12th highest rate in the entire state.

Brunswick County was also up more than one percentage point from 11.9 to 13.0.

The Department of Commerce says seasonal factors contributed to an increase in county unemployment rates in January. Rates increased in 95 of North Carolina’s 100 counties, decreased in three counties and remained the same in two counties.

The unemployment rate in Bladen, New Hanover and Pender counties all increased 0.7 points. Only New Hanover, at 10.4 percent, is below the statewide rate of 10.5 percent.

County
JanuaryDecemberChange
Wilmington Metro11.310.6+0.7
Bladen13.312.6+0.7
Brunswick13.011.9+1.1
Columbus14.312.9+1.4
New Hanover10.49.7+0.7
Pender12.211.5+0.7

 

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.