Info
Submitted by WWAY on Thu, 04/05/2012 - 9:26am.

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) -- After a surge in unemployment across the region in January, new numbers released today show better a jobs picture for the Cape Fear in February. According to the Department of Commerce's Labor & Economic Analysis Division the unemployment rate in the Wilmington area was 10.7 percent in February. That's down from 11.3 percent in January and 11.2 percent in February 2011.

Overall, unemployment decreased in 84 of North Carolina's 100 counties from January to February, including all five of our counties, and in 81 counties compared to a year ago. In our area only Pender County, where the unemployment rate was 11.7 percent in February 2011, did not see a decrease from year to year.

"A majority of North Carolina’s counties have lower unemployment rates compared to last year," NC Department of Commerce Deputy Secretary Dale Carroll said in a statement. "While the over-the-year numbers are positive, we must continue our focus on job growth across the state. We have employment service offices statewide to assist customers with job search opportunities and other workforce related programs."

 

County
FebruaryJanuaryChange
Wilmington Metro10.711.3-0.6
Bladen12.713.2-0.5
Brunswick12.213.0-0.8
Columbus13.614.2-0.6
New Hanover9.810.3-0.5
Pender12.012.1-0.1

 

Full Story »
The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.

Reply