make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

WWAY's Thursday night sports - Feb. 28

READ MORE:
 

GREENSBORO, N.C. - The NC State men's swimming team had another impressive showing at the 2013 ACC Championships on Thursday, claiming a silver medal in the 200 freestyle relay. At the end of the second day of competition, the Wolfpack stands fifth with 133 points.

"Our guys battled back tonight after this morning's session," said head coach Braden Holloway. "We got off to a little bit of a rough start in the 500 freestyle, but we battled back with some great times in the 200 individual medley."

The Wolfpack broke the school record in the 200 freestyle relay and met an NCAA "A" standard in the process. Simonas Bilis, Jonathan Boffa, Matt Thomas and David Williams combined to record a time of 1:17.50, besting the previous school record of 1:18.83 set at the 2012 ACC Championships. State finished second in the relay to claim a silver medal.

Sophomore Stephen Coetzer finished seventh in the 200 individual medley, earning 12 points for the Wolfpack. Coetzer's time of 1:47.60 was good for an NCAA "B" standard. Earlier in the day, the Wilmington, N.C., native recorded the second-fastest time in program history in the event with a 1:47.24.

"Stephen had a great swim and made it into the top eight," said Holloway. "He's a lot quicker than he was last year and he had to be to get in the final eight."

Junior Ian Bishop also competed in the 200 individual medley, stopping the clock at 1:48.49 in the preliminary heat, good for the fifth best time in school history.

State had its best team performance of the night in the final event: 50 freestyle. Five different swimmers scored points for the Pack in the event, highlighted by Bilis' third place finish. The Lithuania native touched the wall at 19.66, recording the fourth-best time in school history. Boffa, who timed in at 19.71 for fourth place, lowered his previous best time (19.82) by .11. In the preliminaries, Boffa recorded the third-best time in school history with a 19.55.

Williams turned in a time of 19.91 to finish 10th, while Barrett Miesfeld placed 13th with a 20.09 clocking. Williams' time is good for the fifth fastest all-time and Miesfeld's time of 20.00 in the preliminaries is good for sixth. Thomas rounded out the scoring for the Pack by finishing 15th with a 20.14 mark - the 10th best time in program history. Joe Martin also competed in the event, finishing with a time of 20.01. All of the times were good for NCAA "B" standards.

"We scored about 30 more points in the 50 freestyle than we did last year," Holloway added. "Several guys finished in less than 20 seconds for the first time in their careers."

The Wolfpack will return to the pool at 11 a.m. on Friday with preliminary heats of the 400 individual medley, followed by the 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke and 100 backstroke. Finals for these events will begin at 7 p.m. and will be aired live on ESPN3.

---------------------

CLEMSON, S.C. (AP) - Dexter Strickland tied his season high with 16 points and North Carolina reached the 20-win mark for the ninth straight season with a 68-59 victory over Clemson on Thursday night.

The Tar Heels (20-8, 10-5 Atlantic Coast Conference) won a season-high fourth straight in league play and took their 15th in the past 16 games with the Tigers (13-14, 5-10). Strickland led all five North Carolina starters in double figures. Reggie Bullock added 12 points and nine rebounds, while James Michael McAdoo and P.J. Hairston had 11 points each. Marcus Paige scored 10.

Devin Booker had 25 points and 11 rebounds to lead the Tigers, who lost their third straight and for the sixth time in the past seven games. Milton Jennings also had a double-double for Clemson with 12 points and 10 rebounds.

North Carolina saw its 17-point lead slip to seven in the final minute but held on.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

--------------------

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (AP) - Joe Harris scored a career-high 36 points and Virginia celebrated the 11-year anniversary of its last victory over a top 5 team by doing it again, beating No. 3 Duke 73-68 on Thursday night.

Akil Mitchell added 19 points and 12 rebounds as he and Harris outplayed Duke's top twosome of Seth Curry and Mason Plumlee, giving Virginia (20-8, 10-5 Atlantic Coast Conference) its 16th consecutive victory at home. It came 11 years to the day since an 87-84 victory, also against No. 3 Duke.

Curry led Duke with 28 points, all but five coming after halftime, and Quinn Cook had 22, but the Blue Devils (24-4, 11-4) failed to slow down either Harris or Mitchell, whose dominating play kept a sellout crowd giddy all night. Plumlee finished with 10 points, seven rebounds and three turnovers and several times looked up to see Mitchell dunking over him.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

---------------------

GREENSBORO -- The North Carolina High School Athletic Association state wrestling championships at the Greensboro Coliseum got underway on Thursday evening with the first round of competition in three classifications.

The 4-A wrestlers were the first ones to wrestle on the opening day, followed by the 2-A and then the 3-A competitors.

Perennial power Winston-Salem Parkland, with 10 wrestlers winning their opening round matches, has 29 points to 21 for second-place Fayetteville Jack Britt in 4-A competition. Then comes Huntersville W.A. Hough with 18.5 points in third, followed by Lake Norman (13) and a tie for fifth between defending champ Southern Pines Pinecrest and Northern Durham with 11 points.

Last year Pinecrest snapped Parkland’s string of state tournament titles at five, over two different classifications. A total of 73 4-A schools have wrestlers in the championships.

In 2-A action, Newport Croatan and Newton-Conover, the two schools who competed for the dual team title a couple of weeks ago, were at the top of the standings. Croatan scored 21.5 points in the opening round while Newton-Conover and Monroe Piedmont are tied for second with 18. Hampstead Topsail has 17 and Trinity 16 points. There are 66 schools with wrestlers in the 2-A competition.

Croatan has won two of the last three tournament crowns, with Trinity winning last year, and Newton-Conover won this year’s dual championship.

Orange leads the 3-A team standings after one round with 18.5 points to 18 for Cameron Union Pines. North Gaston is third with 15.5 points, followed by Concord Jay Robinson (13.5) and a three-way tie among Gastonia Ashbrook, East Rowan and Hickory St. Stephens with 12. There are 83 3-A schools represented in the championships.

Orange is the defending tournament champion and qualified 10 wrestlers into the state tournament, with six winning Thursday night.

The 2-A, 3-A and 4-A classifications will begin competition Friday morning with the first round of consolations starting at 9 am. The 1-A class, with a smaller field of wrestlers, will start Friday afternoon at 2 p.m. with quarterfinals.

The championship matches in all classifications are scheduled for Saturday evening, starting at 5 p.m. with the Parade of Champions.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 3-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1st round

106 Lbs:
575: Blake Rogers, St. Stephens DEC Parker Walton, Weddington 6-0
576: Zack Howard, Aycock DEC William Pryor, Morehead OT 6-4
577: David Cline, Robinson FALL Colby Sousa, West Henderson FALL 2:40
578: Alex Roberts, N Guilford MAJOR Gary Sly, D.H. Conley 11-3
579: Dylan Barber, Union Pines DEC Jamarcus Allen, White Oak 7-5
580: Logan Haas, East Rowan FALL Billy Ferris, Charlotte Catholic FALL 4:59
581: Joe Scott, Orange FALL Dakota Medina, Southern Nash FALL :32
582: Logan Durham, South Rowan FALL Matthew Strickland, Crest FALL 3:06

113 Lbs:
583: Heath Gleaton, Central Cabarrus FALL Cody Thorne, Southern Nash FALL 3:04
584: Raekwan Armstrong, Ashbrook FALL Jamir Hart, N Guilford FALL 4:50
585: Nicholas Sexton, Brown- A L DEC Zovek Chapa, Fike 4-1
586: Dakota Griffith, St. Stephens DEC Jordan Jones, Morehead 1-0
587: Mike Fedowitz, Union Pines MAJOR Caleb Cox, RS-Central 8-0
588: Matthew Tutterrow, North Iredell DEC Dustin Smith, West Carteret 6-0
589: Ian Machamer, North Gaston DEC Brennan Patton, Western Harnett 7-5
590: Jason Deutsch, East Rowan FALL Jyquan Green, West Brunswick FALL 1:19

120 Lbs:
591: Jeremy Guinn, Patton MAJOR Derrick Applewhite, Cleveland 13-0
592: Michael Jones, Morehead DEC Morris Andujar, Robinson 5-2
593: Michael Vincent, Fred T Foard FALL Alex Zambrano, West Carteret FALL 1:44
594: Sawyer Davidson, Asheboro DEC Jared Flynn, Orange 10-7
595: Paul Ambrose, Union Pines DEC Koku Richard White, Brown- A L 4-1
596: Parker Brandon, Ashbrook FALL Xavier Ross, Jacksonville FALL 3:44
597: Troy Gregor, Hickory Ridge FALL Travis Heath, Northern Vance FALL 1:04
598: Jason Gardner, Washington DEC Danny Sardo, Charlotte Catholic 6-2

126 Lbs:
599: Tyler Ross, Jacksonville FALL Tyler Moses, Burns FALL 2:51
600: Moses Richardson, S Vance DEC Jonah Swinson, Robinson 7-4
601: James Barstrom, North Gaston FALL David Giordano, Washington FALL 4:16
602: Samuel Bartram, Union Pines FALL Spencer Taylor, SW Randolph FALL 3:47
603: Collin Smith, Orange DEC Tyler Hall, South Rowan OT 9-8
604: Jordan Decosse, Southern Nash MAJOR David Velazquez, St. Stephens 9-0
605: Logan Pavia, West Iredell MAJOR Benjamin Bullins, Morehead 18-6
606: Dalton McGalliard, Freedom DEC Campbell Alspaugh, West Brunswick 6-1

132 Lbs:
607: Ryan Davis, Havelock DEC Aaron Owensby, East Henderson 8-1
608: Patrick Brown, NE Guilford DEC Nathan Zak, Western Harnett 5-1
609: Ben Pitts, Fred T Foard TF Brandon Seward, Jacksonville TF 20-5 4:29
610: Benny Guadarrama-Oliver, NW Cabarrus DEC Willis Booth, Morehead 9-5
611: Ryan Hull, Union Pines FALL Austin Deberry, Ledford FALL 2:29
612: Tanner Stephens, Currituck County FALL Alex Earnest, Enka FALL 1:40
613: Payton Shuford, West Iredell MAJOR Colton Phillips, Grays Creek 16-3
614: Colin Cope, RS-Central FALL Daniel Romo, Aycock FALL 3:49

138 Lbs:
615: Joseph Hammond, North Buncombe DEC Will Dabbs, Morehead 5-3
616: Hamilton Jones, Robinson FALL Rayshawn Elliot, Rocky Mount FALL 2:36
617: Jack Twomey-Kozak, Orange MAJOR Chris Hunt, St. Stephens 12-0
618: Dakota Hill, Cleveland MAJOR Joshua Weinstein, Central Cabarrus 17-5
619: Thomas Millaway, NE Guilford MAJOR Robert Baker, West Craven 8-0
620: Ben Hughes, Fred T Foard DEC Justin Huntsinger, E Alamance 1-0
621: Chris Halstead, West Carteret TF Kyle Deacon, Weddington TF 16-0 4:30
622: Ben Womack, Tuscola DEC Jacob Helm, McMichael 13-6

145 Lbs:
623: Wyatt Blume, East Rowan FALL Xavier Anistead, Northern Nash FALL 2:37
624: Jefferson Futch, West Henderson DEC Alex Palinski, Cardinal Gibbons OT 5-4
625: Alexander Knight, Rocky Mount FALL Kyle Ocker, Cox Mill FALL 3:32
626: Will Brandon, Ashbrook FALL Caleb Stanley, Eastern Guilford FALL 3:40
627: Anderson Pope, Orange DEC Keith Hicks, Freedom 7-3
628: Joey McCracken, Hickory Ridge DEC Dominique Singletary, Hunt 9-4
629: Gilbert Brooks, Burns DEC Justin Oakes, McMichael 3-1
630: walt waggoner, West Rowan DEC Jhavonte Moon, Cleveland 7-6

152 Lbs:
631: Collin Munson, Forestview DEC Maliek Caple, Weddington 10-4
632: Joseph Cooper, Rocky Mount MAJOR Diquan Anderson, Overhills 10-1
633: John Glunt, Robinson DEC Jordan Galyan, North Gaston 5-4
634: Thomas Remick, Washington DEC Anthony Comella, Grays Creek 6-5
635: John Ellis, Havelock DEC Jacob Burt, N Guilford 6-2
636: Chase Hayes, Charlotte Catholic FALL Nick Tennant, North Iredell FALL 1:24
637: Dakota Roberts, Western Harnett DEC Jacoby Benjamin, Southern Nash 5-2
638: Drake Patrum, S Guilford DEC Zacharias Fincannon, St. Stephens 2-1

160 Lbs:
639: Markel Hemphill, Kings Mountain DEC Mitchell Hampton, North Iredell OT 5-3
640: Ian Burch, Union Pines MAJOR Tanner Stamper-Smith, Havelock 13-5
641: Kenan Robertson, Robinson TF Trevor Cook, Fred T Foard TF 16-0 3:45
642: Brantley Scott, Western Alamance DEC Khaliel Owens, Aycock 4-0
643: Devon Van Cura, Washington FALL Omar Powell, Webb FALL :48
644: Aaron Turpin, West Henderson DEC Jared Nicholson, West Iredell 5-2
645: David Peters-Logue, Orange TF Jaedon Locke, South Central TF 17-2 5:45
646: Brandon Sloop, Carson DEC Norquan Otis, Hunter Huss 4-2

170 Lbs:
647: Brandon Anderson, North Gaston TF James Dobson, Western Harnett 18-2
648: Blake Hooks, Mt Pleasant FALL Chanse Wallace, Cleveland FALL 2:51
649: Darrius Cox, Douglas Byrd DEC Brandon Dills, Enka 8-4
650: Michael Jones, S Guilford DEC Ned Batts, Washington 3-1
651: Jordan Billings, SW Randolph FALL Grant Gatling, Hertford County FALL 1:01
652: Warren Boyett, St. Stephens FALL Drew Lemaster, Orange FALL 4:30
653: Anthony Battle, Rocky Mount DEC Tanner Small, Cox Mill 15-8
654: Jonathan Clark, Kings Mountain FALL Mitchell Mason, Morehead FALL 3:23

182 Lbs:
655: Demion Tanquay-Penn, West Carteret DEC Austin Champion, Kings Mountain 3-2
656: Payton Mills, Morehead DEC Tom Simpson, Concord 11-9
657: Collin Johnson, North Gaston FALL Devonte Ricks, Rocky Mount FALL 3:16
658: Steven Strickland, Asheboro DEC Johnathon McCullen, Southern Lee 4-2
659: Aubrey Browning, Orange FALL Alex Powell, Marvin Ridge FALL 5:01
660: Clay Wightman, Tuscola FALL Blaine Bryant, Cleveland FALL 5:13
661: Ryan Johns, Mt Pleasant TF Willie Bivens, Eastern Guilford TF 18-3 5:30
662: Christian Ohmer, Fred T Foard DEC Josh Childress, Jacksonville 7-3

195 Lbs:
663: Michael Simpson, Concord DEC Dakota Smith, West Brunswick 3-0
664: Johnte White, Westover DEC Joshua Sansbury, Asheville 5-4
665: Travis Collins, Southern Nash FALL Ben Rickard, Ledford FALL 4:26
666: Jonathan Hannah, Hunter Huss FALL Logan Joseph, Orange FALL 2:26
667: Xavier Gregory, S Vance DEC Alex Mendez, Ashbrook 5-3
668: Keyaad Coley, Rocky Mount DEC Adam Wilson, SW Randolph OT 4-2
669: Kacee Hutchinson, Enka TF Ty-Shawn Olverson, Morehead TF 19-4 2:51
670: Tommy McCrimmon, Mt Pleasant FALL Jamel Barrett, Eastern Wayne FALL 1:17

220 Lbs:
671: Trent Allen, South Brunswick DEC Derek Weber, Ashbrook 3-1
672: Nick Coe, Asheboro DEC Karaun Proctor, Westover 9-3
673: Andrew Christopher, St. Stephens FALL Jeffery Person, Rocky Mount FALL :48
674: Guadalupe Cervantes, Ledford FALL Dadrian Saunders, E Alamance FALL 5:27
675: Arthur Colson, Chapel Hill FALL Cody Faircloth, West Iredell FALL 3:18
676: Sterling Mills, D.H. Conley DEC Mitchell Barker, Enka OT 5-4
677: Alex Lyles, Carson DEC Byron Cousin, Douglas Byrd 9-6
678: Daniel Carroll, West Henderson DEC Bobby McRainey, West Brunswick 2-1

285 Lbs:
679: Andrew Franklin, Enka DEC Byron Stephenson, Orange 2-0
680: Joseph Lancaster, North Iredell FALL Marquis Brown, West Brunswick FALL 2:07
681: Trenton Ballard, South Point FALL Ceron Francisco, Douglas Byrd FALL 5:54
682: Mathew Reed, Jacksonville FALL Nico McClure, Brown- A L FALL 1:01
683: Danny Edwards, Parkwood FALL Trey Tyson, South Central FALL 1:18
684: James Passmore, North Gaston DEC Elijah Buxton, Grays Creek 9-3
685: Michael Doherty, Currituck County FOR Brody Lawrence, SW Randolph FORFEIT
686: Josh Edgerton, Eastern Guilford DEC Dillon Lominac, St. Stephens 3-2

Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 18.5 Orange 6 4
2 18 Union Pines 6 -
3 15.5 North Gaston 5 1
4 13.5 Robinson 4 2
5 12 Ashbrook 3 2
5 12 East Rowan 3 -
5 12 St. Stephens 4 4
8 11.5 Fred T Foard 4 1
8 11.5 Mt Pleasant 3 -
10 11 Rocky Mount 4 3
11 8 Currituck County 2 -
11 8 Jacksonville 2 3
11 8 Washington 3 2
14 7 Southern Nash 2 3
15 6 Asheboro 3 -
15 6 Hickory Ridge 2 -
15 6 Kings Mountain 2 1
15 6 North Iredell 2 2
15 6 Tuscola 2 -
15 6 West Henderson 3 1
15 6 West Iredell 2 2
22 5.5 Enka 2 3
22 5.5 West Carteret 2 2
24 5 NE Guilford 2 -
25 4 Carson 2 -
25 4 Central Cabarrus 1 1
25 4 Chapel Hill 1 -
25 4 Charlotte Catholic 1 2
25 4 Havelock 2 1
25 4 Hunter Huss 1 1
25 4 Ledford 1 2
25 4 Morehead 2 7
25 4 Parkwood 1 -
25 4 RS-Central 1 1
25 4 S Guilford 2 -
25 4 S Vance 2 -
25 4 South Point 1 -
25 4 South Rowan 1 1
25 4 SW Randolph 1 3
40 3 Cleveland 1 4
40 3 N Guilford - -
40 3 Patton 1 -
43 2 Aycock 1 2
43 2 Brown- A L 1 2
43 2 Burns 1 1
43 2 Concord 1 1
43 2 D.H. Conley 1 1
43 2 Douglas Byrd 1 2
43 2 Eastern Guilford 1 2
43 2 Forestview 1 -
43 2 Freedom 1 1
43 2 North Buncombe 1 -
43 2 NW Cabarrus 1 -
43 2 South Brunswick 1 -
43 2 West Rowan 1 -
43 2 Western Alamance 1 -
43 2 Western Harnett 1 3
43 2 Westover 1 1
59 0 Asheville - 1
59 0 Cardinal Gibbons - 1
59 0 Cox Mill - 2
59 0 Crest - 1
59 0 E Alamance - 2
59 0 East Henderson - 1
59 0 Eastern Wayne - 1
59 0 Fike - 1
59 0 Grays Creek - 3
59 0 Hertford County - 1
59 0 Hunt - 1
59 0 Marvin Ridge - 1
59 0 McMichael - 2
59 0 Northern Nash - 1
59 0 Northern Vance - 1
59 0 Overhills - 1
59 0 South Central - 2
59 0 Southern Lee - 1
59 0 Webb - 1
59 0 Weddington - 3
59 0 West Brunswick - 5
59 0 West Craven - 1
59 0 White Oak - 1

North Carolina High School Athletic Association
State 2-A Wrestling Championships--1st Round

106 Lbs:
169: Mitchel Langford North Henderson FALL Ben Skiba Croatan pin 0:48
170: Brandon Meeks South Granville FALL Quahiygee Martin Thomasville pin 3:25
171: Darius Dunn Cor Holders FALL Taylor Barnes Madison pin 2:07
172: Dante Veltri Carrboro FALL Saige Wolf North Surry pin 3:28
173: Nathon Bautista Surry Central FALL Javon Johnson Reidsville Senior pin 0:36
174: Matthew Insogna South Iredell DEC Andrew Griffin First Flight 5-0
175: Alphonso Martin Andrews- T.W. FALL Tyler Everette C Davidson pin 0:54
176: Michael Lowe West Caldwell DEC Bryan Mol Swansboro 5-3
113 Lbs:
177: Austin Klutz Newton Conover DEC Dustin Brennan Cor Holders 3-2
178: Denny Chilton Bartlett Yancey TF Juan Castro Wilkes Central TF 16-1
179: Grayson Millis Croatan FOR Juan Vera Polk County Forfeit
180: Quan Le Andrews- T.W. MAJOR Jason Boutsady Thomasville 13-3
181: Derrick Proctor Wheatmore MAJOR George Patrick West Stokes 12-2
182: Daron Jackson Farmville Central TF Drew Singleton Pisgah TF 19-4
183: George Carpenter Carrboro TF Dylan Lannie West Davidson 15-0
184: Clifford Braly North Henderson FOR David Guevara Tarboro Forfeit
120 Lbs:
185: Austin McMillian North Surry FALL Kenneth Tenhopen Swansboro pin 3:58
186: David Niemitalo Wheatmore DEC Jeff Henson Pisgah 12-5
187: Alex Bray Croatan TF Kevin Pack Surry Central TF 24-7
188: Jose Lopez South Iredell MAJOR Craig Hyatt Providence Grove 13-3
189: Stephen Dreher Carrboro DEC Eric Rivera Maiden 10-3
190: Taylor Webster Topsail DEC Ahsan Butt Thomasville 4-3
191: Coleman Carter Newton Conover FALL Ryan Chilton Bartlett Yancey pin 5:42
192: Brett Underwood Piedmont DEC Clifton White Bunn 10-7
126 Lbs:
193: Storm Long Forbush DEC Brandon Britt Topsail 8-3
194: Nicouzi Mitchell Andrews- T.W. DEC James Daniel E Lincoln 4-3
195: Cody Walker Cuthbertson DEC Jacob Butler Swansboro 6-2
196: Jonte Parker Newton Conover FALL Arie Freeman Granville Central pin 5:54
197: Tyler Myers Trinity FALL Lance Johnson Chase pin 0:40
198: Louis Dupree Thomasville DEC Dustin McCaw Croatan 6-2
199: Jacob Houck West Caldwell FALL Easton Auman Wheatmore pin 3:05
200: Tristen Brannock North Surry DEC Cameron Brewer Cor Holders 6-4
132 Lbs:
201: Alex Monaco First Flight FALL Gage Love E Davidson pin 1:14
202: Cody Dobbins Bunker Hill DEC Jack Snow Graham 6-2
203: Johnny Deveaugh Topsail DEC Joshua Hattaway Cuthbertson 6-4
204: Cody Hall E Rutherford MAJOR Shykeim Williams Randleman 9-0
205: Jacob Hewitt Maiden DEC Isaac Little Dur Sch of Arts 5-3
206: Angel Najar North Pitt FALL Austin Rozier North Surry pin 3:41
207: Franklin Wepner Newton Conover FALL Sergei Callaham-Bishop Carrboro pin 1:38
208: Joshua Markham NorthEstrn DEC Corbin Wilson Thomasville 3-1
138 Lbs:
209: Ribyan McClain Carver DEC Brett Hokenson Thomasville 12-5
210: Zach Houston North Henderson DEC Earl Harris North Pitt 6-4
211: Christian Pompey C Davidson FALL Grady Pritchard Cedar Ridge pin 5:12
212: Hunter Mease Pisgah DEC Sam Eure First Flight 9-7
213: Brody McGrath Croatan DEC Camron Crowe Bandys 8-1
214: Cole Susi Wilkes Central TF Daishon Cheeseboro Atkins TF 18-1
215: Clay Alguire West Lincoln DEC Brandon Mendoza Topsail 15-8
216: Michael Queen Northwood FALL Cody Cook Cuthbertson pin 3:38
145 Lbs:
217: Nate Fallon Croatan DEC Moses Boyter E Lincoln 8-4
218: Saconney Hill Andrews- T.W. DEC Parker Ward Wilkes Central 5-1
219: Josh Stephens Chase FALL Corey Hall Swansboro pin 0:56
220: Dalton Clark Estrn Randolph FALL Danford Carpenter Lexington pin 2:47
221: Alex Guevara Trinity DEFAULT Lucas Williams Thomasville Injury Default
222: Logan Quiney Bunker Hill MAJOR Seth Salazar North Pitt 12-2
223: Michael Elliott Ashe County FALL Justin Harrell St. Pauls pin 1:05
224: Matthew Lafferty Northside DEC Dan Avis Newton Conover 3-2
152 Lbs:
225: Nathan Reitzel Newton Conover DEC Lauren Zimmerman Wheatmore 3-2
226: Lucas Smith Piedmont FOR Juan Ramos Northside Forfeit
227: James Ryan Trinity FALL Nathan Daisley E Rutherford pin 1:23
228: Dylan Adams Wilkes Central FOR Landon Leithauser First Flight Forfeit
229: Austin Collins North Surry MAJOR Ryan Hall Pasquotank 13-5
230: Adam Howard Cedar Ridge FALL John Bustle South Iredell pin 4:36
231: Matteson Tate Correll Topsail MAJOR Sergio Sarinana Starmount 12-0
232: Nathan Bizzell Granville Central FALL Matt Tamari Owen pin 1:38
160 Lbs:
233: Carson McKay Carrboro FALL Jacob Owen C Davidson pin 3:56
234: Rolen Benson Newton Conover DEC Sam Slater Croatan 11-5
235: Dylan Nelson Piedmont FALL Evan Parrott Granville Central pin 1:23
236: Brannan Jernigan Madison FALL Thomas Wakefield Swansboro pin 4:10
237: Robert Sculthorpe Topsail FALL Eythan Kramm South Iredell pin 2:50
238: Justin Smith West Davidson DEC Brysen Thorpe South Granville 8-4
239: Marvin Gaither E Burke DEC Connor Hughes First Flight 9-4
240: Zachary Dwinell Cedar Ridge DEC Evan Makupson Thomasville 13-11
170 Lbs:
241: Andrew Colborn Croatan DEC Dalton Graybill Piedmont 4-2
242: Jeremy Tarleton E Lincoln FALL Jamari Carroll Carver pin 3:13
243: Lucas Miller Ashe County TF Kelvin King Beddingfield TF 17-0
244: Cole Leighton Owen DEC Joshua Sawyer Dur Sch of Arts 6-5
245: Cole Muehlbach Estrn Randolph MAJOR Cody Shook Bunker Hill 10-1
246: Aaron Reeves Thomasville MAJOR Jordan Rodrigues First Flight 12-3
247: Andrew Brotherton Bandys FALL Adam Ludwig Wheatmore pin 3:38
248: Joseph Walther Cuthbertson MAJOR Eric Thigpen Topsail 17-4
182 Lbs:
249: Mack George West Lincoln DEC Michael Wood Starmount 14-8
250: Austin Brogden South Granville FALL Brian Staton North Pitt pin 5:01
251: Parker VonEgidy Piedmont FALL Caleb Wooten West Caldwell pin 1:51
252: Matt Schaefer Topsail FALL Bailey Le Wheatmore pin 4:57
253: Alex Jones Beddingfield FALL Elijah Whitsett Graham pin 2:07
254: Justin Scarborough Ashe County DEC Collin Minor Newton Conover 6-5
255: Homero Segura North Brunswick FALL Molik Hurdle Pasquotank pin 1:42
256: Levi Slate North Surry MAJOR Jakob Prestwood E Burke 12-2
195 Lbs:
257: Kyle Colborn Croatan FALL Dylan Edwards Forbush pin 1:57
258: Josh Davis Bartlett Yancey FALL Trenton Henderson E Lincoln pin 4:46 *
259: Christopher Shaw North Pitt FOR William Miller Ashe County Forfeit
260: Jourdon Blackmon Northwood FALL Andrew Gaither Newton Conover pin 1:26
261: Skylar Hicks Wheatmore TF Nick Hatchett Lincolnton TF 16-0
262: Austin Poff Pasquotank DEC Jeffrey Burton Salisbury 6-4
263: Anthony Christopher Bandys FALL Raymond Martin Carver pin 1:24
264: Bryce Braswell Piedmont FALL Anthony Brownridge Holmes pin 1:57
220 Lbs:
265: Guillermo Solis West Caldwell DEC Michael Eubanks Dur Sch of Arts 12-5
266: Elijah Harris Cor Holders MAJOR Garrett Stokes Starmount 12-2
267: Darren Maracin Randleman FALL Kyle Guins Bunker Hill pin 3:31
268: Joseph Sculthorpe Topsail DEC Steve Byers Wilkes Central 11-4
269: Jacob Comer C Davidson DEC Tywon Bond Holmes 7-1
270: Kyle Terrell Pisgah FOR William Pressley Bartlett Yancey Forfeit
271: Trey Eason Northside FALL Kris Rookard Piedmont pin 0:52
272: Zac Whisnant Bandys MAJOR Terrance Reed Graham 10-1
285 Lbs:
273: Jose Garcia Owen FALL Will Groves Piedmont pin 1:14
274: Johnathon Rigsby Croatan FALL Thaddeus Tallman Northwood pin 2:53
275: Wes Brown Surry Central FALL Ah-Ron Hope Newton Conover pin 5:12
276: Markel Dawson Bunn FOR Matthew Smith Providence Grove Forfeit
277: Demarcus Whitehurst North Pitt FALL Magnus Herweyer Carrboro pin 0:19
278: Cody Lamb Pisgah FALL Zach Mauldin Lexington pin 4:29
279: Chaas Delgado Trinity FALL Jordan Williams Greene Central pin 1:30
280: Richard Sharek Chase MAJOR Kasain Tillman Wilkes Central 10-2

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 21.5 Croatan 7 3
2 18 Newton Conover 6 4
2 18 Piedmont 5 3
4 17 Topsail 6 3
5 16 Trinity 4 -
6 13.5 Carrboro 4 2
7 12 North Pitt 3 3
7 12 North Surry 4 2
9 11 Andrews- T.W. 4 -
9 11 Bandys 3 1
11 10 North Henderson 3 -
11 10 Pisgah 3 2
13 9.5 Ashe County 3 1
14 8.5 Wheatmore 3 4
15 8 Northwood 2 1
15 8 South Granville 2 1
15 8 Surry Central 2 1
15 8 West Caldwell 3 1
19 7.5 Bartlett Yancey 2 2
19 7.5 Wilkes Central 2 4
21 7 Chase 2 1
21 7 Cor Holders 2 2
21 7 Estrn Randolph 2 -
24 6 C Davidson 2 2
24 6 Cedar Ridge 2 1
24 6 Northside 2 1
24 6 Owen 2 1
28 5 Bunker Hill 2 2
28 5 Cuthbertson 2 2
28 5 South Iredell 2 2
28 5 Thomasville 2 7
32 4 Beddingfield 1 1
32 4 Bunn 1 1
32 4 First Flight 1 5
32 4 Granville Central 1 2
32 4 Madison 1 1
32 4 North Brunswick 1 -
32 4 Randleman 1 1
32 4 West Lincoln 2 -
40 3.5 Farmville Central 1 -
41 3 E Rutherford 1 1
42 2 Carver 1 2
42 2 E Burke 1 1
42 2 E Lincoln 1 3
42 2 Forbush 1 1
42 2 Maiden 1 1
42 2 NorthEstrn 1 -
42 2 Pasquotank 1 2
42 2 West Davidson 1 1
50 0 Atkins - 1
50 0 Dur Sch of Arts - 3
50 0 E Davidson - 1
50 0 Graham - 3
50 0 Greene Central - -
50 0 Holmes - 2
50 0 Lexington - 2
50 0 Lincolnton - 1
50 0 Polk County - 1
50 0 Providence Grove - 2
50 0 Reidsville Senior - 1
50 0 Salisbury - 1
50 0 St. Pauls - 1
50 0 Starmount - 3
50 0 Swansboro - 5
50 0 Tarboro - 1
50 0 West Stokes - 1

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS--1st ROUND

Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 29 Parkland 10 1
2 21 Britt- Jack 8 2
3 18.5 Hough 6 1
4 13 Lake Norman 5 3
5 11 No Durham 3 2
5 11 Pinecrest 4 3
7 10 Holly Springs 3 4
8 9 Scotland 3 1
9 8 Davie County 2 2
9 8 East Gaston 3 1
9 8 Mooresville 3 2
9 8 SE Guilford 2 1
9 8 SE Raleigh 2 -
9 8 Southview 3 1
9 8 Sun Valley 3 2
9 8 WF-Rolesville 4 2
17 7 Myers Park 2 -
17 7 NW Guilford 2 1
19 6 Cary 3 4
19 6 Glenn 3 -
19 6 Laney 2 4
19 6 New Bern 3 3
19 6 Olympic 2 -
19 6 Panther Creek 2 1
25 5 So Alamance 2 -
26 4 Dudley 1 2
26 4 East Forsyth 1 2
26 4 Hopewell 1 -
26 4 Millbrook 1 1
26 4 N Davidson 1 1
26 4 Porter Ridge 1 1
26 4 Providence 1 1
26 4 Smith- E.E. 1 -
26 4 SW Guilford 2 1
26 4 Vance 1 2
26 4 Watauga 1 -
26 4 We Guilford 1 -
38 3 Ashley 1 -
38 3 Hoggard 1 2
40 2 Alex Central 1 5
40 2 Apex 1 2
40 2 Cape Fear 1 1
40 2 Enloe 1 -
40 2 Fuquay Varina 1 1
40 2 Independence 1 1
40 2 Jordan 1 4
40 2 Page 1 1
40 2 Person 1 2
40 2 So Durham 1 1
40 2 T C Roberson 1 2
40 2 Terry Sanford 1 1
52 0 Athens Drive - 1
52 0 Broughton - 1
52 0 Butler - 2
52 0 High Pt Central - 3
52 0 Hoke - 2
52 0 JH Rose - 1
52 0 Knightdale - 1
52 0 Leesville Road - 2
52 0 Mallard Creek - 1
52 0 McDowell - 1
52 0 N Mecklenburg - 2
52 0 Pine Forest - 1
52 0 Ragsdale - 1
52 0 Reagan - 1
52 0 Riverside - 2
52 0 S Caldwell - 1
52 0 S Mecklenburg - 1
52 0 Sanderson - 4
52 0 W Charlotte - 1
52 0 W Forsyth - 4
52 0 W Johnson - 3
52 0 W Mecklenburg - 1

Division: NC Championships
106 Lbs:
Samuel Crisp, Mooresville MAJOR Breonnah Neal, W Forsyth 10-0
Nicholas Mutio, WF-Rolesville DEC Tony Jimenez, W Johnson 6-5 OT
Jacob McNeill, SE Guilford FALL Ryan Keefe, Providence Fall 1:20
Aaron Redus, Holly Springs FALL David Bostian, Laney Fall 5:10
Andrew Wanovich, Britt- Jack FOR Chris Kimmerly, Leesville Road Forfeit
Paton Jenkins, Parkland DEC Austin Powell, Hough 8-4
Josh Brown, No Durham TF Nick Wheeler, New Bern 16-1
Caison Scott, So Alamance DEC David Gonzalez-Sanchez, Alex Central 5-3

113 Lbs:
Conner Kominek, Lake Norman MAJOR Thierry Washington, Sun Valley 13-4
Victor Sosa, Ashley MAJOR Chance Davis, Apex 13-3
Dakota Jenkins, Parkland FALL Coby Bramhall, Butler Fall 1:50
Chase Gentry, Person DEC Adan Hardy, Laney 7-0
Richard Tolston, Britt- Jack TF Trey Cornish, Athens Drive 17-2
Jose Cadena, Myers Park FALL CJ Tolbert, SE Guilford Fall 3:15
Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford DEC Shovan Bhatta, Panther Creek 10-7
Austin Comeford, NW Guilford MAJOR Collin Stewart, S Mecklenburg 15-2

120 Lbs:
Cody Karns, Lake Norman MAJOR Carlos Alverez, Cary 12-3
David Bobeck, We Guilford FALL Joshua Greene, Terry Sanford Fall 5:57
Jamie Wright, Mooresville DEC Parker Ragsdale, Holly Springs 15-8
Garrett Hinton, Britt- Jack DEC Tristan Dean, NW Guilford 4-2
Drew Turner, Parkland FOR Jamad Cradle, JH Rose Forfeit
Asher Goodwin, Olympic DEC Spencer Service, Jordan 12-9
Irvin Enriquez, Pinecrest MAJOR Dustin Shields, East Forsyth 13-5
Michael Bedard, East Gaston DEC Mitchell Goldbach, WF-Rolesville 3-1

126 Lbs:
Austin Jamison, NW Guilford FALL Deshawn Williams, Scotland Fall 4:52
Willie Hayes, So Durham DEC Antonio Patterson, W Charlotte 3-2
Brandon Stern, Britt- Jack DEC Joshua Fuentes, W Forsyth 5-3
Robert Tomasic, Jordan DEC Adam Pelter, Butler 10-6
Will Clark, Cary DEC Jacob Motsinger, Vance 7-0
Ryan Smith, Davie County FALL Seth Thomas, W Johnson Fall 1:42
Jacob Grigg, East Gaston FALL Jamel Avery, Fuquay Varina Fall 1:00
Kelvin Jackson, Parkland DEC David Wilson, Hoggard 6-2

132 Lbs:
Afiz Lateef, Scotland DEC Luke Beane, High Pt Central 3-1 OT
Jacob Williams, WF-Rolesville DEC Jalen Hill, N Mecklenburg 7-0
Jake DeAngelo, So Alamance MAJOR Russell Harrison, Laney 14-0
Steven Owens, Hough DEC Kenny Jay, Person 5-4
Alex Ynoquio, Cary DEC Javariuos Fleming, W Mecklenburg 5-4
Billy (Austin) Benfield, Sun Valley DEC Harley Silver, Southview 11-4
Demetre Kostis, Watauga FOR Tiu Rahlan, Broughton Forfeit
Jeremy Ward, Parkland FALL Jon Sherman, New Bern Fall 2:28

138 Lbs:
Dallas Roemer, Pinecrest FALL Brandon Harris, Ragsdale Fall 5:18
Nashid Barrow, WF-Rolesville DEC Kane Price, Mooresville 4-1
Phillipe Frederick, Hoggard MAJOR Ferdinand Goke, Page 9-0
Josh Motsinger, Vance FALL Evan Arredondo, Apex Fall
Javon Johnson, Holly Springs FALL Michael Ready, Lake Norman Fall 0:54
Pa Sanneh, New Bern DEC William Scott, W Forsyth 5-4
Tanner Russ, Hough MAJOR Kartaoui Allal, Jordan 9-1
Michael Palmer, Britt- Jack DEC Brian Inouye, Sun Valley 10-3

145 Lbs:
Eric Milks, New Bern DEC Zane Knight, Alex Central 12-8
Cary Shields, Glenn DEC Matt Cesari, Leesville Road 2-0
Alex Ledford, East Gaston DEC Milo Shelton, Pine Forest 9-2
Devin Mims, East Forsyth FALL Jeremiah Humphrey, No Durham Fall 5:04
Marshall Stookey, SW Guilford DEC Daniel Richardson, Holly Springs 7-5
Adam Nivens, Hough FALL Mario Contreras, Pinecrest Fall
Marcus Cross, Parkland DEC Jonathan Gomez-Monzon, Sanderson 7-0
Eddie McGrail, Lake Norman DEC Petelo Mikaele, Britt- Jack 6-2

152 Lbs:
Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland MAJOR Garrett Hlavacek, Cape Fear 12-3
Jarred Brooks, Mooresville MAJOR Joel Hoffert, Holly Springs 14-4
Aaron Dickson, Britt- Jack TF Jan Pabon, N Davidson 16-0
Eric Wilberg, Fuquay Varina DEC Josh Dula, McDowell 7-0
Rodney Shepard, No Durham TF Drequan Williams, Vance 18-2
Bryant Halsch, SE Guilford FALL Maxwell Stout, New Bern Fall 3:09
Jacob Efird, Hough DEC Jaquan Sowell, Riverside 7-6
Austin Tucker, Glenn DEC Frederic Minton, Hoke 4-2 OT

160 Lbs:
Ibrahim Meite, SW Guilford DEC Tyler Reese, Alex Central 6-4
Travian Cooke, Holly Springs DEC Rider Excell, Pinecrest 11-7
Logan Farlowe, Sun Valley DEC Tyler Spurling, East Gaston 6-4
Paris Artis, Southview DEC Mark Mulligan, Cary 7-5
Adrian Soto-Perez, Scotland MAJOR Evan Brawner, WF-Rolesville 13-1
Faris Teia, Page DEC Cameron Chapman, S Caldwell 6-4
Chris Williams, Millbrook FALL Joe Stevenson, Britt- Jack Fall 4:33
Taevon Hoskins, Parkland DEC William Ramos, T C Roberson 7-2

170 Lbs:
Palmer Maples, Hough TF Ryan Silverman, Cary 15-0
Monteco Mitchell, Parkland DEC Marcell Burns, Laney 6-4
Atavion Oliver, No Durham FALL Marquel Thompson, N Mecklenburg Fall 1:22
LeVincent Clark, SE Raleigh FALL Nathan Howard, Davie County Fall 3:00
Jonah Caliri, Pinecrest DEC Patrick Camp, SW Guilford 2-1
Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman MAJOR Austin Galati, Holly Springs 15-4
Nick Kee, Scotland FALL Oumarou Abdoulaye, Dudley Fall 2:18
Nick Colucciello, Providence FALL David Robinson, Millbrook Fall 0:56

182 Lbs:
Michael Macchiavello, Sun Valley FALL Ryan McGuire, Pinecrest Fall 3:19
Matt Powell, Panther Creek FALL Dontrez Patterson, Mooresville Fall 5:30
Malik McDonald, Southview FALL Taylor Stringer, Porter Ridge Fall 0:51
Gore Vaughn, Hopewell FALL Christopher Grannan, Sanderson Fall
Dustin Jones, Alex Central DEC Tyrece Jones, Jordan 1-0
Alex Gobble, Davie County FALL Dejon McClean, Hoke Fall 1:01
Charles Smith, Hough FALL Franklin Mcnamara, Cary Fall 1:33
DeAndre Jones, New Bern DEC Matt Waldrep, Reagan 5-2

195 Lbs:
Saetyre McDowell, Britt- Jack DEC Randall Diabe, Dudley 4-2 OT
Brian Tiderman, Independence DEC London Dixon, So Durham 10-6
Conrad McKoy, Cape Fear DEC Quintin Brinkley, W Forsyth 12-10
Damien Dozier, Enloe DEC Kevin Alanis, Alex Central 14-7
Jake Castagnero, Apex DEC Matt Ready, Lake Norman 11-7
Deshawn McLean, Parkland FALL LaMar Dulin, Knightdale Fall
Coburn Burroughs, T C Roberson DEC Antwuan Elliott, Sanderson 3-1
Brian Capps, Laney DEC Jack Robertson, Davie County 6-3

220 Lbs:
Luke Fetia, Pinecrest DEC Cole Pickard, East Forsyth 5-3
Evan Patrick, Olympic FALL Sebastion Murray, Sanderson Fall 0:53
Troy Cain, Southview DEC Thomas Rodriquez, Parkland 4-1
Nicholas Fant, WF-Rolesville DEC Cody Miles, T C Roberson 4-0
Corey Daniels, Cary DEC Jackson Dowless, Lake Norman 7-2
Jacob Roberson, Britt- Jack DEC Zachary McLean, High Pt Central 4-0
Alexander Crockett, Myers Park MAJOR Deshon Holmes, No Durham 12-3
Patrick Phillips, Porter Ridge FALL Sam Campbell, W Johnson Fall

285 Lbs:
Larry Williams, Laney FALL Demetree Hardison, Independence Fall 2:37
Mike Sutton, Panther Creek DEC Adam Olsen, High Pt Central 4-2
Phillip Shuler, SE Raleigh FALL Lucas St Clair, Alex Central Fall 1:24
Nicholas Wimmer, N Davidson FALL Courtland Parker, Jordan Fall 5:46
David Moore, Dudley FALL Matt Allen, Person Fall 2:56
Davvon Patterson, Smith- E.E. FALL Ikeem Allen, Mallard Creek Fall 5:48
DeAnthony Lewis, Glenn DEC Gary Whitaker, Riverside 6-4 OT
Brendan Latham, Lake Norman DEC Malik Moore, Hoggard 3-0

---------------

WILMINGTON, NC (UNCW)-– Senior Amber Easter scored 17 points and added 13 rebounds to lead George Mason to a 65-53 victory over UNCW in Colonial Athletic Association women’s basketball action Thursday at the Patriot Center.
The Patriots improved to 9-18 overall and 4-12 in the CAA as they swept the season series between the two programs for the first time since the 2000-01 season. The Seahawks moved to 3-23 and 2-13 as the suffered their third straight defeat.
Easter paced a potent George Mason attack that shot a season-high 46.8 percent (29-of-62) from the floor and had four players score in double figures as senior Rahneeka Saunders pitched in 14 while seniors Melissa Collier and Joyous Tharrington chipped in 12 points each. Easter’s game-high 13 rebounds helped propel the Patriots to a 42-25 advantage on the glass.
Senior Karneshia Garrett paced the Seahawks with 19 points and 11 rebounds as she recorded her team-best 12th double-double of the season. Sophomore Kelva Atkins joined Garrett in double figures with 15 points while senior Tawanna Lee chipped in eight.
George Mason trailed only briefly in the contest, knocking down five of its first 10 field goal attempts to build an early 10-2 advantage before taking its largest lead of the frame, 14-5, moments later on a Tharrington jumper at the 13:34 mark.
The Patriots would hold a 25-17 lead later in the frame when a free throw by Atkins with 7:15 showing on the clock ignited a 10-2 spurt that would pull the Seahawks even at 27-all.
Mason would respond to the UNCW spurt, using a jumper from Saunders to spark an 8-2 run and build a 35-29 cushion, only to see the Seahawks use a conventional 3-point play from Atkins in the final minute to make it a 35-32 contest at the break.
The Patriots opened the second half on a 12-5 run to take its first double-digit lead of the evening, 47-37, and would take advantage of a 7-2 spurt midway through the frame to build a 54-41 cushion with 10:21 on the clock.
A 7-2 UNCW run would cut the Mason advantage to eight, 56-48, only to see the Patriots tally nine of the next 11 points to take their largest lead of the game, 65-50. A three-pointer at the buzzer by Atkins would determine the final 12-point margin.
Both teams return to action Sunday. UNCW is at Hofstra while George Mason travels to James Madison. Tip off for both games is set for 2 p.m.

-----------

FAIRFAX, Virginia – Led by all-conference efforts from Joe Gallene and C.J. Fiala, UNCW scored 71 points in the men’s 50 Freestyle championship race while Carly Tanner won her second consecutive women’s 50 Freestyle title to highlight the Seahawk effort on Thursday at the McKay Natatorium.
In the 50 Free, Gallene (19.87 seconds) and Fiala (19.98) placed second and third, respectively, to earn All-CAA honors. Nick Lowe, Michael Williams and Gabe Thran placed fifth, sixth and eighth, respectively, to close out UNCW’s dominant effort in the event.
“Tonight was a good night for us,” said UNCW Head Coach Dave Allen. “We knew we were shallow in some events, but those kids came through and gave us valuable points. Those points combined with our efforts in the 50 Free made for a big night.”
Tanner, who also set a school record in the 50 Free as part of the 200 Free Relay later in the meet (22.45), posted a time of 22.79 seconds in winning the event for the second straight year. Her win also marked UNCW’s fourth consecutive championship in that race. Joining Tanner in the finals were Rachel Sears and Chelsea Tomko, who placed seventh and eighth, respectively.
In the men’s 200 IM, senior Ray McGorry set a new school standard with a third-place time of 1:48.56. Junior Michael Baric added a fourth-place finish in the event.
In the men’s 1-meter dive, Chase Seymour (242.75 points) gave UNCW 11 valuable points with an eighth-place finish in the championship finals.
“Getting those 11 points tonight from Chase are going to really help us as we enter the next finals sessions.”
In the session’s final event, UNCW’s women’s 200 Free Relay placed second as Tanner, Hannah Stephenson, Tomko and Sears posted a time of 1:32.03.
The men’s team added another meet and school record in the 200 Free Relay with a time of 1:19.08. Fiala, Stephen Conrad, Lowe and Gallene combined on the record-setting outing for the Seahawks. For UNCW, it was their fifth straight 200 Free Relay and the 13th in the last 14 CAA championship events.
The meet continues on Friday with the preliminaries at 10 a.m., followed by the finals at 6 p.m. The finals session will be video streamed and viewed for free at CAA.tv.
Standings:
Men: UNCW 242, George Mason 231, William & Mary 203; Delaware 142; Towson 142, Drexel 123
Women: Towson 275, James Madison 269.5; William & Mary 191.5; UNCW 151; Delaware 115; Northeastern 105; Drexel 88, George Mason 62.

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.