make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

WWAY's Friday night sports - August 23

READ MORE:
 

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) -- We invite you to follow WWAY Sports on Twitter @WWAYSports.

--------------------

(AP) - POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
North Forsyth vs. Pfafftown Reagan, ppd. to Aug 24.

Monroe Piedmont vs. Hickory Ridge, ppd. to Aug 24.

Providence Grove vs. Siler City Jordan-Matthews, ppd. to Aug 26.

Wilmington Laney vs. Pender, ppd. to Aug 24th at 6pm at Hampstead (Topsail High School).. Update: Laney won 48-24

South Lenoir vs. Harrells Christian, ppd. to Aug 24.

Topsail vs. Rocky Point Trask, susp, to Monday, due to lightning. Topsail leads 12-0 in 2nd Qtr

Hoke County vs. Wilmington Ashley, susp, to Saturday at 2pm with Ashley leading 14-0 at the half .... Update: Ashley won 14-7.

Westminster Catawba Christian, S.C. vs. Southlake Christian, ccd.

Durham Hillside vs. New Bern, ppd. to Aug 24.

Fayetteville Westover vs. Fayetteville Seventy-First, ppd. to Aug 24.

South Robeson vs. West Bladen, ppd. to Aug 26 at 7pm at West Bladen

Wallace-Rose Hill 45 - South Brunswick 0 Final, play was suspended on Friday. Completed on Saturday morning.

------------

The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL
Alleghany County 22, North Stokes 0

Anson County 33, Marshville Forest Hills 20

Apex 43, Harnett Central 0

Asheboro 28, Eastern Randolph 12

Asheville 28, Hendersonville 14

Asheville Erwin 47, East Rutherford 28

Asheville Roberson 22, North Henderson 20

Belmont South Point 35, Shelby Crest 16

Black Mountain Owen 36, Enka 20

Boonville Starmount 23, Mt. Airy 13

Cannon School 14, North Raleigh Christian 0

Cannon School 14, Concord First Assembly 0

Canton Pisgah 44, North Buncombe 0

Carrboro 36, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 19

Cary 30, Raleigh Broughton 24

Catawba Bandys 41, Hickory St. Stephens 16

Central Cabarrus 13, Mt. Pleasant 0

Charlotte Olympic 37, Charlotte Myers Park 34

Charlotte Providence Day 23, Victory Christian Academy (Gastonia) 18

Charlotte Vance 34, Charlotte Berry Tech 14

Charlotte Victory Christian 26, Gastonia Highland Tech 12

Cherryville 51, Claremont Bunker Hill 14

China Grove Carson 14, Salisbury 9

Clayton 53, Cleveland 29

Cloudland, Tenn. 12, Avery County 6

Concord 33, Kannapolis Brown 20

Corinth Holders 32, Northern Nash 26

Cox Mill 36, Concord Robinson 13

Cuthbertson 24, Monroe Parkwood 14

Darlington, Ga. 50, Murphy 6

Davidson Day 61, Albemarle 6

Dunn Midway 49, Hobbton 0

Durham Riverside 17, Chapel Hill 14

East Columbus 28, West Columbus 15

East Davidson 44, South Davidson 0

East Duplin 9, Richlands 6

East Forsyth 51, Winston-Salem Reynolds 6

East Lincoln 37, East Gaston 22

East Montgomery 27, Cameron Union 22

East Surry 20, Surry Central 0

East Wake 44, South Johnston 18

Eastern Alamance 58, Graham 0

Eastern Guilford 29, Southern Guilford 20

Eastern Wayne 32, North Lenoir 0

Eden Morehead 21, Western Guilford 10

Elizabeth City Northeastern 43, Southern Vance 0

Elkin 24, East Bend Forbush 21

Erwin Triton 19, Cape Fear 9

Fairmont 58, East Bladen 56

Fayetteville Byrd 23, Lumberton 7

Fayetteville Pine Forest 14, Pembroke Swett 6

Fayetteville Smith 35, Fayetteville Sanford 34

Franklinton 29, Goldsboro 20

Garner 21, Middle Creek 16

Gates County 41, Bertie County 12

Gray's Creek 33, St. Pauls 6

Greensboro Dudley 24, Winston-Salem Carver 0

Greensboro Page 32, Davie County 22

Greenville Rose 34, Raleigh Athens Drive 7

Havelock 28, Washington 6

Hayesville 20, Towns County, Ga. 0

Hertford County 33, Southeast Halifax 13

Hickory 25, Statesville 21

Hickory Grove Christian 36, Metrolina Christian Academy 28

High Point Central 27, High Point Andrews 7

High Point Christian Academy 58, Village Christian 0

Hough High School 34, Charlotte Providence 21

Huntersville Hopewell 55, Charlotte Garinger 0

Jacksonville 13, Southwest Onslow 12

Jacksonville White Oak 45, Red Springs 33

Kernersville Glenn 36, Winston-Salem Parkland 0

Kernersville McGuinness 34, Community School 26

Kings Mountain 28, Gastonia Huss 14

Kinston 41, Jones 21

Knightdale 21, Raleigh Sanderson 13

Lake Norman Charter 20, Carolina Pride 18

Lakewood (Salemburg) 49, Union 28

Lawndale Burns 29, Gastonia Ashbrook 24

Lee County 55, Spartanburg Christian, S.C. 0

Lenoir Hibriten 69, West Iredell 37

Lincolnton 28, North Lincoln 27

Louisburg 50, North Johnston 16

Madison County 33, West Henderson 21

Maiden 48, Newton Foard 20

Mallard Creek 27, Dillon, S.C. 21

Matthews Butler 80, West Charlotte 20

McDowell County 8, R-S Central 7

Monroe 41, Lexington 7

Mooresville 35, West Rowan 21

Morganton Freedom 47, East Burke 0

Nation Ford, S.C. 57, Gastonia Forestview 56

Newton-Conover 34, Forest City Chase 20

North Brunswick 19, Whiteville 9

North Davidson 34, Thomasville 0

North Edgecombe 40, Northwest Halifax 6

North Gaston 42, Bessemer City 6

North Iredell 13, Wilkes Central 0

North Mecklenburg 28, Lake Norman 26

North Rowan 33, East Rowan 16

North Stanly 14, Monroe Central 0

North Surry 20, Ashe County 13

North Wilkes 44, West Caldwell 0

Northampton-East 33, Roanoke Rapids 16

Northwest Cabarrus 28, West Stanly 21

Northwest Guilford 38, Greensboro Smith 20

Orange County 40, Person 7

Oxford Webb 29, Granville Central 14

Pamlico County 38, Croatan 13

Patton 41, Burnsville Mountain Heritage 34

Pikeville Aycock 35, Rosewood 21

Pinetown Northside 43, Creswell 6

Pittsboro Northwood 39, East Chapel Hill 14

Princeton 52, East Carteret 22

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 14, Morrisville Green Hope 12

Raleigh Leesville Road 62, Durham Jordan 21

Raleigh Millbrook 23, Fuquay-Varina 8

Raleigh Ravenscroft 34, Northern Vance 14

Raleigh Wake Christian 34, Chatham Central 12

Randleman 35, Southwestern Randolph 7

Reidsville 32, Mayodan McMichael 0

Richmond County 37, Rocky River 13

Riverside Martin 27, Ayden-Grifton 20

Robbinsville 60, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee, Ga. 26

Rocky Mount 27, South Granville 14

Rocky Mount Prep 6, KIPP Pride 0

Rosman 40, Brevard 27

Shelby 38, Polk County 21

South Creek 30, Perquimans 13

South Iredell 44, South Rowan 9

South Stokes 51, East Wilkes 50

Southeast Guilford 58, Northern Durham 0

Southern Alamance 36, Burlington Williams 33

Southern Lee 23, Western Harnett 6

Southern Nash 27, SouthWest Edgecombe 14

Southern Pines Pinecrest 35, Spring Lake Overhills 14

Southwest Guilford 28, Rockingham County 14

Swain County 14, East Henderson 0

Swansboro 36, Lejeune 7

Sylva Smoky Mountain 37, Andrews 6

Tarboro 21, Nash Central 0

Thomas Jefferson 51, Robert E. Lee Academy, S.C. 16

Thomasville Ledford 34, West Davidson 14

Trinity 46, North Moore 14

Wake Forest Heritage 49, Holly Springs 21

Wake Forest-Rolesville 28, Panther Creek 14

Walkertown 52, Pine Lake Prep 6

Warsaw Kenan 41, Southern Wayne 3

Watauga County 34, Alexander Central 12

Waynesville Tuscola 56, Cherokee 0

Weddington 24, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 7

Weldon 46, Columbia 0

West Brunswick 14, Green Sea Floyds, S.C. 6

West Craven 27, Edenton Holmes 23

West Forsyth 28, Asheville Reynolds 0

West Johnston 59, Smithfield-Selma 7

West Lincoln 28, Valdese Draughn 21

West Mecklenburg 69, East Mecklenburg 0

West Montgomery 45, Marvin Ridge 21

West Stokes 17, Central Davidson 14

West Wilkes 26, Mitchell County 15

Western Alamance 37, Burlington Cummings 0

Wilmington Hoggard 34, South Columbus 19

Wilson Beddingfield 46, Greene Central 20

Wilson Fike 36, Bunn 17

Wilson Hunt 28, South Central Pitt 12

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 26, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 24

Yanceyville Yancey 28, Wheatmore 20

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

---------------

(AP) - POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
North Forsyth vs. Pfafftown Reagan, ppd. to Aug 24.

Monroe Piedmont vs. Hickory Ridge, ppd. to Aug 24.

Providence Grove vs. Siler City Jordan-Matthews, ppd. to Aug 26.

Wilmington Laney vs. Pender, ppd. to Aug 24th at 6pm at Hampstead (Topsail High School).. Update: Laney won 48-24

South Lenoir vs. Harrells Christian, ppd. to Aug 24.

Topsail vs. Rocky Point Trask, susp, to Monday, due to lightning. Topsail leads 12-0 in 2nd Qtr

Hoke County vs. Wilmington Ashley, susp, to Saturday at 2pm with Ashley leading 14-0 at the half .... Update: Ashley won 14-7.

Westminster Catawba Christian, S.C. vs. Southlake Christian, ccd.

Durham Hillside vs. New Bern, ppd. to Aug 24.

Fayetteville Westover vs. Fayetteville Seventy-First, ppd. to Aug 24.

South Robeson vs. West Bladen, ppd. to Aug 26 at 7pm at West Bladen

Wallace-Rose Hill 45 - South Brunswick 0 Final, play was suspended on Friday. Completed on Saturday morning.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.