make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Brunswick County 2007 Municipal Election Results

READ MORE:
BRUNSWICK COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS
Real property transfer tax at the rate of up to four-tenths percent (0.4%) of value or consideration.
For 1334
19.42%
Against 5534
80.58%
     
     
BALD HEAD ISLAND Councilman   (3 Seats)
Gene Douglas 59 27%
Tom Hayden 44 20%
Art Morris 57 26%
John Pitera 49 22%
Write-in 11
5%
BELVILLE mayor   (1 seat)
Mary Jean Rhodes 3 15%
Chuck Thurlow 15 75%
     
BELVILLE Commissioner   (2 seats)
W. (Jack) Batson Jr. 14 42.42%
Sharon Collins 6 18.18%
Write-in 13 39.39%
     
BOILING SPRING LAKES mayor   (1 seat)
Marty Kesmodel 600 50.63%
John Smith 576 48.61%
Write-in
9 .76%
     
BOILING SPRING LAKES Commissioner   (2 seats)
Don Beckley 528 23.05 %
Eddie Garner 108 4.71 %
David Gockley 455 19.86 %
Joan Kinney 535 23.35 %
Allen Phillips 137 5.98 %
Hank Troscianiec 527 23 %
Write-in 1
.04 %
BOLIVIA mayor   (1 seat)
Dewey C Smith 29 90.63 %
Write-in 3 9.38 %
BOLIVIA alderman   (4 seats)
Vera M Jones 25 22.52 %
Ken Mercer 30 27.03 %
Edward Millinor 11 9.91 %
Ella Jane Wescott 27 24.32 %
Write-in 18 16.22 %
CALABASH mayor   (1 seat)
Anthony Clemmons 13 100 %
Curtis K. Hardee    
     
CALABASH Commissioner   (2 seats)
Forrest King 10 43.48 %
John F. Melahn 11 47.83 %
Joseph (Jody) Nance Jr 2 8.7 %
     
CAROLINA SHORES mayor   (1 seat)
Walter B Goodenough 11 23.4 %
Kathryn Powell 9 19.15 %
     
CAROLINA SHORES Commissioner   (3 seats)
Jim Parsch (Dist 1) 11
26.19 %
Thomas Puls (Dist 1) 29 69.05 %
John Edward Manning (Dist 2)    
Joseph J Przywara (Dist 2)    
Gordon W. Robinson (Dist 2)    
John M Russo (Dist 2)    
Write-in 2 4.76 %
CASWELL BEACH mayor   (1 seat)
Harry Simmons 4 80 %
Write-in 1
20 %
CASWELL BEACH Commissioner   (3 seats)
Deborah Ahlers 3 25 %
Jim Griffin 2
16.67 %
Tommy L Lewis (Withdrawn)
2
16.67 %
Butch Shirkey 5
41.67 %
     
HOLDEN BEACH Mayor   (1 seat)
J. Alan Holden 312 59.54 %
Norman Meares 212
40.46 %
     
HOLDEN BEACH Commissioner   (5 seats)
Don Glander 301 12.25 %
John Hancock 194
7.9 %
John Heimlich 205
8.34 %
Ken Kyser 263
10.7 %
Ray S Lehr 305
12.41 %
Sandy Miller 307
12.49 %
Pat Griffin Sandifer 215
8.75 %
Peggy Schiavone 208
8.47 %
Gary A Staley 231 9.4 %
Sheila Young 228 9.28 %
     
LELAND Mayor   (1 seat)
Walter B Futch Jr 149 74%
Franky Thomas 52 26%
     
LELAND Councilman   (2 seats)
Herbert E. Barnes 135 35.53 %
Grace Beasley 41
10.79 %
Brenda Bozeman 138
36.32 %
Roy B. Lettieri 66
17.37 %
Jimmy Medlin (Withdrawn)    
     
NAVASSA Commissioner   (4 seats)
Andre C Andrews (Dist 1) 17
41.46%
Craig Suggs (Dist 1) 24
58.54%
Milton Burns (Dist 2) 23
57.5%
Linda Mapson Mosley (Dist 2) 17
42.5%
Michael A. Ballard (Dist 3) 34
100%
Ida White Dixon (Dist 1) 12
30.77%
Melvin Walker (Dist 1) 27
69.23%
     
NORTHWEST Mayor   (1 seat)
James A Knox 0  
     
NORTHWEST Councilman   (2 seats)
James William McKoy 0  
Haywood Miller Jr. 0
 
Michael Troy 0
 
     
OAK ISLAND Mayor   (1 seat)
Amanda Hall 149 55%
Johnie Vereen 120 45%
     
OAK ISLAND Councilman   (3 seats)
John R Ramsey 149 22.14 %
Bob Seidel 164
24.37 %
Reece Simmons 114
16.94 %
Mary Snead 141
20.95 %
Earl C. Wallace Jr. 104
15.45 %
Write-in 1
.15 %
OCEAN ISLE BEACH Mayor   (1 seat)
Debbie S Smith 225 79.51 %
Write-in 58 20.49 %
OCEAN ISLE BEACH Commissioner   (3 seats)
Richard J Donovan 116 13.66%
Jerry Rothenberg 111
13.87 %
Dean A Walters 215
25.32 %
Betty S. Williamson 244
28.74 %
Suzie Wooten 159
18.73 %
Write-in 1
.47 %
SANDY CREEK Mayor   (1 seat)
Robert B Cruse    
     
SANDY CREEK Council Member   (2 seats)
Earl Gurkin    
Thomas Sosebee    
     
SHALLOTTE Alderman   (3 seats)
Richard L. Burge 69 16.95 %
Walt Eccard 80
19.66 %
Donald C (Buddy) Kelly 118
28.99 %
Alan Lewis 136
33.42 %
Write-in
4 .98 %
SOUTHPORT Mayor   (1 seat)
Paul Darrell Fisher 176 43.56 %
Sandy Spencer 225 55.69 %
Write-in 3
.74%
SOUTHPORT Alderman   (3 seats)
Mary H (Meezie) Childs (Ward 1) 142
36.5
Jimmie Clary (Withdrawn) (Ward 1) 14
3.6%
Wendy Long (Ward 1) 32
8.23%
Donnie Potter (Ward 1) 201
51.67%
Jason E Bigelow (Ward 2) 61
8.6%
Ed Boguskie (Ward 2) 175
24.68%
Stuart Arrington Callari (Ward 2) 111
15.66%
Jwantana G Frink (Ward 2) 218
30.75%
James Powell (Ward 2) 143
20.17%
Write-in 1
.14%
ST JAMES Councilman   (2 seats)
William Bittenbender 280 18.62 %
Jim Donnelly 404
26.86%
Bruce A Maxwell 403
26.8 %
J Taylor Ryan 413
27.46 %
Write-in 4
.27 %
SUNSET BEACH Mayor   (1 seat)
Ronald Klein 53 94.64 %
Write-in
3
5.36 %
SUNSET BEACH Councilman   (2 seats)
Carl Bazemore 33 27.97 %
Robert Bobinski 42
35.59 %
Wilson Sherrill 41
34.7 %
Write-in 2
1.69 %
VARNAMTOWN Mayor   (1 seat)
Judy L Galloway 89 97.8 %
Write-in
2
2.2 %
VARNAMTOWN Alderman   (3 seats)
John David Dawson 71 31.56 %
William (Bill) Kirby 79
35.11 %
Vander Lynn McCall 72
32 %
Write-in
3
1.33 %
North BRUNSWICK SANITARY DIST Commissioner   (2 seats)
Poe Butler 104 27.37 %
James (Jimmy) Cooke 53
13.95 %
John D Crowder III 84
22.11 %
Bobby Johnston 44
11.58 %
Mike Leggett 95
25 %
     
Southeast BRUNSWICK SANITARY DIST Commissioner   (2 seats)
Peter S Goewey 343 48.17 %
Louis Roberti 367
51.54 %
Write-in
2
.28 %
Dosher Hospital BOARD OF TRUSTEES   (3 seats)
Gretchen N. Bodinsky 377 12.32 %
William (Bill) Crowe 290
9.48 %
Tish Hickman 330
10.79 %
Sherri P Marshall 315
10.3%
David Miller 260
8.5 %
LuAnn H. Stiller 317
10.36 %
Charles Warren 195
6.37 %
James Woody 387
12.65 %
Robert M Zukoski 583
19.06 %
Write-in
5
.16%

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.