make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

All Mideastern Conference awards announced

READ MORE:

WILMINGTON, NC (RELEASE) - Mideastern Conference all-league awards have been released. Football all conference selections were announced today. All other sports were released two weeks ago.

FOOTBALL
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Coult Culler, Laney
COACH OF THE YEAR: Scott Braswell, Hoggard
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Ashley

FIRST TEAM:
QB– Ward Coleman, New Hanover
RB– Jeavonne Batts, Laney
RB– Trevor Borwn, Hoggard
WR– Randall Emerson, Hoggard
WR– Parese Williams, New Hanover
TE– Rome Murphy, New Hanover
OL– Frankie Keller, Ashley
OL– Joe Sculthorpe, Topsail
OL– Cooper Booth, Hoggard
OL– Marcel Anderson, New Hanover
OL– Jordan Musselwhite, New Hanover
DL– Malik Douglas, South Brunswick
DL– Devyn Bond, Hoggard
DL– Malik Moore, Hoggard
DL– Nykheinma Walker, New Hanover
LB– Anthony Andrews, Ashley
LB– Coult Culler, Laney
LB– Julius Reynolds, Hoggard
DB– Sam Frank, Laney
DB– Sean Hewett, West Brunswick
DB– Kirk Messick, Hoggard
DB– Kenny Jarrett, New Hanover
P– Nicklaus Beecroft, South Brunswick
PK– Landon Mays, Hoggard
SP– Kenny Jarrett, New Hanover
SP– Sean Hewett, West Brunswick

SECOND TEAM:
QB– Tariq Lane, Laney
RB– Ramone Simpson, New Hanover
RB– Jesse Jewell, Ashley
WR– Harrison Smith, Hoggard
WR– Quinlyn Moore, West Brunswick
TE– Luke Ward, Hoggard
OL– Corbin Bruton, South Brunswick
OL– Justin Lemasters, Topsail
OL– Gunner Barr, Hoggard
OL– Grant Bowman, Laney
OL– Josh Dispirito, West Brunswick
DL– Jared Daborowski, Laney
DL– Daniel McRainey, West Brunswick
DL– Kyle Delaney, Hoggard
DL– John Hardy, New Hanover
LB– Zaire Hankins, West Brunswick
LB– Kayshon Bragg, New Hanover
LB– Jakeem Smith, Topsail
DB– Bruce Kopka, Ashley
DB– Tyler Andrews, Topsail
DB– Qadhafi Turner, Hoggard
DB– Craig Bullock, New Hanover
P– Dylan Darguzas, West Brunswick
PK– none
SP– Ramone Simpson, New Hanover
SP– Harrison Smith, Hoggard

HONORABLE MENTION:
Ashley: QB Chris Kane, WR Conner Garvette,
OL Eli Prindable
Hoggard: QB Austin Schoenleber
Laney: WR Jared Kelly, P Jackson Lee
New Hanover: OL Kerin Castillo, DL Rudy Zagal,
DL Anthony Carr
South Brunswick: LB Austin Fleming,
Topsail: OL Codie Howell
West Brunswick: QB Dylan Darguzas, RB Tavon
Stanley, WR Ijaime Daniels, OL Mike Smith,
LB Eric Bellamy

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Grant Hufham, South Brunswick
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawn McKee, Ashley
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: West Brunswick
FIRST TEAM:
Grant Hufham, South Brunswick
Calvin Daughtry, Laney
Nathan Sudduth, Hoggard
Joseph Harty, Ashley
Daniel Lancaster, Ashley
Will Mayo, Ashley
Graham Parker, Hoggard
SECOND TEAM:
Stephen Wilson, Ashley
Ben Schmidt, Hoggard
Robinson Snider, Hoggard
Andrew Irrera, Hoggard
Christian Dickens, Topsail
Gunar Swartzlander, New Hanover

---------------------

GIRLS GOLF
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cameryn Smith, West Brunswick
COACH OF THE YEAR: Sherri Tynes, Laney
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Topsail
FIRST TEAM:
Cameryn Smith, West Brunswick
Caroline Cahill, Laney
Katy Flax, Ashley
Maddy Thompson, New Hanover
Darby Bagshaw, Ashley
Ashley Sloup, South Brunswick
Janzen Jones, South Brunswick
SECOND TEAM:
Alison Cole, Hoggard
Jordan Saunders, South Brunswick
Emily Rasmussen, Hoggard
Luisa Granados, Ashley
Brooke Constantine, Laney
Meghan Lindner, Laney
Griffin Cox, Laney

------------------------

BOYS SOCCER
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gus Piepmeyer, Hoggard
COACH OF THE YEAR: T.J. Rennie, New Hanover
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: West Brunswick
FIRST TEAM:
GK– Austin Bagley, Hoggard
DEF– Tyler Gioielli, Laney
DEF– Gus Piepmeyer, Hoggard
DEF– Cody Postich, West Brunswick
MID– Ian Bennett, New Hanover
MID– Carson Popper, Laney
MID– Patrick Hargrove, Hoggard
MID– Seth Harris, Hoggard
FWD– Chris Davis, New Hanover
FWD– Parker Rackley, Ashley
FWD– Chandler Bagley, Hoggard
SECOND TEAM:
GK– Stephen Lapp, Laney
DEF– Tyler George, New Hanover
DEF– Griffin Lisle, New Hanover
DEF– Jack Sordellini, Hoggard
MID– Bryan Gunnell, New Hanover
MID– Tony Mack, Ashley
MID– Michael James, Laney
MID– John McNeil, West Brunswick
FWD– Matt Johnson, New Hanover
FWD– Brian Pinder, Laney
FWD– Jared Robertson, Hoggard
HONORABLE MENTION:
Ashley: DEF Noah Wilcox
Hoggard: DEF Zach Redenbaugh, DEF George Georgiev, FWD Mohammed Ismail
Laney: DEF Trevor O’Hare, MID David Dailey, MID Samuel Young, FWD Nathaniel Lorenz, FWD Juan Bernardez
New Hanover: MID Franco Fernandez
South Brunswick: DEF Michael Hitt, MID William Jones, FWD Ryan Dail
Topsail: DEF Bladen Porter, MID Kenneth Kampen, MID Jake Madole
West Brunswick: FWD Luis Espinosa

------------------

GIRLS TENNIS
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Taylor Walicki, New Hanover
COACH OF THE YEAR: Michelle Cooper, New Hanover
CO-TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS: Ashley & West Brunswick
FIRST TEAM:
Anna Hodges, Hoggard
Melanie Post, Hoggard
Louisa Cone, Laney
Taylor Walicki, New Hanover
Marta Rios Peris, New Hanover
Campbell Cooper, New Hanover
SECOND TEAM:
Kara Ferner, Hoggard
Lucy Watkins, New Hanover
Elle Edwards, New Hanover
Franca Buffalino, Topsail
MacKenzie Barker, New Hanover
Julia Koff, Ashley
THIRD TEAM:
Eva Barlowe, Topsail
Sydney Lawrence, Topsail
Morgan Gilbert, South Brunswick
Brianna Rogers, Ashley
Kaylie Kirkwood, Ashley
Emily Ulman, Ashley
HONORABLE MENTION:
South Brunswick: Kacey Martin
West Brunswick: Anna James

--------------------

VOLLEYBALL
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cassidy Stephenson, Hoggard
COACH OF THE YEAR: Sarita Havens, Ashley
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: New Hanover
FIRST TEAM:
Addison Garrigus, Ashley
Felicity Havens, Ashley
Cassidy Stephenson, Hoggard
Alyssa Zupan, Hoggard
Chandler Skipper, Topsail
Olivia Babson, West Brunswick
SECOND TEAM:
Peyton Apel, Hoggard
Karly Shanahan, Laney
Kassie McRostie, New Hanover
Cali Watson, South Brunswick
Kayla Hyatt, Topsail
Sarah Woodward, Topsail
THIRD TEAM:
Brittany Butts, Ashley
Mary Anne Szymeczek, Hoggard
McKenzie Bongiorno, Hoggard
Stephy Johnson, Laney
Kelsi Kazmierczak, South Brunswick
Reagan Holloway, Topsail
Meeka Hewett, West Brunswick
Katie Simmons, West Brunswick
HONORABLE MENTION:
Ashley: Chyna Cotton
New Hanover: Erica Vohwinkel
Topsail: Jenna Register, Kayla Ball
West Brunswick: Nicole Phillips

-----------------

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kerry Leonard, Laney
COACH OF THE YEAR: Pam Mitchell, Hoggard
TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: South Brunswick
FIRST TEAM:
Kerry Leonard, Laney
Rachel Snider, Hoggard
Sara Pellazzari, Hoggard
Madeline Hulbert, Hoggard
Abigail Rackley, Laney
Sara Silika, Ashley
Rachel Walter, New Hanover
SECOND TEAM:
Victoria Tronzo, Laney
Sydney Thuman, Hoggard
Sarah Miller, New Hanover
Elizabeth Magill, Hoggard
Haley Smithwick, Laney
Clara Seifert, New Hanover
Jane Moody, New Hanover

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Reply

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
Please re-enter the code shown in the image below.