make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Official pairings for 2010 high school football playoffs are released

READ MORE:
footballff.jpg

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2010 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Records shown are 11 game seeding records; seeds are those in sections or "pods"

CLASS 4-AA

East

No. 8 Raleigh Millbrook (7-4) at No. 1 Wake Forest-Rolesville (10-1)

No. 5 Raleigh Wakefield (9-2) at No. 4 Wilmington Laney (6-5)

No. 6 Apex Middle Creek (8-3) at No. 3 Raleigh Leesville Road (9-2)

No. 7 Raleigh Broughton (6-5) at No. 2 Garner (9-2)

Mideast

No. 8 Durham Jordan (7-4) at No. 1 Fayetteville Seventy-First (10-1)

No. 5 Lumberton (8-3) at No. 4 Fayetteville Britt (10-1)

No. 6 Cary (9-2) at No. 3 Fuquay-Varina (10-1)

No. 7 Hope Mills South View (4-7) at No. 2 Cary Panther Creek (10-1)

Midwest

No. 8 Charlotte Providence (6-5) at No. 1 Richmond County (10-1)

No. 5 Scotland County (7-4) at No. 4 Northwest Guilford (8-3)

No. 6 West Forsyth (8-3) at No. 3 Greensboro Page (9-2)

No. 7 East Forsyth (6-5) at No. 2 Matthews Butler (11-0)

West

No. 8 Charlotte Olympic (6-5) at No. 1 Charlotte Mallard Creek (11-0)

No. 5 South Mecklenburg (7-4) at No. 4 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (7-4)

No. 6 South Caldwell (9-2) at No. 3 Charlotte Vance (9-2)

No. 7 Huntersville Hopewell (7-4) at No. 2 Charlotte Garinger (7-4)

CLASS 4-A

East

No. 8 Greenville Rose (6-5) at No. 1 New Bern (11-0)

No. 5 Wilmington Hoggard (4-7) at No. 4 Clayton (6-5)

No. 6 New Hanover (6-5) at No. 3 Southern Durham (5-6)

No. 7 Harnett Central (7-4) at No. 2 Southeast Raleigh (8-3)

Mideast

No. 8 Southeast Guilford (6-5) at No. 1 Durham Hillside (11-0)

No. 5 Fayetteville Sanford (6-5) at No. 4 Pembroke Purnell Swett (7-4)

No. 6 Lee County (6-5) at No. 3 Northern Durham (5-6)

No. 7 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (6-5) at No. 2 Greensboro Dudley (8-3)

Midwest

No. 8 Southwest Guilford (6-5) at No. 1 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (10-1)

No. 5 Davie County (5-6) at No. 4 North Davidson (9-2)

No. 6 Kernersville Glenn (3-8) at No. 3 Jamestown Ragsdale (9-2)

No. 7 High Point Central (7-4) at No. 2 Greensboro Ben Smith (10-1)

West

No. 8 Asheville Roberson (4-7) at No. 1 Asheville Reynolds (10-1)

No. 5 Mooresville (8-3) at No. 4 Monroe Sun Valley (9-2)

No. 6 West Charlotte (7-4) at No. 3 Alexander Central (9-2)

No. 7 East Gaston (5-6) at No. 2 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (10-1)

CLASS 3-AA

East

No. 8 Greenville Conley (4-7) at No. 1 Wilson Hunt (9-2)

No. 5 Nash Central (5-6) at No. 4 West Carteret (8-3)

No. 6 Southern Nash (8-3) at No. 3 Northern Nash (8-3)

No. 7 West Brunswick (5-6) at No. 2 Winterville South Central (8-3)

Mideast

No. 8 Asheboro (4-7) at No. 1 Hope Mills Gray's Creek (9-2)

No. 5 Northern Guilford (9-2) at No. 4 Erwin Triton (8-3)

No. 6 Spring Lake Overhills (5-6) at No. 3 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (9-2)

No. 7 Fayetteville Byrd (9-2) at No. 2 Western Alamance (9-2)

Midwest

No. 8 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (5-6) at No. 1 Kannapolis Brown (10-1)

No. 5 North Forsyth (4-7) at No. 4 Statesville (6-5)

No. 6 Weddington (8-3) at No. 3 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (9-2)

No. 7 Southwestern Randolph (6-5) at No. 2 Charlotte Catholic (11-0)

West

No. 8 Gastonia Forestview (4-7) at No. 1 Belmont South Point (8-3)

No. 5 Asheville Erwin (8-3) at No. 4 Kings Mountain (7-4)

No. 6 Gastonia Ashbrook (4-7) at No. 3 Boiling Springs Crest (7-3)

No. 7 Enka (4-7) at No. 2 Morganton Freedom (9-2)

CLASS 3-A

East

No. 8 Currituck (3-8) at No. 1 Havelock (8-3)

No. 5 Southern Vance (6-5) at No. 4 Eastern Wayne (8-3)

No. 6 Washington (6-5) at No. 3 South Brunswick (9-2)

No. 7 Southern Wayne (5-6) at No. 2 Hertford County (8-3)

Mideast

No. 8 Burlington Walter Williams (4-7) at No. 1 Northeast Guilford (7-3)

No. 5 Oxford Webb (6-5) at No. 4 South Johnston (7-4)

No. 6 Rockingham County (5-6) at No. 3 Eastern Alamance (9-2)

No. 7 Mount Pleasant (4-7) at No. 2 Southern Guilford (8-3)

Midwest

No. 8 Charlotte Harding University (3-8) at No. 1 West Rowan (11-0)

No. 5 West Iredell (7-4) at No. 4 Northwest Cabarrus (6-5)

No. 6 Concord Cox Mill (6-5) at No. 3 Concord (7-4)

No. 7 Hickory (4-7) at No. 2 China Grove Jesse Carson (9-2)

West

No. 8 West Henderson (4-7) at No. 1 Lawndale Burns (10-1)

No. 5 Waynesville Tuscola (7-4) at No. 4 Asheville (8-2)

No. 6 Franklin (7-4) at No. 3 East Henderson (9-2)

No. 7 Morganton Patton (6-5) at No. 2 Lenoir Hibriten (9-2)

CLASS 2-AA

East

No. 8 Hampstead Topsail (4-7) at No. 1 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-2)

No. 5 SouthWest Edgecombe (9-2) at No. 4 Beddingfield (5-6)

No. 6 Kinston (9-2) at No. 3 Richlands (8-3)

No. 7 North Pitt (6-5) at No. 2 Bunn (9-2)

Mideast

No. 8 South Granville (5-6) at No. 1 Pittsboro Northwood (7-4)

No. 5 St. Pauls (5-6) at No. 4 High Point T.W. Andrews (7-4)

No. 6 Randleman (6-5) at No. 3 Reidsville (9-2)

No. 7 Central Davidson (7-4) at No. 2 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (9-2)

Midwest

No. 8 West Stanly (7-4) at No. 1 Monroe Piedmont (10-1)

No. 5 Charlotte Berry Academy (9-2) at No. 4 West Stokes (7-4)

No. 6 North Surry (9-2) at No. 3 Salisbury (8-3)

No. 7 Marshville Forest Hills (8-3) at No. 2 South Iredell (11-0)

West

No. 8 Ashe County (4-7) at No. 1 Canton Pisgah (9-2)

No. 5 West Lincoln (8-3) at No. 4 Wilkes Central (8-3)

No. 6 Swannanoa Owen (7-4) at No. 3 Newton-Conover (10-1)

No. 7 Claremont Bunker Hill (7-4) at No. 2 Shelby (6-5)

CLASS 2-A

East

No. 8 Northwest Halifax (5-6) at No. 1 East Duplin (10-1)

No. 5 Kill Devil Hills First Flight (7-3) at No. 4 South Lenoir (6-5)

No. 6 Jacksonville Northside (6-5) at No. 3 Roanoke Rapids (10-1)

No. 7 Pasquotank (6-5) at No. 2 Tarboro (11-0)

Mideast

No. 8 Franklinton (5-6) at No. 1 South Columbus (10-0)

No. 5 East Bladen (8-3) at No. 4 North Johnston (9-2)

No. 6 Whiteville (5-5) at No. 3 Carrboro (8-3)

No. 7 North Brunswick (5-6) at No. 2 Fairmont (6-5)

Midwest

No. 8 Eastern Randolph (5-6) at No. 1 Burlington Cummings (10-1)

No. 5 Climax Providence Grove (5-6) at No. 4 Lexington (6-5)

No. 6 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (8-3) at No. 3 Thomasville (10-1)

No. 7 West Davidson (5-6) at No. 2 Winston-Salem Carver (9-2)

West

No. 8 Brevard (3-8) at No. 1 Lincolnton (11-0)

No. 5 East Lincoln (8-3) at No. 4 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-2)

No. 6 Maiden (8-3) at No. 3 Polk County (10-1)

No. 7 East Rutherford (6-5) at No. 2 Boonville Starmount (11-0)

CLASS 1-AA

East

No. 8 Dixon (4-7) at No. 1 Southwest Onslow (10-1)

No. 5 Perquimans (5-6) at No. 4 Riverside-Martin (9-2)

No. 6 Rocky Point Trask (4-7) at No. 3 Ayden-Grifton (8-3)

No. 7 Camden County (4-7) at No. 2 Gates County (9-2)

Mideast

No. 8 Midway (3-8) at No. 1 Goldsboro (8-3)

No. 5 Warsaw James Kenan (6-5) at No. 4 Rose Hill Union (7-4)

No. 6 East Montgomery (5-6) at No. 3 Pender (8-2)

No. 7 East Columbus (4-7) at No. 2 Red Springs (3-7)

Midwest

No. 8 Monroe Central Academy (3-8) at No. 1 Mount Airy (9-2)

No. 5 Albemarle (7-4) at No. 4 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (9-2)

No. 6 West Montgomery (6-5) at No. 3 North Rowan (6-5)

No. 7 East Surry (5-6) at No. 2 Monroe (7-4)

West

No. 8 Bessemer City (1-10) at No. 1 Avery County (7-4)

No. 5 Hendersonville (7-4) at No. 4 Swain County (6-5)

No. 6 East Wilkes (5-6) at No. 3 West Wilkes (5-6)

No. 7 Mitchell (5-6) at No. 2 Cherryville (6-5)

Class 1-A

East

No. 8 Mattamuskeet (2-7) at No. 1 Manteo (9-2)

No. 5 Columbia (6-4) at No. 4 Chocowinity Southside (8-3)

No. 6 Pinetown Northside (3-8) at No. 3 Plymouth (10-1)

No. 7 Northampton-East (3-8) at No. 2 Creswell (8-2)

Mideast

No. 8 Lejeune (2-9) at No. 1 Wallace-Rose Hill (11-0)

No. 5 North Duplin (4-7) at No. 4 Weldon (4-6)

No. 6 Northampton-West (4-6) at No. 3 Jones (3-8)

No. 7 Gaston KIPP Pride (2-9) at No. 2 North Edgecombe (7-3)

Midwest

No. 8 Princeton (2-9) at No. 1 Lakewood (7-4)

No. 5 South Stanly (3-8) at No. 4 North Stokes (4-7)

No. 6 South Davidson (3-8) at No. 3 Rosewood (4-7)

No. 7 Chatham Central (3-8) at No. 2 Hobbton (7-4)

West
No. 8 Monroe Union Academy (2-8) at No. 1 Murphy (9-2)

No. 5 Hayesville (4-7) at No. 4 Andrews (5-6)

No. 6 Cherokee (3-8) at No. 3 Elkin (6-5)

No. 7 Rosman (3-8) at No. 2 Robbinsville (8-3)

( Thanks NCHSSAA !! ) See you on the 5th Quarter !!

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»