make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

State playoffs begin on Saturday for high school volleyball

vb.jpg

Story body

NCHSAA STATE VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS 2010

First round pairings, October 23

CLASS 1-A EAST

Gaston KIPP Pride (6-12) at Riverside (Martin) (18-2)

Creswell (6-7) at North Edgecombe (11-8)

Camden (10-10) at Columbia (11-8)

Northampton-West (9-5) at Princeton (13-8)

Robersonville South Creek (12-9) at Gates (19-2)

Northampton-East (12-10) at Perquimans (15-5)

Pinetown Northside (10-11) at Rosewood (18-4)

Manteo (12-8) at Mattamuskeet (5-7)

North Duplin (9-11) at Dixon (11-5)

Midway (10-9) at South Robeson (7-11)

Chocowinity Southside (9-10) at Pender (24-2)

East Carteret (5-9) at Red Springs (2-9)

Hobbton (7-14) at East Columbus (11-7)

Rocky Point Heide Trask (12-12) at Pamlico (13-5)

Ayden-Grifton (19-11) at Lakewood (19-4)

Southwest Onslow (8-8) at Union (13-8)

CLASS 1-A WEST

Chatham Central (12-10) at Raleigh Charter (15-3)

Roxboro Community (1-16) at Albemarle (22-1)

North Moore (11-8) at Monroe Central Academy (7-12)

East Surry (12-13) at Alleghany (18-7)

East Wilkes (10-11) at North Stokes (17-5)

West Montgomery (16-5) at Monroe Union Academy (4-12)

Mount Airy (11-13) at West Wilkes (15-7)

Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (11-8) at Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (14-8)

Lake Norman Charter (14-4) at Rosman (22-1)

Bessemer City (2-18) at Avery (9-11)

Swain (10-13) at Highlands (13-7)

Andrews (8-8) at Gastonia Highland Tech (5-16)

East Montgomery (6-11) at Cherryville (12-8)

Mitchell (2-17) at Murphy (15-6)

South Stanly (6-13) at Hendersonville (11-11)

Robbinsville (13-5) at Hiwassee Dam (8-11)

CLASS 2-A EAST

Tarboro (13-9) at Hampstead Topsail (21-4)

Newport Croatan (13-7) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (16-20

South Lenoir (7-12) at East Bladen (9-11)

Pasquotank (11-5) at North Pitt (15-10)

Swansboro (10-9) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (20-0)

Wilson Beddingfield (12-6) at North Brunswick (10-8)

Roanoke Rapids (7-14) at Farmville Central (24-3)

South Columbus (10-8) at East Duplin (19-3)

High Point Andrews (13-11) at Bartlett Yancey (21-2)

Durham School of the Arts (8-14) at St. Pauls (13-3)

Climax Providence Grove (13-12) at Randleman (23-1)

Louisburg (17-6) at Carrboro (19-8)

Franklinton (14-8) at Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (17-7)

North Johnston (16-9) at Fairmont (14-5)

South Granville (13-7) at Bunn (23-5)

Eastern Randolph (13-12) at Trinity Wheatmore (16-5)

CLASS 2-A WEST

Trinity (8-16) at North Surry (30-1)

Salisbury (6-11) at West Stanly (18-3)

Graham (9-12) at West Davidson (20-7)

Surry Central (12-12) at East Lincoln (16-7)

West Lincoln (12-9) at Monroe Piedmont (25-1)

East Davidson (7-16) at South Stokes (13-12)

Berry Academy (13-7) at North Lincoln (20-6)

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (13-5) at Central Davidson (11-9)

Wilkes Central (10-8) at Newton-Conover (26-1)

Valdese Draughan (11-11) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (19-7)

Maiden (15-5) at Boonville Starmount (19-7)

East Rutherford (8-7) at Canton Pisgah (12-7)

East Burke (13-11) at Chase (10-4)

Sylva Smoky Mountain (2-10) at Catawba Bandys (17-4)

Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (14-9) at North Henderson (18-4)

East Bend Forbush (17-10) at Polk (17-7)

CLASS 3-A EAST

Jacksonville (13-7) at Currituck (5-8)

North Lenoir (17-7) at Greenville D.H. Conley (19-5)

Havelock (10-10) at Rocky Mount (18-5)

West Brunswick (14-6) at South Johnston (21-5)

Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (10-9) at South Brunswick (18-2)

Northern Nash (9-11) at Winterville South Central (19-4)

West Carteret (17-5) at Erwin Triton (20-0)

Hertford (0-16) at Wilson Hunt (15-4)

Rockingham County (9-13) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (15-2)

Southern Guilford (16-6) at Cameron Union Pines (15-6)

Northern Vance (12-10) at Mayodan McMichael (27-5)

Spring Lake Overhills (14-5) at Southwestern Randolph (16-7)

Nash Central (10-12) at Western Harnett (14-2)

Orange (15-3) at Eastern Alamance (22-2)

Hope Mills Gray's Creek (7-17) at Ledford (20-3)

Northern Guilford (19-8) at Chapel Hill (21-3)

CLASS 3-A WEST

Burlington Williams (9-10) at North Iredell (21-1)

Concord Jay Robinson (16-7) at Weddington (14-11)

Asheboro (12-10) at Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (19-5)

Anson (9-8) at Charlotte Harding (10-9)

East Rowan (8-11) at Charlotte Catholic (25-1)

China Grove Jesse Carson (22-7) at Mount Pleasant (18-4)

Concord (7-12) at Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (20-3)

Concord Cox Mill (12-11) at West Iredell (16-5)

Newton Fred T. Foard (11-12) at R-S Central (11-3)

Belmont South Point (10-7) at Enka (21-4)

East Henderson (18-6) at Kings Mountain (16-4)

Hickory (9-11) at Franklin (18-5)

Lawndale Burns (5-11) at Hickory St. Stephens (15-8)

North Gaston (17-6) at North Buncombe (12-12)

Asheville Clyde Erwin (5-16) at West Henderson (18-4)

Gastonia Forestview (16-7) at Morganton Patton (9-8)

CLASS 4-A EAST

Richmond Senior (8-7) at Greenville Rose (20-0)

Knightdale (10-13) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (15-6)

Fayetteville Pine Forest (13-7) at Garner (18-4)

Wilmington Ashley (9-8) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (22-6)

Wilmington Laney (6-15) at Fayetteville Jack Britt (21-3)

Southeast Raleigh (9-10) at Wilmington Hoggard (15-7)

Smithfield-Selma (9-13) at Scotland (22-0)

Fayetteville E.E. Smith (10-8) at West Johnston (12-10)

Raleigh Enloe (11-10) at Apex (21-0)

Cary (13-8) at East Chapel Hill (13-10)

Durham Jordan (13-12) at Raleigh Wakefield (22-1)

Pembroke Purnell Swett (11-7) at Raleigh Athens Drive (15-8)

Cary Panther Creek (11-8) at Durham Riverside (13-7)

Lumberton (6-11) at Raleigh Broughton (17-10)

Raleigh Millbrook (18-6) at Cary Green Hope (17-3)

Person (14-6) at Wake Forest-Rolesville (23-3)

CLASS 4-A WEST

Davie (14-11) at Northwest Guilford (22-8)

Southern Alamance (15-8) at Charlotte Ardrey Kell (18-7)

Matthews David Butler (15-9) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (24-3)

West Forsyth (11-10) at Greensboro Page (15-8)

Greensboro Dudley (7-11) at Charlotte Providence (22-4)

Charlotte Myers Park (12-9) at Kernersville Glenn (17-5)

East Forsyth (11-12) at Greensboro Grimsley (19-2)

Jamestown Ragsdale (16-7) at Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (19-4)

Mooresville (11-8) at Sun Valley (4-16)

Charlotte Olympic (10-15) at Asheville A.C. Reynolds (9-12)

Charlotte Independence (10-13) at Lake Norman (25-2)

Southwest Guilford (11-14) at Alexander Central (9-11)

South Mecklenburg (9-9) at McDowell (15-11)

North Mecklenburg (8-15) at Watauga (23-3)

Cornelius W.A. Hough (15-10) at East Gaston (19-5)

Huntersville Hopewell (26-3) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge ((8-16)