make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Voter Resources

 

2014 Candidates - Federal
*=Incumbent

US Senate
Kay Hagan (D)*
Sean Haugh (L)
Thom Tillis (R)

US House
District 3

Marshall Adame (D)
Walter Jones (R)*

District 7
Jonathan Barfield Jr. (D)
J. Wesley Casteen (L)
David Rouzer (R)

2014 Candidates - State
*=Incumbent

NC Senate
District 8
Bill Rabon (R)*
Ernie Ward (D)

District 9
Michael Lee (R)*
Elizabeth Redenbaugh (D)

District 13
Jane W. Smith (D)
Bernard White (R)

NC House of Representatives
District 16
Chris Millis (R)*
Steve Unger (D)

District 17
Frank Iler (R)*
Charles Warren (D)

District 18
Susi Hamilton (D)*

District 19
Ted Davis Jr. (R)*

District 20
Rick Catlin (R)*
Betsy Jordan (D)

District 22
William Brisson (D)*
Ken Smith (R)

District 46
Brenden Jones (R)
Ken Waddell (D)*

2014 Candidates - County
*=Incumbent

Bladen County
Commission District 1
Arthur A. Bullock (D)

Commission District 2
Charles Ray Peterson (D)*

Commission District 3
Russell Priest (D)*

Board of Education County-Wide
Tim Benton (D)
Dennis Ray Edwards (R)
Berry Lewis (D)*
Vince Rozier (D)*

Board of Education District 1
Gary N. Rhoda (D)

Board of Education District 2
Roger A. Carroll (D)*

Board of Education District 3
Alan T. West (D)

Clerk of Superior Court
Niki S. Dennis (D)*

Coroner
Hubert C. Kinlaw (D)*

Register of Deeds
Beverly T. Parks (D)*

Sheriff
Prentis Benston (D)*
Jim McVicker (R)

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor (Vote for 2)
Charles Wendell Gillespie
Dale Guyton
Earl Storms*

Sales and Use Tax
Local sales and use tax at the rate of one-quarter percent (0.25%) in addition to all other state and local sales and use taxes.
For
Against

Brunswick County
Commission District 1
Randy Thompson (R)

Commission District 2
J. Martin (Marty) Cooke (R)*
John S. Holleman, Jr. (D)

Board of Education District 3
William C. Flythe (D)
Charles W. Miller (R)*

Board of Education District 5
John W. Thompson (R)*
Leonard Jenkins (D)

Clerk of Superior Court
James J. (Jim) MacCallum (R)*

Sheriff
John W. Ingram V (R)*

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor
Jody E. Clemmons
Anthony (Tony) Wayne Street
Randolph (Randy) Sullivan*

 

Columbus County
Commission District 1
Amon McKenzie (D)*

Commission District 6
Ricky Bullard (D)*
Danny Meares (U)

Commission District 7
Charles McDowell (D)*

Clerk of Superior Court
Jess Hill (D)

Coroner
Linwood Cartrette (D)*

Sheriff
Mike Edwards (U)
Lewis L. Hatcher (D)*

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor
Frank Galloway
Lloyd Ransom*

School Board District 2
Ronnie Strickland
Barbara S. Yates*

School Board District 3
Monte L. Herring*

School Board District 4
Warren Miller
Worley T. Edwards*

Whiteville City School Board At-Large
Coleman D. Barbour

Whiteville City School Board District 1
Carlton Prince*

Whiteville City School Board District 2
David Flowers*


New Hanover County
Board of Education (Vote for 4)
Janice Cavenaugh (R)*
Tom Gale (D)
Don Hayes (R)*
Ed Higgins (R)*
Chris Meek (D)
Emma Saunders (D)
Bruce Shell (R)

Clerk of Superior Court
Jan G. Kennedy (R)*

Commission (Vote for 2)
Derrick Hickey (R)
Patricia Spear (D)
Skip Watkins (R)
Rob Zapple (D)

Sheriff
Ed McMahon (D)*
Jason Vaughn (R)

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor
William J. (Bill) Hart*
Frank Christopher Meares
Steven Alan Skavroneck

School Bonds
SHALL the order authorizing $160,000,000 of bonds plus interest to pay the costs of constructing, improving, and renovating school facilities, specifically including, among other things, the construction and renovation of classroom facilities and district-wide improvements for safety, security, technology and building infrastructure, the acquisition and installation of furnishings and equipment, and the acquisition of land or rights-in-land required therefor, and providing that additional taxes may be levied in an amount sufficient to pay the principal and interest on the bonds be approved?
Yes
No

City of Wilmington Street and Sidewalk Bonds
SHALL the order authorizing $44,000,000 of bonds plus interest to pay the costs of acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, widening, extending, paving, resurfacing, grading and improving streets, roads and intersections; acquiring, constructing, reconstructing and improving sidewalks or walkways, curbs, gutters, drains, bridges, overpasses, underpasses and grade crossings; constructing and improving walking and bicycle trails and greenways; and providing related landscaping, lighting and traffic controls, signals and markers; and the acquisition of land, rights-of-way and easements in land required therefor, and providing that additional taxes may be levied in an amount sufficient to pay the principal and interest on the bonds be approved?
Yes
No

 

Pender County
Commission District 1
Chris Medlin (D)
David Williams (R)*

Commission District 2
David Piepmeyer (R)
Charles Tippit (D)

Commission District 3
George Brown (R)*
Doris P. Carlton (U)
Eugene Meadows (D)

Clerk of Superior Court
Robert W. Kilroy*
Susan Rooks Lunsford

Sheriff
Scott Lawson (D)
Carson Smith (R)*

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor (Vote for 2)
W.W. (Bill) Murrell*
Al Slawuta*

School Bonds
Shall the order authorizing up to $75,000,000 of Pender County general obligation bonds to pay capital costs of providing school facilities and paying related costs, and providing that additional taxes may be levied in an amount sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds, as adopted by the County’s Board of Commissioners on August 18, 2014, be approved?
Yes
No

2014 Candidates - Judiciary
*=Incumbent

District Attorney District 5 (New Hanover & Pender)
Ben David (D)*

District Attorney District 13 (Bladen, Brunswick & Columbus)
Jon David (R)*

District Court Judge District 5 (Blackmore)
Kent Harrell
Lindsey McKee Luther

District Court Judge District 5 (Crouch)
Melinda Crouch*
Charles (Duke) Lineberry

District Court Judge District 5 (Faison)
James H. Faison III*

District Court Judge District 5 (Hogston)
Chad E. Hogston*

District Court Judge District 13 (Fairley)
William F. Fairley*

District Court Judge District 13 (Prince)
Willie (Fred) Gore
Sherry Dew Prince*

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Martin)
John S. Arrowood
Betsy Bunting
Lori G. Christian
Jeffrey M. Cook
Daniel Patrick Donahue
J. Brad Donovan
Sabra Jean Faires
Abe Jones
Ann Kirby
Keischa Lovelace
Marty Martin
Hunter Murphy
Jody Newsome
Elizabeth Davenport Scott
Tracy Shields
John M. Tyson
Marion Warren
Chuck Winfree
Valerie Johnson Zachary

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Davis)
Mark Davis*
Paul Holcombe

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Hunter)
Lucy Inman
Bill Southern

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Stroud)
Donna S. Stroud*

NC Supreme Court Chief Justice (Parker)
Ola Lewis
Mark Martin*

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice (Beasley)
Cheri Beasley*
Mike Robinson

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice (Martin)
Bob Hunter
Sam J. Ervin IV

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice (Hudson)
Robin Hudson*
Eric Levinson

NC Constitutional Amendment
Constitutional amendment providing that a person accused of any criminal offense for which the State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court may, in writing or on the record in court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive the person's right to a trial by jury.
For
Against