Election 2020
This page was last updated at 11/4/2020 5:20:03 PM

Bladen County New Hanover County
Brunswick County Pender County
Columbus County National
State House and Senate Judicial
Statewide  


Return to index ...

Bladen County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Bladen County Board of Education District 1
MCKOY [Dem] 3,791100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
Bladen County Board of Education District 2
BENTON [GOP] 3,74368%(X)
LEWIS [Dem] [I]1,73932%
Bladen County Board of Education District 3
CLARK [UNA] 3,873100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
Bladen County Commissioners Countywide
BRITT [GOP] [I]5,19832%(X)
GILLESPIE [Dem] 3,43421%
GOODEN [GOP] [I]3,02718%
COGDELL [Dem] [I]3,04218%
TAYLOR [Dem] 1,78011%
Bladen County Commissioners District 1
MUNN-GOINS [Dem] [I]3,08463%(X)
PRICE [GOP] 1,83837%
Bladen County Commissioners District 2
HESTER [GOP] 4,54296%(X)
WRITE-IN 2034%
Bladen County Commissioners District 3 Unex
MCGILL [GOP] 3,36458%(X)
DIXON [Dem] 2,43642%
Bladen County Commissioners District 3
ELLIS [GOP] 3,23756%(X)
SMITH [Dem] 2,56344%
Bladen Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor
HESTER 6,23542%(X)
SINGLETARY 5,89040%
DOWLESS [I]2,63718%
Return to index ...

Brunswick County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Brunswick County Board of Education District 1
LEMON [GOP] 59,369100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
Brunswick County Board of Education District 2
ROBINSON [GOP] 51,09061%(X)
JOLLY [Dem] 32,29039%
Brunswick County Board of Education District 4
BARGER [GOP] 59,432100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
Brunswick County Commissioners District 3
SYKES [GOP] [I]54,74165%(X)
FLYTHE [Dem] 29,87135%
Brunswick County Commissioners District 4
FORTE [GOP] [I]59,709100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
Brunswick County Commissioners District 5
WILLIAMS [GOP] [I]59,246100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
Brunswick County Register of Deeds
CLEMMONS [GOP] 60,678100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
Brunswick Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor
POTTER 56,20098%(X)
WRITE-IN 1,3932%
Return to index ...

Columbus County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Columbus County Board of Commissioners District 2
SMITH [GOP] 2,37162%(X)
PREVATTE [Dem] [I]1,44138%
Columbus County Commissioners District 3
BYRD [Dem] [I]2,32565%(X)
BATTLE [GOP] 1,24435%
Columbus County Commissioners District 4
COLEMAN [GOP] 2,77768%(X)
ROUSE [Dem] 1,30332%
Columbus County Commissioners District 5
WATTS [GOP] 2,06662%(X)
BURROUGHS [Dem] [I]1,25738%
Columbus County Register of Deeds
BULLOCK [Dem] 18,619100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
Columbus County School Board District 1
COLEMAN [I]6,07236%(X)
JACOBS 5,76235%
BRACEY 4,82729%
Columbus County School Board District 5
LONG 12,80999%(X)
WRITE-IN 1611%
Columbus Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor
SIMMONS 11,74760%(X)
LOVETT 7,84040%
Whiteville City Schools Board District 3
ROGERS [I]1,36073%(X)
MCMILLAN 51327%
Whiteville City Schools Board District 4
MERRITT [I]1,35997%(X)
WRITE-IN 353%
Columbus-Riegelwood Sanitary District
MCPHERSON 12470%(X)
PORTER 5330%
Return to index ...

State House and Senate

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
NC House District 16
Smith, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]29,99064%(X)
Fintak, Dem [Dem] 16,57636%
NC House District 17
Iler, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]36,56062%(X)
Simmons, Dem [Dem] 21,93938%
NC House District 18
Butler, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]25,35260%(X)
Kennedy, GOP [GOP] 17,07840%
NC House District 19
Miller, GOP [GOP] 33,90458%(X)
Morgan, Dem [Dem] 24,49142%
NC House District 20
Davis, GOP [GOP] 27,76455%(X)
Ericson, Dem [Dem] 22,34445%
NC House District 22
Brisson, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]21,45458%(X)
Kirby, Dem [Dem] 15,68842%
NC House District 46
Jones, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]16,92060%(X)
Heath, Dem [Dem] 11,09440%
NC Senate District 13
Britt, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]43,35563%(X)
Yates-Lockamy, Dem [Dem] 24,97337%
NC Senate District 8
Rabon, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]84,86262%(X)
Sink, Dem [Dem] 47,68935%
Mascolo, Lib [Lib] 4,2643%
NC Senate District 9
Lee, GOP [GOP] 62,34351%
Peterson, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]60,87549%
Return to index ...

Statewide

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Governor
Roy Cooper, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]2,803,78251%(X)
Dan Forest, GOP [GOP] 2,563,25847%
Steven DiFiore, Lib [Lib] 58,8181%
Al Pisano, CST [CST] 20,3710%
Lieutenant Governor
Mark Robinson, GOP [GOP] 2,773,75352%(X)
Yvonne Holley, Dem [Dem] 2,595,96848%
NC Agriculture Commissioner
Troxler, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]2,874,60754%(X)
Wadsworth, Dem [Dem] 2,459,38046%
NC Attorney General
Stein, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]2,684,87650%
O'Neill, GOP [GOP] 2,674,08550%
NC Insurance Commissioner
Causey, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]2,749,14756%(X)
Goodwin, Dem (i) [Dem] 2,173,65544%
NC Labor Commissioner
Dobson, GOP [GOP] 2,701,32851%
Holmes, Dem [Dem] 2,609,84249%
NC Secretary of State
Marshall, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]2,726,83751%
Sykes, GOP [GOP] 2,605,73749%
NC Auditor
Wood, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]2,701,35751%
Street, GOP [GOP] 2,611,32349%
NC Superintendent of Public Instruction
Truitt, GOP [GOP] 2,726,95051%(X)
Mangrum, Dem [Dem] 2,578,25849%
NC Treasurer
Folwell, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]2,786,25453%(X)
Chatterji, Dem [Dem] 2,510,55747%
Return to index ...

New Hanover County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
New Hanover County Commissioners
WATKINS [GOP] 57,53717%
RIVENBARK [GOP] 60,24917%(X)
HAYS [GOP] 58,57817%(X)
BARFIELD [Dem] [I]58,01417%(X)
HORTON [Dem] 54,42016%
COHEN [Dem] 55,49816%
New Hanover County Register of Deeds
BEASLEY [GOP] [I]65,93454%(X)
HAMERSKI [Dem] 51,70442%
MCCLAIN [Grn] 5,5394%
New Hanover County School Board
WALKER [Dem] 60,92918%(X)
KRAYBILL [GOP] 60,41618%(X)
MCMANUS [Dem] 59,32017%(X)
WILDEBOER [GOP] 56,13016%
MCGHEE [GOP] 53,21616%
MEEK [Dem] 51,32115%
New Hanover Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor
COLLOGAN 30,13734%(X)
DOWDY [I]23,70427%
ALLEN 23,18726%
TOMINACK 12,34814%
Return to index ...

Pender County

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
Pender County Commissioners District 4
NEWTON [GOP] [I]21,60266%(X)
KEITH [Dem] 10,89934%
Pender County Commissioners District 5
MCCOY [GOP] [I]21,15265%(X)
SMITH [Dem] 11,24935%
Pender County Register of Deeds
WILLOUGHBY [GOP] [I]25,094100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
Pender County School Board District 3
HALL [GOP] [I]21,13170%(X)
CARLTON [UNA] 9,10030%
Pender County School Board District 5
GEORGE [GOP] [I]20,08061%(X)
JOHNSON [Dem] 12,57839%
Pender Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor
RAWLS [I]20,18198%(X)
WRITE-IN 4882%
Return to index ...

National

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
President
Donald Trump, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]2,732,08450%
Joe Biden, Dem [Dem] 2,655,38349%
Jo Jorgensen, Lib [Lib] 47,2151%
Howie Hawkins, Grn [Grn] 11,8520%
Don Blankenship, CST [CST] 7,3810%
U.S. Senate
Thom Tillis, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]2,640,38149%
Cal Cunningham, Dem [Dem] 2,543,69347%
Shannon Bray, Lib [Lib] 167,9703%
Kevin Hayes, CST [CST] 66,6671%
US House District 7
David Rouzer, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]269,85760%(X)
Christopher Ward, Dem [Dem] 176,65440%
Return to index ...

Judicial

CandidateVote CountVote Percent Winner
District Court Judge Dist. 13 Chandler seat
J. Calvin Chandler, GOP [GOP] [I]87,632100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
District Court Judge Dist. 13 Ussery seat
Scott L. Ussery, GOP [GOP] [I]86,701100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
District Court Judge Dist. 5 Corpening seat
CORPENING [Dem] [I]98,314100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
District Court Judge Dist. 5 Davis seat
DAVIS [Dem] [I]96,829100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
District Court Judge Dist. 5 Noecker seat
NOECKER [Dem] [I]95,237100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
District Court Judge Dist. 5 Ray seat
RAY [GOP] [I]108,768100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
District Court Judge Dist. 5 Robinson seat
ROBINSON [Dem] [I]96,476100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
District Court Judge Dist.13 Gore seat
C. Ashley Gore, GOP [GOP] [I]90,678100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
District Court Judge Dist.13 Hankins seat
Pauline Hankins, GOP [GOP] [I]93,539100%(X)
WRITE-IN 00%
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 13
Jefferson Griffin, GOP [GOP] 2,695,06651%(X)
Chris Brook, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]2,570,57849%
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 4
April Wood, GOP [GOP] 2,741,25452%(X)
Tricia Shields, Dem [Dem] 2,550,37948%
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 5
Fred Gore, GOP [GOP] 2,710,33451%(X)
Lora Cubbage, Dem [Dem] 2,573,51549%
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 6
Chris Dillon, GOP (i) [GOP] [I]2,742,82352%(X)
Gray Styers, Dem [Dem] 2,534,73548%
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 7
Jeff Carpenter, GOP [GOP] 2,721,35852%(X)
Reuben Young, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]2,551,26748%
NC Supreme Court Chief Seat 1
Paul Newby, GOP [GOP] 2,670,77350%
Cheri Beasley, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]2,667,03150%
NC Supreme Court Justice Seat 2
Phil Berger, GOP [GOP] 2,698,42451%
Lucy Inman, Dem [Dem] 2,624,14449%
NC Supreme Court Justice Seat 4
Tamara Barringer, GOP [GOP] 2,720,03651%(X)
Mark Davis, Dem (i) [Dem] [I]2,589,41149%