make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Topsail's Wil Thomas wins 2-A high jump title

READ MORE:
Track_and_Field.jpg

GREENSBORO,NC (WWAY) -- Topsail junior Wil Thomas captured first place in the high jump at the 2-A high school state championship meet. Thomas jumped 6'6". East Bladen senior Courtney Melvin nearly won the girls shot put, but she was ousted by an athlete from Salisbury. It seems like Melvin just can't get by Salisbury. (Melvin's East Bladen basketball team lost to Salisbury in the 2-A state championship basketball game the last two years.)

Below are the some of the results from schools from around our region.

Long Jump
3. Tyera Fisher (North Brunswick) 16'10".

Shot Put
2. Courtney Melvin (East Bladen) 39' 2.5".

Boys

Long Jump
10. Jamelle Batts (North Brunswick) 20'10".

Triple Jump
2. Jamelle Batts (North Brunswick) 44'9".

10. Will Thomas (Topsail) 42'1".

High Jump
1. Wil Thomas (Topsail) 6'6" ( state champion !! )

------------------------

Below we have the NCHSAA's article on the 2-A meet. Below this article we've posted the results from every single 2-A event from Saturday.

GREENSBORO -- Charlotte Berry Academy was impressive from start to finish to capture the team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association men's state 2-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University on Saturday.

Berry Academy piled up the margin of victory primarily on the strength of its sprinters, winning both the four by 100 and four by 200 relays in new state 2-A record time and taking three of the four top spots in the 100, led by Kedrick Davis and his record 10.47 clocking. Berry Academy also won both the 1600 and 3200 relays for a clean sweep in the relay department, the first time that has happened since the four relays have been a part of the championship starting in 1986.

Camron Hudson of Berry won both the long jump and the 200, where the Cards also took three of the top four spots, while Larry Gibson of the Cardinals earned the state crown in the 400. Hudson, who was also fourth in the 100 and ran a leg on the four by 100 relay, was named the Most Valuable Performer for the meet.

Berry rolled up 113 team points to 41.50 for runner-up Burlington Cummings. Hillsborough Cedar Ridge and East Lincoln tied for third with 33 points and two-time defending champion Salisbury was fifth with 30. A total of 42 schools scored points in the men's meet.

Adam Manns of Valdese Draughn captured individual crowns in both the shot put and discus.

The battle for the women's team championship was much tighter, with several schools in contention until the end. Just 13 points separated the top six teams entering the final event of the meet.

Carrboro held on, finishing third in the 1600 meter relay, to grab the crown with 55 points to 48 for second-place Salisbury. Carrboro sophomore Grace Morken aided the Jaguar cause by winning both the 800 and 1600.

Bunn was third in the team standings with 46 points and then came a three-way tie for fourth among High Point T.W. Andrews, Burlington Cummings and Waxhaw Cuthbertson with 36 each. Cummings had won the last five NCHSAA 2-A women's titles.

There were 43 schools in the scoring column in the women's meet.

Bunn junior Marisa Bellamy had a huge day and captured three individual championships, taking first place in the 100, 200 and 400, and was named the women's MVP. She also ran a leg on the second-place 1600-meter relay team.

Sophomore Nora McKiver of High Point T.W. Andrews earned top honors in both hurdle events, and East Rutherford's Cheyenne Miller set a new 2-A record in the high jump, clearing 5-7.

----------------------
NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
State 2-A Track & Field Championships
North Carolina A&T University - 5/21/2011

Women 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: 1.2) 1. Marisa Bellamy, Bunn, 11.91; 2. Paisley Simmons, T. W. Andrews,
11.93; 3. Bria Wilson, Bartlett-Yancey, 12.24; 4. Raven Covington,
Cuthbertson, 12.41; 5. Felexia Braswell, Northside (Jax), 12.58; 6. Adrian
Roberson, North Pitt, 12.64; 7. Kelsey Gant, Cummings, 12.65; 8. Brittany
Glover, St. Paul's, 12.84.

Women 200 Meter Dash:
(w: 1.2) 1. Marisa Bellamy, Bunn, 24.39; 2. Paisley Simmons, T. W. Andrews,
24.44; 3. Chelsea Darden, Beddingfield, 25.38; 4. Felexia Braswell, Northside
(Jax), 26.14; 5. Heather Davis, South Stokes, 26.33; 6. Najwa Allison,
Salisbury, 26.81; 7. Gabby Currie, St. Paul's, 27.63; --. Lauren Averit, North
Lincoln, DNF.

Women 400 Meter Dash Finals:
1. Marisa Bellamy, Bunn, 56.47; 2. Rodaijah Faucette, Cummings, 57.48; 3.
Brittany Moss, Bandys, 59.50; 4. Hope White, Croatan, 1:00.11; 5. Brya Greene,
NW Halifax, 1:01.63; 6. Summer Taylor, Salisbury, 1:02.64; 7. Shenise Allen,
Piedmont, 1:03.38; 8. Alexis Robinson, Greene Central, 1:05.36.
Women 800 Meter Run:
1. Grace Morken, Carrboro, 2:19.27; 2. Emily Shields, Salisbury, 2:20.04; 3.
Rebecca Elliott, Polk County, 2:22.02; 4. Alexa Phillips, Carrboro, 2:22.51;
5. Micalyne Zimmerman, Berry Academy, 2:23.37; 6. Nancy Ford, Smoky Mountain,
2:24.32; 7. Catie Byrd, N. Henderson, 2:29.23; 8. Hanna Radcliffe, Durham
Arts, 2:29.86; 9. Michelle Bennett, Croatan, 2:31.04; 10. Sierra Larson, First
Flight, 2:31.32; 11. Paige Smith, Eastern Randolph, 2:32.38; 12. Ashlann
Barbee, Piedmont, 2:32.92; 13. Karina McAllister, Piedmont, 2:33.93; 14.
Chiarina Heyder, Northeastern, 2:34.99; 15. Elena Oslund, N. Henderson,
2:38.22; 16. Lindsey Yingling, Swansboro, 2:40.30.
Women 1600 Meter Run:
1. Grace Morken, Carrboro, 5:13.09; 2. Hanna Radcliffe, Durham Arts, 5:15.06;
3. Francesca Perone, Carrboro, 5:16.74; 4. Grace Turner, Lincolnton, 5:17.63;
5. Katherine Shields, Salisbury, 5:23.31; 6. Allie Castro, North Lincoln,
5:33.11; 7. Lauren Andreolla, Croatan, 5:39.55; 8. Erica Boles, West Stokes,
5:41.68; 9. Paige Smith, Eastern Randolph, 5:44.12; 10. Kendra Dorn, Croatan,
5:45.54; 11. Callie Wynn, West Davidson, 5:46.27; 12. Alex Tavenier,
Northeastern, 5:46.67; 13. Breanna Kate Grass, Swansboro, 6:17.22; --. Aleshia
Reece, Madison, DNF; --. Laney Browder, Wilkes Central, DNF; --. Mary Frith,
Owen, DNF.
Women 3200 Meter Run:
1. Aleshia Reece, Madison, 11:43.09; 2. Amanda Hinson, Piedmont, 11:59.53; 3.
Savannah Fornshell, North Lincoln, 12:08.22; 4. Camilla Dohlman, Carrboro,
12:10.00; 5. Lauren Andreolla, Croatan, 12:16.77; 6. Rachel Burch, Carrboro,
12:18.01; 7. Laney Browder, Wilkes Central, 12:20.77; 8. Mackenzie Galyean,
Pisgah, 12:21.67; 9. Katherine Shields, Salisbury, 12:28.36; 10. Laura Hamon,
Carrboro, 12:28.95; 11. Callie Wynn, West Davidson, 12:30.58; 12. Mary Frith,
Owen, 12:33.65; 13. Alex Tavenier, Northeastern, 12:41.45; 14. Kendra Dorn,
Croatan, 12:58.18; --. Courtney Everett, Corinth-Holders, DNF.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: 2.9) 1. Nora McKiver, T. W. Andrews, 14.60; 2. Francesca Evans, Cummings,
14.98; 3. Shelby Hall, Graham, 15.06; 4. Justine Neville, Cuthbertson, 15.38;
5. Lizzie Hanes, Ashe County, 15.70; 6. Mecca Hicks, Franklinton, 15.85; 7.
Penny Lane Buckner, Mtn. Heritage, 16.33; 8. Lexi Greene, Ashe County, 16.46.

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Finals:
1. Nora McKiver, T. W. Andrews, 43.69; 2. Francesca Evans, Cummings, 43.92; 3.
Shelby Hall, Graham, 45.50; 4. Lizzie Hanes, Ashe County, 45.72; 5. Justine
Neville, Cuthbertson, 47.40; 6. Daphne Hill, N. Henderson, 48.96; 7. Makayla
Estep, Wilkes Central, 48.97; --. Miriam Hymon, Swansboro, DNF.
Women 4x100 Meter Relay:
1. Carver 'A' (Chrishana Glenn , Breyinn Loftin , Sidea Prospt 9, Keyerah
Johnson ), 49.46; 2. St. Paul's 'A' (Gabby Currie 10, Shakera Robinson ,
Lakeisha Sykes 11, Brittany Glover 11), 49.47; 3. Durham School for the Arts
'A' (Dominique Jones , Miraha Smith , Keyona Tripp , Destinyee Locklear ),
49.84; 4. Thomasville 'A' (Brittany Ramsey , Kayla Mock , Tiana Thomas ,
Brooke Ward ), 50.78; 5. Beddingfield 'A' (Dominique Kent , Tiara Taylor ,
Tori Hilliard , Taylor Tara ), 50.96; 6. Bartlett-Yancey 'A' (Olivia Mackey ,
Vanessa Clayton , Alexis Donnell , Bria Wilson 12), 51.00; 7. Cedar Ridge 'A'
(Sara Bordeaux , Jordyn Rivenbark , Varnet Jones , Madison Tilley ), 51.20; 8.
Salisbury 'A' (Briuanna Gibbs , Ayunna Alexander , Ayanna Holmes , Najwa
Allison ), 51.32; 9. Cuthbertson 'A' (Tyneshia Walker , Justine Neville ,
Valerie Afam , Raven Covington ), 51.41; 10. Newton-Conover 'A' (Adrienne
Wilfong 12, Parke Shook 10, Zariya Moss 09, Samiya Pitts 12), 51.85; 11. East
Rutherford 'A' (Destiny Petty 11, Rosland Lattimore 11, Kaziah Miller 11,
Cheyenne Miller 12), 51.98; 12. Chase 'A' (Shankina Brooks 09, Keyara McKinney
10, Sierra Carpenter 09, Claudette Miller 12), 52.12; 13. Berry Academy 'A'
(Manneja Cordray , Quiara Shade , Tayshondalyn Huntley , Marie Jones ), 52.23;
14. Shelby 'A' (Anika Jones , Radhija Jones 10, Mariah Beam 11, Cierra
Jeffries 09), 52.64; 15. Tarboro 'A' (Kharlil Perry , A'Jah Williams 9, Ciera
Franklin , Sherika Corey 11), 52.89; --. North Pitt 'A' (Tionna Edwards ,
Anassa Thompson 11, Traketia Fields , Adrian Roberson 11), FS.
Women 4x200 Meter Relay:
1. St. Paul's 'A' (Gabby Currie 10, Lakeisha Sykes 11, Brittany Glover 11,
Shakera Robinson ), 1:44.54; 2. Beddingfield 'A' (Dominique Kent , Tori
Hilliard , Bria Merritt-Wilson , Chelsea Darden 11), 1:47.87; 3.
Newton-Conover 'A' (Adrienne Wilfong 12, Parke Shook 10, Zariya Moss 09,
Samiya Pitts 12), 1:47.94; 4. East Rutherford 'A' (Rosland Lattimore 11,
Kaziah Miller 11, Shay Dewberry 09, Cheyenne Miller 12), 1:47.97; 5. Cedar
Ridge 'A' (Varnet Jones , Jordyn Rivenbark , Sara Bordeaux , Madison Tilley ),
1:48.05; 6. Northwest Halifax 'A' (Tyauna Bryant , Brya Greene 10, Jazmin
Alston , Jade Mills 11), 1:48.35; 7. South Stokes 'A' (Taylor Anderson ,
Courtnie Nelson , Danielle Jessup , Heather Davis ), 1:49.29; 8. Kinston 'A'
(Debbie Martin , Brittany Moore , Onkerya Hall , Zakiyyah King 12), 1:49.69;
9. Berry Academy 'A' (Shekinah Harrell , Tayshondalyn Huntley , Quiara Shade ,
Manneja Cordray ), 1:49.80; 10. Durham School for the Arts 'A' (Dominique
Jones , Qiera Love , Keyona Tripp , Elizabeth Cherry ), 1:50.05; 11.
Cuthbertson 'A' (Valerie Afam , Deja Burks , Tyneshia Walker , Raven Covington
), 1:50.98; 12. Pasquotank 'A' (Chelsey Elliott 9, Destiny Rhem , Maya Hart ,
Jacquelyn Mclaughn 10), 1:52.21; 13. West Caldwell 'A' (Alexis Branch 11,
Shaneca Phillips 12, Taylor Miller 12, Lexus Corpening 09), 1:52.54; --.
Madison 'A' (Jaycee List 11, Breanna Davis 11, Stephanie Lane , Ashleigh
Ponder 11), DNF; --. Salisbury 'A' (Briuanna Gibbs , Jericho' Rippy , Ayanna
Holmes , Najwa Allison ), DNF.
Women 4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Polk County 'A' (Mary Kate Christiansen 11, Autumn Miller 09, Maggie Phipps
10, Rebecca Elliott 11), 4:06.40; 2. Bunn 'A' (Abby Anthony , Kella Gallatin ,
Briana Gatson , Marisa Bellamy 11), 4:10.90; 3. Carrboro 'A' (Francesca Perone
11, Alexa Phillips 10, Elizabeth Marshall , Grace Morken 10), 4:11.25; 4.
Salisbury 'A' (Emily Shields , Talina Ross , Ayanna Holmes , Summer Taylor ),
4:14.66; 5. Swansboro 'A' (Miriam Hymon 11, Lisa Moffitt 11, Tiffany
Saulsgiver , Lindsey Yingling 12), 4:15.42; 6. Graham 'A' (Kyasia Starnes ,
Breylan Jeffries , Shelby Hall 12, Jasmine Upsher ), 4:15.65; 7. Kinston 'A'
(Alexandria O'Leary 8, Tisha Dixon 11, Debbie Martin , Christian Pridgen ),
4:18.03; 8. East Burke 'A' (Rachel Picciano 10, Austin Hoffman 12, Brittany
Porter 11, Kailey Robinson 11), 4:19.04; 9. Berry Academy 'A' (Manneja Cordray
, Marie Jones , Micalyne Zimmerman , Quiara Shade ), 4:19.60; 10. Croatan 'A'
(Hope White 11, Michelle Bennett 11, Clare O'Connor , Mary Stegall ), 4:23.69;
11. Brevard 'A' (Brooke Burrows 12, Kelli Stewart 12, Julia Vanhorn 12, Imani
Stewart 10), 4:25.14; 12. North Henderson 'A' (Daphne Hill 10, Emily Pruitt
09, Catie Byrd 11, Elena Oslund 11), 4:25.42; 13. Corinth-Holders 'A' (Shonda
Mitchell , Lexi Allen , Deja Stephens , Megan Chappell ), 4:28.32; 14. Ashe
County 'A' (Denise Calhoun , Makayh Spencer , Amber Hare , Mariah Richardson
), 4:34.01; 15. Piedmont 'A' (Rachel Oxendine , Ashlann Barbee , Arden Hudson
, Shenise Allen ), 4:35.21; 16. North Pitt 'A' (Maggie Riston , Lakazjah Teel
, Courtney Perkins , Anassa Thompson 11), 4:44.84.
Women 4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Carrboro 'A' (Camilla Dohlman 11, Molly Scanga , Alexa Phillips 10,
Francesca Perone 11), 9:49.09; 2. North Henderson 'A' (Daphne Hill 10, Emily
Pruitt 09, Catie Byrd 11, Elena Oslund 11), 9:57.78; 3. Croatan 'A' (Lauren
Andreolla 12, Michelle Bennett 11, Dana Guthrie GU, Kendra Dorn 12), 9:59.64;
4. Smoky Mountain 'A' (Michelle Provost 12, Sarah Spiro 09, Rose Helen Graham
10, Nancy Ford 11), 10:12.58; 5. Pisgah 'A' (Brooklyn Galyean 10, Alexa Cook
09, Mariah Lewis 09, Mackenzie Galyean 10), 10:14.41; 6. North Lincoln 'A'
(Savannah Fornshell 11, Christina Fea 11, Morgan Ellis 10, Allie Castro 09),
10:19.68; 7. Piedmont 'A' (Ashlann Barbee , Amanda Hinson , Taylor Simpson ,
Karina McAllister ), 10:25.50; 8. Cedar Ridge 'A' (Sam Frenouto , Franny
Valour , Julianne Kennedy , Lydia Pepin ), 10:41.99; 9. Franklinton 'A'
(Kadesia Crudup , Krika Bell , Brandi Doughty , Charity Snelling 9), 10:51.23;
10. Swansboro 'A' (Courtney Waterburg , Breanna Kate Grass 10, Kierstyn Horton
, Lindsey Yingling 12), 10:54.57; 11. Central Davidson 'A' (Amber York ,
Heather Fulk , Allie Crouse , Aly Brenner ), 10:55.54; 12. Northeastern 'A'
(Chiarina Heyder 11, Jill Moncla , Yana Gin zburg , Alex Tavenier 12),
10:56.96; 13. Corinth-Holders 'A' (Heather Griffin , Megan Chappell , Sara
Kochman , Courtney Everett 9), 10:57.98; 14. Forbush 'A' (Stephanie Pittman ,
Angelica Andrews , Ruth Fletcher , Taylor Wilhelm ), 11:11.35; --. West Stokes
'A' (H Helms , A Russell , L Crumley , B Barr ), DNF.
Women High Jump:
1. Cheyenne Miller, E. Rutherford, 5-07; 2. Hunter Welborn, Starmount, 5-04;
3. Emily Kimble, Owen, J5-04; 4. Jill Baxter, North Lincoln, 5-02; 5. Libby
Florence, Cedar Ridge, J5-02; 6. Charity Snelling, Franklinton, J5-02; 7.
Kayley Williams, Trinity, J5-02; 7. Mariah Richardson, Ashe County, J5-02; 7.
Caroline DeBruhl, Kinston, J5-02; 10. Lauren Wilson, Croatan, J5-02; 11.
Chelsea Darden, Beddingfield, 5-00; 12. Allison Perrell, South Stokes, J5-00;
13. Jamie Harkey, West Lincoln, 4-10; 14. Antoinette Cox, North Pitt, 4-08;
--. Kaylee Trogdon, Wheatmore, NH.
Women Pole Vault:
1. Raven Stanley, Surry Central, 10-00; 2. Savanna Mitchell, Polk County,
9-00; 2. Lindsey Bren, Swansboro, 9-00; 4. Liz Wood, Cuthbertson, J9-00; 5.
Dakota Fulton, East Burke, J9-00; 6. Korie Bennett, Swansboro, 8-06; 7. Haley
Thoms, Cuthbertson, J8-06; 8. Kailey Robinson, East Burke, J8-06; 9. Julie
Beth Moss, Pisgah, J8-06; 10. Sheena Cardwell, Wilkes Central, J8-06; 11.
Kelsey Harris, Swansboro, 8-00; 12. Taylor Sharpe, Cedar Ridge, 7-00; --.
Libby Florence, Cedar Ridge, NH; --. Courtney Bryant, North Brunswick, NH; --.
Crystal Johnson, Providence Grove, NH.
Women Long Jump:
1. Shelby Hall, Graham, 17-06, w:1.6; 2. Raven Covington, Cuthbertson, 16-11,
w:1.0; 3. Tyera Fisher, North Brunswick, 16-10, w:1.3; 4. Bria Wilson,
Bartlett-Yancey, 16-09.25, w:0.1; 5. Valerie Afam, Cuthbertson, 16-05, w:0.2;
6. Summer Taylor, Salisbury, 16-04, w:0.1; 7. Tiandria Hines, Bunker Hill,
15-09.75, w:1.0; 8. A'Jah Williams, Tarboro, 15-04.50, w:1.9; 9. Kami Pitt,
Farmville Cen., 15-03.50, w:0.1; 10. Rachel Picciano, East Burke, 14-07,
w:+0.0; 11. Mecca Hicks, Franklinton, 14-06, w:0.1; 12. Miranda Gibbs, N.
Henderson, 13-11.50, w:0.4; 13. Shanice Anderson, Bandys, 13-08, w:0.1; 13.
Sherika Corey, Tarboro, 13-08, w:1.6; 15. Lizzie Hanes, Ashe County, 13-02,
w:0.1.
Women Triple Jump:
1. Francesca Evans, Cummings, 38-10.50, w:1.4; 2. Cheyenne Miller, E.
Rutherford, 36-01.50, w:NWI; 3. Bria Wilson, Bartlett-Yancey, 35-08.50, w:NWI;
4. Teshlyn Smith, South Granville, 35-07.25, w:NWI; 5. Anassa Thompson, North
Pitt, 35-05.50, w:NWI; 6. Valerie Afam, Cuthbertson, 35-00.75, w:NWI; 7.
Jacquelyn Mclaughn, Pasquotank, 34-01.50, w:NWI; 8. Patrica Baker, East
Lincoln, 33-04.50, w:NWI; 9. Claudette Miller, Chase, 33-04.25, w:NWI; 10.
Zakiyyah King, Kinston, 33-03, w:NWI; 11. Kami Pitt, Farmville Cen., 33-01.50,
w:NWI; 12. Tiandria Hines, Bunker Hill, 33-00.50, w:0.3; 13. Breannah
Davis-Bloom, Carver, 32-04.75, w:NWI; 14. Mallary Clay, Ashe County, 31-06.75,
w:NWI; 15. Taigh Mitchell, West Stokes, 31-02, w:NWI.
Women Shot Put (4 KG):
1. Alisha Bradshaw, Salisbury, 39-07; 2. Courtney Melvin, East Bladen,
39-02.50; 3. Megan Withers, North Lincoln, 36-07.25; 4. Tisha Dixon, Kinston,
35-10; 5. Chelsey Elliott, Pasquotank, 34-11.75; 6. Alex Cooke, North Surry,
33-11.50; 7. Alexis Barnes, Cedar Ridge, 33-08; 8. Courtney Pittman,
Beddingfield, 33-05.50; 9. Chelsea Turner, East Davidson, J33-05.50; 10. Kenna
Mitchell, West Stokes, 32-11; 11. McKenzie Norwood, West Caldwel, 31-10.50;
12. Sasha Morphis, Jordan-Matthews, 31-05; 13. Ashley Porter, Carver,
31-00.50; 14. Sha'Lena Spikes, Cummings, 30-03.50; 15. Lanecia Williams,
Newton-Conover, 29-04.75; 16. Sha'na Watkins, E. Rutherford, 28-02.50.
Women Discus Throw (1 KG):
1. Alisha Bradshaw, Salisbury, 119-10; 2. Hana Metzinger, Bunn, 118-06; 3.
Anesha Bembury, Pasquotank, 105-03; 4. Leigh Ann Haigh, Swansboro, 100-08; 5.
Chelsey Elliott, Pasquotank, 99-05; 6. Mahogany Baker, Berry Academy, 99-01;
7. Megan Hardy, Bandys, 98-08; 8. Bryce Ford, Salisbury, 96-07; 9. Tamara
Hall, Durham Arts, 95-09; 10. Megan Withers, North Lincoln, 94-03; 11. Myra
Franklin, Madison, 92-11; 12. April Parker, Smoky Mountain, 91-02; 13. Alex
Cooke, North Surry, 88-07; 14. Morgan Lau, Cedar Ridge, 87-08; 15. Tisha
Dixon, Kinston, 87-00; 16. Ashley Porter, Carver, 82-03.

Men 100 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: 1.2) 1. Kedrick Davis, Berry Academy, 10.47; 2. Tevin Hester, Granville
Cen., 10.50; 3. Germone Hopper, Berry Academy, 10.68; 4. Camron Hudson, Berry
Academy, 10.69; 5. Todd Gurley, Tarboro, 10.71; 6. Cameron Cooper, Cedar
Ridge, 10.79; 7. Denzel Rice, Carver, 10.79; 8. Corbin Rascoe, Bertie, 11.11.

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals:
(w: 2.5) 1. Camron Hudson, Berry Academy, 21.33; 2. Tevin Hester, Granville
Cen., 21.46; 3. Kedrick Davis, Berry Academy, 21.56; 4. Germone Hopper, Berry
Academy, 21.68; 5. Alfred Jackson, NW Halifax, 22.40; 6. Antonio Henderson,
St. Paul's, 22.40; 7. Andre Davis, Bunn, 22.85; 8. Jesse Earnhardt, East
Lincoln, 23.10.

Men 400 Meter Dash Finals:
1. Larry Gibson, Berry Academy, 49.41; 2. James Drummond, Lexington, 49.58; 3.
Marcus McDowell, East Lincoln, 50.66; 4. Brock Reynolds, West Stokes, 50.95;
5. Caleb Barner, N. Henderson, 51.43; 6. Austin Avery, Bunn, 52.37; --. Mikal
Polanco, Beddingfield, DNF; --. Antonio Henderson, St. Paul's, DNF.
Men 800 Meter Run:
1. Michael Jushchuk, Carrboro, 1:59.72; 2. Seth Rhodes, Pisgah, 1:59.77; 3.
Traevi Drayton Ferguson, Berry Academy, 2:00.71; 4. Philip Tonseth, Salisbury,
2:02.60; 5. Tanner Martin, Surry Central, 2:04.09; 6. Adrian Zamora, Forbush,
2:07.09; 7. Billy Mills, Pisgah, 2:07.81; 8. Walter Bugler, Northside (Jax),
2:08.17; 9. Lorne Whitehead, NW Halifax, 2:09.67; 10. Alexander Taylor,
Carrboro, 2:17.00; --. Ryan Wallace, First Flight, DNF; --. Dylan Arant,
Carrboro, DNF; --. Brather Cline, East Lincoln, DNF; --. Cannon Heath, South
Lenoir, DQ; --. Chance Sigmon, East Burke, DQ; --. Montez Lane, North
Brunswick, DQ.
Men 1600 Meter Run:
1. Brather Cline, East Lincoln, 4:30.36; 2. A. J. Tucker, Cedar Ridge,
4:32.55; 3. Ryan Wallace, First Flight, 4:33.63; 4. Alex Goden, Brevard,
4:33.95; 5. Philip Tonseth, Salisbury, 4:34.67; 6. Eric Williams, Northwood,
4:34.84; 7. Josh Mosteller, North Lincoln, 4:36.64; 8. Densel Jefferson, St.
Paul's, 4:39.20; 9. Jacob Fulk, Surry Central, 4:40.86; 10. Cesar Reyes, West
Caldwell, 4:42.90; 11. Michael Morken, Carrboro, 4:47.23; 12. Walter Bugler,
Northside (Jax), 4:49.58; 13. Silas Hill, Cedar Ridge, 4:50.14; 14. Blake
Rumble, Central Davidson, 4:51.73; 15. Garrett Martin, West Stokes, 4:55.32;
16. James Seal, First Flight, 4:58.87.
Men 3200 Meter Run:
1. Travis Alfaro, Lincolnton, 9:51.10; 2. Dylan Belles, East Lincoln,
10:06.28; 3. Densel Jefferson, St. Paul's, 10:10.71; 4. Eric Williams,
Northwood, 10:12.72; 5. Cesar Reyes, West Caldwell, 10:19.14; 6. A. J. Tucker,
Cedar Ridge, 10:19.79; 7. Dominic Collichio, Carrboro, 10:24.74; 8. Andrew
Witcher, Carrboro, 10:28.02; 9. Darion Horner, Cuthbertson, 10:36.23; 10.
Jason Barber, West Stokes, 10:36.40; 11. Derek Chavis, Central Davidson,
10:39.16; 12. Alex Goden, Brevard, 10:45.91; 13. John Raborn, Richlands,
10:55.35; 14. Jacob Oehl, Croatan, 10:58.11; 15. Detrice Higgs, Beddingfield,
11:15.72; --. Philip Tonseth, Salisbury, DNF.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Finals:
(w: -0.4) 1. Todd Gurley, Tarboro, 14.13; 2. Thomas Jones, Cummings, 14.56; 3.
Corey Grant, Greene Central, 15.28; 4. A. J. Alston, Roanoke Rapids, 15.29; 5.
Geoffrey Rowland, Northside (Jax), 15.42; 6. Bryan Moss, Shelby, 15.62; 7.
Shane Chotos, Trinity, 15.62; 8. Scott Bondeson, Cedar Ridge, 15.65.

Men 300 Meter Hurdles Finals:
1. Thomas Jones, Cummings, 38.80; 2. Jamari Milikan, T. W. Andrews, 39.40; 3.
Terrance Allford, Cummings, 39.99; 4. A. J. Alston, Roanoke Rapids, 40.84; 5.
Devontae Williams, South Lenoir, 40.84; 6. Brandon Washington, N. Henderson,
41.80; 7. Xavier Baker, Central Davidson, 42.88; 8. Devontez Leak, Forest
Hills, 45.53.
Men 4x100 Meter Relay:
1. Berry Academy 'A' (Kedrick Davis , Camron Hudson , Terrance Winchester ,
Germone Hopper ), 41.78; 2. Carver 'A' (Marcuz Harris , Denzel Rice 12, Billy
McKeever , Avery Johnson ), 42.77; 3. Tarboro 'A' (Donnell Arnold , Kendall
Jacobs , Markell Howard , Todd Gurley 11), 42.92; 4. Cedar Ridge 'A' (Travon
Nichols , Brent Burnette , Francis Odima , Cameron Cooper 10), 42.94; 5. St.
Paul's 'A' (Dontay Shaw , Antonio Henderson 11, Coreoy Glover , Shonterio
Brown ), 43.02; 6. Shelby 'A' (Bryan Moss 11, Denzel Terrell 11, Neil Chambers
12, Dion Cooper 12), 43.34; 7. Thomasville 'A' (Quin Riley , Quindale Williams
, Chris Ross , ShaQuan Johnson ), 43.49; 8. Forest Hills 'A' (Jamael Lotharp ,
Quentin Hood , Derrick Graham , Fredrick Kiser ), 43.62; 9. Jordan-Matthews
'A' (Cody Nettles , Jalen Wiley , Donte Glover , Maurice Eaddy 10), 43.62; 10.
Bartlett-Yancey 'A' (Mike Smith , Bradley Lipscomb , Harvey Lipscomb ,
Kendrick Randolph ), 43.73; 11. Salisbury 'A' (Justin Ruffin , Hanson Saryee ,
Dominique Dismuke , John Jarrett ), 43.77; 12. Beddingfield 'A' (Jordan Grice
, Jayvonne Oneal , Dashaun King 11, Terrence Peterson ), 43.91; 13. South
Iredell 'A' (Desmond Chambers 12, Quataye Smyre 11, DJ Gillespie 11, Denzel
Watkins 12), 44.05; 14. C. D. Owen 'A' (Tyler White 11, Travis Frizsell 11,
Austin Davis 12, Corey Watkins 12), 44.52; 15. East Lincoln 'A' (Devin Easter
12, Kyle Hunter 12, Parker Alvis 12, Jesse Earnhardt 10), 44.57.
Men 4x200 Meter Relay:
1. Berry Academy 'A' (Kedrick Davis , Terrance Winchester , Larry Gibson ,
Germone Hopper ), 1:26.14; 2. Forest Hills 'A' (Jamael Lotharp , Fredrick
Kiser , Jonathan Wingo , Quentin Hood ), 1:28.28; 3. Shelby 'A' (Bryan Moss
11, Denzel Terrell 11, Neil Chambers 12, Dion Cooper 12), 1:29.03; 4. St.
Paul's 'A' (Dontay Shaw , Coreoy Glover , Shonterio Brown , Antonio Henderson
11), 1:29.28; 5. Carver 'A' (Avery Johnson , Uriah Razzak , Billy McKeever ,
Denzel Rice 12), 1:29.78; 6. Bunn 'A' (Requan Davis , Calvin Brodie 11, Tyler
Brandenburg , Andre Davis 12), 1:29.84; 7. Cummings 'A' (Antonio Shoffner ,
Alan Barnwell 11, Eddie Herbin , Thomas Jones 10), 1:30.08; 8. Kinston 'A'
(Grady Sheldon , Swinson Shaheed , Antwan Hardy 12, Jones George ), 1:31.07;
9. Cuthbertson 'A' (Josh Lewhaile , Austin Seibert , Emmitt Afam , Matt
Russell ), 1:31.17; 10. Beddingfield 'A' (Jordan Grice , Usef Allan ,
Johnathan Barnes , Terrence Peterson ), 1:31.22; 11. South Iredell 'A'
(Desmond Chambers 12, DJ Gillespie 11, Quataye Smyre 11, Denzel Watkins 12),
1:31.62; 12. North Brunswick 'A' (Ronald Roland , Keilin Rayner , Jamelle
Batts 12, Jermon Bryant ), 1:31.96; 13. North Henderson 'A' (Caleb Barner 11,
Tre Carter 11, Brandon Washington 10, Christian Carmean 10), 1:32.40; 14. East
Lincoln 'A' (Kyle Lawter 11, Kyle Hunter 12, Marcus Sykes 12, Brandon Williams
12), 1:34.94; 15. Starmount 'A' (M J Bryant , Christian Hurt , Blaine
Casstevens , Fondae McDaniels ), 1:38.66; --. Granville Central 'A' (Zack
Valentine 12, Josh Morriss , Keyante Lindsey , Tevin Hester 11), FS.
Men 4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Berry Academy 'A' (Kenny Patterson , Traevi Drayton Ferguson , Jaquan
Dupree , Larry Gibson ), 3:24.37; 2. Forest Hills 'A' (Greg Belin , Jonathan
Wingo , Devontez Leak , Brandon Glenn ), 3:24.39; 3. East Lincoln 'A' (Brandon
Williams 12, Will Krehnbrink 10, Brather Cline 12, Marcus McDowell 11),
3:26.42; 4. Southwest Edgecombe 'A' (Chris Clark , Kenneth Plemmer , Aaron
Johnson , Stephon White ), 3:27.42; 5. Carrboro 'A' (John Ussery Intintolo ,
Talibdeem McClain , James Stonecypher , Michael Jushchuk 11), 3:28.61; 6.
North Henderson 'A' (Caleb Barner 11, Tre Carter 11, Brandon Washington 10,
Christian Carmean 10), 3:31.20; 7. Cedar Ridge 'A' (Scott Bondeson 12,
Christian Chapman , Raheem Surles , Brandon Herndon ), 3:31.77; 8.
Beddingfield 'A' (Mikal Polanco 11, Quincy Bullock , Patrick Owens , Donnie
Thomas ), 3:31.96; 9. Salisbury 'A' (Marqui Ross , Tyler Downs , Luke Hutton ,
William Brown ), 3:32.92; 10. Bartlett-Yancey 'A' (Kendrix Walters , LaMarc
Watlington , Mike Smith , Courtney Brandon ), 3:34.25; 11. Pisgah 'A' (Jesse
Anderson 09, Billy Mills 12, Matthew Inman 11, Seth Rhodes 12), 3:35.01; 12.
Cummings 'A' (Reggie Bryant , Eddie Herbin , Quinche Cooper , Thomas Jones
10), 3:35.97; 13. West Stokes 'A' (Garrett Martin , Zane McGhee , Brock
Reynolds , Cameron Shaw ), 3:38.57; 14. South Lenoir 'A' (Maarquyse Jackson ,
Jay Washington , Joy Joy Washington , Devontae Williams 11), 3:38.84; 15.
Shelby 'A' (Denzel Terrell 11, Phillip Richards 10, Jordan Brown 10, Demarrius
Hardin 11), 3:40.47; --. North Brunswick 'A' (Ronald Roland , Kyheem Cheatham
, Brandon Addison , Jermon Bryant ), DQ.
Men 4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Berry Academy 'A' (Traevi Drayton Ferguson , Larry Gibson , Jaquan Dupree ,
Dominick Harris ), 8:06.85; 2. Carrboro 'A' (Alexander Taylor 11, Dylan Arant
11, Jordan Thomas , Michael Jushchuk 11), 8:16.12; 3. Pisgah 'A' (Billy Mills
12, Nathan Higdon 09, Matthew Inman 11, Seth Rhodes 12), 8:17.79; 4. Cedar
Ridge 'A' (Brandon Herndon , A. J. Tucker 10, Silas Hill 12, Anthony Boyle ),
8:20.17; 5. Beddingfield 'A' (Quincy Bullock , Deondre Jordan , Adrian Allen ,
Patrick Owens ), 8:29.12; 6. Piedmont 'A' (Morgan Funderburk , Joseph Small ,
Spencer Middleton , Caleb Jirgal ), 8:29.66; 7. Forbush 'A' (Zach Andrews ,
Ben Wall , Rufy Rios , Adrian Zamora ), 8:30.15; 8. East Burke 'A' (Matt Cook
12, Devon Foster 10, Cody Ross 11, Chance Sigmon 12), 8:30.91; 9. Brevard 'A'
(Benjer Bridgers , Wesley Kreigsman 12, Wesley Holland 10, Tommy Connell 10),
8:34.54; 10. Cuthbertson 'A' (Zach Denson , Cole Bernard , Blake Reed , Daniel
McCuiston ), 8:49.56; 11. South Lenoir 'A' (Jacob Jones , Patrick Johnson ,
Zack Baker , Cannon Heath 11), 8:56.99; 12. Corinth-Holders 'A' (Anthony
Mercado , Luke Sanderford , Blake Jones , Cody Beamer ), 8:58.04; 13. Durham
School for the Arts 'A' (Jesus Martinez , Darion Faison , Mason Manhurtz ,
Nebunu Aynu ), 9:07.44; 14. North Pitt 'A' (Jim House , Denari Smith , Dillon
Bowen 10, Johnta Teele ), 9:09.18; 15. East Lincoln 'A' (Hunter Thomas 12,
Justin Wilkes 11, Austin Skerlak , Johnathan Loukos ), 9:10.11.
Men High Jump:
1. Wil Thomas, Topsail, 6-06; 2. Darien Rankin, Salisbury, J6-06; 3. Ervin
Johnson, Cummings, 6-04; 4. Kelsey Dixon, Greene Central, 6-02; 5. Brock
Reynolds, West Stokes, J6-02; 6. William Brown, Salisbury, J6-02; 7. Justin
Rawles, Roanoke Rapids, J6-02; 8. Steven Bradley, North Pitt, 6-00; 9. Brandon
Jefferson, South Granville, J6-00; 10. Thomas Camp, Chase, J6-00; 11. Caleb
Lyda, N. Henderson, J6-00; 12. Christian Carswell, Draughn, 5-10; 12. Calvin
Brodie, Bunn, 5-10; 14. JT Gaston, East Lincoln, J5-10; 14. Ashley Williams,
Croatan, J5-10; --. Fondae McDaniels, Starmount, NH.
Men Pole Vault:
1. Alex Lomax, Maiden, 14-00; 2. Lucas Elliott, West Stokes, 13-06; 3. Ethan
Smith, Cedar Ridge, 13-00; 4. Tim Buzyan, Madison, 12-06; 5. James Means,
Salisbury, J12-06; 6. Casey Simmons, Randleman, J12-06; 7. David Clouse,
Piedmont, J12-06; 8. Isaiah Henderson, Maiden, J12-06; 9. Patrick Brunner,
Providence Grove, 12-00; 10. Hugo Rubirosa, Swansboro, 11-06; 11. Cody Keen,
East Burke, 11-00; 11. Dillon Bowen, North Pitt, 11-00; 11. Travis Shingleton,
North Pitt, 11-00; 14. Brady Picket, East Duplin, 10-06; --. Zach Cruz,
Piedmont, NH.
Men Long Jump:
1. Camron Hudson, Berry Academy, 22-05, w:1.2; 2. Brad Wilson, Lincolnton,
21-09, w:1.8; 3. Denzel Rice, Carver, 21-07, w:2.7; 4. Maurice Eaddy,
Jordan-Matthews, J21-07, w:0.4; 5. Alan Barnwell, Cummings, 21-02.50, w:1.8;
5. A. J. Alston, Roanoke Rapids, 21-02.50, w:0.1; 7. Larenzo Holley,
Northeastern, 21-00.50, w:1.5; 8. Darien Rankin, Salisbury, 20-10.75, w:0.1;
9. Kayshaun Banks, Northeastern, 20-08, w:2.8; 10. Jamelle Batts, North
Brunswick, 20-03, w:1.0; 11. Christian Hurt, Starmount, 20-02.25, w:1.0; 12.
Henry Bustle, South Iredell, 20-02, w:1.5; 13. Tevin Bates, Greene Central,
20-00.75, w:0.6; 14. Xavier Clarke, South Iredell, 19-04.50, w:0.4; 15.
Brandon Glenn, Forest Hills, 19-00, w:1.5; --. Thomas Camp, Chase, DQ, w:NWI.
Men Triple Jump:
1. Xavier Hoggs, Durham Arts, 45-10.50, w:1.2; 2. Jamelle Batts, North
Brunswick, 44-09, w:1.7; 3. Steven Bradley, North Pitt, 44-08, w:1.9; 4. Henry
Bustle, South Iredell, 43-09.50, w:1.9; 5. Christian Hurt, Starmount, 43-04,
w:0.1; 6. Abdul Shute, Berry Academy, 43-01, w:1.6; 7. JT Gaston, East
Lincoln, 42-07, w:1.1; 8. Darien Rankin, Salisbury, 42-04.50, w:0.2; 9. Delano
Loritts, Bunker Hill, 42-03, w:2.5; 10. Will Thomas, Topsail, 42-01, w:1.1;
11. Brandon Freeman, Northside (Jax), 41-09, w:2.2; 12. Brandon Glenn, Forest
Hills, 41-06, w:1.3; 13. Christopher Woods, Cummings, 40-07, w:3.3; 14. Tyler
McAllister, Cummings, 40-05, w:1.2; 15. Xavier Clarke, South Iredell,
39-09.50, w:3.0; 16. Quon Mason, Cedar Ridge, 39-09, w:1.1.
Men Shot Put (12 pound):
1. Adam Manns, Draughn, 52-05.25; 2. Patrick Smith, North Pitt, 49-00.75; 3.
Marc McKeithan, North Surry, 48-03; 4. James Rowland, Northside (Jax),
47-07.25; 5. Keion Adams, Salisbury, 47-07; 6. Landon Allen, West Stanly,
46-09.25; 7. Braxton Hicks, Berry Academy, 46-08; 8. Antonio Sheppard, North
Pitt, 44-11; 9. Markece Cunningham, Polk County, 44-09.25; 10. Chris Grady,
Cummings, 44-02.50; 11. Ricky Robinson, Bunn, 43-05; 12. T. J. Williams, South
Lenoir, 43-04.75; 13. Josiah Smith, Cummings, 43-04; 14. Zack Valentine,
Granville Cen., 40-04.50; 15. Michael Cunningham, Lincolnton, 39-08.25; --.
Jermal Roseboro, East Lincoln, FOUL.
Men Discus Throw (1.6 KG):
1. Adam Manns, Draughn, 167-00; 2. James Rowland, Northside (Jax), 142-09; 3.
Josiah Smith, Cummings, 141-06; 4. Jason Tran, Northside (Jax), 141-00; 5.
Denzel Ward, Northeastern, 140-04; 6. Victor Campbell, Northside (Jax),
138-08; 7. Brandon Osbourn, Draughn, 136-03; 8. Landon Allen, West Stanly,
130-00; 9. Derek Bryant, Carrboro, 128-09; 10. Chris Grady, Cummings, 127-07;
11. Chaz Norman, Central Davidson, 124-10; 12. Nick Dawson, Berry Academy,
124-05; 13. Tony Page, Owen, 117-02; 14. Brandon Hurt, Central Davidson,
114-07; 15. Ricky Robinson, Bunn, 113-02.

Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Carrboro 55 2) Salisbury 48
3) Bunn 46 4) T. W. Andrews 36
4) Cuthbertson 36 4) Cummings 36
7) Graham 25 8) Polk County 23
8) North Lincoln 23 8) East Rutherford 23
11) St. Paul's 21 12) Bartlett-Yancey 20
13) Swansboro 19 13) Beddingfield 19
15) Croatan 17 16) Pasquotank 16
17) Durham School for the Arts 15 18) Cedar Ridge 13
18) North Henderson 13 20) Piedmont 12
21) Ashe County 11 22) Madison 10
22) Surry Central 10 22) Carver 10
25) Northside (JAX) 9 25) Kinston 9
27) Smoky Mountain 8 27) Bandys 8
29) Berry Academy 7 29) Northwest Halifax 7
29) North Pitt 7 32) South Stokes 6
32) Newton-Conover 6 32) Franklinton 6
32) C. D. Owen 6 32) North Brunswick 6
32) East Burke 6 38) Pisgah 5
38) Thomasville 5 40) Wilkes Central 4
41) Tarboro 1 41) East Lincoln 1
41) West Stokes 1

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Berry Academy 113 2) Cummings 41.50
3) Cedar Ridge 33 3) East Lincoln 33
5) Salisbury 30 6) Northside (JAX) 26
7) Carrboro 25 8) Draughn 22
9) Carver 20 9) Tarboro 20
11) St. Paul's 19 12) Lincolnton 18
12) Forest Hills 18 14) West Stokes 17
15) Granville Central 16 15) Pisgah 16
15) North Pitt 16 18) Roanoke Rapids 15.50
19) Shelby 12 20) Greene Central 11
20) Maiden 11 22) Durham School for the Art 10
22) North Henderson 10 24) Northwood 8
24) North Brunswick 8 24) Bunn 8
27) First Flight 6 27) Northeastern 6
29) Brevard 5 29) Jordan-Matthews 5
29) Piedmont 5 29) South Iredell 5
29) Beddingfield 5 29) Forbush 5
35) South Lenoir 4 35) Northwest Halifax 4
35) Surry Central 4 35) Starmount 4
39) Central Davidson 2 40) Bertie 1
40) East Burke 1 40) Kinston 1

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»