make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

AP high school football poll is out

READ MORE:
football_fever.jpg

AP prep football poll for N.C.
By The Associated Press
RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football poll for the week of September 6, first-place votes in parentheses, records and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 4-A
1. Charlotte Mallard Creek (10) (2-0) 118
2. Richmond County (1) (3-0) 93
3. Matthews Butler (1-1) 87
4. Greensboro Page (1) (3-0) 83
5. Scotland County (3-0) 74
6. Garner (3-0) 36
7. Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor (2-0) 25
8. Raleigh Leesville Road (3-0) 19
9. Wilmington Hoggard (3-0) 14
10. Durham Hillside (2-1) 13

Others receiving votes: Southeast Raleigh 12, Northwest Guilford
12, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 9, New Bern 8, Asheville Reynolds 8,
Cary 7, Jamestown Ragsdale 7, New Hanover County 7, Raleigh
Wakefield 6, Lumberton 6, Wake Forest-Rolesville 4, Pembroke Swett
4, Fayetteville Britt 4, Wilmington Laney 3, Charlotte Vance 1.

Class 3-A
1. Charlotte Catholic (6) (3-0) 100
2. Belmont South Point (3-0) 76
3. Lawndale Burns (3-0) 67
4. Asheville (3-0) 63
5. Havelock (3) (3-0) 56
T6.Fayetteville Byrd (1) (3-0) 51
T6.Kannapolis Brown (3-0) 51
8. West Rowan (1) (2-1) 43
9. Hope Mills Gray's Creek (1) (3-0) 18
10. Morganton Freedom (3-0) 17

Others receiving votes: Western Alamance 16, Southern Nash 15,
Northern Guilford 10, Concord 9, Marvin Ridge 8, Wilson Hunt 7,
Nash Central 6, Eastern Alamance 6, Shelby Crest 6, Weddington 6,
Asheville Erwin 6, Southwestern Randolph 5, Charlotte Berry Tech 5,
Erwin Triton 4, Statesville 3, Franklin 3, Northeast Guilford 2,
Enka 1.

Class 2-A
1. Winston-Salem Carver (3) (2-0) 105
2. East Duplin (4) (3-0) 76
3. Lincolnton (2-1) 63
4. South Iredell (3-0) 57
5. Tarboro (2) (1-1) 55
6. High Point Andrews (3) (3-0) 42
7. Polk County (3-0) 37
8. Lexington (2-0) 33
9. Salisbury (2-1) 31
10. Burlington Cummings (2-1) 25

Others receiving votes: Wilkes Central 18, Kinston 18, West
Stokes 13, Thomasville 12, Catawba Bandys 12, Boonville Starmount
11, Jacksonville Northside 9, East Bladen 7, East Davidson 7, South
Columbus 6, Fairmont 6, East Lincoln 5, Roanoke Rapids 4,
Franklinton 2, Reidsville 2, Claremont Bunker Hill 1, Elizabeth
City Northeastern 1, Shelby 1, Greene Central 1.

Class 1-A
1. Wallace-Rose Hill (5) (2-1) 97
2. Swain County (6) (3-0) 93
3. Mitchell County (1) (3-0) 72
4. Albemarle (2-1) 54
5. Plymouth (2-0) 48
T6.Manteo (2-0) 47
T6.Southwest Onslow (2-1) 47
8. Mt. Airy (2-1) 37
9. South Stanly (3-0) 31
10. Hendersonville (2-1) 22

Others receiving votes: Goldsboro 19, Hobbton 15, Avery County
13, Lakewood (Salemburg) 12, Monroe 10, Robbinsville 8,
Ayden-Grifton 7, Rosman 6, Williamston 5, Red Springs 4, North
Edgecombe 4, West Montgomery 4, North Stokes 2, Andrews 1, Warsaw
Kenan 1, South Davidson 1,

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»