New Hanover, East Bladen, West Bladen and Pender are headed to Fayetteville in search of a berth in the state title game
Free_Throw_Poster.jpg

WILMINGTON,NC (WWAY) -- article courtesy NCHSAA

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association's regional basketball tournaments, with one new host city, will get underway this week as the state's prep teams continue the road toward the state championships.
Sectional winners from the East will be going to Fayetteville for the first time after a 20-year run in Greenville. The games will be played both the Crown Coliseum and the Crown Arena in Fayetteville.

The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests. The 97th men's championships and the 40th renewal of the women's finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 13. The 2-A and 4-A finals will be at the Smith Center while the 1-A and 3-A championships are set for Reynolds Coliseum.

Eastern Regionals-Men

Class 3-A at Crown Arena

Tuesday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Winterville South Central (24-5) vs. Rocky Mount (22-7)

Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Chapel Hill (21-4) vs. Southern Lee (23-4)

Saturday, March 5, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 4-A at Crown Coliseum

Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Raleigh Wakefield (25-3) vs. NEW HANOVER (22-5)

Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Fayetteville Terry Sanford (27-2) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (20-9)

Saturday, March 5, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1-A at Crown Arena

Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Camden (23-5) vs. Red Springs (17-7)

Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: PENDER (22-4) vs. Riverside (Martin County) (22-7)

Saturday, March 5, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 2-A at Crown Coliseum

Friday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Pittsboro Northwood (26-4) vs. WEST BLADEN (23-4)

Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: High Point T.W. Andrews (26-2) vs. Kinston (22-5)

Saturday, March 5, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Eastern Regionals--Women

Class 4-A at Crown Coliseum

Tuesday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Hope Mills South View (28-0) vs. Northern Durham (24-3)

Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Raleigh Millbrook (29-1) vs. Southeast Raleigh (26-3)

Saturday, March 5, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1-A at Crown Arena

Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Chocowinity Southside (22-3) vs. Goldsboro (22-4)

Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Southwest Onslow (22-3) vs. South Robeson (19-6)

Saturday, March 5, noon: championship at Crown Arena

Class 2-A at Crown Coliseum

Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Kinston (24-4) vs. Graham (22-6)

Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: EAST BLADEN (28-1) vs. Pittsboro Northwood (20-9)

Saturday, March 5, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 3-A at Crown Arena

Friday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Cameron Union Pines (24-3) vs. Northern Nash (22-3)

Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Burlington Williams (26-3) vs. Winterville South Central (25-4)

Saturday, March 5, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Western Regional-- Men

Class 1-A—Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Tuesday, March 1, 7 p.m.: North Rowan (24-5) vs. Murphy (21-5)

Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Cherryville (25-4) vs. Winston-Salem Prep (23-9)

Saturday, March 5, noon: championship

Class 2-A—Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Berry Academy (26-2) vs. Burnsville Mountain Heritage (22-6)

Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: East Rutherford (24-1) vs. Salisbury (20-6)

Saturday, March 5, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 3-A --Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m: Gastonia Hunter Huss (26-2) vs. West Rowan (18-10)

Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Concord (25-3) vs. Hickory (25-3)

Saturday, March 5, 6 pm: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 4-A—Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Friday, March 4, 7 p.m.: Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (26-1) vs. West Charlotte (25-2)

Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: Charlotte Olympic (28-1) vs. Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (25-4)

Saturday, March 5, 8 p.m.: championship

Western Regional -- Women

Class 1-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Wednesday, March 2, 7 p.m.: Cherokee (23-4) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (23-6)

Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.: Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (34-1) vs. Murphy (22-5)

Saturday, March 5, 2 p.m.: championship

Class 2-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Thursday, March 3, 7 p.m.: Salisbury (24-1) vs. Catawba Bandys (27-3)

Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.: Newton-Conover (24-3) vs. Thomasville (23-6)

Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m: championship

Class 3-A: Fleming Gym, UNC-Greensboro

Friday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Hickory (26-2) vs. Monroe Parkwood (25-2)

Friday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: North Iredell (25-1) vs. Asheville Clyde Erwin (22-5)

Saturday, March 6, 4 p.m: championship

Class 4-A: Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Tuesday, March 1, 7 p.m.: Matthews David Butler (30-0) vs. Charlotte Mallard Creek (26-4)

Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.: Southwest Guilford (27-2) vs. Huntersville Hopewell (25-3)

Saturday, March 5, noon: championship

article courtesy NCHSAA

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association's regional basketball tournaments, with one new host city, will get underway this week as the state's prep teams continue the road toward the state championships.
Sectional winners from the East will be going to Fayetteville for the first time after a 20-year run in Greenville. The games will be played both the Crown Coliseum and the Crown Arena in Fayetteville.

In the west, teams will be going to Greensboro for the second consecutive year, with games at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center and Fleming Gymnasium at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro.
The Greensboro Sports Commission and Greensboro Area Convention and Visitors Bureau assist with the Western Regional. Among the major sponsors for the Eastern Regional are Wachovia, a Wells Fargo Company; the Public Works Commission, Cape Fear Valley Health Systems, and M.J. Soffe, LLC.

The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests. The 97th men's championships and the 40th renewal of the women's finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 13. The 2-A and 4-A finals will be at the Smith Center in Chapel Hill while the 1-A and 3-A championships are set for Reynolds Coliseum in Raleigh.

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.