make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Conference tournament brackets are set

READ MORE:
Free_Throw_Poster.jpg

WILMINGTON,NC (WWAY) -- The regular season for high school basketball action will conclude tonight. Conference tournament action will tip off all across the region on Monday night. We already have the matchups in the Waccamaw Coference, Mideastern Conference, Tri County Conference, East Central Conference, CFIC Conference, Three Rivers and Mid-South.

Waccamaw 2-A & 3-A Conference

The 2012 Farm Bureau Insurance Waccamaw Conference Basketball Tournament Pairings
Monday February 13
#7 Whiteville (boys 2-10, 6-15) @ #2 North Brunswick (9-3, 12-7) 6:00
#6 South Columbus (boys 3-9, 6-14) @ #3 East Bladen (8-4, 18-5) 7:30
#5 South Brunswick (boys 3-9, 8-12) @ #4 West Brunswick (7-5, 12-10) 6:00
#7 South Brunswick (girls 0-12, 0-17) @ #2 East Bladen (10-2, 16-7) 6:00

Tuesday February 14
#6 South Columbus (girls 4-8, 8-10) @ #3 North Brunswick (6-6, 8-14) 6:00
#5 West Brunswick (girls 5-7, 7-11) @ #4 West Bladen (6-6, 11-11) 6:00

Wednesday February 15
#1 Whiteville (girls 11-1, 15-4) VS Winner #5 West Brunswick @ #4 West Bladen @ Brunswick Community College @ 6:00

#1 West Bladen (boys 10-2, 17-6) VS Winner #5 South Brunswick @ #4 West Brunswick @ BCC 7:30

Thursday February 16
Girls Winner #7 South Brunswick @ #2 East Bladen VS Winner #6 South Columbus @ #3 North Brunswick @ BCC @ 6:00

Boys Winner #7 Whiteville @ #2 North Brunswick VS Winner #6 South Columbus @ #3 East Bladen @ BCC 7:30

Friday February 17
Girls Championship Game @ BCC 6:00
Boys Championship Game @ BCC 7:45

Monday and Tuesday @ the higher seeds
Wednesday and Thursday (Semi Finals) @ Brunswick Community College (Girls 6:00 Boys 7:30)
Friday (Championships) @ BCC (Girls 6:00 Boys 7:45)

------------------------------------------
Three Rivers Conference

BOYS SCHEDULE, Tuesday's First Round

- No. 6 South Robeson (3-17, 2-8) at No. 3 East Columbus (9-11, 5-5), 6 p.m.

- No. 5 St. Pauls (3-18, 2-8) at. No. 4 Red Springs (4-17, 4-6), 6 p.m.

Thursday's Semifinals (at Fairmont)

- No. 6/No. 3 winner vs. No. 2 West Columbus (10-10, 7-3), 6 p.m.

- No. 5/No. 4 winner vs. No. 1 Fairmont (19-4, 10-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Boys Championship (at Fairmont), 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SCHEDULE, Monday's First Round

- No. 6 West Columbus(1-17, 1-9) at No. 3 Red Springs (12-10, 6-4), 6 p.m.

- No. 5 South Robeson (1-19, 1-9) at No. 4 Fairmont (6-14, 4-6), 6 p.m.

Wednesday's Semifinals (at East Columbus)

- No. 6/No. 3 winner vs. No. 2 St. Pauls (14-7, 9-1), 6 p.m.

- No. 4/No. 5 winner vs. No. 1 East Columbus (17-3, 9-1), 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Girls Championship (at Fairmont), 6 p.m.

--------------------------------

Tri County 1-A Conference
BOYS
Monday at James Kenan
6:00-- #4 Union vs. #5 Hobbton
7:30--#8 Midway vs. #1 James Kenan

Tuesday at Lakewood
6:00--#6 Trask vs. #3 Wallace-Rose Hill
7:30--#7 Pender vs. #2 Lakewood

Women
Monday at Lakewood
6:00--#4 Hobbton vs. #5 Midway
7:30--#8 Union vs. #1 Lakewood

Tuesday at James Kenan
6:00--#6 Wallace-Rose Hill vs. #3 Trask
7:30--#7 Pender vs. #2 James Kenan

Boys & Girls

Wed & Thur
Semi-finals at Union

Fri
Finals at Union
------------------------------------------

East Central Conference (first round games )
All games will be played at Richlands High School
Boys:
Monday, Feb. 13
5:30 Croatan vs. Swansboro
8:30 Clinton vs. Northside

Tuesday, Feb. 14
5:30 Topsail vs. South Lenoir
8:30 East Duplin vs Richlands

Final Standings Boys
Team Conference Overall
1. Croatan 12-2 19-2
2. Topsail 10-4 16-7
2. Richlands 10-4 17-5
4. Northside 8-6 16-7
5. Clinton 7-7 15-7
6. East Duplin 4-10 10-12
7. South Lenoir 3-11 8-14
8. Swansboro 2-12 5-19

Girls:
Monday, Feb. 13
4:00 South Lenoir vs. East Duplin
7:00 Topsail vs. Richlands

Tuesday, Feb. 14
4:00 Croatan vs. Northside
7:00 Swansboro vs. Clinton

Final Standings Girls
Team Conference Overall
1. East Duplin 14-0 21-2
2. Northside 12-2 20-3
3. Clinton 10-4 17-7
4. Richlands 6-8 9-13
4. Topsail 6-8 13-10
6. Croatan 4-10 5-13
6. Swansboro 4-10 7-16
8. South Lenoir 0-14 4-20

Semifinals will be played on Wednesday, February 15.
The finals for the boys & girls will both be played on Thursday, February 16.
The girls final will tip off at 6:30 on the 16th. The boys will start at 8pm.

-------------------------

Mideastern Conference Tournament:
Boys:
At Laney Monday Night:
6:00 #4 Rose vs #5 Ashley
7:30 #3 Laney vs #6 New Bern

Wednesday Night at New Hanover
6:00 Hoggard vs Laney New Bern winner
7:30 New Hanover vs Rose Ashley winner

Friday at highest seeded boys team still playing
6:00 Girls Championship
7:30 Boys Championship

Girls:
Tuesday Night At New Hanover
6:00 #4 Hoggard vs #5 Rose
7:30 #3 New Hanover vs #6 New Bern

Thursday Night at Ashley
6:00 Laney vs New Hanover New Bern winner
7:30 Ashley vs Hoggard Rose winner

Mideastern Boys

1) New Hanover (22-1, 10-0)
2) Hoggard (16-6, 7-3)
3) Laney (13-10, 5-5)
4) Rose (10-12, 5-5)
5) Ashley (9-12, 2-8)
6) New Bern (5-14, 1-9)

Mideastern Girls

1) Ashley (19-4, 9-1)
2) Laney (18-3, 8-2)
3) New Hanover (12-10, 7-3)
4) Hoggard (6-15, 2-8)
5) Rose (2-16, 2-8)
6) New Bern (7-16, 2-8)

---------------------------------------
Cape Fear Independent Conference - (CFIC) Basketball Tournament

Tuesday, Feb 14 - Higher Seeds
Varsity Girls - #5 seed Cape Fear Academy at #4 seed Harrells Christian Academy - 6:00pm
Varsity Girls - #6 seed O'Neal School at #3 seed Fayetteville Academy

Varsity Boys - #5 seed Harrells Christian Academy at #4 seed Fayetteville Academy
Varsity Boys - #6 seed O'Neal School at #3 seed Cape Fear Academy - 5:00pm (Cape Fear Academy tied for conference runner-up with Fayetteville Academy, but CFA lost the coin flip for the seed

Friday, Feb 17 - Played at Harrells Christian Academy
4:00pm - Varsity Girls - #1 seed Fayetteville Christian School vs. winner of #4/ #5
5:30pm - Varsity Boys - #1 seed Village Christian Academy vs. winner of #4/ #5
7:00pm - Varsity Girls - #2 seed Village Christian Academy vs. winner of #3/#6
8:30pm - Varsity Boys - #2 seed Fayetteville Christian School vs. winner of #3/#6

Saturday, Feb 18 - Played at Harrells Christian Academy
10:00am - Varsity Cheerleading Competition
12:30pm - JV Girls Championship Game
2:00pm - JV Boys Championship Game
4:00pm - Varsity Girls Championship Game
6:00pm - Varsity Boys Championship Game

------------------------------------------------------

2012 Mid South Boys Basketball Tournament
First Round (Monday @ Highest Seed)

Bye: (1) Pine Forest
Game 1: (4) E.E. Smith vs. (5) Jack Britt - 7:30 PM

Game 2: (3) South View vs. (6) Terry Sanford - 7:30 PM
Game 3: (2) Seventy-First vs. (7) Cape Fear - 7:30 PM
Second Round (Tuesday @ Pine Forest)

Game 4: South View/Terry Sanford vs. Seventy-First/Cape Fear - 6:00 PM
Game 5: Pine Forest vs. Jack Britt/E.E. Smith - 7:30 PM
Championship (Thursday @ Pine Forest)

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 - 7:30 PM

2012 Mid South Girls Basketball Tournament
First Round (Monday @ Highest Seed)

Bye: (1) South View
Game 1: (4) E.E. Smith vs. (5) Jack Britt - 7:00 PM

Game 2: (3) Pine Forest vs. (6) Terry Sanford - 7:00 PM
Game 3: (2) Seventy-First vs. (7) Cape Fear - 6:00 PM
Second Round (Tuesday @ South View)

Game 4: Pine Forest/Terry Sanford vs. Seventy-First/Cape Fear - 6:00 PM
Game 5: South View vs. E.E. Smith/Jack Britt - 7:30 PM
Championship (Thursday @ South View)

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 - 7:00 PM

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»

Extremely disappointing year

Extremely disappointing year for Ashley. With the talent they had should have at least finished at 500 for year and in the conference.

WWAY HighSchool Watch List

But yet they have two players from a team that had a horrible year in the mideastern conference on their watch list? Why is that? Are we watching them to lose? There are more kids in the area that are deserving to be on their so called bias list who actually have winning records. WWAY, start from each conference and pick players from the top teams as they are more deserving than flight 22 kids that you promote selfishly!