make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Brackets are set for high school football playoffs

READ MORE:
football_generic.jpg

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) -- The regular season is over. The state playoffs start on Friday. First round pairings for teams from the region are posted below.

All games set to start at 7:30

4AA
Laney at Middle Creek

4A
Hoggard at Southern Durham
SE Raleigh at New Hanover

3AA
Cleveland at West Brunswick

3A
South Brunswick at Eastern Alamance
Jacksonville at Rocky Mount

2AA
Topsail at North Pitt
Croatan at Jacksonville Northside
SW Edgecombe at East Duplin
North Brunswick at Bunn
Camden at SW Onslow

2A
Whiteville at East Bladen
Clinton at South Columbus

1AA
Pender at Wallace Rose-Hill
Lakewood at Union
East Montgomery at James Kenan

1A
North Stokes at East Columbus
West Columbus at Union Academy
Roseboro at Lejeune
Princeton at North Duplin

------------

CHAPEL HILL, NC (AP) - NCHSAA pairings for state football playoffs

The Associated Press

CLASS 4-AA

EAST

(8) Raleigh Athens Drive at (1) Garner

(5) Wake Forest-Rolesville at (4) Raleigh Wakefield

(6) Wake Forest Heritage at (3) Raleigh Leesville Road

(7) Wilmington Laney at (2) Apex Middle Creek

MIDEAST

(8) Cary at (1) Richmond County

(5) Morrisville Green Hope at (4) Fuquay-Varina

(6) Southern Pines Pinecrest at (3) Hoke County

(7) Lumberton at (2) Fayetteville Britt

MIDWEST

(8) West Forsyth at (1) Matthews Butler

(5) Northwest Guilford at (4) Charlotte Independence

(6) Charlotte Rocky River at (3) Greensboro Page

(7) Charlotte Providence at (2) East Forsyth

WEST

(8) Lake Norman at (1) Charlotte Mallard Creek

(5) Charlotte Myers Park at (4) Charlotte Vance

(6) West Mecklenburg at (3) Cornelius Hough

(7) McDowell County at (2) Charlotte Olympic

___

CLASS 4-A

EAST

(8) Fayetteville Pine Forest at (1) New Bern

(5) Wilmington Hoggard at (4) Southern Durham

(6) Knightdale at (3) Clayton

(7) Southeast Raleigh at (2) New Hanover County

MIDEAST

(8) East Chapel Hill at (1) Scotland County

(5) Fayetteville Sanford at (4) Lee County

(6) Southeast Guilford at (3) Durham Hillside

(7) Northern Durham at (2) Fayetteville Smith

MIDWEST

(8) Western Guilford at (1) North Davidson

(5) Pfafftown Reagan at (4) Greensboro Dudley

(6) Jamestown Ragsdale at (3) Davie County

(7) Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor at (2) High Point Central

WEST

(8) Huntersville Hopewell at (1) South Caldwell

(5) Monroe Sun Valley at (4) Asheville Roberson

(6) Alexander Central at (3) Asheville Reynolds

(7) Watauga County at (2) Indian Trail Porter Ridge

___

CLASS 3-AA

EAST

(8) Greenville Conley at (1) Erwin Triton

(5) Clayton Cleveland at (4) West Brunswick

(6) Southern Nash at (3) Wilson Hunt

(7) Hope Mills Gray's Creek at (2) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons

MIDEAST

(8) Asheboro at (1) Northern Guilford

(5) Chapel Hill at (4) Fayetteville Byrd

(6) Western Alamance at (3) Spring Lake Overhills

(7) Fayetteville Westover at (2) Southern Guilford

MIDWEST

(8) Thomasville Ledford at (1) Harrisburg Hickory Ridge

(5) North Forsyth at (4) Kannapolis Brown

(6) Concord Cox Mill at (3) Weddington

(7) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge at (2) Charlotte Catholic

WEST

(8) Charlotte Berry at (1) Belmont South Point

(5) Gastonia Ashbrook at (4) Shelby Crest

(6) Asheville at (3) Asheville Erwin

(7) Enka at (2) Statesville

___

CLASS 3-A

EAST

(8) Currituck County at (1) Havelock

(5) Jacksonville at (4) Rocky Mount

(6) West Craven at (3) Washington

(7) West Carteret at (2) Hertford County

MIDEAST

(8) South Brunswick at (1) Eastern Alamance

(5) Pikeville Aycock at (4) Burlington Williams

(6) Southern Vance at (3) South Johnston

(7) Eastern Wayne at (2) Orange County

MIDWEST

(8) Mayodan McMichael at (1) Concord

(5) Northeast Guilford at (4) West Rowan

(6) Central Cabarrus at (3) Rockingham County

(7) China Grove Carson at (2) East Rowan

WEST

(8) Gastonia Huss at (1) East Henderson

(5) Franklin at (4) Morganton Freedom

(6) Lenoir Hibriten at (3) Hickory

(7) Gastonia Forestview at (2) Lawndale Burns

___

CLASS 2-AA

EAST

(8) Croatan at (1) Jacksonville Northside

(5) Topsail at (4) North Pitt

(6) SouthWest Edgecombe at (3) East Duplin

(7) North Brunswick at (2) Bunn

MIDEAST

(8) Burlington Cummings at (1) Carrboro

(5) Randleman at (4) Franklinton

(6) Pittsboro Northwood at (3) St. Pauls

(7) Wendell Corinth Holders at (2) Reidsville

MIDWEST

(8) Monroe Piedmont at (1) High Point Andrews

(5) North Surry at (4) West Stokes

(6) Central Davidson at (3) Marshville Forest Hills

(7) Waxhaw Cuthbertson at (2) Salisbury

WEST

(8) Ashe County at (1) Newton-Conover

(5) East Burke at (4) Catawba Bandys

(6) West Lincoln at (3) South Iredell

(7) Sylva Smoky Mountain at (2) Canton Pisgah

___

CLASS 2-A

EAST

(8) Wilson Beddingfield at (1) Tarboro

(5) Kill Devil Hills First Flight at (4) Kinston

(6) Bertie County at (3) Elizabeth City-Northeastern

(7) Louisburg at (2) Edenton Holmes

MIDEAST

(8) Whiteville at (1) East Bladen

(5) Climax Providence Grove at (4) Eastern Randolph

(6) Siler City Jordan-Matthews at (3) South Granville

(7) Clinton at (2) South Columbus

MIDWEST

(8) Trinity Wheatmore at (1) East Lincoln

(5) Winston-Salem Carver at (4) Boonville Starmount

(6) Thomasville at (3) Maiden

(7) Lincolnton at (2) Wilkes Central

WEST

(8) Burnsville Mountain Heritage at (1) Madison County

(5) Black Mountain Owen at (4) Valdese Draughn

(6) East Rutherford at (3) Polk County

(7) Forest City Chase at (2) Shelby

___

CLASS 1-AA

EAST

(8) Camden County at (1) Southwest Onslow

(5) Gates County at (4) Ayden-Grifton

(6) Holly Ridge Dixon at (3) Goldsboro

(7) Martin Riverside at (2) Northampton County

MIDEAST

(8) East Montgomery at (1) Warsaw Kenan

(5) Salemburg Lakewood at (4) Clinton Union

(6) Pender County at (3) Wallace-Rose Hill

(7) Dunn Midway at (2) Red Springs

MIDWEST

(8) Central Academy at (1) Mt. Airy

(5) West Montgomery at (4) North Rowan

(6) East Surry at (3) South Stokes

(7) Kernersville McGuinness at (2) Monroe

WEST

(8) East Wilkes at (1) Swain County

(5) Cherryville at (4) West Wilkes

(6) Avery County at (3) Lake Norman Charter

(7) North Wilkes at (2) Hendersonville

___

CLASS 1-A

EAST

(8) Cape Hatteras at (1) Plymouth

(5) Chocowinity Southside at (4) Creswell

(6) Pinetown Northside at (3) Manteo

(7) Swan Quarter Mattamuskeet at (2) Columbia

MIDEAST

(8) Princeton at (1) North Duplin

(5) Weldon at (4) North Edgecombe

(6) Goldsboro Rosewood at (3) Lejeune

(7) Jones County at (2) Southeast Halifax

MIDWEST

(8) South Robeson at (1) Albemarle

(5) West Columbus at (4) Union Academy

(6) Chatham Central at (3) South Stanly

(7) North Stokes at (2) East Columbus

WEST

(8) Alleghany County at (1) Elkin

(5) Rosman at (4) Mooresboro Jefferson Classical

(6) Hayesville at (3) Robbinsville

(7) Cherokee at (2) Murphy

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»