make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

Pairings set for high school state playoffs

READ MORE:
basketball4_000.jpg

CHAPEL HILL, NC (NCHSAA) -- Games are hosted by higher seed and will be played Monday, Wednesday and Friday. All first round games are slated to be played on Monday. Records include conference tournament results. Seeds are indicated. Boys brackets are listed first followed by the girls.

BOYS

CLASS 4-A

EAST

16 Holly Springs (12-13) at 1 Clayton (25-2)

9 Wilmington Ashley (16-8) at 8 Wilmington New Hanover (15-9) 7pm

12 Knightdale (14-11) at 5 Hope Mills South View (22-4)

13 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (13-11) at 4 Wilmington Hoggard (16-8) 7pm

14 Greenville Rose (10-14) at 3 Fayetteville Seventy-First (24-2)

11 Fayetteville Pine Forest (15-11) at 6 Garner (21-4)

10 Southeast Raleigh (15-10) at 7 Richmond Senior (18-8)

15 East Wake (8-16) at 2 Hoke County (24-2)

MIDEAST

16 Cary Panther Creek (10-13) at 1 Durham Jordan (21-4)

9 Southern Pines Pinecrest (14-9) at 8 Apex Middle Creek (18-8)

12 Raleigh Wakefield (13-11) at 5 Durham Hillside (18-7)

13 Lee (14-12) at 4 Cary Green Hope (21-5)

14 Lumberton (10-15) at 3 Apex (18-9)

11 Northern Durham (13-9) at 6 Raleigh Millbrook (16-10)

10 Roxboro Person (14-10) at 7 Ralelgh Leesville Road (18-8)

15 Raleigh Enloe (11-13) at 2 Raleigh Broughton (22-5)

MIDWEST

16 Greensboro Grimsley (7-17) at 1 Southwest Guilford (26-0)

9 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (19-5) at 8 Northwest Guilford (17-8)

12 South Mecklenburg (13-12) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (22-5)

13 Jamestown Ragsdale (12-13) at 4 Greensboro Dudley (20-6)

14 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (12-14) at Charlotte Independence (22-5)

11 East Forsyth (14-12) at 6 Davie (20-5)

10 Greensboro Ben Smith (16-10) at 7 Greensboro Page (19-7)

15 Charlotte Myers Park (12-14) at 2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-3)

WEST

16 East Mecklenburg (12-14) at 1 Charlotte Olympic (24-0)

9 Charlotte Garinger (8-16) at 8 South Caldwell (8-14)

12 East Gaston (11-13) at 5 Watauga (13-10)

13 Charlotte Mallard Creek (18-8) at 4 Monroe Sun Valley (17-8)

14 Lake Norman (12-12) at 3 McDowell (20-5)

11 Charlotte Vance (20-6) at 6 Cornelius W.A. Hough (20-5)

10 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (7-17) at Asheville A.C. Reynolds (12-12)

15 Mint Hill Rocky River (9-15) at 2 West Charlotte (24-3)

CLASS 3-A

EAST

16 Jacksonville (10-15) at 1 Rocky Mount (22-2)

9 South Brunswick (3-20) at 8 Currituck (9-16)

12 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (13-12) at 5 Hertford (12-12)

13 Greenville D.H. Conley (15-11) at 4 West Brunswick (12-11) 6pm

14 North Lenoir (13-13) at 3 West Craven (22-4)

11 Nash Central (13-9) at 6 Wilson Hunt (20-5)

10 Winterville South Central (17-9) at 7 Havelock (16-9)

15 Northern Nash (8-13) at 2 Erwin Triton (22-3)

MIDEAST

16 Eastern Guilford (12-13) at 1 Chapel Hill (22-4)

9 Eden Morehead (15-8) at 8 Spring Lake Overhills (17-8)

12 Mayodan Dalton McMichael (16-9) at 5 Southern Wayne (16-8)

13 Asheboro (13-13) at 4 Oxford Webb (21-5)

14 Orange (10-14) at 3 Eastern Alamance (22-5)

11 Southern Guilford (11-14) at 6 Southern Lee (14-10)

10 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (15-11) at 7 Northern Guilford (15-12)

15 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (10-15) at 2 Fayetteville Westover (21-4)

MIDWEST

16 Central Cabarrus (10-15) at 1 Concord (22-2)

9 Weddington (14-12) at 8 China Grove Jesse Carson (17-10)

12 Anson (12-13) at 5 Charlotte Harding University (13-10)

13 West Rowan (12-13) at 4 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (14-9)

14 Northwest Cabarrus (15-9) at 3 Statesville (20-3)

11 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (19-7) at 6 North Forysth (20-6)

10 Charlotte Berry Academy (13-10) at 7 Concord Cox Mill (17-10)

15 North Iredell (10-14) at 2 Northeast Guilford (22-3)

WEST

16 Gastonia Forestview (10-14) at 1 Gastonia Hunter Huss (21-3)

9 R-S Central (13-13) at 8 Franklin (18-8)

12 Shelby Crest (13-9) at 5 Asheville (16-9)

13 Asheville Erwin (14-11) at 4 Morganton Freedom (20-5)

14 Morganton Patton (7-18) at 3 Newton Fred T. Foard (22-4)

11 Hickory St. Stephens (19-7) at 6 Hickory (21-6)

10 Enka (12-14) at 7 Gastonia Ashbrook (18-8)

15 West Henderson (5-17) at 2 Waynesville Tuscola (23-4)

CLASS 2-A

EAST

16 Northwest Halifax (13-9) at 1 Kinston (22-2)

9 Warren County (17-0) at 8 Pittsboro Northwood (16-10)

12 Wilson Beddingfield (12-10) at 5 Bertie (20-3)

13 Roanoke Rapids (14-11) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (21-4)

14 North Pitt (11-12) at Corinth Holders (22-3)

11 South Granville (16-01) at Farmville Central (20-5)

10 Edenton Holmes (14-7) at Bunn (20-6)

15 Durham School of the Arts (9-10) at 2 Carrboro (22-3)

MIDEAST

16 SouthWest Edgecombe (13-10) at 1 Jacksonville Northside (22-3)

9 Newport Croatan (19-5) at 8 St. Pauls (16-8)

12 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (19-7) at 5 Burlington Cummings (20-4)

13 South Lenoir (14-10) at 4 North Brunswick (16-8) 6pm

14 East Duplin (8-17) at 3 Fairmont (21-5)

11 Eastern Randolph (16-10) at 6 Whiteville (19-7)

10 South Columbus (15-7) at 7 Clinton (19-7)

15 East Bladen (15-10 at 2 Graham (22-5)

MIDWEST

16 High Point T.W. Andrews (8-16) at 1 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (24-3)

9 North Surry (9-16) at 8 Lexington (10-16)

12 Marshville Forest Hills (14-11) at 5 West Stokes (21-6)

13 East Davidson (8-17) at 4 Wilkes Central (21-5)

14 Ashe County (6-18) at 3 Trinity (19-4)

11 Randleman (17-7) at 6 Trinity Wheatmore (21-5)

10 Boonville Starmount (9-16) at 7 Monroe Piedmont (20-5)

15 Salisbury (9-17) at 2 Central Davidson (21-3)

WEST

16 South Iredell (6-18) at 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (23-3)

9 Lincolnton (13-11) at 8 Canton Pisgah (16-10)

12 Black Mountain C.D. Owen (11-16) at 5 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-9)

13 North Lincoln (10-15) at 4 East Lincoln (19-4)

14 North Henderson (9-14) at 3 East Burke (22-5)

11 Newton-Conover (16-10) at 6 West Caldwell (20-5)

10 Madison (11-12) at 7 East Rutherford (21-6)

15 Claremont Bunker Hill (7-17) at 2 Shelby (23-3)

CLASS 1-A

EAST

16 Williamston Riverside (10-14) at 1 Plymouth (23-0)

9 Weldon (10-14) at 8 Mattamuskeet (3-11)

5 Rocky Mount Prep (19-3, independent qualifier) at 12 Southeast Halifax (8-13)

13 Chocowinity Southside (13-13) at 4 Columbia (12-12)

14 North Carolina School of Science and Math (6-14) at 3 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (14-12)

11 Franklin Academy (9-13) at 6 Robersonville South Creek (21-6)

10 Camden (18-7) at 7 Durham Voyager Academy (16-9)

15 Gates (6-18) at 2 Northampton (15-7)

MIDEAST

16 Hobbton (11-13) at 1 East Carteret (21-5)

9 Rosewood (16-6) at 8 West Columbus (5-15) 7pm

12 Red Springs (6-16) at 5 Southwest Onslow (17-5)

13 Lakewood (10-13) at 4 East Columbus (11-12) 7:30pm

14 Princeton (9-16) at 3 Wallace-Rose Hill (19-7)

11 Pamlico (11-12) at 6 Union (15-11) 6pm

10 Pender (12-13) at 7 Ayden-Grifton (13-11)

15 Dixon (7-18) at 2 Goldsboro (17-6)

MIDWEST

16 Chatham Central (7-15) at 1 Winston-Salem Prep (26-2)

9 North Moore (14-11) at 8 Monroe Central Academy (9-15)

12 Mount Airy (13-11) at 5 Albemarle (20-3)

13 West Montgomery (10-12) at 4 Lake Norman Charter (21-4)

14 East Montgomery (12-13) at 3 Monroe (21-4)

11 Gastonia Highland Tech (9-14) at 6 Bessemer City (18-7)

10 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (14-11) at 7 South Stokes (15-10)

15 South Stanly (8-16) at 2 North Rowan (24-3)

WEST

16 Cherryville (11-14) at 1 Hendersonville (21-3)

9 Cherokee (14-12) at 8 Avery (12-14)

12 Mitchell (3-22) at 5 Swain (19-7)

13 Robbinsville (15-9) at 4 Highlands (15-10)

14 East Surry (15-11) at 3 Elkin (20-7)

11 Blue Ridge (8-16) at 6 North Wilkes (12-12)

10 West Wilkes (10-15) at 7 Hiwassee Dam (12-14)

15 Murphy (13-12) at 2 Hayesville (20-6)

================== ======================================
================== ======================================
================== ======================================

GIRLS

CLASS 4-A

EAST

16 Fayetteville Pine Forest (14-10) at 1 Southeast Raleigh (25-0)

9 Harnett Central (20-5) at 8 East Wake (18-7)

12 Clayton (14-9) at 5 Lumberton (18-6)

13 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (9-12) at 4 Scotland (21-3)

14 Wilmington Hoggard (10-14) at 3 Wilmington Laney (23-1) 7pm

11 Wilmington New Hanover (13-11) at 6 Wilmington Ashley (18-6) 7pm

10 Hope Mills South View (19-6) at 7 Fayetteville Jack Britt (18-6)

15 Knightdale (8-16) at 2 Fayetteville Seventy-First (25-0)

MIDEAST

16 Raleigh Enloe (11-14) at 1 Raleigh Millbrook (27-0)

9 Apex (16-10) at 8 Southern Pines Pinecrest (16-9)

12 Raleigh Athens Drive (14-12) at 5 Durham Hillside (23-4)

13 Wake Forest-Rolesville (13-12) at 4 Holly Springs (24-3)

14 Richmond Senior (7-17) at 3 Southern Durham (18-6)

11 Northern Durham (13-8) at 6 Raleigh Broughton (21-5)

10 Durham Jordan (14-9) at 7 Raleigh Wakefield (16-8)

15 Apex Middle Creek (13-12) at 2 Cary Green Hope (24-2)

MIDWEST

16 East Forsyth (9-15) at 1 Charlotte Myers Park (27-0)

9 Southern Alamance (21-5) at 8 Northwest Guilford (15-11)

12 Kernersville Glenn (13-12) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (24-3)

13 Southeast Guilford (20-6) at 4 Southwest Guilford (19-7)

14 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (14-9) at 3 West Forsyth (19-4)

11 Matthews David Butler (15-11) at 6 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (18-7)

10 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (17-8) at 7 Greensboro Dudley (19-8)

15 Mint Hill Rocky River (13-12) at 2 Greensboro Page (23-1)

WEST

16 Lake Norman (13-11) at 1 North Mecklenburg (23-3)

9 East Gaston (8-17) at 8 Watauga (11-13)

12 Charlotte Olympic (5-16) at 5 West Mecklenburg (13-9)

13 West Charlotte (13-12) at Asheville T.C. Roberson (19-4)

14 Huntersville Hopewell (11-12) at 3 Alexander Central (23-4)

11 Cornelius W.A. Hough (18-7) at 6 Charlotte Mallard Creek (18-9)

10 Monroe Sun Valley (5-19) at 7 McDowell (16-9)

15 Charlotte Providence (11-14) at 2 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (22-3)

CLASS 3-A

EAST

16 Jacksonville White Oak (15-10) at 1 Eastern Wayne (25-1)

9 West Brunswick (3-18) at 8 Currituck (6-17)

12 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (12-13) at 5 South Brunswick (4-19)

13 Havelock (15-11) at 4 Hertford (7-14)

14 Wilson Hunt (13-10) at 3 West Craven (22-5)

11 Nash Central (13-8) at 6 Greenville D.H. Conley (20-6)

10 Winterville South Central (20-6) at 7 Rocky Mount (15-9)

15 Southern Wayne (13-11) at 2 Northern Nash (21-1)

MIDEAST

16 Rockingham County (13-12) at 1 Northern Guilford (26-1)

9 Eastern Guilford (17-9) at 8 Southern Vance (19-6)

12 Burlington Williams (15-11) at 5 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-6)

13 Oxford Webb (13-11) at 4 Eastern Alamance (21-6)

14 Cameron Union Pines (12-12) at 3 Spring Lake Overhills (17-6)

11 Southern Guilford (12-13) at 6 Fayetteville Westover (17-9)

10 Southern Lee (13-12) at 7 Erwin Triton (13-13)

15 Asheboro (9-17) at 2 Chapel Hill (24-1)

MIDWEST

16 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (9-15) at 1 Ledford (23-3)

9 Monroe Parkwood (16-8) at 8 Charlotte Berry Academy (19-7)

12 Anson (12-11) at 5 North Iredell (16-7)

13 Northwest Cabarrus (12-12) at 4 Weddington (20-6)

14 East Rowan (15-10) at 3 Concord Jay Robinson (22-5)

11 China Grove Jesse Carson (19-7) at 6 West Rowan (24-2)

10 Concord (16-9) at 7 Southwestern Randolph (19-5)

15 Central Cabarrus (10-16) at 2 Charlotte Harding University (18-4)

WEST

16 Gastonia Ashbrook (17-7) at 1 Hickory (24-2)

9 R-S Central (16-10) at 8 Newton Fred T. Foard (18-8)

12 Morganton Patton (18-8) at 5 Asheville (10-14)

13 Asheville Erwin (14-12) at 4 Waynesville Tuscola (19-7)

14 Lenoir Hibriten (8-16) at 3 Shelby Crest (18-4)

11 Belmont South Point (19-5) at 6 Franklin (21-6)

10 Enka (11-15) at 7 Gastonia Forestview (20-6)

15 West Henderson (7-16) at 2 Morganton Freedom (22-3)

CLASS 2-A

EAST

16 Wendell Corinth-Holders (8-15) at 1 Pasquotank (22-1)

9 Granville Central (21-6) at Wilson Beddingfield (12-11)

12 Warren County (11-13) at 5 Bertie (19-5)

13 Carrboro (15-10) at 4 Bunn (20-6)

14 Franklinton (11-14) at 3 Kinston (21-4)

11 North Pitt (12-11) at 6 North Johnston (19-6)

10 Elizabeth City Northeastern (16-8) at 7 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (16-9)

15 Greene Central (9-15) at 2 Pittsboro Northwood (22-4)

MIDEAST

16 Tarboro (11-15) at 1 Reidsville (21-3)

9 West Bladen (19-6) at 8 Fairmont (12-13)

12 Clinton (18-8) at 5 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (23-4)

13 Burlington Cummings (10-13) at 4 St. Pauls (12-13)

14 Newport Croatan (6-17) at 3 Whiteville (19-6)

11 Graham (16-10) at 6 East Duplin (21-6)

10 South Lenoir (17-6) at 7 East Bladen (21-6) 6pm

15 Edenton Holmes (13-9) at 2 Jacksonville Northside (22-4)

MIDWEST

16 Trinity Wheatmore (10-15) at 1 High Point T.W. Andrews (24-1)

9 Winston-Salem Atkins (13-11) at 8 East Davidson (17-9)

12 North Stanly (14-11) at 5 Wilkes Central (15-11)

13 Trinity (11-13) at 4 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (16-10)

14 East Bend Forbush (11-15) at 3 Thomasville (17-5)

11 Central Davidson (15-7) at Marshville Forest Hills (18-8)

10 Ashe County (12-12) at 7 Surry Central (17-9)

15 Lexington (12-13) at 2 North Surry (23-3)

WEST

16 West Caldwell (7-13) at 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (25-2)

9 North Henderson (9-15) at 8 North Lincoln (17-9)

12 Black Mountain C.D. Owen (13-13) at 5 East Rutherford (19-7)

13 West Lincoln (11-13) at 4 Canton Pisgah (21-6)

14 Sylva Smoky Mountain (7-17) at 3 Lincolnton (21-4)

11 South Iredell (15-9) at 6 East Burke (22-5)

10 Shelby (4-17) at 7 Madison (18-9)

15 Newton-Conover (15-10) at 2 Catawba Bandys (24-2)

CLASS 1-A

EAST

16 Manteo (12-10) at Williamston Riverside (25-1)

9 Southeast Halifax (11-10) at 8 Columbia (13-12)

12 Perquimans (14-10) at 5 Weldon (20-4)

13 Gaston KIPP Pride (10-12) at 4 Gates (15-10)

14 Roxboro Community (8-16) at 3 Ocracoke (16-3)

11 Raleigh Charter (9-12) at 6 Plymouth (19-4)

10 Chocowinity Southside (12-14) at 7 Franklin Academy (15-8)

15 Camden (7-17) at 2 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (23-3)

MIDEAST

16 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-15) at 1 Lejeune (22-0)

9 Rocky Point Heide Trask (15-11) at 8 South Robeson (13-8) 6pm

12 Red Springs (10-12) at Warsaw James Kenan (19-4)

13 Hobbton (13-11) at 4 Goldsboro (17-5)

14 Ayden-Grifton (8-15) at 3 East Columbus (17-5) 6pm

11 East Carteret (12-12) at 6 Pamlico (15-6)

10 Princeton (13-11) at 7 Rosewood (16-7)

15 Southwest Onslow (8-16) at 2 Lakewood (26-1)

MIDWEST

16 Albemarle (7-15) at 1 Monroe (24-1)

9 Mount Airy (13-11) at 8 Monroe Central Academy (9-15)

12 Winston-Salem Prep (14-11) at 5 West Montgomery (16-5)

13 Chatham Central (11-13) at 4 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (19-7)

14 North Moore (13-11) at 3 Lake Norman Charter (20-5)

11 Cherryville (4-21) at 6 East Surry (18-7)

10 North Rowan (12-11) at 7 Bessemer City (10-14)

15 South Stokes (13-12) at 2 South Davidson (23-2)

WEST

16 Murphy (8-18) at 1 Cherokee (24-2)

9 Mitchell (9-16) at 8 Blue Ridge (11-14)

5 Queen's Grant (17-7, independent qualifier) at 12 Highlands (7-17)

13 Hendersonville (2-21) at 4 Hiwassee Dam (19-7)

14 Rosman (16-8) at 3 Avery (19-7)

11 East Wilkes (9-15) at 6 West Wilkes (20-7)

10 Hayesville (14-12) at 7 Robbinsville (19-7)

15 Andrews (9-17) at 2 North Wilkes (22-2)

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»