make WWAY your homepage  Become a fan on facebook  Follow us on twitter  Receive RSS Newsfeeds  MEMBERS: Register | Login

WWAY's Friday night sports - March 1

READ MORE:
 

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) -- The Hoggard boys basketball nearly pulled it off against # 1 seed Clayton on Friday, but the Vikings lost in overtime in the third round of the state playoffs. The season also came to a crashing halt for the North Brunswick boys, the Ashley girls and the East Columbus boys. The East Columbus girls did win though. The season will continue next Tuesday for the Gator girls in Fayetteville when they face undefeated Lejeune. We've posted scores and notes below from Friday's action.

1-A GIRLS STATE PLAYOFFS LEJEUNE BEAT JAMES KENAN 58-49

1-A GIRLS STATE PLAYOFFS EAST COLUMBUS BEAT LAKEWOOD 58-54
EAST COLUMBUS WILL FACE LEJEUNE ON MARCH 5TH AT 8:30 IN FAYETTEVILLE IN REGIONAL PLAY

1-A BOYS STATE PLAYOFFS EAST CARTERET BEAT EAST COLUMBUS 69-54

2-A BOYS STATE PLAYOFFS NORTHSIDE BEAT NORTH BRUNSWICK 83-72

2-A BOYS STATE PLAYOFFS FAIRMONT BOYS BEAT CLINTON 83-55

4-A BOYS STATE PLAYOFFS CLAYTON BEAT HOGGARD 59-54 IN OVERTIME
TREVOR SINGLETON LED THE VIKINGS WITH 23 POINTS WHILE JOE O'DONNELL ADDED 22

4-A GIRLS STATE PLAYOFFS 71ST BEAT ASHLEY 74-52
FELICITY HAVENS LED ASHLEY WITH 24 POINTS
----------

GREENSBORO -- The North Carolina High School Athletic Association state wrestling championships at the Greensboro Coliseum rolled through its second day of action on Friday, concluding Friday night with semifinal matches in all classifications.

Winston-Salem Parkland, which placed two wrestlers into the 4-A championship round and still has nine competitors in the event, enters the final day with 98 points, 15 ahead of second-place Fayetteville Jack Britt. Parkland nipped Britt two weeks ago for the NCHSAA dual team championship.

Defending tournament champion Pinecrest is third with 65 points, followed by Huntersville W.A. Hough (53.5) and Lake Norman (53). A total of 73 4-A teams qualified wrestlers to the state event.

Parkland, which has won five titles in the last six years in this event, has Jeremy Ward at 132 pounds and Marcus Cross at 145 wrestling for state titles. Ward will take on Southern Alamance’s Jake DeAngelo, who is unbeaten in 51 matches this season, in what should be a great final.

Lake Norman’s Cody Karns goes into the 120-pound 4-A championship with a 50-0 record and Scotland Nick Kee is a whopping 59-0 going into the 170 final.

Defending tournament Orange holds a substantial lead in the 3-A standings, but has nine wrestlers remaining in the competition, including four in the championships. Orange has 97.5 points to 68 for second-place Concord Jay Robinson. North Gaston is third with 59.5, followed by Hickory St. Stephens (47) and Enka (42.5).

There are 81 3-A schools represented in the championships.

Orange is in great shape with four Panthers in the finals: Joe Scott (106), Jack Twomey-Kozac (138), David Peters-Logue (160) and Aubrey Browning (182). Southwestern Randolph’s Jordan Billings enters the 170-pound final with a perfect 53-0 record.

The 2-A team race is extremely tight, with several proven contenders in the hunt. Newport Croatan, winner of the tournament in 2010 and ’11 and state dual team runners-up this year, has 78.5 points, with defending champ Trinity in second with 75. Newton-Conover, this year’s dual team champion, is third with 72, followed by Hampstead Topsail (54) and Catawba Bandys (52). Both Croatan and Newton-Conover have seven wrestlers alive, with Croatan placing two in the finals and the Red Devils one.

A total of 66 2-A schools have wrestlers in the tournament.

One big 2-A championship will occur at 145 pounds, with unbeaten Josh Stephens of Chase (50-0) against Michael Elliott of Ashe Central (45-1). Mitchel Langford of North Henderson is a perfect 50-0 entering his 106-pound final.

In the 1-A classification, another close race is looming. Ayden-Grifton is in first place with 62 points, followed by North Rowan with 55.5. North has nine wrestlers still competing to seven for A-G, but only three in the championships to four for Ayden-Grifton. Hendersonville is in third place with 51 points, followed by three-time champion West Wilkes (48.5) and Robbinsville (48). There are 35 1-A schools represented in the tournament.

Leading the way for Ayden-Grifton into the championship round will be Brandon Armstrong at 120 pounds and then strength at upper weights with Jorge Martinez at 170, Diego Martinez at 182 and Justin Brown at 285. Nick Quillen of Rosewood has one of the best records among 1-A grapplers with a 58-1 mark entering the 126-pound title bout.

The 2-A, 3-A and 4-A competitors began wrestling on Thursday night, with the 1-A class starting on Friday afternoon since it has fewer wrestlers in the field.

Action will begin at nine o’clock Saturday morning with third round consolation matches in the 2-A, 3-A and 4-A classifications and the first consolations in 1-A, followed by several rounds of consolation matches in all classes.

After the fifth and third-place bouts, the championship matches in all classifications are scheduled for Saturday evening, starting at 5 p.m. with the Parade of Champions.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 4-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 98 Parkland 2 7
2 83 Britt- Jack 2 5
3 65 Pinecrest 3 2
4 53.5 Hough 1 6
5 53 Lake Norman 2 3
6 51 Scotland 2 1
7 49 Sun Valley 2 2
8 48 No Durham 2 -
9 43 New Bern 2 -
10 34.5 East Gaston 1 2

106 Lbs:
Jacob McNeill, SE Guilford DEC Samuel Crisp, Mooresville 6-4
Josh Brown, No Durham DEC Andrew Wanovich, Britt- Jack 6-1

113 Lbs:
Victor Sosa, Ashley DEC Dakota Jenkins, Parkland 10-8
Richard Tolston, Britt- Jack MAJOR Tyler Paul, Terry Sanford 14-1

120 Lbs:
Cody Karns, Lake Norman DEC Garrett Hinton, Britt- Jack 3-0
Irvin Enriquez, Pinecrest DEC Drew Turner, Parkland 5-4

126 Lbs:
Austin Jamison, NW Guilford DEC Brandon Stern, Britt- Jack 8-2
Jacob Grigg, East Gaston MAJOR Will Clark, Cary 15-6

132 Lbs:
Jake DeAngelo, So Alamance MAJOR Afiz Lateef, Scotland 11-0
Jeremy Ward, Parkland FALL Alex Ynoquio, Cary Fall 3:49

138 Lbs:
Dallas Roemer, Pinecrest DEC Phillipe Frederick, Hoggard 6-0
Javon Johnson, Holly Springs DEC Michael Palmer, Britt- Jack 1-0

145 Lbs:
Eric Milks, New Bern MAJOR Alex Ledford, East Gaston 10-0
Marcus Cross, Parkland DEC Marshall Stookey, SW Guilford 8-2

152 Lbs:
Aaron Dickson, Britt- Jack MAJOR Davonte Lumpkin, Parkland 13-5
Rodney Shepard, No Durham TF Jacob Efird, Hough 21-6

160 Lbs:
Logan Farlowe, Sun Valley DEC Ibrahim Meite, SW Guilford 7-3
Adrian Soto-Perez, Scotland MAJOR Taevon Hoskins, Parkland 17-5

170 Lbs:
Palmer Maples, Hough FALL LeVincent Clark, SE Raleigh Fall 4:39
Nick Kee, Scotland FALL Ryan Devlin, Lake Norman Fall 5:16

182 Lbs:
Michael Macchiavello, Sun Valley FALL Gore Vaughn, Hopewell Fall 1:21
DeAndre Jones, New Bern DEC Alex Gobble, Davie County 3-0

195 Lbs:
Damien Dozier, Enloe FALL Brian Tiderman, Independence Fall 2:52
Jake Castagnero, Apex DEC Coburn Burroughs, T C Roberson 5-4

220 Lbs:
Luke Fetia, Pinecrest DEC Troy Cain, Southview 3-2
Patrick Phillips, Porter Ridge DEC Corey Daniels, Cary 5-4

285 Lbs:
Phillip Shuler, SE Raleigh FALL Mike Sutton, Panther Creek Fall 3:56
Brendan Latham, Lake Norman DEC David Moore, Dudley 3-2 OT

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 1-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Eddie Nunez, E Surry DEC Simon Connolly, North Rowan 5-0
Zack Orr, Robbinsville DEC Sergio Paz, Central Academy 9-2

113 Lbs:
Marc Gonzalez, North Rowan DEC Angel Jaramillo, Rosewood 4-1
James Dagget, Chatham Central TF Lucas Smoot, North Wilkes 17-2 TF (5:07)

120 Lbs:
Damon Ellis, North Rowan FALL Raquan Neal, Monroe Pin (5:07)
Brandon Armstrong, Ayden-Grifton DEC Samual Chavez-Lopez, Trask-Heide 7-5

126 Lbs:
Nick Quillen, Rosewood FALL Breyer Owen, Rosman Pin (2:49)
Alexander Preudhomme, Bishop McG DEC Jake St. Germain, West Wilkes 7-1

132 Lbs:
Joby Armenta, SW Onslow MAJOR Matthew Harkins, W Montgomery 9-0
Zack Prevette, E Wilkes FALL Kade Guffey, Robbinsville Pin (2:12)

138 Lbs:
Sean Webb, Swain County DEC Henry Seiler, NC Sch Sc Mth 9-6
Dustin Huffman, West Wilkes DEC Nicholas Trego, Bishop McG 8-4

145 Lbs:
Chad Hoff, Pamlico County DEC Jacob Farmer, SW Onslow 4-3
Jorge Lima, West Wilkes DEC Brandon Lemmon, North Rowan 8-2

152 Lbs:
Cody Mathis, E Wilkes DEC Daniel Bomar, Mitchell 7-4
Joey Cable, Robbinsville DEC Alex Ortiz, Central Academy 6-5

160 Lbs:
Bryan Wallace, Hendersonville MAJOR Zach Winegardner, SW Onslow 14-6
Tavi Rivera, Cherokee FALL Connor Hough, Pamlico County Pin (1:02)

170 Lbs:
Jorge Martinez, Ayden-Grifton MAJOR Luke Johnson, North Wilkes 10-2
Hayden Sutphin, West Wilkes DEC Brandon Rabon, North Rowan 5-3

182 Lbs:
Matthew Parce, Hendersonville DEC Kyle Kidd, North Moore 2-1
Diego Martinez, Ayden-Grifton DEC Tanner Buchanan, Mitchell 12-5

195 Lbs:
Tyler Hudson, Dixon DEC Zack Faircloth, E Wilkes 6-5 TB2
Spencer McCoy, Robbinsville DEC Cody Gaskill, E Surry 6-2

220 Lbs:
Taylor Nester, Alleghany FALL Todd Cogar, E Carteret Pin (4:05)
Rhett Hoy, Hendersonville FALL Brandon Stiles, Murphy Pin (5:32)

285 Lbs:
Justin Brown, Ayden-Grifton DEC Jackson Price, Central Academy 6-3
William Robertson, North Rowan FALL Dakota Bell, North Wilkes Pin (:54)

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 62 Ayden-Grifton 4 3
2 55.5 North Rowan 3 6
3 51 Hendersonville 3 -
4 48.5 West Wilkes 3 4
5 48 Robbinsville 3 3
6 34 E Wilkes 2 1
7 24 SW Onslow 1 4
8 21.5 Rosewood 1 3
9 18 Alleghany 1 2
9 18 Cherokee 1 1

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 2-A WRESTING CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEMIFINALS
Greensboro Coliseum

106 Lbs:
Mitchel Langford North Henderson TF Darius Dunn Cor Holders TF 18-2
Matthew Insogna South Iredell DEFAULT Alphonso Martin Andrews- T.W. Injury Default

113 Lbs:
Austin Klutz Newton Conover FALL Quan Le Andrews- T.W. pin 5:38 *
George Carpenter Carrboro DEC Daron Jackson Farmville Central 3-2

120 Lbs:
Alex Bray Croatan DEC Austin McMillian North Surry 5-1
Stephen Dreher Carrboro DEC Coleman Carter Newton Conover 9-2

126 Lbs:
Cody Walker Cuthbertson DEC Storm Long Forbush 5-2
Tyler Myers Trinity DEC Tristen Brannock North Surry 3-0

132 Lbs:
Alex Monaco First Flight DEC Cody Hall E Rutherford 6-2
Angel Najar North Pitt MAJOR Franklin Wepner Newton Conover 17-8

138 Lbs:
Hunter Mease Pisgah DEC Zach Houston North Henderson 13-6
Clay Alguire West Lincoln TF Brody McGrath Croatan TF 17-2

145 Lbs:
Josh Stephens Chase FALL Nate Fallon Croatan pin 3:48
Michael Elliott Ashe County DEC Alex Guevara Trinity 9-3 *

152 Lbs:
James Ryan Trinity MAJOR Lucas Smith Piedmont 11-2
Matteson Tate Correll Topsail DEC Austin Collins North Surry 6-4

160 Lbs:
Brannan Jernigan Madison FALL Rolen Benson Newton Conover pin 3:48
Justin Smith West Davidson DEFAULT Marvin Gaither E Burke Default

170 Lbs:
Jeremy Tarleton E Lincoln DEC Cole Leighton Owen 10-3
Andrew Brotherton Bandys FALL Cole Muehlbach Estrn Randolph pin 4:59

182 Lbs:
Parker VonEgidy Piedmont MAJOR Mack George West Lincoln 16-4
Levi Slate North Surry FALL Justin Scarborough Ashe County pin 3:13

195 Lbs:
Kyle Colborn Croatan FALL Jourdon Blackmon Northwood pin 2:56
Anthony Christopher Bandys DEC Skylar Hicks Wheatmore OT 5-4

220 Lbs:
Joseph Sculthorpe Topsail DEC Elijah Harris Cor Holders 1-0
Jacob Comer C Davidson DEC Trey Eason Northside 2-1

285 Lbs:
Wes Brown Surry Central DEC Jose Garcia Owen 8-2
Chaas Delgado Trinity FALL Cody Lamb Pisgah pin 1:46

TEAM SCORES
Plc Points Team CH CONS
1 78.5 Croatan 2 5
2 75 Trinity 3 1
3 72 Newton Conover 1 6
4 54 Topsail 2 3
5 52 Bandys 2 2
6 49 North Surry 1 3
7 45.5 Carrboro 2 -
8 45 Piedmont 1 3
9 39 North Pitt 1 2
10 35.5 N. Henderson 1 2

FAIRFAX, VA (UNCW) -- Carly Tanner earned her second conference title of the meet, Nick Lowe won the men’s 100 Butterfly championship and the men’s 400 Medley Relay set a new meet record to highlight UNCW’s efforts on Friday at the Colonial Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championships at the McKay Natatorium.
The Seahawk men hold a 13-point lead over William & Mary for the top spot in the standings while the women are in fourth.
UNCW took the top three scoring spots in the 100 Fly, led by Lowe’s school-record time of 47.36. Rounding out the top three were Stephen Conrad and Valterri Halonen.
Tanner would also top the field in the women’s 100 Fly, giving UNCW a sweep of the event. Tanner posted a time of 1:00.01, a school record, for the win.
In the men’s 100 Breaststroke, UNCW’s C.J. Fiala and William & Mary’s Andrew Strait tied for the championship with a time of 54.34. Ray McGorry gave the Seahawks valuable points in the race with a third-place finish and earning All-CAA honors.
In the 100 Backstroke, Hannah Stephenson (54.58) finished second in the women’s race and Halonen (48.00) and Michael Baric placed second and third, respectively, in the men’s race. For Stephenson and Halonen, those times were new school records.
The Seahawks closed out the session with another meet record when Halonen, Fiala, Lowe and Michael Williams broke the meet/school record in the 400 Medley Relay with a time of 3:14.08.
The Championships conclude on Saturday with the finals session commencing at 6 p.m.
Standings:
Women: Towosn 548.5, James Madison 539.5, William & Mary 332, UNCW 264, Northeastern 209, Delaware 174, Drexel 151, George Mason 141
Men: UNCW 455.5, William & Mary 442.5, George Mason 410, Drexel 222, Delaware 222, Towson 191

--------------

Disclaimer: Comments posted on this, or any story are opinions of those people posting them, and not the views or opinions of WWAY NewsChannel 3, its management or employees. You can view our comment policy here.

»