Brunswick County 2007 Municipal Election Results

BRUNSWICK COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS
Real property transfer tax at the rate of up to four-tenths percent (0.4%) of value or consideration.
For 1334 19.42%
Against 5534 80.58%
     
     
BALD HEAD ISLAND Councilman   (3 Seats)
Gene Douglas 59 27%
Tom Hayden 44 20%
Art Morris 57 26%
John Pitera 49 22%
Write-in 11 5%
BELVILLE mayor   (1 seat)
Mary Jean Rhodes 3 15%
Chuck Thurlow 15 75%
     
BELVILLE Commissioner   (2 seats)
W. (Jack) Batson Jr. 14 42.42%
Sharon Collins 6 18.18%
Write-in 13 39.39%
     
BOILING SPRING LAKES mayor   (1 seat)
Marty Kesmodel 600 50.63%
John Smith 576 48.61%
Write-in 9 .76%
     
BOILING SPRING LAKES Commissioner   (2 seats)
Don Beckley 528 23.05 %
Eddie Garner 108 4.71 %
David Gockley 455 19.86 %
Joan Kinney 535 23.35 %
Allen Phillips 137 5.98 %
Hank Troscianiec 527 23 %
Write-in 1 .04 %
BOLIVIA mayor   (1 seat)
Dewey C Smith 29 90.63 %
Write-in 3 9.38 %
BOLIVIA alderman   (4 seats)
Vera M Jones 25 22.52 %
Ken Mercer 30 27.03 %
Edward Millinor 11 9.91 %
Ella Jane Wescott 27 24.32 %
Write-in 18 16.22 %
CALABASH mayor   (1 seat)
Anthony Clemmons 13 100 %
Curtis K. Hardee    
     
CALABASH Commissioner   (2 seats)
Forrest King 10 43.48 %
John F. Melahn 11 47.83 %
Joseph (Jody) Nance Jr 2 8.7 %
     
CAROLINA SHORES mayor   (1 seat)
Walter B Goodenough 11 23.4 %
Kathryn Powell 9 19.15 %
     
CAROLINA SHORES Commissioner   (3 seats)
Jim Parsch (Dist 1) 11 26.19 %
Thomas Puls (Dist 1) 29 69.05 %
John Edward Manning (Dist 2)    
Joseph J Przywara (Dist 2)    
Gordon W. Robinson (Dist 2)    
John M Russo (Dist 2)    
Write-in 2 4.76 %
CASWELL BEACH mayor   (1 seat)
Harry Simmons 4 80 %
Write-in 1 20 %
CASWELL BEACH Commissioner   (3 seats)
Deborah Ahlers 3 25 %
Jim Griffin 2 16.67 %
Tommy L Lewis (Withdrawn) 2 16.67 %
Butch Shirkey 5 41.67 %
     
HOLDEN BEACH Mayor   (1 seat)
J. Alan Holden 312 59.54 %
Norman Meares 212 40.46 %
     
HOLDEN BEACH Commissioner   (5 seats)
Don Glander 301 12.25 %
John Hancock 194 7.9 %
John Heimlich 205 8.34 %
Ken Kyser 263 10.7 %
Ray S Lehr 305 12.41 %
Sandy Miller 307 12.49 %
Pat Griffin Sandifer 215 8.75 %
Peggy Schiavone 208 8.47 %
Gary A Staley 231 9.4 %
Sheila Young 228 9.28 %
     
LELAND Mayor   (1 seat)
Walter B Futch Jr 149 74%
Franky Thomas 52 26%
     
LELAND Councilman   (2 seats)
Herbert E. Barnes 135 35.53 %
Grace Beasley 41 10.79 %
Brenda Bozeman 138 36.32 %
Roy B. Lettieri 66 17.37 %
Jimmy Medlin (Withdrawn)    
     
NAVASSA Commissioner   (4 seats)
Andre C Andrews (Dist 1) 17 41.46%
Craig Suggs (Dist 1) 24 58.54%
Milton Burns (Dist 2) 23 57.5%
Linda Mapson Mosley (Dist 2) 17 42.5%
Michael A. Ballard (Dist 3) 34 100%
Ida White Dixon (Dist 1) 12 30.77%
Melvin Walker (Dist 1) 27 69.23%
     
NORTHWEST Mayor   (1 seat)
James A Knox 0  
     
NORTHWEST Councilman   (2 seats)
James William McKoy 0  
Haywood Miller Jr. 0  
Michael Troy 0  
     
OAK ISLAND Mayor   (1 seat)
Amanda Hall 149 55%
Johnie Vereen 120 45%
     
OAK ISLAND Councilman   (3 seats)
John R Ramsey 149 22.14 %
Bob Seidel 164 24.37 %
Reece Simmons 114 16.94 %
Mary Snead 141 20.95 %
Earl C. Wallace Jr. 104 15.45 %
Write-in 1 .15 %
OCEAN ISLE BEACH Mayor   (1 seat)
Debbie S Smith 225 79.51 %
Write-in 58 20.49 %
OCEAN ISLE BEACH Commissioner   (3 seats)
Richard J Donovan 116 13.66%
Jerry Rothenberg 111 13.87 %
Dean A Walters 215 25.32 %
Betty S. Williamson 244 28.74 %
Suzie Wooten 159 18.73 %
Write-in 1 .47 %
SANDY CREEK Mayor   (1 seat)
Robert B Cruse    
     
SANDY CREEK Council Member   (2 seats)
Earl Gurkin    
Thomas Sosebee    
     
SHALLOTTE Alderman   (3 seats)
Richard L. Burge 69 16.95 %
Walt Eccard 80 19.66 %
Donald C (Buddy) Kelly 118 28.99 %
Alan Lewis 136 33.42 %
Write-in 4 .98 %
SOUTHPORT Mayor   (1 seat)
Paul Darrell Fisher 176 43.56 %
Sandy Spencer 225 55.69 %
Write-in 3 .74%
SOUTHPORT Alderman   (3 seats)
Mary H (Meezie) Childs (Ward 1) 142 36.5
Jimmie Clary (Withdrawn) (Ward 1) 14 3.6%
Wendy Long (Ward 1) 32 8.23%
Donnie Potter (Ward 1) 201 51.67%
Jason E Bigelow (Ward 2) 61 8.6%
Ed Boguskie (Ward 2) 175 24.68%
Stuart Arrington Callari (Ward 2) 111 15.66%
Jwantana G Frink (Ward 2) 218 30.75%
James Powell (Ward 2) 143 20.17%
Write-in 1 .14%
ST JAMES Councilman   (2 seats)
William Bittenbender 280 18.62 %
Jim Donnelly 404 26.86%
Bruce A Maxwell 403 26.8 %
J Taylor Ryan 413 27.46 %
Write-in 4 .27 %
SUNSET BEACH Mayor   (1 seat)
Ronald Klein 53 94.64 %
Write-in 3 5.36 %
SUNSET BEACH Councilman   (2 seats)
Carl Bazemore 33 27.97 %
Robert Bobinski 42 35.59 %
Wilson Sherrill 41 34.7 %
Write-in 2 1.69 %
VARNAMTOWN Mayor   (1 seat)
Judy L Galloway 89 97.8 %
Write-in 2 2.2 %
VARNAMTOWN Alderman   (3 seats)
John David Dawson 71 31.56 %
William (Bill) Kirby 79 35.11 %
Vander Lynn McCall 72 32 %
Write-in 3 1.33 %
North BRUNSWICK SANITARY DIST Commissioner   (2 seats)
Poe Butler 104 27.37 %
James (Jimmy) Cooke 53 13.95 %
John D Crowder III 84 22.11 %
Bobby Johnston 44 11.58 %
Mike Leggett 95 25 %
     
Southeast BRUNSWICK SANITARY DIST Commissioner   (2 seats)
Peter S Goewey 343 48.17 %
Louis Roberti 367 51.54 %
Write-in 2 .28 %
Dosher Hospital BOARD OF TRUSTEES   (3 seats)
Gretchen N. Bodinsky 377 12.32 %
William (Bill) Crowe 290 9.48 %
Tish Hickman 330 10.79 %
Sherri P Marshall 315 10.3%
David Miller 260 8.5 %
LuAnn H. Stiller 317 10.36 %
Charles Warren 195 6.37 %
James Woody 387 12.65 %
Robert M Zukoski 583 19.06 %
Write-in 5 .16%
Categories: Brunswick

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *