Dolphin washes up along Holden Beach coast

HOLDEN BEACH, NC (WWAY) — A dolphin was found washed up along the shore in Holden Beach Tuesday evening.

Leesa Hilty posted two photos of the dolphin online. She said she was walking on the beach when she came across the mammal around the 200 block of Ocean Blvd West.

She reached out to the UNCW Marine Mammal Stranding Program. She was told that the Holden Beach Police also reported it, but the UNCW team would not be able to get out there tonight. The crew will try to go in the morning, but were doubtful the dolphin would still be there due to the tides.

No word on whether the dolphin was ill or injured.

Categories: Brunswick, Local

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *