Wilmington Police investigating after body found behind dumpster

WILMINGTON, NC (WWAY) — Wilmington Police do not suspect any foul play after a body was found early Tuesday morning.

The body was discovered behind a dumpster at Tara Court on S. 41st Street.

Neighbors who spoke with WWAY say they saw the body and it looked like it had been there for several days. No word yet on the cause of death.

Neighbors say a lawn care crew discovered the body around 10:00 a.m. and called management.

A landscaper first found the body. He said it was propped up against a tree and appeared to look like garbage.

“Well we had just pulled up and there was another guy who does some of the maintenance here too and he thought he had seen something back there,” William King said. “He said he thought it was a dead body but he didn’t want to walk up to it, so I walked over to it and it looked like it had been there for three or four days.”

Police are still investigating the cause of death.

Categories: Local, New Hanover

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *