Magnolia Greens sidewalks to be fixed soon


LELAND, NC (WWAY) — In Leland, contractors have submitted bids to fix the sidewalks in the Magnolia Greens Community.

The sidewalks along Grandiflora Drive were cracked and broken after roots from the trees between the sidewalks and the road grew underneath them.

The trees were removed in 2015 but the uneven sidewalks remain.

Leland Town Manager David Hollis says that the town still has to go through the bids before they make a decision.

Categories: Brunswick, Local

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *